How AI Search Is Recommending Business Checking Accounts: Monthly Trends

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
20 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Bluevine led October 2026 coverage at 53.2%, ahead of Mercury and Relay in a tightly grouped top three.
  • The qualified benchmark expanded to 423 observations, reversing the prior three-month decline and bringing back a long tail of smaller banks.
  • Several legacy entities dropped to 0.0% because tracked names changed, including Bank of America, U.S. Bank, and Wells Fargo.
  • Ten high-severity inconsistencies across five AI platforms centered on Bluevine APY claims and Mercury sole-proprietor eligibility.

Executive Summary

Bluevine became the coverage leader in October 2026 at 53.2% valid recommendation coverage, moving ahead of the July 2026 baseline leader as Bank of America's tracked entity ceased reporting. Mercury holds second at 48.5%, a 4.7-point gap to the leader, and Relay sits third at 44.2%. The category's competitive set expanded sharply to 51 tracked brands from 10 in September 2026, reintroducing a long tail of community banks and credit unions that had dropped out of the qualified set in August and September.

The strongest upward mover among continuing entities was Relay, up 23.8 points to 44.2% from 20.4% in July 2026, a significant rise across the series, with top-three recommendations in 24.1% of qualified observations and 12 rank-one placements. Axos Bank rose 12.0 points to 32.4% from 20.4%, also significant against baseline, holding 60 top-three placements and 16 rank-one placements. Bluevine, Mercury, Found, Capital One, U.S. Bancorp, Wells Fargo & Co., Current, Citi, and Bank of America Corp. also registered significant rises against the July baseline.

The sharpest decliner was the entity tracked as Bank of America, down 43.9 points to 0.0% from 43.9% in July 2026, a significant drop that reflects its replacement in the tracked set by Bank of America Corp., which entered at 18.0%. The July-entity decliners also included Wells Fargo, down 31.8 points to 0.0%, and U.S. Bank, down 40.2 points to 0.0%, both replaced by successor entities at 11.1% and 21.8% respectively. Among continuing entities, Truist Bank fell 4.5 points to 3.5% from 8.0%, a significant decline against baseline, while PNC Bank eased 4.6 points to 12.5% from 17.1%, a move short of the significance threshold.

October reverses the shrinking-denominator pattern of the prior three months. Qualified observations rose to 423 from 144 in September 2026, and qualified surface breadth held at 6 canonical AI surface families. The category summary is mixed: eleven significant risers and six significant decliners measured against July, with no watch items flagged.

Each monthly run begins with 800 prompt-surface observations across the benchmark's defined AI/search surface universe. Of those, 800 mentioned a tracked brand or competitor; 478 were relevant in October 2026 against 145 in September and 273 in July, with 322 filtered out as irrelevant in October versus 655 in September and 527 in July. The public metrics use the 423 qualified observations from October 2026, 144 from September 2026, and 264 from July 2026 that survive both qualification stages.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Bluevine53.2%
  • Mercury48.5%
  • Relay44.2%
  • Capital One36.9%
  • Axos Bank32.4%
  • Found27.7%
  • U.S. Bancorp21.8%
  • Bank of America Corp.18.0%
  • PNC Bank12.5%
  • Wells Fargo & Co.11.1%
  • Varo Bank9.9%
  • Citi7.8%
  • Current4.3%
  • Truist Bank3.5%
  • Baselane0.7%
  • Chase Credit Journey0.2%
  • Citizens Bank & Trust0.2%
  • Mid Penn Bank0.2%
  • Nbh Bank0.2%
  • Align Credit Union0.0%
  • Autobooks0.0%
  • Baker Boyer Bank0.0%
  • Bank of America0.0%
  • Bank Of The West0.0%
  • Banknewport0.0%
  • Candescent0.0%
  • Capital One Auto Finance0.0%
  • Carroll Bank And Trust0.0%
  • Centime0.0%
  • Chase0.0%
  • Clear Mountain Bank0.0%
  • Codat0.0%
  • Field & Main Bank0.0%
  • First Bank Of Berne0.0%
  • First County Bank0.0%
  • First Federal Bank0.0%
  • First Security Bank Of Missoula0.0%
  • Five Star Bank0.0%
  • Fps Gold0.0%
  • Hanmi Bank0.0%
  • Ixonia Bank0.0%
  • Mainstreet Bank0.0%
  • Merchant's Pact0.0%
  • Merrimack County Savings Bank (the Merrimack)0.0%
  • Mid-missouri Bank0.0%
  • Mountainone0.0%
  • North Valley Bank Ohio0.0%
  • Northwest Community Bank0.0%
  • Outdoor Bank0.0%
  • Progressive Ozark Bank0.0%
  • Sanibel Captiva Community Bank0.0%
  • Susser Bank0.0%
  • U.S. Bank0.0%
  • United Federal Credit Union0.0%
  • Wells Fargo0.0%
  • West Gate Bank0.0%

Key Findings

Signal

October 2026 finding

Coverage leader

Bluevine at 53.2% valid recommendation coverage, 4.7 points ahead of Mercury

Largest riser (vs July baseline)

Relay, up 23.8 points to 44.2% from 20.4%; Mercury up 48.5 points on debut

Largest decliner (vs July baseline)

Bank of America, down 43.9 points to 0.0% as its tracked entity ceased reporting

New entrants

Capital One at 36.9%, U.S. Bancorp at 21.8%, Bank of America Corp. at 18.0%, Wells Fargo & Co. at 11.1%, Citi at 7.8%, Mercury at 48.5%

Qualified denominator

423 qualified observations, up from 144 in September and 264 in July

Category state

Mixed: eleven significant risers, six significant decliners vs baseline, no watch items

AI Response Inconsistency Alerts

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands and products triggered the high-severity factual inconsistencies?
  • What kinds of claims, such as APY figures or sole-proprietor eligibility, did AI platforms contradict each other on?
  • How did platforms cite sources differently when giving conflicting answers about the same product?

The benchmark detected 10 critical or high-severity factual inconsistencies across 5 AI platforms (ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, and Perplexity). All ten involve conflicting responses about pricing or eligibility, and all were assessed at high confidence.

Bluevine

Eight of the ten inconsistencies concern Bluevine Business Checking, and every one involves the advertised annual percentage yield (APY). AI platforms provided conflicting information about the same product across nearly every surface tested.

When asked "What is the best small business bank account?", ChatGPT stated Bluevine offers "up to 1.3% APY on qualifying balances up to $250,000," citing Bluevine's own support pages and NerdWallet, while Copilot stated "up to 3.7% APY, FDIC coverage up to $3M," citing Forbes Advisor, The College Investor, and SuperMoney. A second conflict on the same question saw Perplexity state the advertised yield can be "up to 3.00%," citing Axos Bank and Bluevine, while Copilot again stated "up to 3.7% APY." Source pages flagged in the analysis included two Beancount.io posts describing APY as "1.5% (Standard) up to 3.7% (Premier)" and "1.3% Standard, 1.75% Plus, 3.0% Premier."

When asked "Which bank is best for an online business account?", Google AI Mode stated "1.3%–3.0% APY (tiered)," citing Bluevine, Airwallex, and TowneBank, while Copilot stated "Up to 1.3% APY on balances," citing CNBC Select, TechRepublic, and Fit Small Business. The analysis flagged Bluevine's own business checking page as supporting both sides, carrying the excerpt "Get 1.3% APY with our Standard plan if you meet a monthly activity goal. Or, earn up to 3.0% APY with an upgraded plan."

When asked "What are the best online business checking accounts?", ChatGPT stated "1.30% APY on eligible checking balances up to $250,000," citing NerdWallet, Bluevine, and Finder, while Copilot stated a "1.5%–3.7% APY" range, citing Business Insider, Beancount.io, and other aggregators. A separate conflict on "Which is the best business bank account for a small business?" saw Gemini state "Up to 1.30% APY on the free tier if qualifying activity is met, and higher on paid plans," citing Relay, Wise, and Found, while Copilot stated "Bluevine Premier offers 3.00% APY on balances up to $3M," citing WalletHub, Rho, and Xero.

When asked "Which bank is best for an online business account?", Google AI Mode stated "1.3%–3.0% APY (tiered)," citing Bluevine's own checking page, while Copilot stated "Up to 1.3% APY on balances," citing CNBC Select, TechRepublic, and Fit Small Business. When asked "What is the best online bank for small business?", ChatGPT stated "1.3% APY on up to $250,000," citing Bluevine and Mercury, while Copilot stated "up to 3.7% APY," citing Beancount.io and Business Insider. When asked "Which Bank is best for an LLC business account?", ChatGPT stated "1.30% interest on qualifying balances up to $250,000," citing Fit Small Business and NerdWallet, while Copilot stated "Up to 3.7% APY," citing Beancount.io and StartupWise.

Mercury

Two inconsistencies concern Mercury, both about eligibility for sole proprietorships without a formal entity. AI platforms provided conflicting information about whether Mercury permits sole proprietors to open accounts.

When asked "Can I open a business bank account online without an LLC?", Gemini stated "Mercury routinely allows sole proprietors to open accounts entirely online using an SSN or EIN," citing Reddit, Baselane, and Wise, while Google AI Mode stated "Mercury typically requires formal incorporation documents like an LLC or Corp," citing Reddit, Business.com, and Wise. Both responses cited Wise's guide on opening a business bank account without an LLC.

When asked "What's the best online business bank account?", ChatGPT recommended Mercury for "startups/online companies" without excluding sole proprietorships, citing Bluevine and Mercury, while Google AI Mode stated "Mercury does not permit sole proprietorships," citing Airwallex, NerdWallet, and Bankrate.

Benchmark Context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How did the qualified observation count and recommendation-shaped answer share change between July and October 2026?
  • What does the difference between the raw collection universe and the qualified benchmark set mean for reading brand-level percentages?

The report separates the raw collection universe from the qualified analysis set. Brand-level recommendation percentages are calculated within the qualified benchmark set.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations collected

800

800

Prompt-surface observations across the AI/search surface universe

Unique questions

664

703

Distinct questions after de-duplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand or competitor

Relevant prompts

273

478

Prompts deemed relevant to the vertical

Irrelevant prompts

527

322

Prompts filtered out as not relevant

Qualified benchmark observations

264

423

Public denominator for all brand-level metrics

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

Canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation

Benchmark-Level Metrics

The following benchmark-level metrics summarize how the qualified prompt mix changed between the two months.

Metric

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Change

Qualified observations

264

423

Up 159

Companies tracked

48

51

Up 3

Recommendation-shaped answer share

34.5%

70.9%

Up 36.4 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

58.7%

82.7%

Up 24.0 points

Category leader by coverage

Bank of America

Bluevine

Leader changed

The qualified observation count reversed its three-month decline, rising to 423 in October 2026 after falling to 197 in August and 144 in September. The recommendation-shaped answer share more than doubled its July level to 70.9%, and the valid recommendation shortlist share reached 82.7%, its highest point in the series. The expansion pulled the long tail of community banks and credit unions back into the tracked set, which had narrowed to just 10 entities in August and September.

AI Recommendation Trend

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands led the October 2026 coverage ranking, and how tight was the top three?
  • Which neobanks and incumbents made the largest significant moves against the July baseline?

The Category Repriced After a Two-Month Compression, With a Long Tail Returning

October 2026 marks a structural reset rather than a simple leadership shift. Bluevine leads at 53.2% valid recommendation coverage, Mercury follows at 48.5%, and Relay sits at 44.2%, a tightly clustered top three separated by 9.0 points. The business-neobank cohort (Bluevine, Mercury, Relay, Found, Axos Bank) now occupies five of the top six coverage positions, with Capital One the highest-placed incumbent at 36.9%.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Oct 2026 rank

Align Credit Union

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Autobooks

0.4%

0.0%

Down 0.4 points

24th

Axos Bank

20.4%

32.4%

Up 12.0 points

5th

Baker Boyer Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Bank of America

43.9%

0.0%

Down 43.9 points

24th

Bank of America Corp.

0.0%

18.0%

Up 18.0 points

9th

Bank Of The West

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Banknewport

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Baselane

0.8%

0.7%

Down 0.1 points

21st

Bluevine

30.3%

53.2%

Up 22.9 points

1st

Candescent

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Capital One

0.0%

36.9%

Up 36.9 points

4th

Capital One Auto Finance

3.4%

0.0%

Down 3.4 points

24th

Carroll Bank And Trust

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Centime

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Chase

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Chase Credit Journey

0.0%

0.2%

Up 0.2 points

22nd

Citi

0.0%

7.8%

Up 7.8 points

13th

Citizens Bank & Trust

0.0%

0.2%

Up 0.2 points

22nd

Clear Mountain Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Codat

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Current

0.4%

4.3%

Up 3.9 points

15th

Field & Main Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

First Bank Of Berne

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

First County Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

First Federal Bank

1.9%

0.0%

Down 1.9 points

24th

First Security Bank Of Missoula

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Five Star Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Found

11.7%

27.7%

Up 16.0 points

6th

Fps Gold

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Hanmi Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Ixonia Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Mainstreet Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Merchant's Pact

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Mercury

0.0%

48.5%

Up 48.5 points

2nd

Merrimack County Savings Bank (the Merrimack)

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Mid Penn Bank

0.0%

0.2%

Up 0.2 points

22nd

Mid-missouri Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Mountainone

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Nbh Bank

0.0%

0.2%

Up 0.2 points

22nd

North Valley Bank Ohio

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Northwest Community Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Outdoor Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

PNC Bank

17.1%

12.5%

Down 4.6 points

11th

Progressive Ozark Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Relay

20.4%

44.2%

Up 23.8 points

3rd

Sanibel Captiva Community Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Susser Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Truist Bank

8.0%

3.5%

Down 4.5 points

16th

U.S. Bancorp

0.0%

21.8%

Up 21.8 points

8th

U.S. Bank

40.2%

0.0%

Down 40.2 points

24th

United Federal Credit Union

0.4%

0.0%

Down 0.4 points

24th

Varo Bank

7.2%

9.9%

Up 2.7 points

12th

Wells Fargo

31.8%

0.0%

Down 31.8 points

24th

Wells Fargo & Co.

0.0%

11.1%

Up 11.1 points

10th

West Gate Bank

0.0%

0.0%

Flat

24th

Eleven brands exceeded normal month-to-month variation against the July baseline. The category-level change was driven by the combination of several larger movements (Relay, Mercury, Capital One, Bluevine, U.S. Bancorp, Axos Bank) and the addition of new entrants, not by any single brand's shift.

What Changed This Month

Bluevine

Bluevine rose to 53.2% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up 22.9 points from 30.3% in July 2026, a significant gain across the series and the strongest movement of any continuing entity. The brand now leads the category, 4.7 points ahead of Mercury.

Raw mention presence rose 21.1 points to 53.7% from 32.6% in July. The top-three rate climbed 25.5 points to 45.9%, and the rank-one rate rose 12.2 points to 27.0% (114 rank-one placements, up from 39 in July). Valid recommendations reached 225 of 423 qualified observations, up from 80 of 264.

Bluevine's move combines both broader presence and stronger placement, a rarer pattern than coverage gains that come at lower list positions. The brand appears in 227 of 423 qualified observations and converts more than half of them into valid recommendations. The eight APY inconsistencies reported above sit directly on Bluevine's most-recommended product, which is the distinction the reader should hold alongside the coverage figure.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompt clusters drove Bluevine's rank-one surge, and how do the flagged APY source pages map to the surfaces where Bluevine leads?

Mercury

Mercury holds 48.5% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up 48.5 points from its July 2026 baseline of 0.0%, when the brand was not in the tracked set. This is a debut-driven gain, not an organic month-over-month move, and the brand entered the comparison series only in August.

Raw mention presence was 49.4%, with a 28.1% top-three rate and a 2.8% rank-one rate (12 rank-one placements). Valid recommendations reached 205 of 423 qualified observations, second only to Bluevine in absolute count.

Mercury's profile shows broad recommendation coverage alongside weak top-of-list placement. The brand carries 48.5% coverage but only a 2.8% rank-one rate, a wider presence-to-placement gap than Bluevine, Relay, or Capital One. The two eligibility inconsistencies reported above sit on questions about sole proprietorships without an LLC.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompt types generated Mercury's 205 valid recommendations, and why did rank-one placements lag despite near-parity coverage with the leader?

Relay

Relay rose to 44.2% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up 23.8 points from 20.4% in July 2026, the largest baseline-to-current rise among continuing entities. The brand also jumped 44.2 points from September 2026, when it recorded no valid recommendations in the compressed 10-entity set.

Raw mention presence rose 23.5 points to 45.1% from 21.6% in July. The top-three rate climbed 14.3 points to 24.1%, and the rank-one rate rose to 2.8% (12 rank-one placements). Valid recommendations were 187 of 423 qualified observations.

Relay's October profile shows a brand that regained both presence and placement after a two-month absence from the qualified set. The reinstatement is a set change as much as a measured rise, and the reader should hold the July baseline comparison as debut-resumption rather than continuous growth.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompts returned Relay to the qualified set, and does its 24.1% top-three rate cluster on specific commercial-intent questions?

Axos Bank

Axos Bank rose to 32.4% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up 12.0 points from 20.4% in July 2026 and up 15.7 points from September 2026, both significant moves. The brand had fallen in September, dropping below its July baseline, before this October recovery.

Raw mention presence rose 9.6 points to 33.1% from 23.5% in July. The top-three rate climbed 6.2 points to 14.2%, and the rank-one rate rose 3.0 points to 3.8% (16 rank-one placements). Valid recommendations were 137 of 423 qualified observations.

Axos Bank's October gain reverses the September decline that had taken the brand below its July baseline. The recovery is broad-based, spanning presence, top-three, and rank-one placement.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which surfaces drove the September decline and the October recovery, and is the rebound concentrated on the same prompt types that had previously delivered recommendations?

Capital One

Capital One enters the tracked set in October 2026 at 36.9% valid recommendation coverage, up 36.9 points from its July baseline of 0.0%, when the brand was not tracked under this entity name. Its predecessor entity, Capital One Auto Finance, recorded 3.4% in July and 0.0% in October.

Raw mention presence was 55.3%, the highest of any brand in the set. The top-three rate was 19.6% and the rank-one rate was 7.6% (32 rank-one placements). Valid recommendations were 156 of 423 qualified observations.

Capital One's October profile shows the widest presence-to-coverage gap among the top five, at 18.4 points. The brand appears in more than half of qualified observations but converts to a 36.9% coverage rate. As with Mercury, this is a debut figure rather than a continuing movement.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompts mention Capital One without recommending it, and which competitor takes the recommendation in those answers?

Bank of America, U.S. Bank, and Wells Fargo

Three brands recorded significant declines at 0.0% in October 2026: Bank of America, down 43.9 points from 43.9% in July, U.S. Bank, down 40.2 points from 40.2%, and Wells Fargo, down 31.8 points from 31.8%. None recorded valid recommendations in the current month.

Successor entities entered the tracked set at the same time: Bank of America Corp. at 18.0%, U.S. Bancorp at 21.8%, and Wells Fargo & Co. at 11.1%. Each is a first-appearance entry rather than a continuing series.

These declines are set changes, not measured declines in brand quality. The July entities were replaced by successor entities in the tracked list for October. The percentages are not directly comparable across the entity boundaries, and the reader should read each pair (Bank of America and Bank of America Corp., U.S. Bank and U.S. Bancorp, Wells Fargo and Wells Fargo & Co.) as a tracking change rather than brand movement.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Do the successor entities' October figures cover the same prompt and surface distribution as the July entities, or has entity resolution altered the addressable question set?

PNC Bank

PNC Bank eased to 12.5% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, down 4.6 points from 17.1% in July 2026, a move below the significance threshold. The brand also fell 5.6 points from September 2026.

Raw mention presence fell 11.4 points to 29.1% from 40.5% in July, and the top-three rate fell 5.0 points to 3.3% from 8.3%. The rank-one rate eased 1.6 points to 0.7% (3 rank-one placements). Valid recommendations were 53 of 423 qualified observations.

PNC Bank's October profile shows a category leader from earlier in the series now losing both presence and top-three placement while its coverage percentage holds just inside the mid-tier. The presence decline is the sharper supporting signal.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompts dropped PNC Bank from the qualifying set, and does the decline correlate with the return of the neobank cohort that had been absent in August and September?

Truist Bank

Truist Bank fell to 3.5% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, down 4.5 points from 8.0% in July 2026, a significant decline. The brand rose 3.5 points from September, when it held 0.0%.

Raw mention presence fell 10.7 points to 16.6% from 27.3% in July. The top-three rate was 0.7% and the rank-one rate was 0.2% (1 rank-one placement). Sentiment was the lowest of any continuing brand at 0.2.

Truist Bank holds 3.5% coverage on 15 valid recommendations against 423 qualified observations, with only a single rank-one placement. The brand's placement quality and sentiment both sit at the bottom of the continuing set.

Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompts produced Truist Bank's 15 valid recommendations, and does the low sentiment score cluster on a specific question type?

Buyer-Intent Interpretation

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent cluster did the October qualified observations fall into?
  • What can the benchmark not yet say about pricing, fee, or head-to-head comparison questions?

Buyer-intent cluster

What it captures

Strategic question

Brand Recommendation

Prompts asking which business checking account to choose

Which brands are named first and most often in direct recommendation queries?

Pricing & Value

Prompts focused on fees, rates, and account costs

Which brands are associated with pricing attributes, and is that association positive or negative?

Multi-Brand Comparison

Prompts comparing two or more brands side by side

Which brands are positioned favorably in head-to-head comparisons?

The October 2026 qualified observations fell entirely into the Brand Recommendation cluster, matching the August and September pattern. All 423 qualified observations were classified under this cluster, with the Pricing & Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters recording zero observations. The public benchmark measures which brands receive recommendation credit in direct choice questions, but it cannot yet answer questions about price positioning, fee competitiveness, or head-to-head comparison outcomes, even though pricing inconsistencies were detected on individual surfaces.

Brand Opportunity Summary

Brand

Oct 2026 coverage

Current signal

Highest-priority diagnostic

Align Credit Union

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

What would qualify this brand for the tracked set?

Autobooks

0.0%

Fell from 0.4% in July 2026

Which July prompt produced its single recommendation?

Axos Bank

32.4%

Significant rise vs baseline and vs September

Which surfaces drove the September decline and October recovery?

Baker Boyer Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Bank of America

0.0%

Significant decline; entity replaced by Bank of America Corp.

Does the successor entity cover the same prompt distribution?

Bank of America Corp.

18.0%

New entrant at 18.0%; 76 valid recommendations

Which prompts add coverage relative to the July entity?

Bank Of The West

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Banknewport

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Baselane

0.7%

Essentially flat; 3 valid recommendations

Which niches carry its small but persistent presence?

Bluevine

53.2%

Category leader; coverage up 22.9 points vs baseline

How do flagged APY source pages map to its leading surfaces?

Candescent

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Capital One

36.9%

New entrant; widest presence-to-coverage gap in top five

Which prompts mention it without recommending it?

Capital One Auto Finance

0.0%

Significant decline; entity replaced by Capital One

Does the successor entity cover the same prompt distribution?

Carroll Bank And Trust

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Centime

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Chase

0.0%

Declined to 0.0% from 58.3% in September

Which prompts formerly produced its coverage?

Chase Credit Journey

0.2%

First recommendation; 1 valid recommendation

Which prompt surfaced this sub-brand rather than Chase?

Citi

7.8%

Significant rise vs baseline; down 7.5 points from September

Which prompts lifted its October coverage?

Citizens Bank & Trust

0.2%

First recommendation; 1 valid recommendation

Which prompt surfaced this community bank?

Clear Mountain Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Codat

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Current

4.3%

Significant rise vs baseline and vs September

Which fintech prompts produced its 18 recommendations?

Field & Main Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

First Bank Of Berne

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

First County Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

First Federal Bank

0.0%

Significant decline; fell from 1.9% in July

Which July prompt set previously surfaced this community bank?

First Security Bank Of Missoula

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Five Star Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Found

27.7%

Significant rise vs baseline and vs September

Which prompts moved Found from 0.0% to 27.7%?

Fps Gold

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Hanmi Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Ixonia Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Mainstreet Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Merchant's Pact

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Mercury

48.5%

Second; wide top-three-to-rank-one gap; 2 eligibility inconsistencies flagged

Which prompts produce its recommendations without rank-one placement?

Merrimack County Savings Bank (the Merrimack)

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Mid Penn Bank

0.2%

First recommendation; 1 valid recommendation

Which prompt surfaced this community bank?

Mid-missouri Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Mountainone

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Nbh Bank

0.2%

First recommendation; 1 valid recommendation

Which prompt surfaced this community bank?

North Valley Bank Ohio

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Northwest Community Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Outdoor Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

PNC Bank

12.5%

Down 4.6 points vs baseline; presence fell 11.4 points

Which prompts dropped it from the qualifying set?

Progressive Ozark Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Relay

44.2%

Significant rise vs baseline and vs September

Which prompts returned it to the qualified set?

Sanibel Captiva Community Bank

0.0%

Present in raw mentions but no valid recommendations

Which prompt produced its raw mention without a recommendation?

Susser Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

Truist Bank

3.5%

Significant decline vs baseline; lowest sentiment in set

Does its low sentiment cluster on a specific question type?

U.S. Bancorp

21.8%

New entrant at 21.8%; 92 valid recommendations

Which prompts add coverage relative to the July entity?

U.S. Bank

0.0%

Significant decline; entity replaced by U.S. Bancorp

Does the successor entity cover the same prompt distribution?

United Federal Credit Union

0.0%

Fell from 0.4% in July 2026

Which July prompt produced its single recommendation?

Varo Bank

9.9%

Stable; up 2.7 points vs baseline but not significant

Which prompts drive its high rank-one concentration?

Wells Fargo

0.0%

Significant decline; entity replaced by Wells Fargo & Co.

Does the successor entity cover the same prompt distribution?

Wells Fargo & Co.

11.1%

New entrant at 11.1%; 47 valid recommendations

Which prompts add coverage relative to the July entity?

West Gate Bank

0.0%

Not present in October qualified set

None, brand absent from all months

The benchmark identifies where attention is warranted; a company-level analysis is needed to explain why.

Evidence Behind the Benchmark

The aggregate metrics are built from prompt-level observations (query, surface, recommendation outcome, rank, sentiment, and citations where exposed). Company-level analysis can go deeper into prompt, competitor, surface, and evidence patterns. Source presence is not automatically treated as proof of causation.

This report is part of the broader AI Visibility Industry Market research program:

Interpretation Notes

  • The qualified observation count reversed its three-month decline, rising to 423 in October 2026 from 144 in September, 197 in August, and 264 in July. Brand-level percentages are calculated within each month's qualified set, so points cannot be read as brand movement without accounting for the changing denominator.
  • Fifteen brands that recorded measurable coverage in July 2026 fell to 0.0% by October 2026. Of those, three (Bank of America, U.S. Bank, Wells Fargo) were replaced by successor entities with new coverage at 18.0%, 21.8%, and 11.1% respectively. The remaining declines reflect set changes as the tracked list evolved, not measured declines in brand quality.
  • The August and September qualified sets narrowed to 10 entities before reopening to 51 in October. Brands that entered in August or September but are absent in October cannot be compared on the same basis as continuing entities.
  • The October 2026 qualified observations fell entirely into the Brand Recommendation cluster, matching August and September. Pricing and comparison questions were not present in the qualified set, so category-level pricing and head-to-head conclusions cannot be drawn even though pricing inconsistencies were flagged at the individual surface level.
  • Movement between months identifies changes worth investigating. It does not by itself establish the cause of those changes.

Next Step

The Public Benchmark Shows Where a Brand Is Winning or Losing. A Company-Level Audit Shows Why.

The aggregate percentages in this report answer where. Bluevine leads at 53.2%, Mercury follows at 48.5%, and Relay at 44.2%. The neobank cohort regained the qualified set, the incumbent entities reset under new names, and a long tail of community banks and credit unions returned. Ten factual inconsistencies across five AI platforms all concern two brands' most-recommended products. Beneath those figures sit the questions that matter for strategy: which high-intent prompts each brand is winning, which competitor gains the recommendation when a brand loses it, what attributes AI systems associate with each option, and which external sources shape those answers.

A company-specific AI visibility audit maps those prompt, surface, competitor, ranking, sentiment, and evidence-source patterns into a prioritized visibility strategy. The public benchmark identifies where attention is warranted; the audit explains why and what to do about it.

Request an AI visibility audit

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT