Medical Spas in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Medical Spas AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- LaserAway and Milan Laser Hair Removal dominate both mentions and recommendations, while most other brands appear far less often.
- Being mentioned is not the same as being recommended; several brands are named in answers but rarely endorsed.
- Some brands have factual conflicts in AI answers, including pricing, ownership, leadership, and operating status.
- The recommended next steps are to verify disputed facts, review owned pages and third-party sources, then build buyer-question content and measure again.
Companies covered: Ever/Body, LaserAway, SEV Laser, SkinSpirit, Sono Bello, Ideal Image, Body Details, Skin Laundry, Restore Hyper Wellness, Milan Laser Hair Removal
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Medical Spas benchmark compares 10 companies across 216 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. LaserAway recorded 173 mentions and 93 recommendations (43.06% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Medical Spas benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LaserAway | 173 | 80.09% | 93 | 43.06% | 77 | 35.65% | 22 | 10.19% |
2 | Milan Laser Hair Removal | 127 | 58.80% | 77 | 35.65% | 72 | 33.33% | 53 | 24.54% |
3 | SEV Laser | 64 | 29.63% | 20 | 9.26% | 18 | 8.33% | 6 | 2.78% |
4 | SkinSpirit | 17 | 7.87% | 15 | 6.94% | 14 | 6.48% | 9 | 4.17% |
5 | Ideal Image | 25 | 11.57% | 10 | 4.63% | 8 | 3.70% | 1 | 0.46% |
6 | Skin Laundry | 7 | 3.24% | 7 | 3.24% | 4 | 1.85% | 0 | 0.00% |
7 | Ever/Body | 5 | 2.31% | 5 | 2.31% | 3 | 1.39% | 0 | 0.00% |
8 | Restore Hyper Wellness | 5 | 2.31% | 3 | 1.39% | 1 | 0.46% | 0 | 0.00% |
8 | Sono Bello | 3 | 1.39% | 3 | 1.39% | 2 | 0.93% | 0 | 0.00% |
10 | Body Details | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into a small leading group and a long tail. Two laser-focused chains dominate both mentions and recommendations, while most other brands appear in a modest share of answers and are endorsed far less often than they are named. Reach and endorsement are clearly different things here.
The gap between being mentioned and being recommended is the central business issue. Several brands are named regularly yet rarely endorsed with positive wording, which suggests they are treated as options rather than preferred choices. Closing that gap is a content and evidence problem, not a volume problem.
For the agency, the practical starting point is to understand why the leaders earn endorsement and whether the tail's mentions are neutral listings. That means reviewing the answers themselves and the pages they cite before proposing any changes.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Medical Spas snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LaserAway | 106 / 295 (35.93%) | 23 / 149 (15.44%) | 89 / 325 (27.38%) | 65 / 278 (23.38%) | 93 / 216 (43.06%) |
Milan Laser Hair Removal | 103 / 295 (34.92%) | 24 / 149 (16.11%) | 66 / 325 (20.31%) | 51 / 278 (18.35%) | 77 / 216 (35.65%) |
SEV Laser | 67 / 295 (22.71%) | 13 / 149 (8.72%) | 28 / 325 (8.62%) | 20 / 278 (7.19%) | 20 / 216 (9.26%) |
SkinSpirit | 28 / 295 (9.49%) | 6 / 149 (4.03%) | 16 / 325 (4.92%) | 16 / 278 (5.76%) | 15 / 216 (6.94%) |
Ideal Image | 8 / 295 (2.71%) | 4 / 149 (2.68%) | 5 / 325 (1.54%) | 6 / 278 (2.16%) | 10 / 216 (4.63%) |
Skin Laundry | 6 / 295 (2.03%) | 0 / 149 (0.00%) | 5 / 325 (1.54%) | 3 / 278 (1.08%) | 7 / 216 (3.24%) |
Ever/Body | 6 / 295 (2.03%) | 0 / 149 (0.00%) | 6 / 325 (1.85%) | 5 / 278 (1.80%) | 5 / 216 (2.31%) |
Restore Hyper Wellness | 1 / 295 (0.34%) | 1 / 149 (0.67%) | 2 / 325 (0.62%) | 4 / 278 (1.44%) | 3 / 216 (1.39%) |
Sono Bello | 1 / 295 (0.34%) | 0 / 149 (0.00%) | 3 / 325 (0.92%) | 2 / 278 (0.72%) | 3 / 216 (1.39%) |
Body Details | 0 / 295 (0.00%) | 0 / 149 (0.00%) | 0 / 325 (0.00%) | 0 / 278 (0.00%) | 0 / 216 (0.00%) |
The monthly samples differ in size, so the recorded rates are not like-for-like comparisons. What stands out is movement in both directions: some brands gained mentions and recommendations, others lost mentions while holding or gaining endorsements. These are separate selected samples, and the report does not establish why any count or rate moved.
The useful takeaway is that the current month is a snapshot to build on, not a trend line. Future months should be recorded with the same inclusion rules so later comparisons are meaningful.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- LaserAway43.06%
- Milan Laser Hair Removal35.65%
- SEV Laser9.26%
- SkinSpirit6.94%
- Ideal Image4.63%
- Skin Laundry3.24%
- Ever/Body2.31%
- Restore Hyper Wellness1.39%
- Sono Bello1.39%
- Body Details0.00%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Ever/Body
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ever/Body have in Medical Spas?
Ever/Body recorded 5 mentions (2.31%) and 5 recommendations (2.31%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 5 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ever/Body's mention count stayed at 5, while its recommendation count stayed at 5. The recommendation rate was 1.80% and 2.31% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 278 answers in October 2026 and 216 in November.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Ever/Body: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Where is the best place to get laser hair removal in NYC? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
laser hair removal brooklyn | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: http://everbody.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://capitallaser.net/.
Ever/Body is named and endorsed in equal measure, which is unusual in this set: nearly every mention carries a recommendation. Its weakness is position rather than reach, since it rarely lands at the top of an answer. The brand is a credible option that answers do not lead with.
We would review the pages behind its mentions and prepare a brief aimed at earning stronger placement, conditional on verifying current facts first.
LaserAway
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does LaserAway have in Medical Spas?
LaserAway recorded 173 mentions (80.09%) and 93 recommendations (43.06%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 77; first-place recommendations numbered 22. Framing among its mentions was 93 positive, 80 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, LaserAway's mention count fell from 210 to 173, while its recommendation count rose from 65 to 93. The recommendation rate was 23.38% and 43.06% respectively.
AI answers contained 16 conflicting claims about LaserAway: 0 critical, 0 high, 6 medium, 10 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
laser equipment used | medium | Cynosure Elite (Alexandrite + Nd:YAG) | Candela GentleMax Pro (Alexandrite + Nd:YAG) |
number of locations | low | over 140 locations | over 200 locations |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Where can I get Botox injections in Wichita, Kansas? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
laser hair removal brazilian near me | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://laseraway.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://reddit.com/r/LaserHairRemoval/comments/14ms3et/has_anyone_used_laseraway_what_was_your/.
LaserAway has the widest reach in the set and a strong endorsement share, but its first-place placements are a small fraction of its recommendations. It is frequently named and often endorsed, yet less often presented as the leading choice. That is a positioning opportunity rather than a visibility one.
Its recorded conflicts concern equipment and location counts, which are factual and checkable. We would verify these against current primary sources before any correction, then brief the owned page accordingly.
SEV Laser
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SEV Laser have in Medical Spas?
SEV Laser recorded 64 mentions (29.63%) and 20 recommendations (9.26%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 18; first-place recommendations numbered 6. Framing among its mentions was 20 positive, 44 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, SEV Laser's mention count fell from 143 to 64, while its recommendation count stayed at 20. The recommendation rate was 7.19% and 9.26% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 278 answers in October 2026 and 216 in November.
AI answers contained 28 conflicting claims about SEV Laser: 2 critical, 6 high, 18 medium, 2 low. Of these, 8 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
shaving required before consultation | medium | Yes, shave before consultation/appointment | No, not required for consultation-only |
appointment length for underarms | medium | around 10 minutes | about 5 minutes |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
laser hair removal san francisco | 2 | 2 | 2 |
best laser hair removal austin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://sevlaser.com/blog/how-much-does-laser-hair-removal-cost/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://sevskin.com/appointment-information.
SEV Laser is named far more often than it is endorsed, and most of its mentions carry neutral wording. That pattern suggests answers treat it as one option among several rather than a preferred pick. Its recorded conflicts include several rated high priority, which may be shaping how answers describe it.
We would fact-check the disputed points first, then prepare a page brief and buyer-question content to support clearer endorsement.
SkinSpirit
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SkinSpirit have in Medical Spas?
SkinSpirit recorded 17 mentions (7.87%) and 15 recommendations (6.94%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 14; first-place recommendations numbered 9. Framing among its mentions was 15 positive, 2 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, SkinSpirit's mention count fell from 23 to 17, while its recommendation count fell from 16 to 15. The recommendation rate was 5.76% and 6.94% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about SkinSpirit: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the most popular medical spa in the US? | 3 | 2 | 1 |
How much does Laser Hair Removal cost in San Francisco? | 4 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://booking.skinspirit.com/webstoreNew/services/58c393a8-c921-4454-bbb7-c15418427d5d?booking_medium=google&booking_source=booknow&merchantId=58c393a8-c921-4454-bbb7-c15418427d5d&serviceid=96a4c411-65fe-4fd6-9895-7886c1e02098.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://bellevuecollection.com/tenant/skinspirit-skincare-clinic-and-spa/.
SkinSpirit appears in a modest share of answers but earns endorsements at a similar rate, and most of its appearances are framed positively. That combination suggests the brand is credible where it surfaces; the opportunity is broader presence, not repair. No conflicting claims were recorded, so fact-checking is not the near-term priority.
We would review the selected owned booking page and the third-party listing for accuracy and clarity, then build briefs around the observed questions. Any proposed change would follow current primary-source verification, and ambiguous matches would stay out of the correction queue.
Sono Bello
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Sono Bello have in Medical Spas?
Sono Bello recorded 3 mentions (1.39%) and 3 recommendations (1.39%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 3 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sono Bello's mention count fell from 6 to 3, while its recommendation count rose from 2 to 3. The recommendation rate was 0.72% and 1.39% respectively.
AI answers contained 12 conflicting claims about Sono Bello: 0 critical, 7 high, 5 medium, 0 low. Of these, 7 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
fat reduction amount per treatment | high | roughly 50–70% of fat in treated area in one visit | roughly ~20–25% reduction in treated area |
stomach treatment total cost range | medium | $2,500-$4,500 per session; $5,000-$10,000+ for full midsection | about $2,500-$6,000 total |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
best medical spas in the us | 1 | 1 | 1 |
body sculpting tucson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://sonobello.com/affordability/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://moeinsurgicalarts.com/sono-bello-cost/.
Sono Bello appears rarely but is endorsed whenever it does, and it occasionally reaches the top of an answer. Its small footprint makes each appearance valuable, and the recorded conflicts around treatment results and pricing are the kind that can undermine trust if left unresolved.
We would verify those claims against current primary sources before proposing any correction, then brief the affordability page.
Ideal Image
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ideal Image have in Medical Spas?
Ideal Image recorded 25 mentions (11.57%) and 10 recommendations (4.63%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 8; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 11 positive, 14 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ideal Image's mention count rose from 18 to 25, while its recommendation count rose from 6 to 10. The recommendation rate was 2.16% and 4.63% respectively.
AI answers contained 26 conflicting claims about Ideal Image: 6 critical, 9 high, 10 medium, 1 low. Of these, 15 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
current ownership / parent company | high | Owned by L Catterton (majority owner), division of Steiner Leisure | Owned by Steiner Leisure Ltd., now part of H.I.G. Capital's portfolio |
is it still in business / operating status | critical | actively operating chain of clinics | closed / many locations closed, HQ closed, buyouts by competitors |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the most popular medical spa in the US? | 3 | 3 | 1 |
bikini laser hair removal near me | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://idealimage.com/locations/indiana/greenwood/botox.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://milanlaser.com/ideal-image-closing.
Ideal Image is named more often than it is endorsed, and its recorded conflicts are the most serious in the set, including a critical dispute over whether it is still operating. That kind of conflict can affect how answers frame the brand regardless of its actual status.
Resolving the operating-status and ownership questions with current primary sources is the first task. Only then would we brief the owned page and prepare buyer-question content.
Body Details
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Body Details have in Medical Spas?
Body Details recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Body Details' mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Body Details: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Body Details does not appear in the benchmark answers at all, so there is no recommendation pattern to interpret yet. The absence may reflect the questions sampled, the brand's footprint, or how answers select candidates; the report cannot say which.
We would treat this as a baseline question rather than a performance target, reviewing whether the brand is relevant to the observed questions before proposing any content work.
Skin Laundry
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Skin Laundry have in Medical Spas?
Skin Laundry recorded 7 mentions (3.24%) and 7 recommendations (3.24%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 4; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 7 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Skin Laundry's mention count fell from 8 to 7, while its recommendation count rose from 3 to 7. The recommendation rate was 1.08% and 3.24% respectively.
AI answers contained 42 conflicting claims about Skin Laundry: 0 critical, 12 high, 25 medium, 5 low. Of these, 12 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
current CEO | high | David McIntosh is current CEO | Gregg Throgmartin is CEO |
co-founder identity | low | Co-founders are Yen Reis and Chris Carey | Founded by Yen Reis with her husband Julian Reis |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
botox pasadena | 1 | 1 | 1 |
laser hair removal brooklyn | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://skinlaundry.com/blog/signature-laser.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/a62965479/skin-laundry-review/.
Skin Laundry is endorsed whenever it is mentioned, but it rarely reaches the top of an answer. Its reach is small and its recorded conflicts are numerous, including a high-priority dispute over who leads the company. Those conflicts may be shaping how answers describe the brand.
We would verify the leadership and founding facts first, then brief the selected pages and prepare buyer-question content.
Restore Hyper Wellness
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Restore Hyper Wellness have in Medical Spas?
Restore Hyper Wellness recorded 5 mentions (2.31%) and 3 recommendations (1.39%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 3 positive, 2 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Restore Hyper Wellness' mention count fell from 8 to 5, while its recommendation count fell from 4 to 3. The recommendation rate was 1.44% and 1.39% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Restore Hyper Wellness: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Where can I get red light therapy in Wichita? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
iv therapy near me | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://restore.com/blog/cryotherapy-benefits.
Selected third-party review candidate: http://recoverwellnesswichita.com/?ct-referrer=perplexity.
Restore Hyper Wellness is named modestly and endorsed in most of those mentions, though it seldom reaches the top of an answer. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the evidence base is clean and the work is about reach rather than repair.
We would review the selected pages and build content around the observed questions to strengthen its presence.
Milan Laser Hair Removal
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Milan Laser Hair Removal have in Medical Spas?
Milan Laser Hair Removal recorded 127 mentions (58.80%) and 77 recommendations (35.65%) across 216 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 72; first-place recommendations numbered 53. Framing among its mentions was 77 positive, 50 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Milan Laser Hair Removal's mention count rose from 109 to 127, while its recommendation count rose from 51 to 77. The recommendation rate was 18.35% and 35.65% respectively.
AI answers contained 17 conflicting claims about Milan Laser Hair Removal: 0 critical, 1 high, 15 medium, 1 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
small area package price | medium | $1,500–$3,000 | $1,000–$1,500 |
full body package price | medium | $10,000–$15,000+ | $6,000–$12,000+ |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
laser hair removal brazilian near me | 2 | 2 | 2 |
How much does laser hair removal cost in Charlotte, NC? | 3 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://milanlaser.com/ideal-image-closing.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://reddit.com/r/LaserHairRemoval/comments/1cy1yja/my_recent_quote_for_milan/.
Milan Laser Hair Removal holds a dominant position in these answers, with strong endorsement and top-placement figures and almost entirely positive framing. Its recorded conflicts cluster on package pricing, which is checkable and worth resolving before those figures spread further.
We would verify each pricing claim against current primary sources, including dates, before proposing any correction. A page brief for the selected owned page and buyer-question content on cost would follow, with publisher review where third-party pages carry outdated figures.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Medical Spas?
Build a scorecard that records each brand's mentions, recommendations and placements under the same inclusion rules, with an owner and evidence requirement for every row. Document the sample size and collection dates so future months can be compared honestly. This becomes the reference point for all later work.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Medical Spas?
AI answers contained 141 conflicting claims across 6 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with those rated critical or high priority. For each, confirm the entity, date and source against current primary sources before deciding whether a correction is warranted. Ambiguous matches stay out of the queue, and confirmed no-change decisions are recorded alongside edits.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Medical Spas?
Assign page briefs to the supplied owned-page candidates, with each brief tied to verified facts rather than assumptions about current contents. Briefs should state what needs checking, who owns it and what evidence would justify an edit. No page is changed until its facts are confirmed.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Medical Spas?
Prepare source-review packages for the selected third-party pages, verifying what each page currently says before any request is made. A citation does not show that a page influenced an answer, so requests should rest on verified content rather than on appearance counts alone.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Medical Spas?
Turn the observed questions into buyer-question content briefs, keeping them separate from any claim about answer outcomes. Track delivered work and completed reviews as their own record, then measure answers again under the same rules so later comparisons remain honest.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Medical Spas?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://milanlaser.com/ideal-image-closing | 21 | Ideal Image |
https://reddit.com/r/LaserHairRemoval/comments/14ms3et/has_anyone_used_laseraway_what_was_your/ | 16 | LaserAway |
https://cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/a62965479/skin-laundry-review/ | 12 | Skin Laundry |
https://byrdie.com/skin-laundry-facials-8767820 | 10 | Skin Laundry |
https://reddit.com/r/LaserHairRemoval/comments/1cy1yja/my_recent_quote_for_milan/ | 9 | Milan Laser Hair Removal |
https://laserhairremovalo.com/hair-removal/milan/ | 8 | Milan Laser Hair Removal |
https://moeinsurgicalarts.com/sono-bello-cost/ | 8 | Sono Bello |
https://thepricer.org/the-cost-of-sono-bello/ | 8 | Sono Bello |
https://laserhairremovalo.com/laser-hair-removal/sev/ | 5 | SEV Laser |
https://linkedin.com/company/laseraway | 4 | LaserAway |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The selected publisher pages cluster around a few brands, with the Milan Laser page about Ideal Image and a Reddit thread about LaserAway drawing the most citation appearances. These are candidates for review, not confirmed errors, and appearance counts do not show that a page shaped an answer.
We would verify each page's current contents before any request, prioritize those tied to high-priority conflicts, and record requests and responses separately from confirmed edits.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first priority is the baseline scorecard and a scoped fact-review register, so every later decision has an owner and an evidence requirement. Alongside it, shortlist the pages and sources worth reviewing.
Next comes the verification work: resolving the critical and high-priority conflicts, especially the operating-status and leadership disputes, before any correction is proposed. Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests follow.
Finally, buyer-question content briefs and a fresh scorecard, with completed work recorded separately from measured answer outcomes.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Medical Spas sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 216 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5691 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 295 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 149 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 325 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 278 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 216 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The visibility figures rest on answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules, and the exact collection dates of the original answers have not been verified. Recommendations require both an endorsement and positive wording; top-three and first-place counts sit inside those recommendations rather than adding to them. Because one answer can cover several brands, company counts cannot be summed into answer totals.
The monthly samples differ, so the comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why. Proposed work should be tracked as delivered activity, with answer outcomes measured again under the same rules and no promise of gains.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


