Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
21 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Igloo and YETI lead the category, but YETI earns far more first-place recommendations from a similar mention base.
  • Blackstone and Camp Chef appear in many answers, yet their recommendation rates trail their visibility.
  • Several brands have conflicting AI claims around prices, specs and ice retention, making fact-checking a priority.
  • Smaller brands such as GSI Outdoors, Fireside Outdoor and Solo Stove have limited presence, while Cuisinart Outdoor recorded none in the November sample.

Companies covered: YETI, Igloo, Camp Chef, Blackstone, Weber Inc., GSI Outdoors, Traeger, Inc., Fireside Outdoor, Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove), Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor benchmark compares 10 companies across 336 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Igloo recorded 206 mentions and 124 recommendations (36.90% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

Igloo

206

61.31%

124

36.90%

67

19.94%

30

8.93%

2

YETI

217

64.58%

90

26.79%

68

20.24%

63

18.75%

3

Blackstone

104

30.95%

49

14.58%

37

11.01%

33

9.82%

4

Camp Chef

110

32.74%

42

12.50%

22

6.55%

8

2.38%

5

Weber Inc.

62

18.45%

32

9.52%

26

7.74%

7

2.08%

6

Traeger, Inc.

45

13.39%

23

6.85%

18

5.36%

3

0.89%

7

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

36

10.71%

18

5.36%

10

2.98%

6

1.79%

8

Fireside Outdoor

11

3.27%

8

2.38%

5

1.49%

3

0.89%

9

GSI Outdoors

10

2.98%

4

1.19%

3

0.89%

1

0.30%

10

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

The peer set splits into two tiers. Igloo and YETI dominate both mentions and recommendations, with YETI earning far more first-place placements from a similar mention base. The rest of the field trails well behind, and the gap between being named and being endorsed widens as you move down the list.

Blackstone and Camp Chef form a middle band. They appear in roughly a third of answers but are recommended far less often, so their presence is broader than their endorsement. Weber, Traeger and Solo Stove sit lower still, appearing in a minority of answers and earning fewer recommendations. The smaller brands register little or nothing, so for them the first question is whether they appear at all.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor snapshots?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Igloo

148 / 370 (40.00%)

153 / 379 (40.37%)

164 / 395 (41.52%)

124 / 336 (36.90%)

YETI

189 / 370 (51.08%)

192 / 379 (50.66%)

191 / 395 (48.35%)

90 / 336 (26.79%)

Blackstone

80 / 370 (21.62%)

72 / 379 (19.00%)

90 / 395 (22.78%)

49 / 336 (14.58%)

Camp Chef

60 / 370 (16.22%)

66 / 379 (17.41%)

81 / 395 (20.51%)

42 / 336 (12.50%)

Weber Inc.

55 / 370 (14.86%)

55 / 379 (14.51%)

66 / 395 (16.71%)

32 / 336 (9.52%)

Traeger, Inc.

44 / 370 (11.89%)

49 / 379 (12.93%)

60 / 395 (15.19%)

23 / 336 (6.85%)

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

35 / 370 (9.46%)

37 / 379 (9.76%)

57 / 395 (14.43%)

18 / 336 (5.36%)

Fireside Outdoor

2 / 370 (0.54%)

7 / 379 (1.85%)

15 / 395 (3.80%)

8 / 336 (2.38%)

GSI Outdoors

22 / 370 (5.95%)

26 / 379 (6.86%)

19 / 395 (4.81%)

4 / 336 (1.19%)

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

1 / 370 (0.27%)

1 / 379 (0.26%)

7 / 395 (1.77%)

0 / 336 (0.00%)

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The recorded results moved across the selected months, and the November sample is smaller than October's. Those are separate observations: the counts and rates changed, and the sample size also changed. The comparison shows what was recorded, not why it shifted.

YETI's recommendation count moved most sharply, while Igloo's mention count held steadier. Several mid-tier brands recorded lower counts in November than October. Because the monthly samples differ, these are not like-for-like performance comparisons, and we would not present them as trend evidence.

What the history does support is a baseline. We would fix the November figures as the reference point, document how future samples are drawn, and only then read movement as meaningful.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026Jul 2026: 40.00%Aug 2026: 40.37%Oct 2026: 41.52%Nov 2026: 36.90%Jul 2026: 51.08%Aug 2026: 50.66%Oct 2026: 48.35%Nov 2026: 26.79%Jul 2026: 21.62%Aug 2026: 19.00%Oct 2026: 22.78%Nov 2026: 14.58%Jul 2026: 16.22%Aug 2026: 17.41%Oct 2026: 20.51%Nov 2026: 12.50%Jul 2026: 14.86%Aug 2026: 14.51%Oct 2026: 16.71%Nov 2026: 9.52%Jul 2026: 11.89%Aug 2026: 12.93%Oct 2026: 15.19%Nov 2026: 6.85%Jul 2026: 9.46%Aug 2026: 9.76%Oct 2026: 14.43%Nov 2026: 5.36%Jul 2026: 0.54%Aug 2026: 1.85%Oct 2026: 3.80%Nov 2026: 2.38%Jul 2026: 5.95%Aug 2026: 6.86%Oct 2026: 4.81%Nov 2026: 1.19%Jul 2026: 0.27%Aug 2026: 0.26%Oct 2026: 1.77%Nov 2026: 0.00%
  • Igloo36.90%
  • YETI26.79%
  • Blackstone14.58%
  • Camp Chef12.50%
  • Weber Inc.9.52%
  • Traeger, Inc.6.85%
  • Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)5.36%
  • Fireside Outdoor2.38%
  • GSI Outdoors1.19%
  • Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)0.00%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

YETI

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does YETI have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

YETI recorded 217 mentions (64.58%) and 90 recommendations (26.79%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 68; first-place recommendations numbered 63. Framing among its mentions was 96 positive, 118 neutral and 3 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, YETI's mention count fell from 238 to 217, while its recommendation count fell from 191 to 90. The recommendation rate was 48.35% and 26.79% respectively.

AI answers contained 22 conflicting claims about YETI: 0 critical, 2 high, 16 medium, 4 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

ice retention days

medium

5 to 7 days

4 to 10 days

ice retention duration

medium

5-7 days

5-10 days

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the best brand of ice box?

4

4

4

Are Igloo coolers just as good as Yeti?

6

6

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://yeti.com/coolers.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://vancharlioutdoor.com/blog/are-igloo-coolers-just-as-good-as-yeti/.

YETI is named in most answers and earns a high share of first-place placements, which makes its endorsement position its strongest asset. The conflicting ice-retention claims are worth resolving before anything else, since they touch a core selling point. We would propose a fact-check brief that pins down model, date and source, then a page review of the coolers page against verified specifications.

Igloo

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Igloo have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Igloo recorded 206 mentions (61.31%) and 124 recommendations (36.90%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 67; first-place recommendations numbered 30. Framing among its mentions was 134 positive, 68 neutral and 4 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Igloo's mention count fell from 211 to 206, while its recommendation count fell from 164 to 124. The recommendation rate was 41.52% and 36.90% respectively.

AI answers contained 37 conflicting claims about Igloo: 0 critical, 3 high, 33 medium, 1 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

ice retention duration

medium

1-2 days (standard models)

3-5 days

ice retention (standard models)

medium

2-4 days

1-2 days

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Are Igloo coolers just as good as Yeti?

6

6

4

What cooler is as good as Yeti but cheaper?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://igloocoolers.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://shenglangkitchen.com/yeti-vs-igloo-vs-rtic-which-cooler-is-best-for-camping-2025/.

Igloo leads on total mentions and carries the most positive framing in the set, yet its first-place count is well below YETI's. That gap between being spoken of warmly and being named first is the interesting question. We would propose a fact-check on the ice-retention claims and a review of the homepage and the comparison article, checking current contents before any edit is suggested.

Camp Chef

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Camp Chef have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Camp Chef recorded 110 mentions (32.74%) and 42 recommendations (12.50%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 22; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 49 positive, 61 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Camp Chef's mention count fell from 127 to 110, while its recommendation count fell from 81 to 42. The recommendation rate was 20.51% and 12.50% respectively.

AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Camp Chef: 0 critical, 2 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

grease management location (front vs rear drain)

medium

front grease management/trap

rear drain

grease management location (front vs rear drain)

medium

front grease management/trap

rear drain

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who makes the best flat top griddles?

5

5

3

Are Camp Chef griddles any good?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://campchef.com/pages/gridiron-36-learn.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cookedoutdoors.com/guides/blackstone-vs-camp-chef.

Camp Chef appears in about a third of answers but is recommended in far fewer, and its framing is mostly neutral rather than positive. The conflicting grease-management claims are a concrete starting point. We would propose verifying the drain location against current product documentation, then a page brief for the Gridiron page and a review of the comparison guide.

Blackstone

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Blackstone have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Blackstone recorded 104 mentions (30.95%) and 49 recommendations (14.58%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 37; first-place recommendations numbered 33. Framing among its mentions was 52 positive, 52 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Blackstone's mention count fell from 140 to 104, while its recommendation count fell from 90 to 49. The recommendation rate was 22.78% and 14.58% respectively.

AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Blackstone: 0 critical, 1 high, 3 medium, 2 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

36" 4-burner cooking area (sq in)

low

768 sq. in.

720 sq. in.

36-inch griddle price

medium

~$479

~$300–$400

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who makes the best flat top griddles?

5

5

5

Is Blackstone the best griddle brand?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://blackstoneproducts.com/collections/griddles.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bobvila.com/reviews/best-outdoor-griddles/.

Blackstone's mentions and recommendations both sit well below its raw visibility, and its framing is evenly split between positive and neutral. The disputed cooking-area and price figures are the kind of detail that shapes buyer confidence. We would propose a fact-check on both, followed by a page brief for the griddles collection and a review of the third-party roundup.

Weber Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Weber Inc. have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Weber Inc. recorded 62 mentions (18.45%) and 32 recommendations (9.52%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 26; first-place recommendations numbered 7. Framing among its mentions was 39 positive, 23 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Weber Inc.'s mention count fell from 92 to 62, while its recommendation count fell from 66 to 32. The recommendation rate was 16.71% and 9.52% respectively.

AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Weber Inc.: 0 critical, 3 high, 3 medium, 0 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Another 1 possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain. They need an identity check before substantive review.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

Weber 36-inch griddle price

high

$1,049.00

$500–$700

Weber 36-inch griddle price

high

$1,049.00

$500–$700

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who makes the best flat top griddles?

5

5

4

What is the most recommended griddle?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://weber.com/US/en/griddle/stand-up-griddles/slate-30-rust-resistant-griddle/1500014.html.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://griddlesizzle.com/reviews/weber-slate-griddle-review/.

Weber's recommendation share is modest relative to its mentions, and the high-severity price conflict on its griddle is the clearest item to resolve. One possible conflict was set aside because the company match was uncertain, so it needs an identity check first. We would propose verifying the price against current listings, then a page brief for the griddle page and a review of the third-party review.

GSI Outdoors

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does GSI Outdoors have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

GSI Outdoors recorded 10 mentions (2.98%) and 4 recommendations (1.19%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 5 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, GSI Outdoors' mention count fell from 28 to 10, while its recommendation count fell from 19 to 4. The recommendation rate was 4.81% and 1.19% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about GSI Outdoors: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some good camping brands?

2

2

1

What are the best camping stoves?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://gsioutdoors.com/collections/coffee.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bvoutdoors.cn/blogs/news/titanium-camping-mug-size-guide.

GSI Outdoors registers only a small presence, and no conflicting claims were recorded, so there is little to correct. The question is whether the brand appears in the right conversations at all. We would propose a light review of the coffee collection page and the third-party source, focused on whether product details are clear and current, before considering any broader content work.

Traeger, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Traeger, Inc. have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Traeger, Inc. recorded 45 mentions (13.39%) and 23 recommendations (6.85%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 18; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 30 positive, 15 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Traeger, Inc.'s mention count fell from 73 to 45, while its recommendation count fell from 60 to 23. The recommendation rate was 15.19% and 6.85% respectively.

AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Traeger, Inc.: 0 critical, 0 high, 6 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone price

medium

~$999

$1,099.90

Traeger Flatrock price

medium

$999.99

$799.99

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who makes the best flat top griddles?

5

4

3

Are there better outdoor griddles than Blackstone?

2

2

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://traeger.com/learn/griddle-vs-grill.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bobvila.com/reviews/best-outdoor-griddles/.

Traeger appears in a minority of answers and earns fewer recommendations, with no critical or high-priority conflicts recorded. The medium-severity price discrepancies on its griddle are the practical starting point. We would propose a fact-check on those figures, then a page brief for the griddle-versus-grill page and a review of the roundup where it is cited.

Fireside Outdoor

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Fireside Outdoor have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Fireside Outdoor recorded 11 mentions (3.27%) and 8 recommendations (2.38%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 5; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 9 positive, 2 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Fireside Outdoor's mention count fell from 15 to 11, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 8. The recommendation rate was 3.80% and 2.38% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Fireside Outdoor: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best portable fire pits?

3

3

1

portable fire pits

2

2

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://firesideoutdoor.com/products/pop-up-pit-config.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://outdoorgearlab.com/topics/camping-and-hiking/best-fire-pit.

Fireside Outdoor has a small but positive footprint, with most of its mentions framed favourably and no conflicting claims recorded. Its challenge is scale rather than accuracy. We would propose a review of the product page and the fire-pit roundup to check that specifications and positioning are current, treating this as groundwork rather than a correction exercise.

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove) have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove) recorded 36 mentions (10.71%) and 18 recommendations (5.36%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 10; first-place recommendations numbered 6. Framing among its mentions was 23 positive, 13 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)'s mention count fell from 76 to 36, while its recommendation count fell from 57 to 18. The recommendation rate was 14.43% and 5.36% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove): 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best portable fire pits?

3

3

1

portable fire pits

2

2

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/Solo-Stove-Steelfire-Portable-Tabletop/dp/B0H42SRNRZ?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.

Solo Stove's presence is modest and its framing largely positive, with no conflicting claims recorded. The observed questions about portable fire pits are where it appears, which suggests the category is the natural focus. We would propose a review of the cited marketplace listing and a brief on fire-pit content, checking current details before recommending any change.

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor) have in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor) recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 336 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)'s mention count fell from 12 to 0, while its recommendation count fell from 7 to 0. The recommendation rate was 1.77% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor): 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Cuisinart Outdoor recorded no mentions in the November sample, so there is no endorsement pattern to analyse and no recommendation rate to interpret. The earlier months showed a small presence, but the samples differ and we would not read a cause into the change. We would propose confirming the brand identity and product naming first, then checking whether it appears in the relevant category questions at all before setting any target.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

We would build a scorecard that records each company's mentions, recommendations and placements exactly as measured, with the sample size and month attached to every row. The point is a reference point the client can trust and revisit, not a performance claim. We would also document how future samples are drawn so later comparisons are honest about what changed.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

AI answers contained 81 conflicting claims across 6 companies. Another 1 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

The conflicting claims need checking against current primary sources before anyone proposes a correction. We would assign each disputed item an owner, a source requirement and a status, and resolve company identity where the match was uncertain. Items that cannot be verified stay out of the correction queue rather than being guessed at.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Each supplied owned page gets a brief describing what to verify and why, tied to the specific claims or questions observed. The brief is a plan for checking current contents, not an assertion that the page is wrong. Edits are proposed only after verification, and no-change decisions are recorded alongside them.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

For the third-party sources, we would prepare review packages that state what the page currently says, what the disputed claim is, and what evidence would settle it. Requests to publishers follow only after that check. A citation in an answer does not show the source shaped it, so we treat these as review candidates, not confirmed errors.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

The observed buyer questions give us a starting list for content briefs, written to answer the question directly and factually. We would track delivered work separately from answer outcomes, so completed briefs are never presented as measured gains. A fresh scorecard at the end shows what changed without claiming credit for it.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://bobvila.com/reviews/best-outdoor-griddles/

26

Camp Chef, Blackstone, Weber Inc., Traeger, Inc.

https://shenglangkitchen.com/yeti-vs-igloo-vs-rtic-which-cooler-is-best-for-camping-2025/

27

YETI, Igloo

https://seriouseats.com/best-flat-top-grills-outdoor-griddles-8672142

28

Traeger, Inc.

https://kingstarmold.com/igloo-vs-yeti-coolers-real-world-review/

25

Igloo

https://vancharlioutdoor.com/blog/are-igloo-coolers-just-as-good-as-yeti/

22

YETI

https://smokedbbqsource.com/blackstone-vs-camp-chef-griddle/

17

Blackstone

https://outdoorgearlab.com/topics/camping-and-hiking/best-fire-pit

12

Fireside Outdoor

https://griddlesizzle.com/reviews/weber-slate-griddle-review/

9

Weber Inc.

https://cnet.com/home/yard-and-outdoors/best-fire-pit/

6

Fireside Outdoor

https://cookedoutdoors.com/guides/blackstone-vs-camp-chef

6

Camp Chef

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The publisher list should be prioritised by how often each page appears across captured answers and how many of the client's companies it covers. The broad griddle roundups and the cooler comparison pages reach the most companies, so they are sensible first reviews. Citation frequency tells us where to look, not whether the page is accurate.

Before any request, we would read each page as it currently stands and check the specific claims against primary sources. Pages covering a single company are lower priority unless a disputed claim points there. We would keep requests factual and specific, and record responses separately from confirmed edits.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

The first priority is the baseline scorecard, because every later decision depends on a reference point the client trusts. Alongside it, we would scope the fact-review register, starting with the high-severity price and specification conflicts where a wrong figure could mislead buyers.

The second priority is the page and source shortlist, concentrating on the broad roundups that reach several companies. Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests follow once facts are verified. Buyer-question content and a fresh scorecard come last, with completed work recorded separately from measured outcomes.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 336 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5099 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

370

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

379

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

395

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

336

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

September 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This report describes answer wording and placement in a selected sample, not customer satisfaction or market share. Mentions, recommendations and placements are distinct measures, and a company can appear without being endorsed. The monthly samples differ, so comparisons show what was recorded rather than why it changed.

The proposed work is a plan, not a promise of improved visibility. We would verify disputed claims against current primary sources, keep uncertain company matches out of the correction queue, and record completed work separately from answer outcomes. A fresh scorecard at the end gives the client an honest view of what moved and what did not.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT