Rad Power Bikes Appears in 50.5% of AI Answers. Here's Our Five-Step Plan to Improve Its AI Visibility.
This report supports CiteWorks Studio's examination of how AI search is recommending Electric Cargo Bikes and Family E-bikes. For more detail, you can also read Electric Cargo Bikes and Family E-bikes: AI Visibility Discovery Index.
On this report
Browse sections
- Answer Capsule
- Current AI visibility
- What changed since last month
- Next Step
- Step 1. Measure
- Step 2. Make the website consistent
- Step 3. Align the external narrative
- Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
- Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
- Our 90-day action plan
- Methodology
- Our first three priorities
- Learn More
Key Takeaways
- Rad Power Bikes is mentioned in 50.54% of benchmark answers, but only recommended in 32.82%, showing a gap between visibility and endorsement.
- The brand rarely reaches top positions, with just 82 Top 3 placements and 21 first-place recommendations across 649 answers.
- Conflicting claims about ownership and market position need primary-source verification before any page updates or correction requests.
- Priority work includes strengthening key site pages, reviewing cited third-party pages, and publishing content that answers common buyer questions about electric bikes and cargo bikes.
Answer Capsule
In November 2026, Rad Power Bikes appeared in 328 of 649 AI answers included in the Electric Cargo Bikes and Family E-bikes benchmark (50.54%). It received 213 recommendations (32.82%), with 82 Top 3 placements and 21 first-place recommendations. A mention means the company appeared in an answer; a recommendation means the answer affirmatively endorsed it.
Our plan compares the company with its competitors, checks conflicting AI claims against reliable sources, and identifies website pages, third-party sources and buyer questions to address. The historical results show how the figures changed across available months. Different monthly samples limit those comparisons, and conflicting AI claims require verification before corrections are proposed.
Current AI visibility
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Rad Power Bikes mentions, recommendations and placements compare with its Electric Cargo Bikes and Family E-bikes peers?
Rad Power Bikes recorded 328 mentions (50.54%) and 213 recommendations (32.82%) across 649 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 82; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 235 positive, 65 neutral and 28 negative.
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 600 | 92.45% | 512 | 78.89% | 411 | 63.33% | 230 | 35.44% | |
2 | 551 | 84.90% | 471 | 72.57% | 370 | 57.01% | 120 | 18.49% | |
3 | Specialized | 584 | 89.98% | 453 | 69.80% | 282 | 43.45% | 79 | 12.17% |
4 | Rad Power Bikes | 328 | 50.54% | 213 | 32.82% | 82 | 12.63% | 21 | 3.24% |
5 | 177 | 27.27% | 152 | 23.42% | 64 | 9.86% | 18 | 2.77% | |
6 | 131 | 20.18% | 107 | 16.49% | 33 | 5.08% | 8 | 1.23% | |
7 | 62 | 9.55% | 41 | 6.32% | 13 | 2.00% | 3 | 0.46% | |
8 | 29 | 4.47% | 26 | 4.01% | 7 | 1.08% | 2 | 0.31% | |
9 | 21 | 3.24% | 16 | 2.47% | 6 | 0.92% | 0 | 0.00% | |
10 | 14 | 2.16% | 11 | 1.69% | 1 | 0.15% | 0 | 0.00% |
Rad Power Bikes is named in roughly half of the answers in this benchmark and recommended in about a third, so the brand is clearly on the AI's radar. The gap between being mentioned and being endorsed is where the commercial risk sits: buyers who hear the name without a recommendation may still shop elsewhere.
Placement is the sharper constraint. The company rarely appears at the very top of an answer, and most of its recommendations sit outside the leading positions. Reach without position means the brand is a candidate rather than the default choice.
Wording is mostly favourable, with positive mentions far outnumbering negative ones. That is a useful base to build on, but goodwill in answer text does not by itself convert into a recommendation or a top placement.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- How did Rad Power Bikes counts and coverage differ across the available monthly snapshots?
Metric | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mentions | 391 / 693 (56.42%) | 392 / 680 (57.65%) | 362 / 684 (52.92%) | 340 / 681 (49.93%) | 328 / 649 (50.54%) |
Recommendations | 254 / 693 (36.65%) | 235 / 680 (34.56%) | 195 / 684 (28.51%) | 239 / 681 (35.10%) | 213 / 649 (32.82%) |
Top 3 recommendations | 110 / 693 (15.87%) | 74 / 680 (10.88%) | 73 / 684 (10.67%) | 113 / 681 (16.59%) | 82 / 649 (12.63%) |
#1 recommendations | 10 / 693 (1.44%) | 11 / 680 (1.62%) | 9 / 684 (1.32%) | 23 / 681 (3.38%) | 21 / 649 (3.24%) |
From October 2026 to November 2026, Rad Power Bikes' mention count fell from 340 to 328, while its recommendation count fell from 239 to 213. The recommendation rate was 35.10% and 32.82% respectively.
Across the recent monthly samples, mentions and recommendations both moved lower in the latest month, and the recommendation rate eased alongside them. The top-three count also came down from its October level, while first-place appearances held close to where they were.
The monthly answer samples differ, so these are separate snapshots rather than a like-for-like trend line. The movement is worth watching, but the record does not tell us why counts or rates shifted, and we should not read a cause into it.
For the client, the practical point is that recent gains in leading positions look fragile. We would track the next samples before drawing conclusions and focus on the drivers the company can influence.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Rad Power Bikes32.82%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
Step 1. Measure
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency measure and verify first for Rad Power Bikes?
AI answers contained 52 conflicting claims about Rad Power Bikes: 19 critical, 30 high, 3 medium, 0 low. Of these, 49 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Before changing anything, the client needs a clear picture of where it stands and which claims about the company are circulating. A visibility comparison against the leading brands would show how far reach and placement lag, and where the gap is widest.
The conflicting claims recorded about Rad Power Bikes give a second workstream. Many were rated as high or critical priority for checking, which tells us where to look first rather than what is true. Those ratings prioritise fact-checking; they do not show that any company or publisher got something wrong.
We would build a scorecard and a claim list with an owner and evidence requirement for each item, so effort goes to the questions that matter most.
Step 2. Make the website consistent
Questions This Section Answers
- Which recorded claim differences about Rad Power Bikes should be verified before proposed page edits?
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
largest US e-bike seller by volume | high | Rad Power Bikes is the largest seller | Rad Power Bikes is not the current largest; Lectric is |
is it still in business / ownership status | high | active, recommended as a top brand / pioneer | went bankrupt in late 2025 and was acquired in 2026 |
is it still in business / ownership status | critical | operating normally as a mainstream DTC brand | filed for bankruptcy in late 2025 and was acquired in 2026 |
largest US e-bike seller by volume | high | Rad Power Bikes is the largest seller | Rad Power Bikes is not the current largest; Lectric is |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
The disputed topics cluster around two themes: whether Rad Power Bikes is the largest seller by volume, and whether it is still operating and who owns it. The recorded answers contradict each other on both, and the ownership question carries the most serious rating.
We would not decide which version is right. Instead, the company should confirm its current position and ownership status from primary sources, with dates, since answers recorded at different times may simply reflect different moments.
Once facts are approved, we would prepare page briefs that state them plainly and answer the ownership and market-position questions directly, so the website gives one consistent account.
Step 3. Align the external narrative
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited third-party pages are relevant to fact review for Rad Power Bikes?
Cited page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Answers mentioning the company | Conflicting claims linked to this page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://ebikegearlab.com/best/best-electric-bike-brands/ | 29 | 26 | 35 |
https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-electric-bike-brands/ | 45 | 35 | 28 |
https://bicyclingland.com/ebike-brands-objective-picks-by-rider/ | 22 | 20 | 28 |
https://outdoorgearlab.com/topics/biking/best-electric-bike | 147 | 58 | 23 |
https://electricbikereview.com/best-electric-bikes/ | 167 | 73 | 17 |
https://globalbrandsmagazine.com/top-10-electric-bike-brands/ | 16 | 15 | 17 |
These pages were selected because they relate to the company in the captured answers. Their current contents still need checking before any correction request. A page linked to a conflicting claim is not necessarily its cause, and the same answer may contribute to more than one row.
Several third-party pages appear repeatedly alongside answers about the company, and some are linked to conflicting claims. That makes them worth reviewing, but a link is not proof that a page caused the claim, and the same answer can touch more than one page.
We would check the current contents of the most relevant pages before approaching anyone, starting with the ones most often cited in answers that mention the company. Where a page is out of date, we would prepare a factual, evidence-backed request; where it is accurate, we would record a no-change decision.
Publisher control is never assumed, and responses may vary. The aim is a cleaner external record, not a guarantee of changed answers.
Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed Rad Power Bikes website pages should receive review briefs?
Company website page | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Benchmark answers citing the page | Recommending answers citing the page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://radpowerbikes.com/collections/electric-cargo-utility-bikes | 7 | 6 | 1 |
https://radpowerbikes.com/ | 3 | 1 | 1 |
https://radpowerbikes.com/products/pet-basket-carrier | 2 | 2 | 2 |
https://radpowerbikes.com/products/radster-trail-electric-off-road-bike | 2 | 2 | 2 |
https://press.radpowerbikes.com/about | 1 | 1 | 0 |
https://press.radpowerbikes.com/about/?locale=en | 1 | 1 | 0 |
https://radpowerbikes.com/?srsltid=AU7gw4W0HZeyG0jKGl0ID4fcJ0FrNSmQPnoCnt_NrHAwP_-0Wb6xRAEt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
https://radpowerbikes.com/blogs/the-scenic-route/life-ev-completes-rad-power-bikes-asset-acquisition | 1 | 0 | 0 |
The company's website was cited 31 times across 21 distinct page addresses; the table shows 8 pages selected for review. Zeros in the answer columns mean no matching answers were recorded. A cited page is not automatically a page that accompanied a recommendation.
The company's own site is cited only a modest number of times, and the cargo and utility bike collection is the page most often referenced. That makes it the natural first candidate for a brief, alongside the homepage and the product pages that already attract citations.
Briefs would use approved facts only, set out the buyer questions the page should answer, and check what the page already covers before proposing anything new. The press pages deserve a look too, since ownership and status questions are exactly what they should settle.
A citation is not the same as a recommendation, so we would treat these pages as foundations to strengthen rather than proven drivers of endorsement.
Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed buyer questions support content briefs for Rad Power Bikes?
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which company is best in electric bikes? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Who makes cargo bikes? | 5 | 4 | 3 |
What brand has the best electric bike? | 5 | 3 | 3 |
What brand is the best electric bike? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
What is the best brand for an ebike? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
What is the best brand of EBike? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
Which company is best for eBike? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
Which is the best brand of electric bikes? | 5 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
The recorded questions are mostly broad brand-choice queries, asking which company or brand is best for electric bikes, with a smaller cluster on who makes cargo bikes. Rad Power Bikes appears in most of these answers and is recommended in many of them, so the brand is already part of the conversation.
These are observations from answers, not search volume or proof that the website lacks content. We would check existing coverage first, then draft briefs for buyer-question content that answers brand-choice and cargo-bike questions with approved facts and clear comparisons.
The goal is to give the AI a reliable, well-organised source it can draw on when buyers ask these questions.
Our 90-day action plan
Questions This Section Answers
- How should the agency sequence the proposed Rad Power Bikes work and judge completion?
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first month is about foundations: a baseline scorecard, a scoped fact-review register and a shortlist of pages and sources, each with an owner, an evidence requirement and a review status. Nothing gets corrected until facts are confirmed.
The second month turns approved facts into page briefs and justified publisher requests, with confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses recorded separately. The third month adds buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard.
Delivered work is recorded separately from measured answer outcomes. Completing briefs and requests does not guarantee visibility gains, and the next scorecard should be read with the same comparability limits as this one.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How are Rad Power Bikes answer metrics and citation populations defined?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 649 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5589 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 693 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 680 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 684 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 681 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 649 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report covers a single month, and the exact dates the original answers were collected have not been verified. Visibility rates rest on the answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules, and a recommendation requires both an endorsement and positive wording.
Answers can mention several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find distinct answers. Sentiment describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction. The wider citation analysis covers more answers than the benchmark, and cited pages and disputed claims still need independent verification.
Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why.
Our first three priorities
First, settle the ownership and market-position questions from current primary sources, with dates, because those claims carry the most serious ratings and shape how buyers judge the brand. Until they are confirmed, no correction should go out.
Second, strengthen the cargo and utility bike collection and the press pages with approved facts and direct answers to the ownership and status questions, checking existing coverage before drafting anything new.
Third, prepare buyer-question content around brand choice and cargo bikes, and review the most-cited third-party pages before making any evidence-backed request. Each step should be tracked on the scorecard so progress in the work stays distinct from changes in AI answers.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


