Credit Card Processing Companies in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
15 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Adyen, Braintree, Checkout.com, and Authorize.Net account for most mentions and recommendations in the benchmark.
  • Several companies are mentioned often but recommended rarely, showing that name recognition does not translate into shortlist placement.
  • Some brands have no recorded recommendations or no mentions at all, which limits how much AI answers can use them in comparisons.
  • Conflicting claims appear on a few companies and should be checked against current primary sources before any correction is requested.

Companies covered: NMI, Olo, Adyen, Nuvei, WePay, Elavon, Payroc, ProPay, SpotOn, BluePay, USAePay, Clearent, Payoneer, Paytrace, Priority, Braintree, PaySimple, Lightspeed, CDGcommerce, Payanywhere, Checkout.com, Merchant One, Payline Data, Authorize.Net, Payment Depot, Revel Systems, Stax Payments, Melio Payments, Shift4 Payments, Gravity Payments, Pineapple Payments, Host Merchant Services, Dharma Merchant Services, Heartland Payment Systems, Sekure Merchant Solutions, Flagship Merchant Services, EMS Electronic Merchant Systems

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Credit Card Processing Companies benchmark compares 37 companies across 400 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Adyen recorded 345 mentions and 156 recommendations (39.00% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Credit Card Processing Companies benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

Adyen

345

86.25%

156

39.00%

42

10.50%

20

5.00%

2

Braintree

263

65.75%

96

24.00%

29

7.25%

7

1.75%

3

Authorize.Net

200

50.00%

79

19.75%

11

2.75%

3

0.75%

4

Checkout.com

278

69.50%

41

10.25%

10

2.50%

6

1.50%

5

Stax Payments

33

8.25%

13

3.25%

3

0.75%

0

0.00%

6

Payoneer

33

8.25%

11

2.75%

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

7

Payment Depot

29

7.25%

10

2.50%

3

0.75%

1

0.25%

8

Elavon

32

8.00%

6

1.50%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

8

Nuvei

13

3.25%

6

1.50%

1

0.25%

1

0.25%

10

NMI

23

5.75%

4

1.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

11

WePay

8

2.00%

3

0.75%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

12

Dharma Merchant Services

6

1.50%

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

12

Merchant One

3

0.75%

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

12

Payline Data

2

0.50%

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

12

Payroc

4

1.00%

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

BluePay

2

0.50%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

CDGcommerce

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Clearent

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

EMS Electronic Merchant Systems

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Flagship Merchant Services

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Gravity Payments

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Heartland Payment Systems

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Host Merchant Services

4

1.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Lightspeed

8

2.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Melio Payments

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Olo

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

PaySimple

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Payanywhere

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Paytrace

3

0.75%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Pineapple Payments

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Priority

19

4.75%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

ProPay

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Revel Systems

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Sekure Merchant Solutions

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

Shift4 Payments

7

1.75%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

SpotOn

1

0.25%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

16

USAePay

3

0.75%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

The peer set splits into a small group that AI answers treat as default choices and a long tail that appears only in passing. Adyen, Braintree, Checkout.com and Authorize.Net carry most of the recommendations, while many listed processors are named without endorsement. Reach and endorsement are clearly different things here, and the gap between them is where most of the commercial opportunity sits.

A second pattern is that several companies are mentioned often but recommended rarely. Checkout.com and Priority show this most plainly, and Elavon and Stax Payments show a similar shape at smaller scale. Being named in an answer keeps a brand familiar, but it does not make it a contender when a buyer asks for a shortlist. Closing that gap is the practical goal.

We would start by building a scorecard that records mentions, recommendations and placements separately for each company, so progress is judged on endorsement rather than visibility alone. From there, the work moves to verifying disputed claims and reviewing the pages and publishers that answers draw on.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Credit Card Processing Companies snapshots?

Company

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Adyen

199 / 417 (47.72%)

226 / 389 (58.10%)

156 / 400 (39.00%)

Braintree

125 / 417 (29.98%)

140 / 389 (35.99%)

96 / 400 (24.00%)

Authorize.Net

98 / 417 (23.50%)

112 / 389 (28.79%)

79 / 400 (19.75%)

Checkout.com

53 / 417 (12.71%)

68 / 389 (17.48%)

41 / 400 (10.25%)

Stax Payments

32 / 417 (7.67%)

34 / 389 (8.74%)

13 / 400 (3.25%)

Payoneer

18 / 417 (4.32%)

21 / 389 (5.40%)

11 / 400 (2.75%)

Payment Depot

25 / 417 (6.00%)

26 / 389 (6.68%)

10 / 400 (2.50%)

Elavon

16 / 417 (3.84%)

22 / 389 (5.66%)

6 / 400 (1.50%)

Nuvei

4 / 417 (0.96%)

8 / 389 (2.06%)

6 / 400 (1.50%)

NMI

6 / 417 (1.44%)

8 / 389 (2.06%)

4 / 400 (1.00%)

WePay

2 / 417 (0.48%)

1 / 389 (0.26%)

3 / 400 (0.75%)

Dharma Merchant Services

11 / 417 (2.64%)

14 / 389 (3.60%)

1 / 400 (0.25%)

Merchant One

2 / 417 (0.48%)

4 / 389 (1.03%)

1 / 400 (0.25%)

Payline Data

5 / 417 (1.20%)

4 / 389 (1.03%)

1 / 400 (0.25%)

Payroc

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

1 / 400 (0.25%)

BluePay

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

CDGcommerce

0 / 417 (0.00%)

1 / 389 (0.26%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Clearent

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

EMS Electronic Merchant Systems

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Flagship Merchant Services

2 / 417 (0.48%)

3 / 389 (0.77%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Gravity Payments

0 / 417 (0.00%)

1 / 389 (0.26%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Heartland Payment Systems

5 / 417 (1.20%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Host Merchant Services

4 / 417 (0.96%)

6 / 389 (1.54%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Lightspeed

6 / 417 (1.44%)

5 / 389 (1.29%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Melio Payments

1 / 417 (0.24%)

2 / 389 (0.51%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Olo

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

PaySimple

1 / 417 (0.24%)

2 / 389 (0.51%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Payanywhere

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Paytrace

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Pineapple Payments

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Priority

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

ProPay

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Revel Systems

1 / 417 (0.24%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Sekure Merchant Solutions

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Shift4 Payments

1 / 417 (0.24%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

SpotOn

2 / 417 (0.48%)

2 / 389 (0.51%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

USAePay

0 / 417 (0.00%)

0 / 389 (0.00%)

0 / 400 (0.00%)

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The three monthly snapshots were collected from separate answer samples, so the movement between them should be read as recorded change rather than like-for-like performance. Several companies show a lower recommendation count in the latest month than in the prior one, and a few show higher mention counts over the same period. The two movements are reported separately because the samples differ.

Because the samples are not matched, we cannot say what drove any shift, and we would not present the latest month as a trend line. The useful step is to fix the current month as the baseline and document how future samples are drawn, so later comparisons are genuinely comparable.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Sep 2026 to Nov 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026Sep 2026: 47.72%Oct 2026: 58.10%Nov 2026: 39.00%Sep 2026: 29.98%Oct 2026: 35.99%Nov 2026: 24.00%Sep 2026: 23.50%Oct 2026: 28.79%Nov 2026: 19.75%Sep 2026: 12.71%Oct 2026: 17.48%Nov 2026: 10.25%Sep 2026: 7.67%Oct 2026: 8.74%Nov 2026: 3.25%Sep 2026: 4.32%Oct 2026: 5.40%Nov 2026: 2.75%Sep 2026: 6.00%Oct 2026: 6.68%Nov 2026: 2.50%Sep 2026: 3.84%Oct 2026: 5.66%Nov 2026: 1.50%Sep 2026: 0.96%Oct 2026: 2.06%Nov 2026: 1.50%Sep 2026: 1.44%Oct 2026: 2.06%Nov 2026: 1.00%Sep 2026: 0.48%Oct 2026: 0.26%Nov 2026: 0.75%Sep 2026: 2.64%Oct 2026: 3.60%Nov 2026: 0.25%Sep 2026: 0.48%Oct 2026: 1.03%Nov 2026: 0.25%Sep 2026: 1.20%Oct 2026: 1.03%Nov 2026: 0.25%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.25%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.26%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.48%Oct 2026: 0.77%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.26%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 1.20%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.96%Oct 2026: 1.54%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 1.44%Oct 2026: 1.29%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.24%Oct 2026: 0.51%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.24%Oct 2026: 0.51%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.24%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.24%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.48%Oct 2026: 0.51%Nov 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%
  • Adyen39.00%
  • Braintree24.00%
  • Authorize.Net19.75%
  • Checkout.com10.25%
  • Stax Payments3.25%
  • Payoneer2.75%
  • Payment Depot2.50%
  • Elavon1.50%
  • Nuvei1.50%
  • NMI1.00%
  • WePay0.75%
  • Dharma Merchant Services0.25%
  • Merchant One0.25%
  • Payline Data0.25%
  • Payroc0.25%
  • BluePay0.00%
  • CDGcommerce0.00%
  • Clearent0.00%
  • EMS Electronic Merchant Systems0.00%
  • Flagship Merchant Services0.00%
  • Gravity Payments0.00%
  • Heartland Payment Systems0.00%
  • Host Merchant Services0.00%
  • Lightspeed0.00%
  • Melio Payments0.00%
  • Olo0.00%
  • PaySimple0.00%
  • Payanywhere0.00%
  • Paytrace0.00%
  • Pineapple Payments0.00%
  • Priority0.00%
  • ProPay0.00%
  • Revel Systems0.00%
  • Sekure Merchant Solutions0.00%
  • Shift4 Payments0.00%
  • SpotOn0.00%
  • USAePay0.00%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

NMI

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does NMI have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

NMI recorded 23 mentions (5.75%) and 4 recommendations (1.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 5 positive, 18 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, NMI's mention count rose from 14 to 23, while its recommendation count fell from 8 to 4. The recommendation rate was 2.06% and 1.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about NMI: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

number of supported processors

low

over 150 processors

200+ processors

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

embedded payments companies

1

1

1

payment gateway for online gaming

2

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://nmi.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://nmigateway.com/nmi-payment-gateway/.

NMI is named far more often than it is endorsed, and it holds no top placements in this sample. That pattern suggests answers treat it as a known gateway rather than a leading choice, which limits its role in shortlists. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages against current primary sources, then prepare a conditional fact-check brief covering the conflicting processor-count claim before any edit is proposed.

Olo

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Olo have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Olo recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Olo's mention count rose from 0 to 1, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Olo: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

sevenrooms integrations

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://sevenrooms.com/platform/booking-channels/.

Olo appears once and is not recommended, so there is no endorsement pattern to explain yet. The single mention sits in a question about restaurant-platform integrations rather than core processing, which may say more about where the name surfaces than about its standing. We would examine the selected third-party page and the observed question before setting any target, and treat the absence of recommendations as something to understand first.

Adyen

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Adyen have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Adyen recorded 345 mentions (86.25%) and 156 recommendations (39.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 42; first-place recommendations numbered 20. Framing among its mentions was 184 positive, 161 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Adyen's mention count rose from 320 to 345, while its recommendation count fell from 226 to 156. The recommendation rate was 58.10% and 39.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Adyen: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

minimum processing volume requirement

medium

no minimum volume requirement stated; suitable for enterprise/global scale

requires minimum monthly processing volume of $1,000–$2,000

minimum processing volume requirement

medium

no minimum volume requirement stated; suitable for enterprise/global scale

requires minimum monthly processing volume of $1,000–$2,000

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best payment processing solutions?

4

4

4

What is the most secure online payment processor?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://adyen.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://zapier.com/blog/stripe-alternatives/.

Adyen has the broadest reach and the strongest endorsement level in the set, with placements concentrated among the leaders. Its recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose, but the samples differ, so we read that as recorded movement only. Two conflicting claims about minimum processing volume warrant a fact-check against current primary sources before any correction is considered.

Nuvei

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Nuvei have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Nuvei recorded 13 mentions (3.25%) and 6 recommendations (1.50%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 7 positive, 6 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Nuvei's mention count fell from 18 to 13, while its recommendation count fell from 8 to 6. The recommendation rate was 2.06% and 1.50% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Nuvei: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

How do I become a credit card processor?

1

1

1

What are the payment options for e-commerce?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://nuvei.com/posts/how-merchant-of-record-solutions-simplify-global-expansion-for-subscription-platforms.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://gartner.com/reviews/market/digital-commerce-payment-vendors.

Nuvei's reach is modest and its endorsements are few, with almost no top placements. The latest sample shows both counts lower than the prior month, though the samples are not matched. With no disputed claims recorded, the priority is understanding which questions surface Nuvei and whether the selected pages give answers a clear reason to endorse it.

WePay

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does WePay have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

WePay recorded 8 mentions (2.00%) and 3 recommendations (0.75%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 3 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, WePay's mention count rose from 1 to 8, while its recommendation count rose from 1 to 3. The recommendation rate was 0.26% and 0.75% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about WePay: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

list of third party payment processors

1

1

1

list of third-party payment processors

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_online_payment_service_providers.

WePay's mentions and recommendations both rose in the latest sample, and its endorsements now exceed its placements, which are absent. That combination points to answers naming it approvingly in list-style questions without ranking it near the top. We would review the selected third-party list page and check whether the recorded questions reflect where WePay actually competes.

Elavon

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Elavon have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Elavon recorded 32 mentions (8.00%) and 6 recommendations (1.50%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 7 positive, 24 neutral and 1 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Elavon's mention count fell from 50 to 32, while its recommendation count fell from 22 to 6. The recommendation rate was 5.66% and 1.50% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Elavon: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who are the top 10 acquirers?

1

1

1

enterprise global payment solutions

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://elavon.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cardfellow.com/credit-card-processors/elavon.

Elavon is mentioned reasonably often but rarely endorsed, and it holds no top placements. Its latest counts are lower than the prior month, which we report as observed movement given the differing samples. Most of its mentions are neutral in tone, suggesting answers treat it as a familiar acquirer without arguing for it. A page and source review would test whether that neutrality reflects how Elavon is described.

Payroc

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Payroc have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Payroc recorded 4 mentions (1.00%) and 1 recommendation (0.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Payroc's mention count rose from 0 to 4, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 1. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Payroc: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

payment processing api

2

1

1

netsuite payment gateway

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://payroc.com/solutions/payments-api/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://blog.postman.com/best-payment-apis-for-developers/.

Payroc's presence is small, with a handful of mentions and a single endorsement, and no top placements. One observed question concerns payment APIs, where Payroc was recommended, while another on a gateway integration was not. That split is worth examining: it may show where the brand is credible and where it is simply listed. We would review the selected owned API page and the developer-oriented third-party source.

ProPay

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does ProPay have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

ProPay recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, ProPay's mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about ProPay: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

ProPay does not appear in this sample at all, so there is no mention or endorsement pattern to interpret. An absent observation is not evidence of poor standing; it means the benchmark captured nothing to assess. Before setting any target, we would check whether the observed questions cover ProPay's actual market and whether the company is being matched correctly in the research.

SpotOn

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SpotOn have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

SpotOn recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SpotOn's mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count fell from 2 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.51% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about SpotOn: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

sevenrooms integrations

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://spoton.com/hardware/station-15/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://sevenrooms.com/platform/booking-channels/.

SpotOn appears once, neutrally, and is not recommended in this sample. The single mention sits in a restaurant-integration question rather than a processing comparison, which may explain why no endorsement followed. We would review the selected owned hardware page and the integration source to understand where SpotOn surfaces, and treat the missing recommendations as a question to investigate rather than a performance target.

BluePay

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does BluePay have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

BluePay recorded 2 mentions (0.50%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, BluePay's mention count stayed at 2, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about BluePay: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

How much is BluePay a month?

1

1

0

What payment methods does MerchantOS support?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cardfellow.com/credit-card-processors/bluepay.

BluePay is mentioned a couple of times without endorsement, and its counts are unchanged from the prior sample. The observed questions concern pricing and payment methods, which are the kind of detail buyers check after a name is already familiar. We would review the selected third-party page for accuracy and clarity, then decide whether any content work is justified.

USAePay

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does USAePay have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

USAePay recorded 3 mentions (0.75%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, USAePay's mention count rose from 0 to 3, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about USAePay: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

How much does USAePay cost?

2

2

0

payment processor high risk

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://docs.usaepay.com/merchant/resources/common/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://nextdoorpayments.com/gateways/usaepay.

USAePay's mentions rose in the latest sample but none became endorsements, and all were neutral in tone. The observed questions concern cost and high-risk processing, both practical buying topics where a clear answer could matter. We would review the selected owned documentation and the third-party gateway page, then prepare a conditional brief on how cost and risk fit are described.

Clearent

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Clearent have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Clearent recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Clearent's mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about Clearent: 0 critical, 0 high, 5 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

cancellation request email address

medium

accountservices@xplorpay.com

accountservices@clearent.com or accountservices@xplorpay.com

cancellation request email address

medium

accountservices@xplorpay.com

accountservices@clearent.com or accountservices@xplorpay.com

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who is Clearent LLC?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://clearent.com/payment-solutions/cash-discounting/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cdn.valuedmerchants.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/vms_clearent_cancellation_form_050125.pdf.

Clearent is mentioned once and not recommended, and the sample records several conflicting claims about a cancellation contact address. Those conflicts are rated medium and need entity and date checks before any correction is proposed, since the claims may reflect different periods. We would verify the current contact details from primary sources and review the selected owned and third-party pages before recommending any change.

Payoneer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Payoneer have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Payoneer recorded 33 mentions (8.25%) and 11 recommendations (2.75%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 12 positive, 21 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Payoneer's mention count rose from 31 to 33, while its recommendation count fell from 21 to 11. The recommendation rate was 5.40% and 2.75% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Payoneer: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the best international payment system?

2

2

1

What is the best payment method for international transactions?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://payoneer.com/resources/business/international-payment-gateways-for-global-businesses/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://zapier.com/blog/best-payment-gateways/.

Payoneer is mentioned fairly often but endorsed much less, and its recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions held steady. The observed questions concern international payments, where Payoneer was recommended in both, suggesting its strength is concentrated in cross-border use cases. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages to see whether that international positioning is stated clearly enough for answers to repeat.

Paytrace

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Paytrace have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Paytrace recorded 3 mentions (0.75%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Paytrace's mention count rose from 2 to 3, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Paytrace: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What payment methods does MerchantOS support?

1

1

0

north american bancard

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://authorize.net/resources/reseller-directory/north-american.html.

Paytrace appears a few times, always neutrally, and is never recommended. The observed questions are only loosely connected to processing, which may explain the lack of endorsement. With no disputed claims recorded, the first step is understanding which buyer questions actually surface Paytrace and whether the selected third-party source describes it in terms answers can use.

Priority

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Priority have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Priority recorded 19 mentions (4.75%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 19 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Priority's mention count rose from 2 to 19, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Priority: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who has the safest payment processing platform?

4

2

0

How do I accept credit card payments through my business?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://prioritycommerce.com/resource-center/how-to-become-an-independent-sales-organization/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://techrepublic.com/article/best-payment-processing-companies/.

Priority's mentions rose sharply in the latest sample, but every one was neutral and none became an endorsement. That is a striking gap between reach and recommendation, and it suggests answers place the name without arguing for it. We would examine the observed questions on payment safety and card acceptance, review the selected owned and third-party pages, and look for what would turn a neutral listing into a positive case.

Braintree

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Braintree have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Braintree recorded 263 mentions (65.75%) and 96 recommendations (24.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 29; first-place recommendations numbered 7. Framing among its mentions was 113 positive, 150 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Braintree's mention count rose from 215 to 263, while its recommendation count fell from 140 to 96. The recommendation rate was 35.99% and 24.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Braintree: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

card processing rate

medium

2.9% + $0.30

2.59% + $0.49

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the most secure payment gateway?

5

4

2

What are the best payment processing platforms for recurring billing?

3

3

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://braintreepayments.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://connectpay.com/blog/stripe-alternatives/.

Braintree combines wide reach with a solid endorsement level and a meaningful number of top placements. Its recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose, though the samples differ. One conflicting claim about card processing rates is rated medium and should be checked against current primary sources before any correction is proposed.

PaySimple

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does PaySimple have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

PaySimple recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, PaySimple's mention count fell from 5 to 0, while its recommendation count fell from 2 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.51% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about PaySimple: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

PaySimple does not appear in this sample, having dropped from a small presence in the prior month. That movement is recorded, not explained, and the differing samples limit comparison. With nothing captured, there is no endorsement pattern to assess. We would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions reach PaySimple's segment before proposing any content work.

Lightspeed

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Lightspeed have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Lightspeed recorded 8 mentions (2.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 8 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Lightspeed's mention count fell from 9 to 8, while its recommendation count fell from 5 to 0. The recommendation rate was 1.29% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Lightspeed: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

How do I connect my Verifone P400 to my computer?

1

1

0

How much do merchant processors make?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://k-series-support.lightspeedhq.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402922197531-Setting-up-the-Verifone-P400-with-Lightspeed-Payments.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://business.usnews.com/credit-card-processing/best-credit-card-processing.

Lightspeed is mentioned several times, all neutrally, and received no endorsements in this sample after a small number in the prior month. The observed questions concern hardware setup and processor earnings rather than a direct comparison, which may explain the absence. We would review the selected owned support page and the third-party comparison source to see how Lightspeed is positioned.

CDGcommerce

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does CDGcommerce have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

CDGcommerce recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, CDGcommerce's mention count fell from 1 to 0, while its recommendation count fell from 1 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.26% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about CDGcommerce: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

CDGcommerce does not appear in this sample, after a single mention and endorsement in the prior month. That is a recorded change in a small sample, not a verdict on the company. With nothing to interpret, we would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions cover its market before deciding whether any review work is warranted.

Payanywhere

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Payanywhere have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Payanywhere recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Payanywhere's mention count stayed at 1, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Payanywhere: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Another 3 possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain. They need an identity check before substantive review.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

north american bancard

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://authorize.net/resources/reseller-directory/north-american.html.

Payanywhere appears once, neutrally, and is not recommended. Several possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain, so those need an identity check before any substantive review. We would resolve the matching question first, then review the selected third-party source, and only then consider whether content work is justified.

Checkout.com

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Checkout.com have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Checkout.com recorded 278 mentions (69.50%) and 41 recommendations (10.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 10; first-place recommendations numbered 6. Framing among its mentions was 48 positive, 230 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Checkout.com's mention count rose from 99 to 278, while its recommendation count fell from 68 to 41. The recommendation rate was 17.48% and 10.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Checkout.com: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What's the best payment processor for cross-border commerce?

3

3

3

What are some payment providers?

5

4

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://checkout.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://stackbriefly.com/blog/payment-processing-platforms-2026-stripe-paypal-adyen-square-checkout.

Checkout.com has very high reach but a much lower endorsement level, and its recommendation count fell in the latest sample even as mentions rose. Most of its mentions are neutral, which suggests answers treat it as a familiar name without making a case for it. The observed cross-border question produced endorsements, so that strength may be the clearest route to more recommendations.

Merchant One

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Merchant One have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Merchant One recorded 3 mentions (0.75%) and 1 recommendation (0.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 2 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Merchant One's mention count fell from 5 to 3, while its recommendation count fell from 4 to 1. The recommendation rate was 1.03% and 0.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Merchant One: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

list of credit card processing companies

1

1

1

Who offers merchant accounts?

3

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://merchantone.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://nerdwallet.com/business/software/learn/payment-processors.

Merchant One's presence is small, with a few mentions and a single endorsement, and no top placements. Its counts are lower than the prior month, which we report as observed movement given the differing samples. One observed list question produced an endorsement while a merchant-account question did not, so we would review the selected owned and third-party pages to see where the brand is described in usable terms.

Payline Data

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Payline Data have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Payline Data recorded 2 mentions (0.50%) and 1 recommendation (0.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Payline Data's mention count fell from 4 to 2, while its recommendation count fell from 4 to 1. The recommendation rate was 1.03% and 0.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Payline Data: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

list of credit card processing companies

1

1

1

top 10 credit card processing companies

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://uschamber.com/co/run/finance/best-credit-card-processors.

Payline Data appears twice and is endorsed once, with no top placements. Its counts are lower than the prior month, though the samples differ. The endorsement came in a general list question, while a top-ten question did not endorse it, which suggests the brand is credible in broad lists but not in ranked comparisons. We would review the selected third-party source with that distinction in mind.

Authorize.Net

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Authorize.Net have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Authorize.Net recorded 200 mentions (50.00%) and 79 recommendations (19.75%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 11; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 94 positive, 106 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Authorize.Net's mention count rose from 176 to 200, while its recommendation count fell from 112 to 79. The recommendation rate was 28.79% and 19.75% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Authorize.Net: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some payment providers?

5

5

2

What is the most secure payment gateway?

5

4

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://authorize.net/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Authorize.net.

Authorize.Net has wide reach and a healthy endorsement level, with a modest number of top placements. Its recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose, and the samples differ, so we treat that as recorded movement. The observed questions on payment providers and gateway security both produced endorsements, which points to where its standing is strongest.

Payment Depot

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Payment Depot have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Payment Depot recorded 29 mentions (7.25%) and 10 recommendations (2.50%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 13 positive, 16 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Payment Depot's mention count stayed at 29, while its recommendation count fell from 26 to 10. The recommendation rate was 6.68% and 2.50% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Payment Depot: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best payment processing platforms for recurring billing?

3

1

1

What is the cheapest online payment system?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://paymentdepot.com/login/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://thrivecart.com/blog/best-payment-gateways/.

Payment Depot's mentions held steady while its endorsements fell in the latest sample, and it holds a few top placements. The observed questions on recurring billing and low-cost processing both produced endorsements, suggesting its appeal is concentrated in price-sensitive and subscription use cases. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages to check that this positioning is stated clearly.

Revel Systems

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Revel Systems have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Revel Systems recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Revel Systems' mention count rose from 0 to 1, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Revel Systems: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

sevenrooms integrations

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://support.revelsystems.com/s/article/Payment-Gateways-Processors-Overview-1582893045232.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://sevenrooms.com/platform/booking-channels/.

Revel Systems appears once, neutrally, and is not recommended. The mention sits in a restaurant-integration question rather than a processing comparison, which may explain why no endorsement followed. We would review the selected owned support page and the integration source to understand where Revel surfaces, and treat the missing recommendation as something to investigate rather than a target.

Stax Payments

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Stax Payments have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Stax Payments recorded 33 mentions (8.25%) and 13 recommendations (3.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 17 positive, 16 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Stax Payments' mention count fell from 40 to 33, while its recommendation count fell from 34 to 13. The recommendation rate was 8.74% and 3.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Stax Payments: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

payment gateways in usa

2

2

1

What are the best payment processing platforms for recurring billing?

3

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://stripe.com/payments.

Stax Payments has moderate reach and a smaller endorsement level, with a few top placements but none at the top. Its recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions eased, and the samples differ. The observed questions on US gateways and recurring billing both produced endorsements, so we would review the selected third-party source to see whether that recurring-billing strength is described clearly.

Melio Payments

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Melio Payments have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Melio Payments recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Melio Payments' mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count fell from 2 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.51% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Melio Payments: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best payment processing solutions?

4

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://zapier.com/blog/best-payment-gateways/.

Melio Payments appears once, neutrally, and is not recommended in this sample, after a small presence in the prior month. The single mention came in a broad best-solutions question, which may not be where a payments brand is best placed. We would review the selected third-party source and check whether the observed questions reach Melio's actual segment before proposing any work.

Shift4 Payments

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Shift4 Payments have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Shift4 Payments recorded 7 mentions (1.75%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 2 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Shift4 Payments' mention count rose from 2 to 7, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Shift4 Payments: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

How do Shift4 Payments work?

1

1

0

How much do merchant processors make?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://docs.shift4.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://stripe.com/payments.

Shift4 Payments is mentioned several times, mostly neutrally, and received no endorsements. Its mentions rose in the latest sample, but the samples differ, so we report that as observed movement. The observed questions concern how the service works and processor earnings rather than a direct comparison. We would review the selected owned documentation and third-party source to see how the brand is explained.

Gravity Payments

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Gravity Payments have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Gravity Payments recorded 1 mentions (0.25%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Gravity Payments' mention count stayed at 1, while its recommendation count fell from 1 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.26% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Gravity Payments: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

payment processor company

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://gravitypayments.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://builtin.com/articles/fintech-payments-companies-examples.

Gravity Payments appears once, neutrally, and is not recommended in this sample, after a single endorsement in the prior month. That is a small change in a small sample, not a verdict. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages to understand how the brand is described, and treat the missing endorsement as a question to investigate before setting any target.

Pineapple Payments

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Pineapple Payments have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Pineapple Payments recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Pineapple Payments' mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Pineapple Payments: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Pineapple Payments does not appear in this sample, so there is no mention or endorsement pattern to interpret. An absent observation is not evidence of poor standing; it means the benchmark captured nothing to assess. We would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions cover its market before deciding whether any review work is warranted.

Host Merchant Services

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Host Merchant Services have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Host Merchant Services recorded 4 mentions (1.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Host Merchant Services' mention count fell from 6 to 4, while its recommendation count fell from 6 to 0. The recommendation rate was 1.54% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Host Merchant Services: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the NMI payment gateway?

1

1

0

What is the best high risk merchant account?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://hostmerchantservices.com/articles/what-is-the-nmi-payment-gateway/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://soarpay.com/high-risk-merchant-accounts/.

Host Merchant Services is mentioned a few times without endorsement, and its endorsements fell to none in the latest sample. The observed questions concern a gateway and high-risk accounts, both practical buying topics. We would review the selected owned article and the third-party high-risk source to check accuracy and clarity, then decide whether content work is justified.

Dharma Merchant Services

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Dharma Merchant Services have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Dharma Merchant Services recorded 6 mentions (1.50%) and 1 recommendation (0.25%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Dharma Merchant Services' mention count fell from 15 to 6, while its recommendation count fell from 14 to 1. The recommendation rate was 3.60% and 0.25% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Dharma Merchant Services: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Who has the cheapest credit card processing fees?

1

1

1

What is the best online credit card processing company?

1

1

0

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://usa.visa.com/supporting-info/merchant-payment-providers.html.

Dharma Merchant Services saw a sharp drop in both mentions and endorsements in the latest sample, though the samples differ and we do not attribute the change. One observed question on low-cost processing produced an endorsement, while a broader question did not. We would review the selected third-party source and check whether the brand's cost positioning is described in terms answers can repeat.

Heartland Payment Systems

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Heartland Payment Systems have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Heartland Payment Systems recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Heartland Payment Systems' mention count fell from 1 to 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Heartland Payment Systems: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://heartland.us/resources/reviews/payments.

Heartland Payment Systems does not appear in this sample, after a single mention in the prior month. That is a recorded change in a small sample, not a verdict on the company. With nothing to interpret, we would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions cover its market before deciding whether any review work is warranted.

Sekure Merchant Solutions

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Sekure Merchant Solutions have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Sekure Merchant Solutions recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Sekure Merchant Solutions' mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Sekure Merchant Solutions: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Sekure Merchant Solutions does not appear in this sample, so there is no mention or endorsement pattern to interpret. An absent observation is not evidence of poor standing; it means the benchmark captured nothing to assess. We would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions reach its segment before proposing any work.

Flagship Merchant Services

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Flagship Merchant Services have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Flagship Merchant Services recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Flagship Merchant Services' mention count fell from 3 to 0, while its recommendation count fell from 3 to 0. The recommendation rate was 0.77% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Flagship Merchant Services: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Flagship Merchant Services does not appear in this sample, after a small presence in the prior month. That is a recorded change in a small sample, not a verdict. With nothing to interpret, we would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions cover its market before deciding whether any review work is warranted.

EMS Electronic Merchant Systems

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does EMS Electronic Merchant Systems have in Credit Card Processing Companies?

EMS Electronic Merchant Systems recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 400 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, EMS Electronic Merchant Systems' mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about EMS Electronic Merchant Systems: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

EMS Electronic Merchant Systems does not appear in this sample, so there is no mention or endorsement pattern to interpret. An absent observation is not evidence of poor standing; it means the benchmark captured nothing to assess. We would confirm the company match and check whether the observed questions reach its segment before proposing any work.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Credit Card Processing Companies?

We would build a scorecard that records mentions, recommendations and placements separately for each company, with the current month fixed as the baseline. Each row would note the sample it came from and the inclusion rules applied, so later months can be compared honestly. The scorecard becomes the reference point for every later decision about where to spend effort.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Credit Card Processing Companies?

AI answers contained 9 conflicting claims across 4 companies. Another 3 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

The disputed claims recorded across a handful of companies need checking against current primary sources before anything is proposed. Each claim gets an owner, a source requirement and a status, and uncertain company matches stay outside the queue until identity is confirmed. Where sources support a correction, we would say so; where they do not, we would record a no-change decision.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Credit Card Processing Companies?

We would turn the selected owned pages into briefs that state what each page should establish for a buyer and which facts need verification first. Briefs are proposals, not edits, and no change goes ahead until current primary sources confirm the underlying facts. Each brief records the evidence needed and the owner responsible.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Credit Card Processing Companies?

For the selected third-party pages, we would verify what each currently says before preparing any request. A citation in an answer does not show that the page influenced it, so requests should rest on accuracy and clarity rather than on assumed effect. Each request is logged with its evidence and its response.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Credit Card Processing Companies?

The observed buyer questions give us a starting list for content briefs, though they are recorded answer observations rather than proof of demand. We would draft briefs around the questions where a company already appears, then measure again on a fresh sample. Completed work is tracked separately from answer outcomes, with no claim that one caused the other.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Credit Card Processing Companies?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://nerdwallet.com/business/software/learn/payment-processors

17

Merchant One, Payline Data, Melio Payments

https://sevenrooms.com/platform/booking-channels/

1

Olo, SpotOn, Revel Systems

https://sevenrooms.com/platform/channel-connect/

1

Olo, SpotOn, Revel Systems

https://zapier.com/blog/best-payment-gateways/

70

Payoneer, Melio Payments

https://uschamber.com/co/run/finance/best-credit-card-processors

18

Merchant One, Payline Data

https://stripe.com/payments

14

Stax Payments, Shift4 Payments

https://authorize.net/resources/reseller-directory/north-american.html

1

Paytrace, Payanywhere

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_(payment_processing_company)

1

Paytrace, Payanywhere

https://thrivecart.com/blog/best-payment-gateways/

42

Payment Depot

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_online_payment_service_providers

34

WePay

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The linked publishers vary widely in how often they appear across captured answers, and that frequency is a guide to where review effort may pay off, not proof of influence. A page cited often may still be accurate and well written, so the first task is reading it rather than assuming an error. We would start with the most frequently cited pages that cover several companies, since a single review can inform more than one brand conversation.

Some pages cover companies that sit in the same segment, which makes them efficient review targets. Others appear only once and are better treated as lower priority. For every page, we would confirm current contents and the specific claims attributed to it before preparing any request, and we would keep requests factual rather than promotional.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

The first priority is the scorecard and fact-review register, because several companies have disputed claims that must be resolved before any content or publisher work makes sense. The second is the group with high reach but low endorsement, where the gap between being named and being recommended is widest and the commercial stakes are clearest. Page and source reviews follow once facts are confirmed.

We would sequence the work in three stages: baseline and register first, then approved page briefs and justified publisher requests, then buyer-question content and a fresh scorecard. Each stage records what was completed separately from what the answers showed, so progress is judged on delivered work and measured outcomes are reported without claims of cause.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Credit Card Processing Companies sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 400 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 4711 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Sep 2026

417

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

389

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

400

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

July 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison. August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This report describes one month of AI answers, and the exact collection dates have not been verified. Recommendations require both an endorsement and positive wording, and placements sit inside recommendations rather than alongside them. Because an answer can name several companies, company counts cannot be added to find a number of distinct answers.

The monthly samples differ, so comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why. We would fix the current month as the baseline, document how future samples are drawn, and report delivered work separately from answer outcomes. Proposed next steps are scorecards, fact checks, page briefs, publisher reviews and buyer-question content, each conditional on current primary-source verification.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT