U-Haul Appears in 100.0% of AI Answers. Here's Our Five-Step Plan to Improve Its AI Visibility.
This report supports CiteWorks Studio's examination of how AI search is recommending Moving Container Companies. For more detail, you can also read Moving Container Companies: AI Visibility Discovery Index.
On this report
Browse sections
- Answer Capsule
- Current AI visibility
- What changed since last month
- Next Step
- Step 1. Measure
- Step 2. Make the website consistent
- Step 3. Align the external narrative
- Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
- Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
- Our 90-day action plan
- Methodology
- Our first three priorities
- Learn More
Key Takeaways
- U-Haul appears in every benchmark answer, but first-place recommendations are less consistent than overall mentions.
- Recommendation strength shifts month to month, so each snapshot should be reviewed separately before drawing trends.
- Most fact-check items center on pricing claims, especially mileage fees and cross-country rental costs.
- Priority work focuses on high-citation U-Haul pages, third-party cost guides, and buyer questions about the cheapest moving options.
Answer Capsule
In November 2026, U-Haul appeared in 438 of 438 AI answers included in the Moving Container Companies benchmark (100.00%). It received 277 recommendations (63.24%), with 198 Top 3 placements and 88 first-place recommendations. A mention means the company appeared in an answer; a recommendation means the answer affirmatively endorsed it.
Our plan compares the company with its competitors, checks conflicting AI claims against reliable sources, and identifies website pages, third-party sources and buyer questions to address. The historical results show how the figures changed across available months. Different monthly samples limit those comparisons, and conflicting AI claims require verification before corrections are proposed.
Current AI visibility
Questions This Section Answers
- How do U-Haul mentions, recommendations and placements compare with its Moving Container Companies peers?
U-Haul recorded 438 mentions (100.00%) and 277 recommendations (63.24%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 198; first-place recommendations numbered 88. Framing among its mentions was 301 positive, 137 neutral and 0 negative.
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | U-Haul | 438 | 100.00% | 277 | 63.24% | 198 | 45.21% | 88 | 20.09% |
2 | U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 398 | 90.87% | 268 | 61.19% | 168 | 38.36% | 38 | 8.68% |
3 | 315 | 71.92% | 157 | 35.84% | 115 | 26.26% | 49 | 11.19% | |
4 | Zippy Shell, Inc. | 111 | 25.34% | 96 | 21.92% | 54 | 12.33% | 30 | 6.85% |
5 | 129 | 29.45% | 86 | 19.63% | 54 | 12.33% | 2 | 0.46% | |
6 | 29 | 6.62% | 24 | 5.48% | 18 | 4.11% | 8 | 1.83% | |
7 | UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 11 | 2.51% | 10 | 2.28% | 2 | 0.46% | 1 | 0.23% |
8 | 2 | 0.46% | 2 | 0.46% | 2 | 0.46% | 0 | 0.00% | |
9 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | |
9 | WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
U-Haul appears in every answer in the benchmark, so its reach is not the open question. The more useful signal is placement: it is recommended in roughly three of every five answers, but leads outright in only a smaller share. That gap between being named and being chosen first is where competitive pressure shows up.
U-Pack sits close behind on recommendations, which means U-Haul's lead is real but not comfortable. The agency would build a scorecard that tracks recommendation and first-place standing side by side, so the client can see whether it is holding the top spot or merely staying in the conversation.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- How did U-Haul counts and coverage differ across the available monthly snapshots?
Metric | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mentions | 520 / 524 (99.24%) | 515 / 522 (98.66%) | 504 / 506 (99.60%) | 438 / 438 (100.00%) |
Recommendations | 292 / 524 (55.73%) | 222 / 522 (42.53%) | 325 / 506 (64.23%) | 277 / 438 (63.24%) |
Top 3 recommendations | 190 / 524 (36.26%) | 147 / 522 (28.16%) | 281 / 506 (55.53%) | 198 / 438 (45.21%) |
#1 recommendations | 79 / 524 (15.08%) | 79 / 522 (15.13%) | 149 / 506 (29.45%) | 88 / 438 (20.09%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
From October 2026 to November 2026, U-Haul's mention count fell from 504 to 438, while its recommendation count fell from 325 to 277. The recommendation rate was 64.23% and 63.24% respectively.
The monthly record moves around without settling into a trend. Recommendations were lower in September, higher in October and slightly lower again in November, while first-place counts swung more sharply than overall recommendations. The November sample was smaller than earlier months, so the figures are separate snapshots rather than a continuous line.
What matters for the client is that placement is volatile even when presence is steady. The agency would treat each month as its own reading and watch whether first-place strength holds across several samples before drawing conclusions about direction.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- U-Haul63.24%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
Step 1. Measure
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency measure and verify first for U-Haul?
AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about U-Haul: 0 critical, 0 high, 4 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
The fact-check list is short and mostly medium severity, which makes it manageable rather than alarming. The conflicts cluster around pricing: mileage fees and cross-country truck rental costs appear with different ranges in different answers. None of these ratings prove a company or publisher got something wrong.
The agency would start by confirming which figures are current and which reflect older pricing, then decide case by case whether a correction is warranted. A visibility comparison alongside this list helps the client see which disputed topics actually sit near answers where U-Haul is recommended.
Step 2. Make the website consistent
Questions This Section Answers
- Which recorded claim differences about U-Haul should be verified before proposed page edits?
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
per-mile mileage fee | medium | $0.79–$1.19 per mile | $0.59–$1.39 per mile |
DIY truck rental cost for 500 miles | low | ~$1,200-$2,400 | ~$1,500-$2,500 |
cross-country truck rental price | medium | ~$1,500–$2,000+ | $2,694–$3,517 |
per-mile mileage fee | medium | $0.79–$1.00 per mile | $0.59–$1.39 per mile |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
The disputed topics are narrow: per-mile fees, a long-distance DIY truck rental estimate and cross-country pricing. Each conflict could reflect different dates, different truck sizes or different routes rather than a genuine error. Resolving the entity and date comes before any page change.
The agency would prepare conditional page briefs for the pricing pages, using approved current figures and clear assumptions about distance and equipment. Where the evidence does not settle a claim, the brief would note the open question rather than assert an answer.
Step 3. Align the external narrative
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited third-party pages are relevant to fact review for U-Haul?
Cited page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Answers mentioning the company | Conflicting claims linked to this page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://movers.com/moving-guides/truck-rentals/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-uhaul/ | 22 | 1 | 3 |
https://hireahelper.com/advice/how-much-does-a-u-haul-really-cost-we-found-out/ | 16 | 0 | 3 |
https://move.org/uhaul-review/ | 11 | 0 | 3 |
https://movers.com/moving-guides/truck-rentals/u-haul-truck-sizes-and-prices/ | 5 | 0 | 3 |
https://reddit.com/r/moving/comments/1s8efkw/actual_cost_of_using_a_uhaul/ | 7 | 1 | 2 |
https://laborhutt.com/blog/does-renting-u-haul-actually-cost-usd19-95 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
These pages were selected because they relate to the company in the captured answers. Their current contents still need checking before any correction request. A page linked to a conflicting claim is not necessarily its cause, and the same answer may contribute to more than one row.
The cited pages worth reviewing are mostly third-party cost guides and one community thread. Citation counts show these pages appear often in captured answers, but appearing is not the same as shaping a recommendation, and a page linked to a conflicting claim is not necessarily its source.
The agency would check each page's current contents first, then decide whether an evidence-backed request to the publisher is justified. Requests would be framed around verified facts, with no assumption that the publisher erred.
Step 4. Optimize priority company pages
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed U-Haul website pages should receive review briefs?
Company website page | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Benchmark answers citing the page | Recommending answers citing the page |
|---|---|---|---|
https://uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/The-Most-Affordable-Ways-To-Move-Cross-Country-37090/ | 75 | 69 | 40 |
https://uhaul.com/UBox/ | 30 | 14 | 13 |
https://uhaul.com/Discounts/ | 28 | 0 | 0 |
https://uhaul.com/Tips/U-Box/Best-Portable-Storage-Container-U-Box-Containers-Vs-Competitors-33047/ | 28 | 11 | 8 |
https://uhaul.com/CollegeMoving/ | 14 | 11 | 10 |
https://uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/ | 14 | 0 | 0 |
https://uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Moving-Truck-Rental-Prices-U-Haul-Vs-The-Competition-33859/ | 13 | 0 | 0 |
https://uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Truck-Rental-Price-Vs-Cost-What-Youre-Really-Paying-for-36520/ | 13 | 0 | 0 |
The company's website was cited 501 times across 165 distinct page addresses; the table shows 8 pages selected for review. Zeros in the answer columns mean no matching answers were recorded. A cited page is not automatically a page that accompanied a recommendation.
The company site is cited widely, and a handful of pages carry most of that attention. The cross-country affordability guide and the U-Box pages are the clearest priorities because they appear in answers that also recommend the company. Other cited pages, including the discounts and FAQ pages, show no matching recommending answers in this sample.
The agency would write page briefs for the priority pages using approved facts and the questions buyers actually ask, and would check existing coverage before proposing anything new.
Step 5. Publish around buyer questions
Questions This Section Answers
- Which observed buyer questions support content briefs for U-Haul?
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the cheapest moving pods? | 6 | 6 | 5 |
What is the cheapest moving container? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the cheapest moving pod service? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the cheapest container moving company? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What is the cheapest moving container company? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What is the cheapest moving pod company? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What is the cheapest moving company for out of state? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
What is the cheapest way to move furniture? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
The recorded questions are almost entirely about cost, especially the cheapest container or pod option and cheap out-of-state moves. U-Haul is mentioned and recommended in most of these answers, so the opportunity is to strengthen how the site answers cost questions directly rather than to fill an obvious gap.
The agency would draft buyer-question content around transparent pricing and comparisons, checking first whether existing pages already cover the ground.
Our 90-day action plan
Questions This Section Answers
- How should the agency sequence the proposed U-Haul work and judge completion?
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first month establishes the baseline: a scorecard, a scoped fact-review list and a shortlist of pages and sources, each with an owner and a clear evidence requirement. The second month turns confirmed findings into page briefs and justified publisher requests, with confirmed edits and no-change decisions recorded separately.
The final month produces buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard. Completed work would be reported apart from measured answer outcomes, since publishing does not guarantee a change in visibility.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How are U-Haul answer metrics and citation populations defined?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 438 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5262 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 524 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 522 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 506 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 438 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The monthly samples differ in size and were collected at times that have not been fully verified, so comparisons show what was recorded rather than why it changed. Recommendation requires both an endorsement and positive wording, and placement counts sit inside recommendations rather than adding to them.
Cited pages still need independent checking, and a citation does not show that a source influenced an answer. Sentiment describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
Our first three priorities
First, settle the pricing conflicts before touching any page. Confirming current mileage fees and cross-country estimates gives the client a defensible basis for page briefs and any publisher request.
Second, brief the cross-country affordability and U-Box pages, since those are where citations and recommendations overlap most clearly. Third, build cost-focused buyer content around the cheapest-option questions, checking existing coverage first.
Each step depends on verified facts, and none of them promises a visibility gain on its own.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


