Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) Appears in 2.8% of AI Answers. Here's Our Five-Step Plan to Improve Its AI Visibility.
This report supports CiteWorks Studio's examination of how AI search is recommending Home EV Chargers. For more detail, you can also read Home EV Chargers: AI Visibility Discovery Index.
On this report
Browse sections
- Answer Capsule
- Current AI visibility
- What changed since last month
- Next Step
- Step 1. Measure
- Step 2. Make the website consistent
- Step 3. Align the external narrative
- Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
- Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
- Our 90-day action plan
- Methodology
- Our first three priorities
- Learn More
Key Takeaways
- Enphase IQ was mentioned in 13 of 457 benchmark answers, but most mentions were neutral and recommendations remained limited.
- Two conflicting claims need verification first: installed cost per watt and end-of-warranty capacity retention.
- Several cited third-party pages and Enphase-owned pages should be reviewed before any correction or content update is proposed.
- The 90-day plan separates fact review, page briefs, publisher requests, and buyer-question content into measurable stages.
Answer Capsule
In November 2026, Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) appeared in 13 of 457 AI answers included in the Home EV Chargers benchmark (2.84%). It received 4 recommendations (0.88%), with 3 Top 3 placements and 1 first-place recommendations. A mention means the company appeared in an answer; a recommendation means the answer affirmatively endorsed it.
Our plan compares the company with its competitors, checks conflicting AI claims against reliable sources, and identifies website pages, third-party sources and buyer questions to address. The historical results show how the figures changed across available months. Different monthly samples limit those comparisons, and conflicting AI claims require verification before corrections are proposed.
Current AI visibility
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) mentions, recommendations and placements compare with its Home EV Chargers peers?
Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) recorded 13 mentions (2.84%) and 4 recommendations (0.88%) across 457 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 4 positive, 9 neutral and 0 negative.
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 417 | 91.25% | 334 | 73.09% | 300 | 65.65% | 120 | 26.26% | |
2 | 429 | 93.87% | 309 | 67.61% | 298 | 65.21% | 162 | 35.45% | |
3 | 310 | 67.83% | 257 | 56.24% | 224 | 49.02% | 61 | 13.35% | |
4 | 257 | 56.24% | 228 | 49.89% | 79 | 17.29% | 7 | 1.53% | |
5 | 105 | 22.98% | 93 | 20.35% | 42 | 9.19% | 4 | 0.88% | |
6 | 90 | 19.69% | 61 | 13.35% | 31 | 6.78% | 3 | 0.66% | |
7 | 85 | 18.60% | 57 | 12.47% | 33 | 7.22% | 4 | 0.88% | |
8 | Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) | 13 | 2.84% | 4 | 0.88% | 3 | 0.66% | 1 | 0.22% |
9 | 3 | 0.66% | 2 | 0.44% | 2 | 0.44% | 1 | 0.22% |
Enphase IQ appears in only a small share of the answers reviewed, and most of those mentions are neutral rather than endorsing. The gap to the leading brands is wide, so the near-term opportunity is less about chasing the top spot and more about turning occasional appearances into clearer, better-supported recommendations.
The placement picture reinforces that. Enphase IQ does reach shortlist and first-place positions, but rarely, and those placements sit inside the recommendation counts rather than adding to them. For a business reader, the practical read is that the product is known but not yet a default answer.
Because the sample is modest, treat these figures as a starting baseline rather than a settled position. The agency would build a scorecard that tracks mentions, recommendations and placements separately, so progress in one is not mistaken for progress in another.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- How did Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) counts and coverage differ across the available monthly snapshots?
Metric | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mentions | 26 / 535 (4.86%) | 26 / 554 (4.69%) | 27 / 568 (4.75%) | 0 / 539 (0.00%) | 13 / 457 (2.84%) |
Recommendations | 13 / 535 (2.43%) | 9 / 554 (1.62%) | 8 / 568 (1.41%) | 0 / 539 (0.00%) | 4 / 457 (0.88%) |
Top 3 recommendations | 6 / 535 (1.12%) | 4 / 554 (0.72%) | 3 / 568 (0.53%) | 0 / 539 (0.00%) | 3 / 457 (0.66%) |
#1 recommendations | 5 / 535 (0.93%) | 2 / 554 (0.36%) | 0 / 568 (0.00%) | 0 / 539 (0.00%) | 1 / 457 (0.22%) |
From October 2026 to November 2026, Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy)'s mention count rose from 0 to 13, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 4. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.88% respectively.
Across the recent months, Enphase IQ's recorded mentions and recommendations moved around without a steady direction, and the most recent month shows a partial recovery after a month with no recorded mentions. The recommendation rate in the latest sample is lower than in the earlier months shown.
These are separate monthly samples, so the movement should be read as what was observed, not as evidence of a trend or a cause. A different answer total does not explain why counts or rates changed, and the samples are not directly comparable in that way.
The agency would keep the monthly record visible while avoiding over-reading single months. The useful question is whether recommendations hold up across repeated samples once the underlying content and sources are strengthened.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy)0.88%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
Step 1. Measure
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency measure and verify first for Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy)?
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy): 0 critical, 1 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
A visibility comparison tells the client where Enphase IQ stands relative to named competitors, and a short list of claims to fact-check tells them where the story may be shaky. Together they set priorities without pretending the benchmark settles what is true.
The recorded answers contain a small number of conflicting claims about Enphase IQ, and the priority ratings help decide which to check first. Those ratings organize the work; they do not establish that the company or any publisher made an error.
The agency would produce a baseline scorecard alongside a scoped fact-review register, giving each disputed claim an owner, an evidence requirement and a review status so nothing is resolved on assumption.
Step 2. Make the website consistent
Questions This Section Answers
- Which recorded claim differences about Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) should be verified before proposed page edits?
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
solar-only installed cost per watt | high | about $2.59/W installed | roughly $1.30–$2.00 per watt installed |
end-of-warranty capacity retention | medium | at least 70% of original capacity at warranty end | roughly 60% of original capacity at warranty end |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Two topics carry recorded conflicts: installed cost per watt for a solar-only system, and capacity retention at the end of warranty. Both columns quote AI answers rather than verified company facts, so neither side should be treated as correct until the entity, date and source are checked.
The agency would verify each topic against current primary sources before drafting anything. Where the facts are confirmed, a page brief would set out the approved wording; where they are not, the item stays open rather than becoming a correction.
Different dates or product generations can explain an apparent conflict, so the review starts by pinning down which product and period each claim refers to.
Step 3. Align the external narrative
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited third-party pages are relevant to fact review for Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy)?
Cited page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Answers mentioning the company | Conflicting claims linked to this page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://middleswansolarwa.com.au/enphase-battery-life-expectancy/ | 2 | 0 | 1 |
https://digitalflownet.com/article/how-much-does-the-enphase-storage-system-cost | 1 | 0 | 1 |
https://energysage.com/local-data/solar-panel-cost/oh/ | 1 | 0 | 1 |
https://poweringautos.com/how-much-is-enphase-solar-battery/ | 1 | 0 | 1 |
https://pscenergy.com.au/blog/lifespan-enphase-iq-battery-5p/ | 1 | 0 | 1 |
https://reddit.com/r/enphase/comments/14lofdt/enphase_5p_price/ | 1 | 0 | 1 |
These pages were selected because they relate to the company in the captured answers. Their current contents still need checking before any correction request. A page linked to a conflicting claim is not necessarily its cause, and the same answer may contribute to more than one row.
Several cited pages relate to Enphase battery cost and lifespan, and a few carry the conflicting claims flagged earlier. Being cited does not mean a page influenced an answer, and a page linked to a claim is not necessarily its cause, so each needs checking before any request is made.
The agency would review the selected pages against current primary sources, then separate confirmed edits from no-change decisions and from publisher requests. Requests would be evidence-backed and framed as corrections only where verification supports them.
Where a page cannot be verified or the company match is ambiguous, it stays outside the correction queue.
Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) website pages should receive review briefs?
Company website page | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Benchmark answers citing the page | Recommending answers citing the page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://enphase.com/blog/homeowners/solar-battery-cost-worth-investment | 4 | 0 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/blog/homeowners/types-of-solar-batteries-chemistry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/learn/home-energy/solar-basics/ev-charging-and-solar | 2 | 1 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/blog/homeowners/innovative-solutions/iq-battery-system-better-customers-and-your-business | 1 | 0 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/ev-chargers/home | 1 | 1 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/ev-chargers/learn/how-buy-and-install-ev-charger-your-home | 1 | 1 | 0 |
https://enphase.com/homeowners/expansion | 1 | 0 | 0 |
The company's website was cited 23 times across 18 distinct page addresses; the table shows 8 pages selected for review. Zeros in the answer columns mean no matching answers were recorded. A cited page is not automatically a page that accompanied a recommendation.
The company's own pages were cited across many addresses, but only a couple of those citations appeared in answers that also recommended Enphase IQ. That gap suggests the owned content is being seen without consistently supporting an endorsement.
The agency would prepare page briefs for the priority pages using approved facts and the buyer questions observed in the research. Each brief would check existing coverage first, so new content is proposed only where a genuine gap exists.
Zeros in the answer columns mean no matching answers were recorded, not that a page failed. The briefs would treat citation and recommendation as separate goals.
Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed buyer questions support content briefs for Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy)?
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What brand of EV charger is best? | 5 | 1 | 1 |
What is the best solar charger for cars? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
ev chargers for sale | 1 | 1 | 1 |
solar panel ev charger | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Are solar car chargers worth it? | 1 | 1 | 0 |
How much does it cost to charge a 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ? | 1 | 1 | 0 |
How much does it cost to fully charge a Q4? | 1 | 1 | 0 |
What is the most powerful Level 2 EV charger? | 2 | 1 | 0 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
The recorded questions cluster around brand choice, solar charging, cost of charging specific vehicles and charger power. Enphase IQ appears in answers to several of these, but recommendations are thinner, especially on cost and power questions.
The agency would turn these observations into buyer-question content briefs, checking existing pages before proposing anything new. The aim is content that answers the question directly and gives a clear, supportable reason to choose the product.
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume or proof of missing website content, so the briefs would be validated against the site before work begins.
Our 90-day action plan
Questions This Section Answers
- How should the agency sequence the proposed Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) work and judge completion?
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first month establishes the baseline scorecard, a scoped fact-review register and a shortlist of pages and sources, each with an owner, evidence requirement and review status. This groundwork decides what can responsibly be changed later.
The second month produces approved page briefs and justified publisher requests, with confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses recorded separately. The third month adds buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard.
Delivered work is recorded separately from measured answer outcomes. Completing briefs or requests does not guarantee visibility gains, and the scorecard keeps that distinction clear.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How are Enphase IQ (Enphase Energy) answer metrics and citation populations defined?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 457 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5395 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 535 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 554 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 568 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 539 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 457 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The report covers a single month, and the exact dates the original answers were collected have not been verified. Visibility rates rest on the answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules, and a company counts as recommended only when an answer endorses it with positive wording.
Answers can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find distinct answers. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page.
Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why. Current page contents and disputed claims still need independent verification.
Our first three priorities
The first priority is verification: confirm the two disputed topics, installed cost per watt and end-of-warranty capacity retention, against current primary sources before any correction is considered. Until then, those items stay open rather than becoming edits.
The second is owned content. Page briefs for the priority pages should use approved facts and the buyer questions observed, with existing coverage checked first so effort goes where a real gap exists.
The third is buyer-question content around brand choice, solar charging, charging cost and charger power, where Enphase IQ appears but recommendations are thin. Each piece should give a clear, supportable reason to choose the product, and progress should be tracked on the scorecard separately from the work delivered.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


