Moving Container Companies in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
22 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • U-Haul and U-Pack dominate the category, appearing in nearly every answer and earning the strongest recommendation rates.
  • PODS has broad reach but a much lower endorsement rate than the top two brands, making it a key gap to review.
  • Zippy Shell and 1-800-PACK-RAT are mentioned often enough to matter, but their recommendation rates lag their mention rates.
  • Several brands have little or no recorded presence, so the first step is confirming whether they are in scope before planning any content work.

Companies covered: U-Haul, Collegeboxes, Zippy Shell, Inc., 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC, Big Box Storage, Inc., PODS Enterprises, LLC, Go Mini's Franchising, LLC, WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings, U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest), UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Moving Container Companies benchmark compares 10 companies across 438 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. U-Haul recorded 438 mentions and 277 recommendations (63.24% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Moving Container Companies benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

U-Haul

438

100.00%

277

63.24%

198

45.21%

88

20.09%

2

U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)

398

90.87%

268

61.19%

168

38.36%

38

8.68%

3

PODS Enterprises, LLC

315

71.92%

157

35.84%

115

26.26%

49

11.19%

4

Zippy Shell, Inc.

111

25.34%

96

21.92%

54

12.33%

30

6.85%

5

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC

129

29.45%

86

19.63%

54

12.33%

2

0.46%

6

Collegeboxes

29

6.62%

24

5.48%

18

4.11%

8

1.83%

7

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

11

2.51%

10

2.28%

2

0.46%

1

0.23%

8

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC

2

0.46%

2

0.46%

2

0.46%

0

0.00%

9

Big Box Storage, Inc.

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

9

WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

The peer set splits into a clear top tier and a long tail. U-Haul and U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) appear in nearly every answer and are recommended in most of them, so they set the frame other brands are judged against. PODS Enterprises, LLC sits comfortably in the conversation but earns far fewer endorsements than its reach would suggest.

Below the top tier, reach and endorsement diverge. Zippy Shell, Inc. and 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC appear in roughly a quarter to a third of answers, yet their recommendation rates trail their mention rates by a wide margin. That gap is the most actionable pattern in the set: being named is not the same as being chosen. At the bottom, several brands barely register, and two show no recorded presence at all; for those, the first task is understanding why they are absent before setting any target.

The agency would build a scorecard that keeps reach, recommendation and placement separate, then focus fact-checking and page work where the gap between mention and endorsement is widest.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Moving Container Companies snapshots?

Company

Jul 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

U-Haul

292 / 524 (55.73%)

222 / 522 (42.53%)

325 / 506 (64.23%)

277 / 438 (63.24%)

U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)

314 / 524 (59.92%)

253 / 522 (48.47%)

316 / 506 (62.45%)

268 / 438 (61.19%)

PODS Enterprises, LLC

161 / 524 (30.73%)

123 / 522 (23.56%)

188 / 506 (37.15%)

157 / 438 (35.84%)

Zippy Shell, Inc.

92 / 524 (17.56%)

98 / 522 (18.77%)

126 / 506 (24.90%)

96 / 438 (21.92%)

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC

92 / 524 (17.56%)

93 / 522 (17.82%)

125 / 506 (24.70%)

86 / 438 (19.63%)

Collegeboxes

30 / 524 (5.73%)

10 / 522 (1.92%)

22 / 506 (4.35%)

24 / 438 (5.48%)

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

9 / 524 (1.72%)

10 / 522 (1.92%)

11 / 506 (2.17%)

10 / 438 (2.28%)

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC

5 / 524 (0.95%)

1 / 522 (0.19%)

2 / 506 (0.40%)

2 / 438 (0.46%)

Big Box Storage, Inc.

0 / 524 (0.00%)

0 / 522 (0.00%)

0 / 506 (0.00%)

0 / 438 (0.00%)

WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings

0 / 524 (0.00%)

0 / 522 (0.00%)

0 / 506 (0.00%)

0 / 438 (0.00%)

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly figures are separate samples, so the movement between them describes what was recorded rather than a like-for-like trend. Across the four verified months, the top two brands held their position while the mid-tier brands moved within a narrower band.

November's sample was smaller than October's, and most brands recorded fewer mentions and recommendations. The rates should be read alongside the counts, not instead of them. The agency would document sample coverage for each future month so later comparisons can be interpreted with the same caution.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026Jul 2026: 55.73%Sep 2026: 42.53%Oct 2026: 64.23%Nov 2026: 63.24%Jul 2026: 59.92%Sep 2026: 48.47%Oct 2026: 62.45%Nov 2026: 61.19%Jul 2026: 30.73%Sep 2026: 23.56%Oct 2026: 37.15%Nov 2026: 35.84%Jul 2026: 17.56%Sep 2026: 18.77%Oct 2026: 24.90%Nov 2026: 21.92%Jul 2026: 17.56%Sep 2026: 17.82%Oct 2026: 24.70%Nov 2026: 19.63%Jul 2026: 5.73%Sep 2026: 1.92%Oct 2026: 4.35%Nov 2026: 5.48%Jul 2026: 1.72%Sep 2026: 1.92%Oct 2026: 2.17%Nov 2026: 2.28%Jul 2026: 0.95%Sep 2026: 0.19%Oct 2026: 0.40%Nov 2026: 0.46%Jul 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%Jul 2026: 0.00%Sep 2026: 0.00%Oct 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%
  • U-Haul63.24%
  • U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)61.19%
  • PODS Enterprises, LLC35.84%
  • Zippy Shell, Inc.21.92%
  • 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC19.63%
  • Collegeboxes5.48%
  • UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.2.28%
  • Go Mini's Franchising, LLC0.46%
  • Big Box Storage, Inc.0.00%
  • WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings0.00%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

U-Haul

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does U-Haul have in Moving Container Companies?

U-Haul recorded 438 mentions (100.00%) and 277 recommendations (63.24%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 198; first-place recommendations numbered 88. Framing among its mentions was 301 positive, 137 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, U-Haul's mention count fell from 504 to 438, while its recommendation count fell from 325 to 277. The recommendation rate was 64.23% and 63.24% respectively.

AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about U-Haul: 0 critical, 0 high, 4 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

per-mile mileage fee

medium

$0.79–$1.19 per mile

$0.59–$1.39 per mile

DIY truck rental cost for 500 miles

low

~$1,200-$2,400

~$1,500-$2,500

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the cheapest moving pods?

6

6

5

What is the cheapest moving container?

5

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/The-Most-Affordable-Ways-To-Move-Cross-Country-37090/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://movers.com/moving-guides/truck-rentals/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-uhaul/.

U-Haul leads on every measure, with reach that is effectively universal and strong endorsement. Its first-place count is well below its recommendation count, which suggests answers often name it as one good option rather than the single best one.

The recorded conflicts concern mileage fees and truck rental costs, both medium or low priority. The agency would verify current published rates against primary sources before treating any figure as an error, then prepare a page brief for the selected owned page and a fact-check note for the third-party guide.

Collegeboxes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Collegeboxes have in Moving Container Companies?

Collegeboxes recorded 29 mentions (6.62%) and 24 recommendations (5.48%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 18; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 24 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Collegeboxes' mention count fell from 35 to 29, while its recommendation count rose from 22 to 24. The recommendation rate was 4.35% and 5.48% respectively.

AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about Collegeboxes: 0 critical, 0 high, 3 medium, 2 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

per-item price for extra-large items (bicycles, desks, twin mattresses)

medium

$88 per term for extra large items (bicycles, desks, twin mattresses)

$130 per term for extra large items (bicycles, scooters, large TVs)

Ship to School handling fee

low

$30 per box

$30 to $37 per box

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the cheapest way to move college students?

2

2

2

Where to store stuff in college?

2

2

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://collegeboxes.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://uhaul.com/CollegeMoving/.

Collegeboxes has modest reach concentrated in student-moving questions, and its recommendations nearly match its mentions. That pattern suggests answers that do name it tend to speak well of it, though the base is small.

The recorded conflicts concern extra-large item pricing and a shipping handling fee. The agency would confirm current published prices before any correction, then brief the owned homepage and review the linked third-party page for accuracy and framing.

Zippy Shell, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Zippy Shell, Inc. have in Moving Container Companies?

Zippy Shell, Inc. recorded 111 mentions (25.34%) and 96 recommendations (21.92%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 54; first-place recommendations numbered 30. Framing among its mentions was 102 positive, 9 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Zippy Shell, Inc.'s mention count fell from 137 to 111, while its recommendation count fell from 126 to 96. The recommendation rate was 24.90% and 21.92% respectively.

AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about Zippy Shell, Inc.: 0 critical, 0 high, 3 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

load/unload days included

medium

3 days to load/unload

30 days of storage included

local move starting price

medium

local moves start around $400–$500

average local move costs start around $205–$265

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the cheapest moving pods?

6

5

5

What is the cheapest moving container?

5

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://zippyshell.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://freightwaves.com/checkpoint/cheapest-moving-containers/.

Zippy Shell, Inc. has meaningful reach and a recommendation rate close to its mention rate, so answers that include it usually endorse it. Its first-place share is smaller, meaning it is often presented as one option among several.

The recorded conflicts concern included load days and local move starting prices. The agency would verify current terms and pricing with primary sources, then prepare a page brief for the owned site and a source-review note for the linked publisher page.

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC have in Moving Container Companies?

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC recorded 129 mentions (29.45%) and 86 recommendations (19.63%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 54; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 89 positive, 39 neutral and 1 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC's mention count fell from 182 to 129, while its recommendation count fell from 125 to 86. The recommendation rate was 24.70% and 19.63% respectively.

AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

price vs PODS

medium

competitive/price-match, often similar or more expensive

15-25% cheaper than PODS

price vs PODS

medium

competitive/price-match, often similar or more expensive

15-25% cheaper than PODS

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the cheapest moving pod service?

5

5

3

What are the cheapest moving pods?

6

4

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://1800packrat.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://movebuddha.com/blog/cheapest-moving-containers/.

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC is named often and recommended reasonably often, but its first-place count is very low relative to its reach. That is a placement pattern, not a recommendation failure: answers include and endorse it while rarely ranking it first.

The recorded conflicts concern price positioning against PODS Enterprises, LLC. The agency would verify current pricing claims before any correction, then brief the owned homepage and review the linked comparison page for accuracy.

Big Box Storage, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Big Box Storage, Inc. have in Moving Container Companies?

Big Box Storage, Inc. recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Big Box Storage, Inc.'s mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Big Box Storage, Inc.: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Big Box Storage, Inc. has no recorded presence in the benchmark, and no conflicting claims were captured. Absence from these answers does not by itself show why the brand is missing, and it should not be read as a demand signal either way.

The agency would first confirm the brand is correctly matched and in scope, then examine whether it appears in the observed question set at all. Only after that would a page or content brief be worth proposing.

PODS Enterprises, LLC

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does PODS Enterprises, LLC have in Moving Container Companies?

PODS Enterprises, LLC recorded 315 mentions (71.92%) and 157 recommendations (35.84%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 115; first-place recommendations numbered 49. Framing among its mentions was 160 positive, 150 neutral and 5 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, PODS Enterprises, LLC's mention count fell from 368 to 315, while its recommendation count fell from 188 to 157. The recommendation rate was 37.15% and 35.84% respectively.

AI answers contained 13 conflicting claims about PODS Enterprises, LLC: 0 critical, 2 high, 9 medium, 2 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

local move cost

medium

a few hundred to over a thousand dollars

$350–$800

container sizes

medium

8, 12, and 16 ft containers

7, 12, and 16 ft containers

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the cheapest moving pods?

6

6

3

What is the cheapest moving pod service?

5

5

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://pods.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://upack.com/articles/comparing-pods-competitors.

PODS Enterprises, LLC has strong reach but earns far fewer endorsements than the top two brands. Its framing is also more mixed, with a notable share of neutral mentions, which fits a brand frequently named as a comparison point rather than a first choice.

Its recorded conflicts are the most numerous in the set and include the only high-priority items. The agency would fact-check container sizes and local move costs against primary sources first, then brief the owned site and review the linked competitor comparison page.

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Go Mini's Franchising, LLC have in Moving Container Companies?

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC recorded 2 mentions (0.46%) and 2 recommendations (0.46%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 2 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Go Mini's Franchising, LLC's mention count fell from 3 to 2, while its recommendation count stayed at 2. The recommendation rate was 0.40% and 0.46% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 506 answers in October 2026 and 438 in November.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Go Mini's Franchising, LLC: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the cheapest moving container?

5

1

1

portable moving pods

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://gominis.com/moving/moving-overview/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://ntslogistics.com/knowledge_base/everything-about-pods/.

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC appears in only a handful of answers, and every mention was positive. With so few observations, the pattern is suggestive rather than reliable, and the recommendation rate should not be read as a stable measure.

No conflicting claims were captured. The agency would treat this as a watch-list brand: confirm matching, brief the owned overview page, and revisit once more answers include it before proposing anything more ambitious.

WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings have in Moving Container Companies?

WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings' mention count fell from 1 to 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings recorded no mentions in November and no recommendations, with no conflicting claims captured. A single prior mention is not enough to draw conclusions about why the brand is largely absent.

The agency would confirm the brand is correctly matched and in scope for these questions before proposing any work. If it is in scope, the next step is understanding which observed questions could plausibly include it, not setting a performance target.

U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) have in Moving Container Companies?

U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) recorded 398 mentions (90.87%) and 268 recommendations (61.19%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 168; first-place recommendations numbered 38. Framing among its mentions was 290 positive, 108 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)'s mention count fell from 460 to 398, while its recommendation count fell from 316 to 268. The recommendation rate was 62.45% and 61.19% respectively.

AI answers contained 10 conflicting claims about U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest): 0 critical, 0 high, 9 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

moving container cost for 500 miles

medium

~$2,000-$3,800

~$1,000-$2,500

minimum distance for local moves

medium

no moves under 100 miles

no moves under 50-150 miles

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the cheapest moving pods?

6

5

4

What is the cheapest moving container?

5

5

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://upack.com/articles/cheapest-way-to-move-cross-country.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://move.org/u-pack-review/.

U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) is the closest challenger to U-Haul, with near-universal reach and strong endorsement. Its first-place count is much lower than its recommendation count, so answers tend to present it as a leading option rather than the outright pick.

Its recorded conflicts concern long-distance container costs and minimum distances for local moves. The agency would verify current pricing and service terms before any correction, then brief the selected owned article and review the linked third-party review.

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. have in Moving Container Companies?

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. recorded 11 mentions (2.51%) and 10 recommendations (2.28%) across 438 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 11 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.'s mention count fell from 14 to 11, while its recommendation count fell from 11 to 10. The recommendation rate was 2.17% and 2.28% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best containers for moving?

2

1

1

What is the best moving pod company?

2

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://unitsstorage.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://realestate.usnews.com/home-services/moving/best-moving-container-companies.

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. has limited reach, but nearly every mention was positive and most became recommendations. With so few observations, this is a promising signal rather than a proven strength.

No conflicting claims were captured. The agency would confirm matching, brief the owned homepage, and review the linked publisher list for how the brand is described, revisiting the scorecard once more answers include it.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Moving Container Companies?

Build a scorecard that records mentions, recommendations and placements separately for each brand, with the sample coverage noted for every month. Each row gets an owner and a review status so later changes can be traced to a documented baseline rather than memory.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Moving Container Companies?

AI answers contained 38 conflicting claims across 6 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with the highest-priority items. Each claim needs its entity, date and primary source resolved before anyone decides whether a correction is warranted; where the match is uncertain, the claim stays out of the queue.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Moving Container Companies?

Turn the selected owned pages into briefs that state what should be verified, what should be clarified and what should stay unchanged. No edit proceeds until current page contents and company facts are confirmed from primary sources.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Moving Container Companies?

Prepare review packages for the linked third-party pages, checking what each page currently says before any request is made. A citation in an answer does not show that the page influenced it, so requests should rest on verified inaccuracies, not on citation counts.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Moving Container Companies?

Draft buyer-question content around the observed questions, using verified facts and clear comparisons. The agency would turn each observed question into a page brief, confirm the underlying facts against primary sources, and route drafts through publisher review before release.

Measure again afterward, reporting completed work separately from answer outcomes so no one mistakes activity for a proven result.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Moving Container Companies?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://realestate.usnews.com/home-services/moving/best-moving-container-companies

66

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

https://upack.com/articles/comparing-pods-competitors

59

PODS Enterprises, LLC

https://move.org/best-moving-container-companies/

56

UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.

https://freightwaves.com/checkpoint/cheapest-moving-containers/

45

Zippy Shell, Inc.

https://reddit.com/r/movingconfidential/comments/1ks91sl/cheapest_moving_pods_ranked_by_someone_who/

36

Zippy Shell, Inc.

https://movebuddha.com/blog/cheapest-moving-containers/

34

1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC

https://upack.com/articles/how-much-does-pods-cost-compared-to-u-pack

31

PODS Enterprises, LLC

https://movers.com/moving-guides/truck-rentals/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-uhaul/

22

U-Haul

https://ntslogistics.com/knowledge_base/everything-about-pods/

18

Go Mini's Franchising, LLC

https://hireahelper.com/advice/how-much-does-a-u-haul-really-cost-we-found-out/

16

U-Haul

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The linked publisher pages vary widely in how often they appear across captured answers, and several are competitor-owned. A page that appears often is a reasonable place to start a review, but appearance alone does not show that its wording shaped any answer.

The agency would check each candidate page's current contents first, prioritize those covering brands with unresolved conflicts, and separate competitor-owned pages from independent ones when deciding whether a request is appropriate.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

Start with the brands where reach is strong but endorsement lags, since that gap is where verified facts and clearer page content are most likely to matter. PODS Enterprises, LLC and 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC top that list, with the highest-priority conflicts handled first.

In parallel, confirm that the near-absent brands are correctly matched and genuinely in scope before anyone proposes work for them. The first month produces the scorecard and a scoped fact-review register; the second, approved briefs and justified requests; the third, buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Moving Container Companies sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 438 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5262 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

524

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

522

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

506

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

438

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

These results describe how often brands were named, endorsed and ranked in the included answers, not customer satisfaction or market share. Because an answer can cover several companies, counts cannot be added to reach a total number of answers, and the monthly samples differ.

The proposed work is a sequence of verification and content steps, not a promise of improved placement. The agency would keep completed work, confirmed edits and measured answer outcomes in separate records so the next scorecard can be read with the same care as this one.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT