Commercial Truck Insurance in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Commercial Truck Insurance AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- The Hartford led the category on both mentions and recommendations, with the strongest first-place share in the benchmark.
- Nationwide and Progressive Commercial had strong reach, but their recommendation rates trailed The Hartford.
- Several brands were named often but recommended less often, showing that visibility did not always translate into endorsement.
- The main fact-check priorities were pricing, state availability and fleet-size fit, especially where AI answers conflicted.
Companies covered: Travelers, Nationwide, CoverWallet, The Hartford, Simply Business, Sentry Insurance, GEICO RV Insurance, Great West Casualty, Progressive Commercial, Biberk Business Insurance
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Commercial Truck Insurance benchmark compares 10 companies across 182 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. The Hartford recorded 160 mentions and 99 recommendations (54.40% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Commercial Truck Insurance benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Hartford | 160 | 87.91% | 99 | 54.40% | 71 | 39.01% | 34 | 18.68% |
2 | Nationwide | 123 | 67.58% | 72 | 39.56% | 38 | 20.88% | 14 | 7.69% |
3 | Progressive Commercial | 129 | 70.88% | 66 | 36.26% | 43 | 23.63% | 28 | 15.38% |
4 | Travelers | 98 | 53.85% | 57 | 31.32% | 26 | 14.29% | 7 | 3.85% |
5 | Biberk Business Insurance | 39 | 21.43% | 22 | 12.09% | 10 | 5.49% | 2 | 1.10% |
6 | GEICO RV Insurance | 52 | 28.57% | 17 | 9.34% | 12 | 6.59% | 1 | 0.55% |
7 | Simply Business | 58 | 31.87% | 13 | 7.14% | 9 | 4.95% | 1 | 0.55% |
8 | CoverWallet | 11 | 6.04% | 6 | 3.30% | 2 | 1.10% | 2 | 1.10% |
8 | Sentry Insurance | 11 | 6.04% | 6 | 3.30% | 5 | 2.75% | 0 | 0.00% |
10 | Great West Casualty | 9 | 4.95% | 5 | 2.75% | 4 | 2.20% | 0 | 0.00% |
The Hartford leads this peer set on both reach and endorsement, appearing in most answers and drawing a recommendation in a large share of those appearances. Nationwide and Progressive Commercial follow closely, but their recommendation rates sit well below The Hartford's, so presence alone is not carrying them to the top of the answer.
The gap widens further down the table. Travelers holds a solid mid-table position, while Biberk Business Insurance, GEICO RV Insurance and Simply Business appear often but are recommended far less frequently. That pattern suggests these brands are named as options rather than endorsed as the best choice. For a commercial truck insurance buyer, being listed is not the same as being chosen.
The agency's first move would be a scorecard separating reach, endorsement and position for each company, so the client can see where the real opportunity sits before committing to content or publisher work.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Commercial Truck Insurance snapshots?
Company | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
The Hartford | 203 / 303 (67.00%) | 198 / 282 (70.21%) | 99 / 182 (54.40%) |
Nationwide | 129 / 303 (42.57%) | 131 / 282 (46.45%) | 72 / 182 (39.56%) |
Progressive Commercial | 149 / 303 (49.17%) | 139 / 282 (49.29%) | 66 / 182 (36.26%) |
Travelers | 108 / 303 (35.64%) | 108 / 282 (38.30%) | 57 / 182 (31.32%) |
Biberk Business Insurance | 59 / 303 (19.47%) | 57 / 282 (20.21%) | 22 / 182 (12.09%) |
GEICO RV Insurance | 19 / 303 (6.27%) | 27 / 282 (9.57%) | 17 / 182 (9.34%) |
Simply Business | 55 / 303 (18.15%) | 61 / 282 (21.63%) | 13 / 182 (7.14%) |
CoverWallet | 3 / 303 (0.99%) | 3 / 282 (1.06%) | 6 / 182 (3.30%) |
Sentry Insurance | 15 / 303 (4.95%) | 8 / 282 (2.84%) | 6 / 182 (3.30%) |
Great West Casualty | 10 / 303 (3.30%) | 8 / 282 (2.84%) | 5 / 182 (2.75%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The recorded results moved in different directions across the three months. Most companies show lower mention and recommendation counts in the latest sample, while CoverWallet, Sentry Insurance, GEICO RV Insurance and Great West Casualty moved modestly upward or held steady. These are separate selected samples, so the shifts describe what was recorded rather than a like-for-like trend.
The answer samples differ between months, which limits direct comparison of counts and rates. The agency would document the sample composition alongside each snapshot so future months can be read with the same caution, and would avoid treating any single month's movement as evidence that earlier work succeeded or failed.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Sep 2026 to Nov 2026
- The Hartford54.40%
- Nationwide39.56%
- Progressive Commercial36.26%
- Travelers31.32%
- Biberk Business Insurance12.09%
- GEICO RV Insurance9.34%
- Simply Business7.14%
- CoverWallet3.30%
- Sentry Insurance3.30%
- Great West Casualty2.75%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Travelers
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Travelers have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Travelers recorded 98 mentions (53.85%) and 57 recommendations (31.32%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 26; first-place recommendations numbered 7. Framing among its mentions was 68 positive, 30 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Travelers' mention count fell from 136 to 98, while its recommendation count fell from 108 to 57. The recommendation rate was 38.30% and 31.32% respectively.
AI answers contained 9 conflicting claims about Travelers: 0 critical, 1 high, 5 medium, 3 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
monthly price for senior full coverage | medium | $160/month full coverage | ~$183/month full coverage |
average monthly minimum-coverage rate for seniors | high | $62/month | $183/month |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which company is best for commercial insurance? | 5 | 4 | 4 |
Who has the best auto insurance for seniors? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://travelers.com/business-insurance/commercial-auto.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://moneygeek.com/insurance/auto/cheapest-car-insurance-for-seniors/.
Travelers appears in roughly half the answers and is recommended in about a third, with a modest number of first-place finishes. Its mentions are almost entirely positive or neutral, which suggests the brand is described favorably even when it is not the top pick.
The recorded conflicts center on senior auto pricing, where answers give different monthly figures. These are AI claims, not verified facts, so the agency would confirm current rates and effective dates before proposing any correction. A page brief for the commercial auto page and a fact-check of the third-party senior-costing page would be the proposed starting work.
Nationwide
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Nationwide have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Nationwide recorded 123 mentions (67.58%) and 72 recommendations (39.56%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 38; first-place recommendations numbered 14. Framing among its mentions was 84 positive, 39 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Nationwide's mention count fell from 154 to 123, while its recommendation count fell from 131 to 72. The recommendation rate was 46.45% and 39.56% respectively.
AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about Nationwide: 0 critical, 1 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
state availability | medium | available in 46 states | not available in AK, HI, LA, OK |
state availability | medium | available in 46 states and D.C. | not available in AK, HI, LA, OK |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Who has the best auto insurance for seniors? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Which company is the best for business insurance? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://nationwide.com/lc/resources/auto-insurance/articles/car-insurance-for-seniors.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://usnews.com/insurance/small-business-insurance.
Nationwide has strong reach and a healthy endorsement rate, placing it among the more consistently recommended brands in the set. Its mentions are overwhelmingly positive or neutral, with no negative framing recorded.
The open questions concern state availability, where answers disagree about which states are served. Because the two claims may reflect different dates or product lines, the agency would verify current availability from primary sources before treating either as an error. Proposed work is a fact-check brief on state coverage and a review of the selected owned and third-party pages.
CoverWallet
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does CoverWallet have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
CoverWallet recorded 11 mentions (6.04%) and 6 recommendations (3.30%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 6 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CoverWallet's mention count rose from 3 to 11, while its recommendation count rose from 3 to 6. The recommendation rate was 1.06% and 3.30% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about CoverWallet: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What's the best alternative to CoverWallet? | 2 | 2 | 1 |
What is the best small business liability insurance? | 2 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://moneygeek.com/insurance/business/best/.
CoverWallet has limited reach in this benchmark but a reasonable share of its appearances turn into recommendations, and its counts rose in the latest sample. With no recorded conflicts, the evidence base is thin rather than contradictory.
The observed questions include alternatives to CoverWallet, which is a useful signal for content framing but not proof of buyer demand. The agency would treat this as a small, emerging presence and propose a light-touch review of the selected third-party page, confirming facts before any request, rather than a large content push.
The Hartford
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does The Hartford have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
The Hartford recorded 160 mentions (87.91%) and 99 recommendations (54.40%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 71; first-place recommendations numbered 34. Framing among its mentions was 119 positive, 41 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, The Hartford's mention count fell from 272 to 160, while its recommendation count fell from 198 to 99. The recommendation rate was 70.21% and 54.40% respectively.
AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about The Hartford: 0 critical, 0 high, 3 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
average BOP monthly cost | medium | under $100 per month | around $141 per month |
state availability | low | not available in AK or HI | available (no exclusion stated) |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which company is best for commercial insurance? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Who has the best auto insurance for seniors? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://thehartford.com/business-insurance.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://usnews.com/insurance/small-business-insurance.
The Hartford is the clear leader here, appearing in most answers and recommended in more than half, with the largest number of first-place finishes. Its mentions are almost entirely positive or neutral, which supports a strong and consistent position.
The recorded conflicts are moderate and concern small business pricing and state availability. Neither is rated high priority, so the agency would fold them into a routine fact-check rather than an urgent correction. Proposed work is a page brief for the business insurance page and a verification pass on the pricing and availability claims.
Simply Business
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Simply Business have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Simply Business recorded 58 mentions (31.87%) and 13 recommendations (7.14%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 9; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 20 positive, 38 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Simply Business' mention count fell from 101 to 58, while its recommendation count fell from 61 to 13. The recommendation rate was 21.63% and 7.14% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Simply Business: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What's the best alternative to CoverWallet? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Where is the best place to get small business insurance? | 2 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://simplybusiness.com/business-insurance/general-liability-insurance/one-million-liability-insurance-cost/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://progressivecommercial.com/business-insurance/general-liability-insurance/general-liability-insurance-cost/.
Simply Business is mentioned fairly often but recommended much less, and its first-place finishes are rare. Most of its mentions are neutral, which fits a brand that is listed as an option without being endorsed.
With no recorded conflicts, the gap looks like a positioning issue rather than a factual one. The agency would propose a page brief for the selected cost page and a review of how the brand is described in the third-party cost comparison, verifying current facts before any request.
Sentry Insurance
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Sentry Insurance have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Sentry Insurance recorded 11 mentions (6.04%) and 6 recommendations (3.30%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 5; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 6 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sentry Insurance's mention count rose from 10 to 11, while its recommendation count fell from 8 to 6. The recommendation rate was 2.84% and 3.30% respectively.
AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about Sentry Insurance: 0 critical, 2 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
best-fit customer segment (fleet size) | medium | best for single trucks and small operations / owner-operators | best for mid-sized to large fleets |
best-fit fleet size / customer type | high | best for large/mid-sized fleets (5+ trucks), less competitive for single-truck operators | best for single trucks and independent owner-operators |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best trucking insurance? | 4 | 3 | 2 |
Who has the best commercial auto insurance? | 2 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://sentry.com/who-we-serve/trucking-insurance.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nationalfunding.com/learn/top-commercial-truck-insurance/.
Sentry Insurance has modest reach but earns a recommendation in a fair share of its appearances, though it records no first-place finishes. Its mentions are mostly positive or neutral.
The recorded conflicts are notable because they concern which fleet sizes the company best serves, and two are rated high priority. Because the claims point in opposite directions, the agency would verify the company's actual target segments from primary sources before proposing any correction. A fact-check brief and a review of the trucking insurance page would be the proposed work.
GEICO RV Insurance
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does GEICO RV Insurance have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
GEICO RV Insurance recorded 52 mentions (28.57%) and 17 recommendations (9.34%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 12; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 25 positive, 27 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, GEICO RV Insurance's mention count rose from 36 to 52, while its recommendation count fell from 27 to 17. The recommendation rate was 9.57% and 9.34% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about GEICO RV Insurance: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Another 8 possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain. They need an identity check before substantive review.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
average monthly cost (state minimum) | medium | ~$937/month | low premiums / cheapest-tier provider |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Who has the best auto insurance for seniors? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Which company is best for commercial vehicle insurance? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://geico.com/commercial-auto-insurance/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://moneygeek.com/insurance/business/commercial-auto/truck/cheapest/.
GEICO RV Insurance appears in a meaningful share of answers but is recommended less often, and first-place finishes are rare. Its mentions are evenly split between positive and neutral, suggesting a brand that is named but not strongly endorsed.
One recorded conflict concerns monthly cost, and several possible conflicts were set aside because the company match was uncertain. The agency would resolve those identity questions first, then verify the cost claim before any correction. Proposed work is an identity check and a fact-check brief on the commercial auto page.
Great West Casualty
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Great West Casualty have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Great West Casualty recorded 9 mentions (4.95%) and 5 recommendations (2.75%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 4; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 6 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Great West Casualty's mention count rose from 8 to 9, while its recommendation count fell from 8 to 5. The recommendation rate was 2.84% and 2.75% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Great West Casualty: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best trucking insurance company? | 5 | 5 | 2 |
What is the best trucking insurance? | 4 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://gwccnet.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://orgreatwest.com/products/states/texas.
Great West Casualty has a small presence in this benchmark, with a handful of mentions and recommendations and no first-place finishes. Its mentions are mostly positive or neutral, and no conflicts were recorded.
Given the small footprint, the agency would treat this as a watch-list company rather than a priority. Proposed work is a light review of the selected owned and third-party pages to confirm facts, with no correction requests unless verification turns up a clear discrepancy.
Progressive Commercial
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Progressive Commercial have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Progressive Commercial recorded 129 mentions (70.88%) and 66 recommendations (36.26%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 43; first-place recommendations numbered 28. Framing among its mentions was 86 positive, 43 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Progressive Commercial's mention count fell from 213 to 129, while its recommendation count fell from 139 to 66. The recommendation rate was 49.29% and 36.26% respectively.
AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Progressive Commercial: 0 critical, 0 high, 6 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
annual vs monthly cost per truck | medium | $9,000-$18,000 per truck annually | $750-$2,500+ per month per truck |
average monthly cost per truck | medium | $734–$926+ per month per truck | $750–$2,500 per month per truck |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best trucking insurance company? | 5 | 5 | 4 |
What is the best trucking insurance? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://progressivecommercial.com/commercial-auto-insurance/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nationalfunding.com/learn/top-commercial-truck-insurance/.
Progressive Commercial has strong reach and a solid endorsement rate, with a good number of first-place finishes. Its mentions are almost entirely positive or neutral, placing it among the more consistently recommended brands.
The recorded conflicts concern cost per truck, where answers give different monthly and annual ranges. These are moderate priority and may reflect different coverage assumptions, so the agency would verify current pricing from primary sources before proposing corrections. A fact-check brief and a review of the commercial auto page would be the proposed work.
Biberk Business Insurance
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Biberk Business Insurance have in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Biberk Business Insurance recorded 39 mentions (21.43%) and 22 recommendations (12.09%) across 182 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 10; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 29 positive, 10 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Biberk Business Insurance's mention count fell from 69 to 39, while its recommendation count fell from 57 to 22. The recommendation rate was 20.21% and 12.09% respectively.
AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about Biberk Business Insurance: 0 critical, 4 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 4 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
availability (states served) | high | available nationwide / no stated restriction | limited availability (19 states) |
state availability | high | available nationwide / no state restriction stated | available in only 19 states |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What's the best insurance company for a small business? | 4 | 3 | 2 |
Who has the best commercial auto policy? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://biberk.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://moneygeek.com/insurance/business/commercial-auto/best/.
Biberk Business Insurance is mentioned in a fair share of answers and recommended in a smaller portion, with few first-place finishes. Its mentions are mostly positive, which suggests the brand is described favorably even when not endorsed.
The recorded conflicts are the most pressing in this set: several high-priority claims disagree about whether the company serves customers nationwide or only in a limited number of states. The agency would verify current availability from primary sources before any correction, and propose a fact-check brief plus a review of the owned page.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Commercial Truck Insurance?
The agency would build a cohort scorecard that records each company's reach, endorsement and position separately, with the sample composition noted beside every snapshot. Each record would carry an owner, an evidence requirement and a review status, so future months can be compared with the same caveats rather than treated as a clean trend line.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Commercial Truck Insurance?
AI answers contained 31 conflicting claims across 7 companies. Another 8 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Disputed claims would be logged in a scoped fact-review register, with the company identity confirmed before any substantive review. Claims with uncertain company matches stay outside the correction queue. Each entry would record the competing claims, the verification needed and the decision, so corrections are only proposed once primary sources confirm the current facts.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Commercial Truck Insurance?
The supplied owned pages would receive page briefs that set out the facts to verify, the questions the page should answer and the evidence required before any edit. Briefs would be approved before changes are drafted, and confirmed edits would be recorded separately from no-change decisions.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Commercial Truck Insurance?
Third-party publishers would be reviewed against current page contents before any request is made. The agency would prepare evidence-backed source-review packages that separate confirmed discrepancies from unverified claims, and would log requests and responses so the client can see what was asked and what came back.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Commercial Truck Insurance?
Observed buyer questions would become content briefs that address the specific concerns raised in answers, such as cost, availability and best-fit segments. Delivered work would be tracked separately from answer outcomes, and a fresh scorecard would be run with the same comparability limits noted, without claiming that any content change caused a movement.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Commercial Truck Insurance?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://usnews.com/insurance/small-business-insurance | 92 | Nationwide, The Hartford |
https://nationalfunding.com/learn/top-commercial-truck-insurance/ | 34 | Sentry Insurance, Progressive Commercial |
https://freightwaves.com/checkpoint/best-commercial-truck-insurance-companies/ | 30 | Sentry Insurance, Progressive Commercial |
https://thehartford.com/business-insurance | 69 | Nationwide |
https://moneygeek.com/insurance/business/commercial-auto/best/ | 52 | Biberk Business Insurance |
https://cnbc.com/select/best-commercial-auto-insurance/ | 51 | Biberk Business Insurance |
https://hiscox.com/small-business-insurance | 29 | The Hartford |
https://thezebra.com/auto-insurance/driver/age/cheap-car-insurance-seniors/ | 25 | Travelers |
https://moneygeek.com/insurance/business/best/ | 21 | CoverWallet |
https://progressivecommercial.com/business-insurance/general-liability-insurance/general-liability-insurance-cost/ | 21 | Simply Business |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list should be prioritized by relevance to the client's commercial truck insurance focus and by how often each page appears across captured answers. Pages covering several companies at once, such as the small business and commercial truck comparisons, offer broader reach per review than single-brand pages.
Citation appearances show that a page was referenced, not that it influenced the answer, so each candidate needs its current contents verified before any request. The agency would start with the pages most closely tied to trucking and commercial auto, confirm what they currently say, and only then decide whether a source-review request is justified.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first priority is the baseline scorecard, because the client needs a clear read on reach, endorsement and position before choosing where to invest. Alongside it, the fact-review register would capture the disputed claims, with the high-priority availability and fleet-segment conflicts reviewed first.
The second priority is the page and source shortlist, since the owned pages and the most relevant publishers are where verified facts can be corrected or reinforced. Buyer-question content briefs follow once those facts are settled. Throughout, completed work would be recorded separately from measured answer outcomes, with no promise that any single change will move the numbers.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Commercial Truck Insurance sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 182 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5686 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Sep 2026 | 303 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 282 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 182 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
July 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison. August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report describes what was recorded in the latest sample and how it compares with earlier months, not why anything changed. The visibility rates rest on answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules, and a company counts as recommended only when an answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Placement counts sit inside those recommendations rather than adding to them.
Because an answer can name several companies, company counts cannot be summed to find distinct answers. The samples differ between months, so the comparisons show recorded movement with a comparability limit. The proposed next steps are a baseline scorecard, a scoped fact-review register, approved page briefs, justified publisher requests and buyer-question content, each tracked separately from answer outcomes.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


