Crypto Wallets in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Crypto Wallets AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- Trust Wallet, Ledger, MetaMask and Trezor form the main visibility group, while Best Wallet, BlueWallet and Electrum trail far behind.
- Mention volume and recommendation rate do not always move together; Ledger is mentioned most often, but Trust Wallet leads on recommendation rate.
- Several wallets have conflicting claims in AI answers, including Best Wallet’s regulatory status, Coinbase Wallet’s custody model and MetaMask’s TRC20 support.
- The recommended fix is a five-step process: set a baseline, verify disputed facts, review owned pages, review third-party sources and track buyer questions over time.
Companies covered: Zengo, Exodus, Ledger, Trezor, Electrum, MetaMask, BlueWallet, Best Wallet, Trust Wallet, Coinbase Wallet
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Crypto Wallets benchmark compares 10 companies across 596 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Trust Wallet recorded 464 mentions and 283 recommendations (47.48% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Crypto Wallets benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trust Wallet | 464 | 77.85% | 283 | 47.48% | 133 | 22.32% | 57 | 9.56% |
2 | Ledger | 552 | 92.62% | 279 | 46.81% | 131 | 21.98% | 91 | 15.27% |
3 | MetaMask | 471 | 79.03% | 274 | 45.97% | 156 | 26.17% | 71 | 11.91% |
4 | Trezor | 510 | 85.57% | 259 | 43.46% | 113 | 18.96% | 39 | 6.54% |
5 | Exodus | 343 | 57.55% | 208 | 34.90% | 97 | 16.28% | 46 | 7.72% |
6 | Coinbase Wallet | 339 | 56.88% | 162 | 27.18% | 57 | 9.56% | 23 | 3.86% |
7 | Zengo | 149 | 25.00% | 91 | 15.27% | 21 | 3.52% | 11 | 1.85% |
8 | BlueWallet | 75 | 12.58% | 37 | 6.21% | 16 | 2.68% | 8 | 1.34% |
9 | Electrum | 79 | 13.26% | 33 | 5.54% | 13 | 2.18% | 7 | 1.17% |
10 | Best Wallet | 87 | 14.60% | 10 | 1.68% | 1 | 0.17% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into a broad top group and a long tail. Trust Wallet, Ledger, MetaMask and Trezor are named in most answers and recommended in a large share of them, so they function as default options. Exodus and Coinbase Wallet sit clearly below that group, while Zengo and the remaining wallets appear far less often.
Endorsement does not follow mention volume evenly. Ledger is named most often yet trails Trust Wallet on recommendation rate, and MetaMask earns endorsements at a similar level. Being discussed and being endorsed are separate outcomes, and the gap between them is where positioning work matters.
Placement is narrower still. First-place picks are a small subset of recommendations for every company, so most endorsements are conditional or comparative rather than a clear top choice. The agency would treat reach, endorsement and position as three distinct targets rather than one visibility score.
Best Wallet illustrates the widest gap: it is named reasonably often but rarely recommended and almost never placed first. That pattern points to how answers frame the product rather than how often it appears, and it deserves a closer look before any content work.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Crypto Wallets snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Trust Wallet | 418 / 700 (59.71%) | 422 / 686 (61.52%) | 417 / 671 (62.15%) | 283 / 596 (47.48%) |
Ledger | 480 / 700 (68.57%) | 465 / 686 (67.78%) | 490 / 671 (73.03%) | 279 / 596 (46.81%) |
MetaMask | 359 / 700 (51.29%) | 342 / 686 (49.85%) | 361 / 671 (53.80%) | 274 / 596 (45.97%) |
Trezor | 461 / 700 (65.86%) | 426 / 686 (62.10%) | 458 / 671 (68.26%) | 259 / 596 (43.46%) |
Exodus | 315 / 700 (45.00%) | 281 / 686 (40.96%) | 265 / 671 (39.49%) | 208 / 596 (34.90%) |
Coinbase Wallet | 268 / 700 (38.29%) | 227 / 686 (33.09%) | 242 / 671 (36.07%) | 162 / 596 (27.18%) |
Zengo | 194 / 700 (27.71%) | 148 / 686 (21.57%) | 145 / 671 (21.61%) | 91 / 596 (15.27%) |
BlueWallet | 72 / 700 (10.29%) | 77 / 686 (11.22%) | 78 / 671 (11.62%) | 37 / 596 (6.21%) |
Electrum | 83 / 700 (11.86%) | 54 / 686 (7.87%) | 55 / 671 (8.20%) | 33 / 596 (5.54%) |
Best Wallet | 18 / 700 (2.57%) | 18 / 686 (2.62%) | 16 / 671 (2.38%) | 10 / 596 (1.68%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The recorded results moved in different directions across the selected months. Most companies show lower recommendation counts in the latest sample than in the prior one, while Best Wallet and Coinbase Wallet were named more often even as their recommendation counts fell. These are separate monthly samples, so the movements describe what was recorded, not a like-for-like trend.
The answer samples also differ in size between months, which limits direct comparison of counts and rates. The agency would document the sampling basis alongside each snapshot so future months can be compared on a consistent footing, and would avoid reading a single month's movement as a durable shift.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Trust Wallet47.48%
- Ledger46.81%
- MetaMask45.97%
- Trezor43.46%
- Exodus34.90%
- Coinbase Wallet27.18%
- Zengo15.27%
- BlueWallet6.21%
- Electrum5.54%
- Best Wallet1.68%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Zengo
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Zengo have in Crypto Wallets?
Zengo recorded 149 mentions (25.00%) and 91 recommendations (15.27%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 21; first-place recommendations numbered 11. Framing among its mentions was 99 positive, 49 neutral and 1 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Zengo's mention count fell from 163 to 149, while its recommendation count fell from 145 to 91. The recommendation rate was 21.61% and 15.27% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Zengo: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the easiest crypto wallet for beginners? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
Is there a free crypto wallet? | 4 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://zengo.com/best-crypto-wallet-for-beginners/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://coincub.com/wallets/guides/best-crypto-wallets/.
Zengo is named in roughly a quarter of answers and recommended in a smaller share, with few first-place picks. Its framing is overwhelmingly positive, so the constraint looks like limited reach rather than unfavorable wording. The agency would review the supplied owned and third-party pages against current primary sources before proposing any change, and would treat the beginner and free-wallet questions as briefs to test rather than proof of demand.
Exodus
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Exodus have in Crypto Wallets?
Exodus recorded 343 mentions (57.55%) and 208 recommendations (34.90%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 97; first-place recommendations numbered 46. Framing among its mentions was 223 positive, 117 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Exodus' mention count rose from 335 to 343, while its recommendation count fell from 265 to 208. The recommendation rate was 39.49% and 34.90% respectively.
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Exodus: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
supported assets count | medium | thousands of tokens / 50+ networks | over 10,000 digital assets |
supported assets count | medium | thousands of tokens / 50+ networks | over 10,000 digital assets |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which wallet is best for Dogecoin? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best wallet for Litecoin? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://exodus.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://coinspace.co/cs/blog/coin-wallet-vs-exodus.
Exodus is named in more than half of answers and recommended in about a third, with a solid number of top placements. Two recorded claims disagree on how many assets it supports, both rated medium. The agency would verify the current supported-asset position from primary sources before drafting any correction, and would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page and a source-review note for the third-party page.
Ledger
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ledger have in Crypto Wallets?
Ledger recorded 552 mentions (92.62%) and 279 recommendations (46.81%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 131; first-place recommendations numbered 91. Framing among its mentions was 297 positive, 253 neutral and 2 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ledger's mention count fell from 629 to 552, while its recommendation count fell from 490 to 279. The recommendation rate was 73.03% and 46.81% respectively.
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Ledger: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Another 1 possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain. They need an identity check before substantive review.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Nano S Plus price | medium | $69.00 | $59.00 |
Ledger Nano X security element rating | medium | EAL5+ secure element | CC EAL6+ |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best crypto wallet to use? | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Which wallet is best for USDT? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://ledger.com/academy/topics/crypto/best-crypto-wallets-2026.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://capital.com/en-int/analysis/best-crypto-wallets.
Ledger has the widest reach in the set and a strong recommendation share, though first-place picks are a smaller slice of its endorsements. Two medium-severity conflicts concern a device price and a security-element rating, and one further possible conflict was set aside because the company match was uncertain. The agency would confirm current pricing and certification details before any correction, and would keep the uncertain match out of the review queue until identity is resolved.
Trezor
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Trezor have in Crypto Wallets?
Trezor recorded 510 mentions (85.57%) and 259 recommendations (43.46%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 113; first-place recommendations numbered 39. Framing among its mentions was 275 positive, 232 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Trezor's mention count fell from 577 to 510, while its recommendation count fell from 458 to 259. The recommendation rate was 68.26% and 43.46% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Trezor: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
TRC-20 (Tron) USDT support | medium | Trezor supports USDT on TRC-20 | Trezor lacks native TRC-20 USDT support |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best crypto wallet to use? | 6 | 6 | 6 |
What is the best crypto wallet to have? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://trezor.io/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://forbes.com/advisor/investing/cryptocurrency/best-crypto-wallets/.
Trezor is named in most answers and recommended in a large share, with moderate first-place placement. One medium-severity conflict concerns whether it supports USDT on TRC-20. The agency would check the current supported-network position from primary sources before drafting anything, and would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page plus a source-review note for the third-party page.
Electrum
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Electrum have in Crypto Wallets?
Electrum recorded 79 mentions (13.26%) and 33 recommendations (5.54%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 13; first-place recommendations numbered 7. Framing among its mentions was 34 positive, 45 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Electrum's mention count fell from 89 to 79, while its recommendation count fell from 55 to 33. The recommendation rate was 8.20% and 5.54% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Electrum: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top 10 bitcoin wallets? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Is there a free Bitcoin wallet? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://electrum.org/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://app.coinpedia.org/company/electrum/.
Electrum appears in a modest share of answers and is recommended less often, with few top placements. Its framing is mostly neutral, which suggests answers treat it as a niche option rather than a leading one. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the agency would focus on a page brief for the supplied owned page and a source-review note for the third-party listing, verifying current facts first.
MetaMask
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does MetaMask have in Crypto Wallets?
MetaMask recorded 471 mentions (79.03%) and 274 recommendations (45.97%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 156; first-place recommendations numbered 71. Framing among its mentions was 290 positive, 175 neutral and 6 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, MetaMask's mention count fell from 479 to 471, while its recommendation count fell from 361 to 274. The recommendation rate was 53.80% and 45.97% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about MetaMask: 0 critical, 1 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
TRC20/TRON support | high | MetaMask supports TRON natively and can manage TRC20 tokens | MetaMask is not listed among wallets that support TRC20 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best crypto wallet to use? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
Which digital crypto wallet is best? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://metamask.io/news/best-bitcoin-wallets.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://eco.com/support/en/articles/15010635-best-wallet-for-usdt-trc-20-in-2026.
MetaMask is named in most answers and recommended in a large share, with the strongest top-three presence in the set. One high-severity conflict concerns whether it supports TRON and TRC-20 tokens natively. The agency would verify the current network-support position from primary sources before any correction, and would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page and a source-review note for the third-party page.
BlueWallet
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does BlueWallet have in Crypto Wallets?
BlueWallet recorded 75 mentions (12.58%) and 37 recommendations (6.21%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 16; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 40 positive, 35 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, BlueWallet's mention count fell from 95 to 75, while its recommendation count fell from 78 to 37. The recommendation rate was 11.62% and 6.21% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about BlueWallet: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top 10 bitcoin wallets? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Which bitcoin wallet is best for beginners? | 4 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://bluewallet.io/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://x.com/bluewalletio.
BlueWallet is named in a small share of answers and recommended in fewer still, with limited top placement. Its framing is positive or neutral, so the constraint is reach rather than criticism. No conflicting claims were recorded. The agency would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page and a source-review note for the third-party account, confirming current facts before proposing edits.
Best Wallet
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Best Wallet have in Crypto Wallets?
Best Wallet recorded 87 mentions (14.60%) and 10 recommendations (1.68%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 11 positive, 73 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Best Wallet's mention count rose from 21 to 87, while its recommendation count fell from 16 to 10. The recommendation rate was 2.38% and 1.68% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Best Wallet: 1 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
regulatory status / FCA authorization | critical | FCA issued an official warning; firm is unauthorized | legitimate/established service with no regulatory warning mentioned |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which wallet is best for USDT? | 6 | 3 | 1 |
What is the best wallet to keep coins? | 2 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://bestwallet.com/en/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://coinbureau.com/analysis/best-crypto-wallets.
Best Wallet is named in a modest share of answers but recommended rarely and never placed first, with mostly neutral framing. One critical conflict concerns its regulatory status, with one answer citing an official warning and another describing it as established. The agency would verify the current regulatory position from primary sources before any correction, and would keep this item at the front of the fact-review queue given its severity.
Trust Wallet
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Trust Wallet have in Crypto Wallets?
Trust Wallet recorded 464 mentions (77.85%) and 283 recommendations (47.48%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 133; first-place recommendations numbered 57. Framing among its mentions was 301 positive, 160 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Trust Wallet's mention count fell from 526 to 464, while its recommendation count fell from 417 to 283. The recommendation rate was 62.15% and 47.48% respectively.
AI answers contained 7 conflicting claims about Trust Wallet: 0 critical, 0 high, 5 medium, 2 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
supported blockchains count | medium | 100+ blockchains | 70+ blockchains |
most widely used wallet in the USA | medium | Coinbase Wallet is the most widely used wallet in the USA | Trust Wallet is the most widely used wallet in the USA |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which digital crypto wallet is best? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
Which wallet is best for USDT? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://trustwallet.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/investing/article/best-crypto-wallets-193347097.html.
Trust Wallet leads the set on recommendation rate and holds a strong top-three presence. Seven conflicting claims were recorded, mostly medium severity, covering supported blockchain counts and which wallet is most widely used in the USA. The agency would verify each against current primary sources before drafting corrections, and would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page and a source-review note for the third-party article.
Coinbase Wallet
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Coinbase Wallet have in Crypto Wallets?
Coinbase Wallet recorded 339 mentions (56.88%) and 162 recommendations (27.18%) across 596 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 57; first-place recommendations numbered 23. Framing among its mentions was 172 positive, 166 neutral and 1 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Coinbase Wallet's mention count rose from 301 to 339, while its recommendation count fell from 242 to 162. The recommendation rate was 36.07% and 27.18% respectively.
AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Coinbase Wallet: 0 critical, 1 high, 5 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
custody model (self-custody vs custodial) | high | self-custody / non-custodial | custodial |
product naming / branding (Coinbase Wallet vs Base) | medium | Coinbase Wallet is a distinct self-custody wallet app | Base is the former Coinbase Wallet (renamed) |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best crypto wallet in the USA? | 6 | 6 | 4 |
What are the popular hot wallets? | 5 | 5 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://coinbase.com/learn/tips-and-tutorials/how-to-set-up-a-crypto-wallet.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://forbes.com/advisor/investing/cryptocurrency/best-crypto-wallets/.
Coinbase Wallet is named in more than half of answers but recommended in a smaller share, with limited top placement. Six conflicts were recorded, including a high-severity one on whether it is self-custody or custodial and a naming question involving Base. The agency would verify the custody model and product naming from primary sources before any correction, and would prepare a page brief for the supplied owned page.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Crypto Wallets?
Build a scorecard that records each company's mentions, recommendations and placements as separate measures, with the sampling basis noted for every month. The scorecard should state which answers were included and how company matches were resolved, so later months can be compared without reinterpreting the past.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Crypto Wallets?
AI answers contained 20 conflicting claims across 7 companies. Another 1 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with the critical and high-severity items. Each needs its entity, date and source resolved against current primary material before any correction is proposed. The uncertain Ledger match stays outside the queue until identity is confirmed.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Crypto Wallets?
Turn the supplied owned-page candidates into page briefs. Each brief should list the facts to confirm, the questions the page should answer and the claims that need a primary source, with edits proposed only after verification.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Crypto Wallets?
Prepare source-review packages for the supplied third-party pages. Each package should record what the page currently says, which claims need checking and what evidence would support a request, without assuming the page is wrong. Where a page names a wallet, the package should also note how it is framed and whether the wording reads as an endorsement or a neutral mention, so the agency can brief a publisher review on solid ground.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Crypto Wallets?
Draft content briefs from the observed buyer questions, such as beginner suitability, free wallets and coin-specific choices. Track delivered work separately from answer outcomes, and measure again on a consistent basis without claiming that any single change caused a movement.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Crypto Wallets?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://forbes.com/advisor/investing/cryptocurrency/best-crypto-wallets/ | 110 | Zengo, Trezor, Coinbase Wallet |
https://coincub.com/wallets/guides/best-crypto-wallets/ | 101 | Zengo |
https://finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/investing/article/best-crypto-wallets-193347097.html | 93 | Trust Wallet |
https://money.com/best-crypto-wallets/ | 83 | Coinbase Wallet |
https://coinbureau.com/analysis/best-crypto-wallets | 40 | Best Wallet |
https://bitcoin.org/en/choose-your-wallet | 23 | BlueWallet |
https://changelly.com/blog/best-bitcoin-btc-wallets/ | 16 | Electrum |
https://capital.com/en-int/analysis/best-crypto-wallets | 10 | Ledger |
https://coincryptorank.com/blog/best-crypto-wallets-2025/ | 8 | Trust Wallet |
https://ledger.com/coin/wallet/tether | 8 | Trezor |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list should be prioritized by how often each page is cited and how many of the reviewed companies it covers. The Forbes page and the Yahoo Finance article appear most often and span several companies, which makes them natural first reviews. Others are narrower and can follow.
Citation frequency shows that a page is used in answers, not that it influenced a recommendation or contains an error. The agency would read each page in its current form, check the specific claims against primary sources, and only then decide whether a request or correction is justified.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
Start with the fact dependencies that carry the most risk: the critical regulatory conflict around Best Wallet, the high-severity custody and network-support conflicts for Coinbase Wallet and MetaMask, and the medium conflicts affecting the larger wallets. These need verification before any content change.
In parallel, build the baseline scorecard and shortlist the owned and third-party pages worth reviewing. The first month should end with every record owned, evidenced and statused; the second with approved briefs and justified requests; the third with buyer-question briefs and a fresh scorecard that keeps delivered work separate from measured outcomes.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Crypto Wallets sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 596 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5089 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 700 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 686 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 671 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 596 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Reliable results for May 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero. Reliable results for June 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero. Reliable results for August 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The visibility figures describe how often companies were named, endorsed and placed in the included answers, not customer preference or market share. Because an answer can cover several companies, counts cannot be added to find distinct answers, and the monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded movement rather than cause.
The proposed work is a disciplined sequence: establish a comparable baseline, verify disputed facts against primary sources, brief owned pages and third-party sources, address observed buyer questions, then measure again. No outcome is guaranteed, and any correction depends on what verification finds.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


