Optum AI Visibility Market Strategy Report - Revenue Cycle Management

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
12 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Optum holds 31.4% recommendation coverage in revenue cycle management and ranks third behind athenahealth and R1 RCM.
  • Its mention-to-recommendation conversion is stronger than peers with similar presence, showing efficient visibility when it appears.
  • The main weakness is rank-one placement, where Optum trails R1 RCM despite a relatively small coverage gap.
  • AI Overviews and Gemini are the strongest platforms for Optum, while Copilot is its weakest signal.

Answer Capsule

Optum holds 31.4% valid recommendation coverage in the October 2026 LLM Authority Index benchmark for Revenue Cycle Management, ranking third of ten tracked brands behind athenahealth (45.5%) and R1 RCM (36.9%). The company is the largest single-month riser in the series, gaining 7.1 points from September to October and 31.4 points since entering the tracked set. Its clearest win is conversion efficiency: Optum turns a 46.9% presence rate into 31.4% recommendation coverage, a higher conversion than peers with similar or greater presence. Its clearest weakness is rank-one placement, where its 12.7% rate trails R1 RCM's 16.8% despite Optum's narrower presence gap. The clearest opportunity sits in the brand recommendation cluster, where every qualified observation in the benchmark currently falls.

Who This Report Is For

This report is written for RCM executives, marketing and growth leaders, and category strategists who need to understand how AI systems are recommending revenue cycle management vendors and where Optum stands in that recommendation layer.

Report Card

Field

Value

Report type

AI Visibility Company Market Strategy Report

Target company

Optum

Category / market studied

Revenue Cycle Management

Reporting month

October 2026

AI platforms tracked

6 (ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode)

Public high-intent clusters

1 with qualified data (Brand Recommendation)

AI observations analyzed

369 qualified observations from 800 collected prompts

Competitors tracked

9

Executive Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • How has Optum's recommendation coverage changed since September, and is the gain significant?
  • Why does Optum rank above brands with higher mention presence?
  • Which platforms and clusters show Optum's strongest and weakest signals?

Optum enters the October 2026 benchmark as the category's fastest-rising brand. Its valid recommendation coverage reached 31.4% in October, up from 24.3% in September, a 7.1-point gain that cleared the benchmark's significance threshold and stands as the largest single-month move in the current series. Against the July baseline, Optum shows a 31.4-point gain, though the entity only entered tracking in September, so the baseline figure reflects absence from the tracked set rather than a measured decline.

The company's recommendation profile is distinctive. Optum's raw mention presence rate of 46.9% is lower than R1 RCM's 48.2% and only modestly above Waystar's 42.0%, yet its 31.4% recommendation coverage sits above both. That pattern indicates a higher share of Optum's appearances converting into recommendation credit rather than presence alone. The benchmark's notable-gap analysis shows Optum pulling away from TruBridge by 28.7 points, a separation that has widened every month since the entity entered tracking.

Optum's strongest platform signal comes from AI Overviews, where it recorded 45 valid recommendations and a 37.82% coverage rate, the highest platform-level coverage in its profile. Gemini also shows strong rank-one performance at 17.39%, the highest rank-one rate Optum achieves on any tracked platform. Copilot presents the weakest signal, with a 19.15% coverage rate and only 9 valid recommendations across 47 observations.

The clearest gap is rank-one placement. Optum's 12.7% rank-one rate trails R1 RCM's 16.8% even though R1 RCM's overall coverage lead is only 5.5 points. Optum is being recommended frequently but is less often the single first recommendation. Its average recommended rank of 2.33 is competitive but sits behind R1 RCM's 2.15.

Sentiment is strongly positive. Optum recorded 132 positive mentions, 40 neutral mentions, and 1 negative mention across 173 total mentions, producing a net sentiment score of 0.76. The single negative mention appeared on AI Overviews. No other platform recorded a negative mention for Optum.

The benchmark's buyer-intent distribution shows all 369 qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation cluster. Pricing and Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters recorded zero qualified observations in October, meaning the public benchmark cannot yet show how AI systems characterize Optum's pricing or how it performs in direct head-to-head comparisons.

What Optum Is Winning

Questions This Section Answers

  • How does Optum convert AI mentions into recommendations compared with R1 RCM and Waystar?
  • Which platform gives Optum its strongest rank-one and average-position performance?
  • How positive is Optum's sentiment profile across platforms?

Optum's clearest win is its presence-to-recommendation conversion rate. With a 46.9% presence rate and 31.4% recommendation coverage, Optum converts a higher share of its appearances into recommendation credit than R1 RCM (48.2% presence, 36.9% coverage) or Waystar (42.0% presence, 29.5% coverage). This pattern suggests that when Optum appears in an AI answer, it is more likely to be recommended rather than merely mentioned.

The company's strongest platform by recommendation behavior is AI Overviews, where it recorded 45 valid recommendations, a 37.82% coverage rate, and a 27.73% top-three rate. AI Overviews also produced Optum's highest rank-one count at 18 placements, representing a 15.13% rank-one rate on that platform.

Gemini produced Optum's highest rank-one rate at 17.39%, with 8 first-position placements across 46 observations. The company's average recommended rank on Gemini was 1.27, the strongest average position it achieves on any platform.

Optum's sentiment profile is a clear strength. The company recorded 132 positive mentions against a single negative mention, producing a net sentiment score of 0.76. That negative mention appeared on AI Overviews and represents 0.27% of Optum's total mentions. No other platform recorded a negative mention for the brand.

The company also holds the largest single-month gain in the series. Its 7.1-point rise from September to October cleared the benchmark's significance threshold and outpaced every other tracked brand's month-over-month movement.

Where Optum Has the Clearest AI Visibility Gaps

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why does Optum's rank-one rate trail R1 RCM despite a narrow coverage gap?
  • Which platform shows the weakest recommendation signal for Optum?
  • Which clusters and comparison contexts still lack qualified data for Optum?

Optum's most significant gap is rank-one placement relative to its overall recommendation strength. The company holds a 12.7% rank-one rate, representing 47 first-position placements across 369 qualified observations. R1 RCM, which trails Optum by only 5.5 points in overall coverage, holds a 16.8% rank-one rate with 62 first-position placements. The gap suggests Optum is frequently included in recommendation shortlists but less often named as the single first option.

The company's average recommended rank of 2.33 reflects this pattern. R1 RCM's average recommended rank is 2.15, and athenahealth's is 2.91. Optum sits between them, meaning it is typically recommended second or third rather than first.

Copilot presents the weakest platform signal in Optum's profile. The company recorded only 9 valid recommendations on Copilot across 47 observations, producing a 19.15% coverage rate. Its rank-one rate on Copilot was 8.51%, and its average recommended rank was 2.63. By comparison, R1 RCM recorded a 42.55% coverage rate on Copilot, as did Waystar. Optum's Copilot presence rate of 31.91% also trails both competitors.

The benchmark's cluster coverage shows Optum has qualified data only in the Brand Recommendation cluster. The Revenue Cycle Management Vendor Comparisons cluster and the Revenue Cycle Management Pricing and Cost cluster both recorded zero qualified observations in October. This means Optum's performance in comparison and pricing contexts is not yet measurable in the public benchmark.

Optum's presence rate of 46.9% also trails R1 RCM's 48.2%, though the gap is narrow. The company appears in 173 of 369 qualified observations, while R1 RCM appears in 178. The difference is small but indicates Optum is not yet the most frequently mentioned brand in the category.

Biggest Opportunity

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which gap offers Optum the clearest path from recommendation to first-position selection?
  • Where would improving rank-one placement have the largest absolute impact for Optum?

Optum's clearest path from reference to recommendation runs through rank-one placement in the Brand Recommendation cluster. The company already converts presence into recommendation credit at a higher rate than peers with similar presence levels. The remaining gap is first-position selection: Optum is recommended in 31.4% of qualified observations but named first in only 12.7%.

Closing that gap would require understanding which prompt contexts and platforms produce rank-one placements for R1 RCM and athenahealth but not for Optum. The benchmark shows R1 RCM achieves its 16.8% rank-one rate through a narrower band of prompts than athenahealth's broader coverage. Optum's opportunity is to identify the specific prompt topics where it is recommended but not ranked first, and to build the citation and evidence layer that would move it into first position in those contexts.

The AI Overviews platform represents the highest-volume opportunity. Optum recorded 45 valid recommendations there, the most of any platform in its profile, but its rank-one rate on AI Overviews was 15.13%, below its Gemini rank-one rate of 17.39%. Improving rank-one performance on AI Overviews, where the company already has strong coverage, would have the largest absolute impact on its overall rank-one rate.

Competitive Landscape

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who leads Revenue Cycle Management in recommendation coverage and rank-one placement?
  • How does Optum compare with athenahealth, R1 RCM, and Waystar on rank-one rate and average recommended rank?

athenahealth holds the strongest recommendation-stage position in Revenue Cycle Management with 45.5% valid recommendation coverage, followed by R1 RCM at 36.9% and Optum at 31.4%. Waystar sits fourth at 29.5%, completing a compressed upper tier where four brands now exceed 29% coverage. Optum ranks third in the category and holds the highest presence-to-coverage conversion rate among the top four.

Brand

Top-3 rate

Rank-1 rate

Avg recommended rank

Sentiment

athenahealth

31.17%

8.94%

2.91

0.6953

R1 RCM

29.27%

16.80%

2.15

0.8146

Optum

23.85%

12.74%

2.33

0.7572

Waystar

19.51%

8.13%

3.03

0.7677

Ensemble Health Partners

5.69%

0.54%

3.88

0.8627

GeBBS Healthcare

5.42%

0.27%

5.48

0.9429

AGS Health

3.79%

1.08%

5.32

0.8246

Conifer Health Solutions

2.44%

0.00%

4.89

0.7500

Experian Health

2.17%

0.27%

5.37

0.8444

TruBridge

1.36%

0.00%

4.40

0.3409

Average recommended rank covers rank-eligible recommendations only.

Optum's position in the table shows a brand with strong top-three presence but a rank-one rate that trails R1 RCM by 4.06 percentage points. Its average recommended rank of 2.33 is second-best in the category behind R1 RCM's 2.15. The company's sentiment score of 0.7572 is competitive with the leading group, though GeBBS Healthcare and Ensemble Health Partners record higher sentiment scores on smaller mention volumes.

Prompt Evidence

Gemini / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "What is the best revenue cycle management software?" Result: Optum was recommended at rank one, contributing to its 17.39% rank-one rate on Gemini, the highest it achieves on any platform.

Copilot / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "Which revenue cycle management vendors should I consider?" Result: Optum received a valid recommendation but was not ranked first, reflecting its 19.15% coverage rate on Copilot, the lowest among its tracked platforms.

AI Overviews / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "Top revenue cycle management companies" Result: Optum appeared among the top three recommendations, contributing to its 27.73% top-three rate on AI Overviews, where it holds 45 valid recommendations.

ChatGPT / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "Compare revenue cycle management solutions for hospitals" Result: Optum was recommended with an average rank of 3.15 on ChatGPT, below its category-wide average of 2.33, indicating weaker placement on this platform.

What CiteWorks Studio Would Do Next

Phase 1: AI Visibility Market Discovery Audit Map Optum's prompt-level recommendation patterns across all six tracked platforms, identifying the specific contexts where it is recommended but not ranked first.

Phase 2: Recommendation Readiness Plan Prioritize the prompt topics and platforms where closing the rank-one gap would have the largest impact, focusing on AI Overviews and Copilot.

Phase 3: Owned Answer Layer Buildout Develop content and evidence assets that address the attributes AI systems associate with first-position recommendations in revenue cycle management.

Phase 4: Citation / Authority Layer Development Strengthen the public evidence layer that AI systems retrieve when forming recommendations, including the source types most frequently cited in RCM answers.

Phase 5: Monthly AI Visibility and Recommendation Tracking Track Optum's coverage, rank-one rate, and sentiment against the benchmark's monthly measurements to measure progress and identify emerging gaps.

Why This Matters

AI presence alone is not enough. Optum appears in 46.9% of qualified observations but is recommended in only 31.4% and ranked first in only 12.7%. The gap between presence and first-position recommendation represents buyers who see Optum mentioned but choose a competitor based on how AI systems frame the options.

The next move is targeted correction of the prompt, page, and citation layers that shape AI recommendations. Optum's conversion efficiency shows the brand is already well-positioned in the recommendation layer. The remaining opportunity is to move from frequent recommendation to first-position recommendation in the contexts that matter most to buyers forming shortlists.

Core Metrics

Metric

Value

Mentions

173

Valid recommendations

116

Top 3 recommendation count

88

Rank #1 recommendation count

47

Average recommended rank

2.33

Positive mentions

132

Neutral mentions

40

Negative mentions

1

Raw mention presence rate

46.88%

Valid recommendation coverage

31.44%

Top 3 recommendation rate

23.85%

Rank #1 recommendation rate

12.74%

Net sentiment score

0.7572

Strongest cluster by recommendation behavior

Brand Recommendation (C01)

Strongest platform by recommendation behavior

AI Overviews

Sentiment Score

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does Optum's 0.7572 sentiment score indicate about how it is framed when mentioned?
  • Why is classified sentiment more useful than raw mention volume for interpreting AI visibility?

Sentiment Score = (positive mentions × 1 + neutral mentions × 0 + negative mentions × -1) / total mentions

Optum's sentiment score is 0.7572, calculated from 132 positive mentions, 40 neutral mentions, and 1 negative mention across 173 total mentions. The score indicates that approximately 76% of Optum's mentions carry positive framing, with the remainder neutral and a single negative mention.

This matters because unclassified mention counts are misleading. A brand with 173 mentions could appear strong on raw volume, but if most mentions are neutral references rather than positive recommendations, the brand is not actually being endorsed. Optum's profile shows a high proportion of positive mentions, which indicates the brand is being framed favorably when it appears.

Share of voice is a diagnostic metric, not a business KPI. A positive recommendation, a neutral reference, a cautionary mention, and a competitor-displaced mention are not equal. Counting all mentions as wins is bad measurement. Classified sentiment is required before interpreting AI visibility, because the difference between being mentioned and being recommended positively determines whether a brand enters the buyer shortlist.

Sentiment by Platform

Platform

Mentions

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Sentiment Score

Readout

AI Overviews

62

52

9

1

0.8226

Strongest public recommendation signal

ChatGPT

24

16

8

0

0.6667

Present, but not recommendation-led

Gemini

19

15

4

0

0.7895

Strong rank-one performance

Perplexity

17

8

9

0

0.4706

Present as context, not recommendation

Copilot

15

10

5

0

0.6667

Present, but coverage trails peers

AI Mode

36

31

5

0

0.8611

Strongest sentiment signal

Methodology

  1. This report is a benchmark-based analysis of Optum's AI recommendation visibility in Revenue Cycle Management, produced by CiteWorks Studio using data from the LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index for October 2026.
  2. The reporting window is October 2026. The benchmark series began in July 2026 and includes monthly measurements for July, August, September, and October 2026.
  3. Six AI platforms were tracked: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six platforms produced qualified observations in October 2026.
  4. The October 2026 benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations and produced 369 qualified observations after qualification. The qualification process removed 283 irrelevant observations and retained 517 relevant observations before final qualification.
  5. The competitor universe includes ten tracked brands: athenahealth, R1 RCM, Optum, Waystar, GeBBS Healthcare, AGS Health, Ensemble Health Partners, Experian Health, Conifer Health Solutions, and TruBridge.
  6. All 369 qualified observations in October 2026 fell into the Brand Recommendation cluster, which captures direct asks for the best or leading RCM vendor. The Pricing and Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters recorded zero qualified observations.
  7. The benchmark uses a stage 0 extraction process to identify brand mentions, recommendation outcomes, rank positions, sentiment, and citations from AI platform responses.
  8. A mention is counted when a tracked brand appears in an AI response in any capacity, whether recommended, compared, or discussed. Optum recorded 173 mentions across 369 qualified observations.
  9. A valid recommendation is counted when a brand appears in a recommendation shortlist. Optum recorded 116 valid recommendations, producing a 31.44% valid recommendation coverage rate.
  10. Top-three rate measures the share of qualified observations where a brand appears among the first three recommended options. Optum's top-three rate is 23.85%.
  11. Rank-one rate measures the share of qualified observations where a brand is the single first recommendation. Optum's rank-one rate is 12.74%.
  12. Average recommended rank covers rank-eligible recommendations only. Optum's average recommended rank is 2.33.
  13. The benchmark does not measure market share, revenue attribution, whether an AI recommendation led to a purchase, organic search engine ranking, or causality from a metric movement alone.
  14. The Optum Workers' Comp And Auto No-fault entity exited the tracked set in September 2026, the same month the broader Optum entity entered. These two changes should not be read as independent gains or losses relative to other tracked brands.

See How AI Is Recommending Your Brand

The public benchmark shows where Optum stands in AI-generated recommendations for Revenue Cycle Management. A company-level AI visibility audit can show why those patterns are emerging, which prompts and platforms drive first-position recommendations, and which competitors capture the recommendation credit when Optum is mentioned but not ranked first. The audit maps prompt, surface, competitor, ranking, sentiment, and evidence-source patterns into a prioritized visibility strategy.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT