Contract Management Software in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Contract Management Software AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- DocuSign led the field in mentions and recommendations, but it also had the most conflicting claims, making fact review the first priority.
- Ironclad and PandaDoc were both highly visible, yet Ironclad was more often placed first, showing a difference between presence and lead position.
- Agiloft and Icertis had solid mention and recommendation rates, but both need stronger first-place positioning to close the gap with the top tier.
- Lower-ranked vendors such as Conga, LinkSquares, ContractSafe, and ContractWorks were mentioned less often and rarely led answers, so the main issue is reach.
Companies covered: Juro, Conga, Agiloft, Icertis, DocuSign, Ironclad, PandaDoc, LinkSquares, ContractSafe, ContractWorks
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Contract Management Software benchmark compares 10 companies across 375 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. DocuSign recorded 336 mentions and 120 recommendations (32.00% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Contract Management Software benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DocuSign | 336 | 89.60% | 120 | 32.00% | 77 | 20.53% | 32 | 8.53% |
2 | Ironclad | 235 | 62.67% | 101 | 26.93% | 80 | 21.33% | 58 | 15.47% |
2 | PandaDoc | 237 | 63.20% | 101 | 26.93% | 46 | 12.27% | 17 | 4.53% |
4 | Agiloft | 160 | 42.67% | 73 | 19.47% | 27 | 7.20% | 2 | 0.53% |
5 | Icertis | 186 | 49.60% | 58 | 15.47% | 39 | 10.40% | 7 | 1.87% |
6 | Juro | 137 | 36.53% | 51 | 13.60% | 27 | 7.20% | 9 | 2.40% |
7 | Conga | 103 | 27.47% | 36 | 9.60% | 15 | 4.00% | 2 | 0.53% |
8 | LinkSquares | 93 | 24.80% | 33 | 8.80% | 8 | 2.13% | 0 | 0.00% |
9 | ContractSafe | 82 | 21.87% | 24 | 6.40% | 8 | 2.13% | 4 | 1.07% |
10 | ContractWorks | 68 | 18.13% | 17 | 4.53% | 1 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into two groups. DocuSign, Ironclad and PandaDoc are named in most answers and endorsed in roughly a quarter to a third of them. The rest of the field is mentioned less often and endorsed less often still, so the gap between being named and being endorsed widens as you move down the list.
Ironclad and PandaDoc sit level on mentions and endorsements, yet Ironclad is named first far more often. That points to a difference in lead position rather than in presence: the two are equally visible, but Ironclad is more often the answer's top suggestion. Agiloft and Icertis show a similar distance between being endorsed and being named first. For these companies the practical question is what makes an answer lead with them rather than list them as one option.
The lower half of the table, from Conga down to ContractWorks, is named in a minority of answers and endorsed in fewer still, with ContractWorks and LinkSquares recording no first-place picks. These are reach problems before they are positioning problems.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Contract Management Software snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
DocuSign | 264 / 468 (56.41%) | 270 / 482 (56.02%) | 292 / 481 (60.71%) | 120 / 375 (32.00%) |
Ironclad | 202 / 468 (43.16%) | 180 / 482 (37.34%) | 187 / 481 (38.88%) | 101 / 375 (26.93%) |
PandaDoc | 223 / 468 (47.65%) | 228 / 482 (47.30%) | 241 / 481 (50.10%) | 101 / 375 (26.93%) |
Agiloft | 117 / 468 (25.00%) | 76 / 482 (15.77%) | 99 / 481 (20.58%) | 73 / 375 (19.47%) |
Icertis | 138 / 468 (29.49%) | 95 / 482 (19.71%) | 88 / 481 (18.30%) | 58 / 375 (15.47%) |
Juro | 78 / 468 (16.67%) | 67 / 482 (13.90%) | 95 / 481 (19.75%) | 51 / 375 (13.60%) |
Conga | 72 / 468 (15.38%) | 76 / 482 (15.77%) | 88 / 481 (18.30%) | 36 / 375 (9.60%) |
LinkSquares | 98 / 468 (20.94%) | 72 / 482 (14.94%) | 65 / 481 (13.51%) | 33 / 375 (8.80%) |
ContractSafe | 87 / 468 (18.59%) | 76 / 482 (15.77%) | 87 / 481 (18.09%) | 24 / 375 (6.40%) |
ContractWorks | 36 / 468 (7.69%) | 26 / 482 (5.39%) | 33 / 481 (6.86%) | 17 / 375 (4.53%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly figures come from separate answer samples, so the movement between them should be read as recorded change rather than like-for-like performance. The November sample is smaller than the earlier months, and the answer sets differ. A lower count does not by itself show why the rate moved.
Across the field, recommendation counts fell in November relative to October for most companies, while mention counts moved in both directions. Agiloft, Icertis, Juro and ContractWorks were mentioned more often but recommended less often. That pattern is worth watching over further months before drawing conclusions.
August has no reliable results, which is a gap in the history rather than a zero. Future reporting should keep the sample size and service mix visible beside every rate so readers can judge comparability themselves.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- DocuSign32.00%
- Ironclad26.93%
- PandaDoc26.93%
- Agiloft19.47%
- Icertis15.47%
- Juro13.60%
- Conga9.60%
- LinkSquares8.80%
- ContractSafe6.40%
- ContractWorks4.53%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Juro
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Juro have in Contract Management Software?
Juro recorded 137 mentions (36.53%) and 51 recommendations (13.60%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 27; first-place recommendations numbered 9. Framing among its mentions was 52 positive, 85 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Juro's mention count rose from 114 to 137, while its recommendation count fell from 95 to 51. The recommendation rate was 19.75% and 13.60% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Juro: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best software for contract management? | 6 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://juro.com/learn/contract-management-software.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://valueaddvc.com/blog/best-contract-management-software-for-startups-in-2026-ironclad-juro-linksquares-compared.
Juro is named in roughly a third of answers and recommended in about one in seven, with a modest number of first-place picks. Its mentions are mostly neutral, which suggests answers treat it as a credible option without often leading with it. The October-to-November movement should be read with the sample difference in mind.
We would review the selected owned page and the startup comparison article against current primary sources, then prepare a page brief and a conditional publisher request. Any correction would wait on verified facts.
Conga
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Conga have in Contract Management Software?
Conga recorded 103 mentions (27.47%) and 36 recommendations (9.60%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 15; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 37 positive, 60 neutral and 6 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Conga's mention count fell from 129 to 103, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 36. The recommendation rate was 18.30% and 9.60% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Conga: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best contract lifecycle management software? | 6 | 4 | 4 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://conga.com/resources/blog/contract-management-tools.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://gartner.com/reviews/product/conga-clm/alternatives.
Conga is mentioned in about a quarter of answers and recommended in under a tenth, with few first-place picks. Its mentions include some negative framing, which is worth understanding before any content work. Reach is meaningful but endorsement is thin relative to peers.
We would fact-check the selected owned and third-party pages, then draft a page brief aimed at the buyer questions where Conga appears. Publisher outreach would follow only after the page contents are verified.
Agiloft
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Agiloft have in Contract Management Software?
Agiloft recorded 160 mentions (42.67%) and 73 recommendations (19.47%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 27; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 73 positive, 81 neutral and 6 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Agiloft's mention count rose from 139 to 160, while its recommendation count fell from 99 to 73. The recommendation rate was 20.58% and 19.47% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Agiloft: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best contract lifecycle management software? | 6 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best contract management system? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://agiloft.com/landing/gartner-clm-magic-quadrant.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://procurementaiagents.com/blog/clm-pricing-compared-icertis-ironclad-agiloft.
Agiloft is mentioned in over two-fifths of answers and recommended in about a fifth, a solid endorsement rate. First-place picks are rare, so the opportunity is lead position rather than basic presence. Its framing is largely positive or neutral with little negative.
We would review the selected Gartner-related owned page and the pricing comparison article, confirm current facts, and prepare a brief that strengthens the case for naming Agiloft as a top choice.
Icertis
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Icertis have in Contract Management Software?
Icertis recorded 186 mentions (49.60%) and 58 recommendations (15.47%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 39; first-place recommendations numbered 7. Framing among its mentions was 60 positive, 120 neutral and 6 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Icertis' mention count rose from 165 to 186, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 58. The recommendation rate was 18.30% and 15.47% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Icertis: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
global market share percentage | medium | 10.3% global market share | not the largest; SAP Ariba leads at 12.39% |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best contract lifecycle management software? | 6 | 5 | 4 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://icertis.com/learn/what-is-contract-management-software/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://gartner.com/reviews/market/contract-life-cycle-management.
Icertis is named in about half of answers and recommended in roughly one in six, with a reasonable number of first-place picks. One medium-severity conflict concerns a market-share figure, which should be resolved against primary sources before any correction is considered. The October-to-November movement needs the sample caveat.
We would verify the disputed figure, review the selected owned and Gartner pages, and prepare a conditional fact-check and page brief.
DocuSign
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does DocuSign have in Contract Management Software?
DocuSign recorded 336 mentions (89.60%) and 120 recommendations (32.00%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 77; first-place recommendations numbered 32. Framing among its mentions was 129 positive, 199 neutral and 8 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, DocuSign's mention count fell from 443 to 336, while its recommendation count fell from 292 to 120. The recommendation rate was 60.71% and 32.00% respectively.
AI answers contained 25 conflicting claims about DocuSign: 0 critical, 14 high, 10 medium, 1 low. Of these, 14 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
free tier availability for sending | high | free tier exists with limited sends | no free tier (only paid plans or trials) |
free tier availability | medium | no permanent free tier; free outbound requests limited to trial | offers a free option to sign documents |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best software for contract management? | 6 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://docusign.com/products/electronic-signature/signers.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://pandadoc.com/free-electronic-signature-software/.
DocuSign leads the field on mentions and recommendations, but it also carries the largest cluster of conflicting claims, several rated high priority. Those disputes concern free-tier availability, a topic buyers ask about directly. The volume of conflicts makes verification the first task, not content changes.
We would resolve each disputed claim against current primary sources, then prepare a page brief for the selected owned page and a conditional request for the third-party page.
Ironclad
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ironclad have in Contract Management Software?
Ironclad recorded 235 mentions (62.67%) and 101 recommendations (26.93%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 80; first-place recommendations numbered 58. Framing among its mentions was 108 positive, 120 neutral and 7 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ironclad's mention count fell from 267 to 235, while its recommendation count fell from 187 to 101. The recommendation rate was 38.88% and 26.93% respectively.
AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Ironclad: 0 critical, 2 high, 3 medium, 1 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
native e-signature capability | high | No native e-signature; requires integration with DocuSign/Adobe Sign | Has native e-signature (Ironclad Signature) |
annual price range | medium | $30,000–$120,000/year | ~$15K–$104K/year (median ~$40,000) |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best contract lifecycle management software? | 6 | 6 | 6 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 6 | 6 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://ironcladapp.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://vendr.com/marketplace/ironclad.
Ironclad is named in about three-fifths of answers and recommended in over a quarter, with the strongest first-place showing in the field. It also carries high-priority conflicts on native e-signature and annual pricing, both of which bear on buyer decisions. The October-to-November movement should be read with the sample difference in mind.
We would verify both disputed topics against primary sources, then prepare a page brief and a conditional publisher request for the selected pages.
PandaDoc
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does PandaDoc have in Contract Management Software?
PandaDoc recorded 237 mentions (63.20%) and 101 recommendations (26.93%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 46; first-place recommendations numbered 17. Framing among its mentions was 112 positive, 125 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, PandaDoc's mention count fell from 314 to 237, while its recommendation count fell from 241 to 101. The recommendation rate was 50.10% and 26.93% respectively.
AI answers contained 14 conflicting claims about PandaDoc: 0 critical, 6 high, 7 medium, 1 low. Of these, 6 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
free plan e-signature document limit | high | 5 e-signatures per month | unlimited eSignatures on uploaded documents |
free plan document limit | medium | 60 documents per year | small number of monthly document sends |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best software for contract management? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://pandadoc.com/free-electronic-signature-software/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://docusign.com/learn/free-electronic-signature.
PandaDoc matches Ironclad on mentions and recommendations but converts fewer into first-place picks. It carries several high-priority conflicts about free-plan limits, which are exactly the details buyers compare. Its framing is positive or neutral with no negative mentions recorded.
We would fact-check the free-plan claims against current primary sources, then prepare a page brief for the selected owned page and a conditional request for the third-party page.
LinkSquares
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does LinkSquares have in Contract Management Software?
LinkSquares recorded 93 mentions (24.80%) and 33 recommendations (8.80%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 8; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 35 positive, 53 neutral and 5 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, LinkSquares' mention count rose from 91 to 93, while its recommendation count fell from 65 to 33. The recommendation rate was 13.51% and 8.80% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about LinkSquares: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Is there an AI for contracts? | 3 | 2 | 2 |
What is the best contract lifecycle management software? | 6 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://linksquares.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://valueaddvc.com/blog/best-contract-management-software-for-startups-in-2026-ironclad-juro-linksquares-compared.
LinkSquares is mentioned in about a quarter of answers and recommended in under a tenth, with no first-place picks recorded. Its mentions skew neutral, so answers treat it as a valid option without leading with it. No conflicting claims were recorded, which keeps the work focused on reach and positioning.
We would review the selected owned page and the startup comparison article, verify current facts, and prepare a page brief aimed at the questions where LinkSquares appears.
ContractSafe
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does ContractSafe have in Contract Management Software?
ContractSafe recorded 82 mentions (21.87%) and 24 recommendations (6.40%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 8; first-place recommendations numbered 4. Framing among its mentions was 25 positive, 57 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, ContractSafe's mention count fell from 103 to 82, while its recommendation count fell from 87 to 24. The recommendation rate was 18.09% and 6.40% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about ContractSafe: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best contract management software? | 6 | 4 | 4 |
contract management solution | 2 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://contractsafe.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://techjockey.com/detail/contractsafe.
ContractSafe is mentioned in about a fifth of answers and recommended in under a tenth, with a small number of first-place picks. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the immediate work is content and source review rather than correction. The October-to-November movement should be read with the sample caveat.
We would review the selected owned page and the third-party listing, verify current facts, and prepare a page brief and conditional publisher request.
ContractWorks
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does ContractWorks have in Contract Management Software?
ContractWorks recorded 68 mentions (18.13%) and 17 recommendations (4.53%) across 375 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 18 positive, 50 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, ContractWorks' mention count rose from 47 to 68, while its recommendation count fell from 33 to 17. The recommendation rate was 6.86% and 4.53% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about ContractWorks: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best software for contract management? | 6 | 2 | 2 |
contract database software | 2 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://contractworks.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://onit.com/products/clm/contractworks/.
ContractWorks is mentioned in under a fifth of answers and recommended in under a twentieth, with almost no first-place picks. Its mentions are mostly neutral. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the priority is building a clearer case for endorsement rather than correcting errors.
We would review the selected owned page and the third-party product page, verify current facts, and prepare a page brief aimed at the buyer questions where ContractWorks appears.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Contract Management Software?
Build a scorecard that records each company's mentions, recommendations, top-three placements and first-place picks alongside the sample size and services covered. Keep the definitions visible so readers can see that recommendations contain the placement counts rather than adding to them.
Document the comparability limits for each month, including the missing August results and the smaller November sample. This gives later reporting a fixed reference point and prevents month-to-month movement from being read as like-for-like performance.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Contract Management Software?
AI answers contained 46 conflicting claims across 4 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with the high-priority items for DocuSign, Ironclad and PandaDoc and the medium item for Icertis. For each, identify the entity, date and primary source before deciding whether a correction is warranted.
Keep ambiguous company matches outside the correction queue. Record each outcome as confirmed, no change needed, or still unresolved, with the evidence noted. A citation or an AI claim alone does not establish that a publisher or company made an error.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Contract Management Software?
Assign a page brief to each selected owned page, stating the buyer question it should answer and the facts that need verification first. Briefs should describe proposed improvements, not assume what the page currently says.
Each brief should carry an owner, an evidence requirement and a review status. Edits would proceed only after current primary-source verification, and confirmed changes should be logged separately from no-change decisions.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Contract Management Software?
Prepare source-review packages for the selected third-party pages, beginning with those covering the most companies and the disputed claims. Verify what each page currently says before drafting any request.
Requests should be evidence-backed and specific, and responses logged as received, declined or pending. A citation does not establish that a source influenced an answer, so requests should focus on accuracy rather than assumed effect.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Contract Management Software?
Turn the observed buyer questions into content briefs, prioritising the questions where companies appear most often and where disputed facts affect the answer. Briefs should address the buyer's decision directly rather than restating marketing claims.
Measure again after work is delivered, keeping completed work separate from answer outcomes. Report any movement alongside the sample caveat, and treat any change as an observation rather than proof that the work produced it.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Contract Management Software?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://juro.com/learn/contract-management-software | 100 | Icertis, ContractSafe |
https://valueaddvc.com/blog/best-contract-management-software-for-startups-in-2026-ironclad-juro-linksquares-compared | 3 | Juro, LinkSquares |
https://gartner.com/reviews/market/contract-life-cycle-management | 142 | Icertis |
https://pandadoc.com/free-electronic-signature-software/ | 67 | DocuSign |
https://docusign.com/learn/free-electronic-signature | 39 | PandaDoc |
https://adobe.com/acrobat/online/sign-pdf.html | 13 | PandaDoc |
https://toolradar.com/guides/best-free-e-signature-software | 13 | DocuSign |
https://vendr.com/marketplace/ironclad | 5 | Ironclad |
https://onit.com/products/clm/contractworks/ | 4 | ContractWorks |
https://daidu.ai/products/ironclad-ai | 3 | Ironclad |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list should be prioritised by how many companies each page covers and how often it is cited, not by citation count alone. The Gartner review page and the Juro learning page reach the widest set of companies, while several others cover a single company and a specific disputed topic.
Before any request, verify what each page currently says and whether the disputed claim actually appears there. Citation appearances show that a page was cited, not that it shaped an answer. Requests should be framed around accuracy and logged with their responses.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
Start with the fact dependencies, because several companies carry high-priority conflicts that affect buyer-facing details such as free-tier limits, e-signature capability and pricing. Resolving these against primary sources comes before any page edits or publisher requests.
In parallel, build the baseline scorecard and the page and source shortlist so every record has an owner and an evidence requirement. Then move to approved page briefs and justified publisher requests, keeping confirmed edits separate from no-change decisions.
Buyer-question content briefs and a fresh scorecard follow once the earlier work is delivered. Report completed work separately from measured answer outcomes, and treat any movement with the sample caveat rather than as proof of success.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Contract Management Software sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 375 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5498 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 468 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 482 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 481 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 375 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Reliable results for August 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report covers the November reporting period, using answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. The exact collection dates have not been verified, and the monthly samples differ, so comparisons show how recorded results changed rather than why. August has no reliable results, which is a gap rather than a zero.
A company is recommended only when an answer endorses it with positive wording, and placement counts sit inside recommendations rather than adding to them. Answers can name several companies, so counts cannot be summed to find distinct answers. Sentiment describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The proposed next steps are a baseline scorecard, verified fact reviews, page and source briefs, buyer-question content and a fresh measurement. These are proposed work, not evidence that any change has occurred. Current page contents and disputed claims still need independent verification.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


