Clean Makeup Brands in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
21 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • e.l.f. Cosmetics, Tower 28, Rare Beauty, Kosas and ILIA Beauty make up the strongest visibility tier, while Beautycounter appears rarely and almost never near the top.
  • The gap between being mentioned and being recommended is the main weakness for several brands, especially Glossier, Milk Makeup and Tarte Cosmetics.
  • Several brands have conflicting AI claims around vegan status, with e.l.f. Cosmetics, Rare Beauty, Milk Makeup and Tarte Cosmetics needing the most careful verification.
  • Beautycounter has a separate priority issue: AI answers conflict on whether the brand is still operating or has relaunched under a new name.

Companies covered: Kosas, Glossier, Tower 28, ILIA Beauty, Milk Makeup, Rare Beauty, Beautycounter, Tarte Cosmetics, e.l.f. Cosmetics, Thrive Causemetics

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Clean Makeup Brands benchmark compares 10 companies across 286 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. e.l.f. Cosmetics recorded 162 mentions and 95 recommendations (33.22% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Clean Makeup Brands benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

e.l.f. Cosmetics

162

56.64%

95

33.22%

49

17.13%

35

12.24%

2

Tower 28

147

51.40%

87

30.42%

38

13.29%

21

7.34%

3

Rare Beauty

160

55.94%

86

30.07%

35

12.24%

21

7.34%

4

Kosas

122

42.66%

80

27.97%

28

9.79%

17

5.94%

5

ILIA Beauty

115

40.21%

77

26.92%

43

15.03%

32

11.19%

6

Milk Makeup

100

34.97%

50

17.48%

23

8.04%

11

3.85%

7

Tarte Cosmetics

61

21.33%

33

11.54%

15

5.24%

6

2.10%

8

Thrive Causemetics

66

23.08%

31

10.84%

14

4.90%

10

3.50%

9

Glossier

74

25.87%

27

9.44%

15

5.24%

9

3.15%

10

Beautycounter

20

6.99%

8

2.80%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

The peer set splits into a strong upper tier and a long tail. e.l.f. Cosmetics, Tower 28, Rare Beauty, Kosas and ILIA Beauty all appear in a large share of answers and earn endorsements across much of that reach. The gap between being named and being recommended is where most brands lose ground.

ILIA Beauty stands out for placement quality: it earns fewer mentions than the leaders but a high share of its endorsements land in the top three and at first place. That suggests answers treat it as a specific pick rather than a general name-drop. Beautycounter sits apart, appearing rarely and almost never near the top; for a brand with low reach, the priority is understanding whether answers treat it as a current option at all. We would build the scorecard around the distinction between presence and endorsement.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Clean Makeup Brands snapshots?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

e.l.f. Cosmetics

286 / 626 (45.69%)

307 / 640 (47.97%)

294 / 645 (45.58%)

355 / 626 (56.71%)

95 / 286 (33.22%)

Tower 28

232 / 626 (37.06%)

251 / 640 (39.22%)

234 / 645 (36.28%)

256 / 626 (40.89%)

87 / 286 (30.42%)

Rare Beauty

266 / 626 (42.49%)

287 / 640 (44.84%)

282 / 645 (43.72%)

323 / 626 (51.60%)

86 / 286 (30.07%)

Kosas

200 / 626 (31.95%)

214 / 640 (33.44%)

197 / 645 (30.54%)

211 / 626 (33.71%)

80 / 286 (27.97%)

ILIA Beauty

256 / 626 (40.89%)

239 / 640 (37.34%)

209 / 645 (32.40%)

221 / 626 (35.30%)

77 / 286 (26.92%)

Milk Makeup

158 / 626 (25.24%)

142 / 640 (22.19%)

151 / 645 (23.41%)

177 / 626 (28.27%)

50 / 286 (17.48%)

Tarte Cosmetics

105 / 626 (16.77%)

86 / 640 (13.44%)

59 / 645 (9.15%)

71 / 626 (11.34%)

33 / 286 (11.54%)

Thrive Causemetics

105 / 626 (16.77%)

85 / 640 (13.28%)

97 / 645 (15.04%)

114 / 626 (18.21%)

31 / 286 (10.84%)

Glossier

127 / 626 (20.29%)

122 / 640 (19.06%)

91 / 645 (14.11%)

106 / 626 (16.93%)

27 / 286 (9.44%)

Beautycounter

16 / 626 (2.56%)

17 / 640 (2.66%)

22 / 645 (3.41%)

22 / 626 (3.51%)

8 / 286 (2.80%)

Every brand shows lower recorded counts in the latest month than in the prior one, and the answer sample is also smaller. These are separate observations. The movement in counts and rates should be read as a change in the recorded results, not as evidence about why it happened.

The month-to-month figures are best treated as separate snapshots. We would document the sample size and inclusion rules alongside each snapshot so future comparisons are clearly like-for-like or clearly flagged as not.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026Jul 2026: 45.69%Aug 2026: 47.97%Sep 2026: 45.58%Oct 2026: 56.71%Nov 2026: 33.22%Jul 2026: 37.06%Aug 2026: 39.22%Sep 2026: 36.28%Oct 2026: 40.89%Nov 2026: 30.42%Jul 2026: 42.49%Aug 2026: 44.84%Sep 2026: 43.72%Oct 2026: 51.60%Nov 2026: 30.07%Jul 2026: 31.95%Aug 2026: 33.44%Sep 2026: 30.54%Oct 2026: 33.71%Nov 2026: 27.97%Jul 2026: 40.89%Aug 2026: 37.34%Sep 2026: 32.40%Oct 2026: 35.30%Nov 2026: 26.92%Jul 2026: 25.24%Aug 2026: 22.19%Sep 2026: 23.41%Oct 2026: 28.27%Nov 2026: 17.48%Jul 2026: 16.77%Aug 2026: 13.44%Sep 2026: 9.15%Oct 2026: 11.34%Nov 2026: 11.54%Jul 2026: 16.77%Aug 2026: 13.28%Sep 2026: 15.04%Oct 2026: 18.21%Nov 2026: 10.84%Jul 2026: 20.29%Aug 2026: 19.06%Sep 2026: 14.11%Oct 2026: 16.93%Nov 2026: 9.44%Jul 2026: 2.56%Aug 2026: 2.66%Sep 2026: 3.41%Oct 2026: 3.51%Nov 2026: 2.80%
  • e.l.f. Cosmetics33.22%
  • Tower 2830.42%
  • Rare Beauty30.07%
  • Kosas27.97%
  • ILIA Beauty26.92%
  • Milk Makeup17.48%
  • Tarte Cosmetics11.54%
  • Thrive Causemetics10.84%
  • Glossier9.44%
  • Beautycounter2.80%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

Kosas

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Kosas have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Kosas recorded 122 mentions (42.66%) and 80 recommendations (27.97%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 28; first-place recommendations numbered 17. Framing among its mentions was 81 positive, 41 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Kosas' mention count fell from 243 to 122, while its recommendation count fell from 211 to 80. The recommendation rate was 33.71% and 27.97% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Kosas: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best clean beauty brands?

3

3

3

Which makeup brands are the cleanest?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://kosas.com/products/tinted-skincare-lineup-dreambeam.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/Kosas-Brow-Fluff-Hold-Treatment/dp/B09XFWSF55?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.

Kosas holds solid reach and a healthy recommendation share, with most mentions framed positively and none negatively. The drop from the prior month should be read alongside the smaller sample rather than as a performance verdict.

We would propose a conditional page review of the supplied owned and third-party candidates, confirming current product and ingredient facts from primary sources before any edit is suggested.

Glossier

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Glossier have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Glossier recorded 74 mentions (25.87%) and 27 recommendations (9.44%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 15; first-place recommendations numbered 9. Framing among its mentions was 34 positive, 40 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Glossier's mention count fell from 163 to 74, while its recommendation count fell from 106 to 27. The recommendation rate was 16.93% and 9.44% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Glossier: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

Which makeup brand is best for girls?

4

4

4

What are the most popular makeup brands for Gen Z?

3

3

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://glossier.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://shopback.com/blog/beauty/rare-beauty-vs-tower-28-vs-glossier-us-2026-clean-makeup.

Glossier's mentions are more neutral than positive, and its recommendation share is modest relative to its reach. That pattern suggests answers name the brand without consistently endorsing it.

We would propose a page brief for the supplied owned candidate and a fact check of the third-party comparison page, verifying current contents first. Any change would follow confirmed evidence, not the observed framing alone.

Tower 28

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Tower 28 have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Tower 28 recorded 147 mentions (51.40%) and 87 recommendations (30.42%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 38; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 94 positive, 53 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tower 28's mention count fell from 302 to 147, while its recommendation count fell from 256 to 87. The recommendation rate was 40.89% and 30.42% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Tower 28: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

cruelty-free certification

medium

Leaping Bunny certified

PETA-certified cruelty-free

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best cruelty-free makeup brands?

5

3

3

Which makeup brands are the cleanest?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://tower28beauty.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://ukacosmetics.com/collections/tower-28-beauty.

Tower 28 combines strong reach with a high recommendation share, placing it among the most consistently endorsed brands in the set. One medium-severity conflict concerns cruelty-free certification wording.

We would propose verifying the brand's current certification claims against primary sources, then preparing a conditional page brief for the supplied owned and third-party candidates.

ILIA Beauty

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does ILIA Beauty have in Clean Makeup Brands?

ILIA Beauty recorded 115 mentions (40.21%) and 77 recommendations (26.92%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 43; first-place recommendations numbered 32. Framing among its mentions was 81 positive, 34 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, ILIA Beauty's mention count fell from 244 to 115, while its recommendation count fell from 221 to 77. The recommendation rate was 35.30% and 26.92% respectively.

AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about ILIA Beauty: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

brand-wide vegan status

medium

ILIA is a vegan brand

ILIA is not fully vegan (only some vegan products)

fully vegan vs. partially vegan

medium

vegan (brand presented as vegan + cruelty-free)

vegan-friendly (not fully vegan)

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the cleanest make-up brand?

4

4

4

What are the best clean beauty brands?

3

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://support.iliabeauty.com/en-US/articles/ingredients-and-products-26873.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://beautyandcolour.com/top-vegan-makeup/.

ILIA Beauty earns fewer mentions than the leaders yet a strong share of its endorsements land in the top three and at first place, so answers appear to treat it as a specific pick. Two medium-severity conflicts concern whether the brand is fully vegan or only partly so.

We would propose a fact check of the brand's vegan status against current primary sources, followed by a conditional brief for the supplied support page and the third-party vegan roundup.

Milk Makeup

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Milk Makeup have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Milk Makeup recorded 100 mentions (34.97%) and 50 recommendations (17.48%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 23; first-place recommendations numbered 11. Framing among its mentions was 56 positive, 44 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Milk Makeup's mention count fell from 207 to 100, while its recommendation count fell from 177 to 50. The recommendation rate was 28.27% and 17.48% respectively.

AI answers contained 10 conflicting claims about Milk Makeup: 0 critical, 3 high, 5 medium, 2 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

is the brand 100% vegan

medium

100% vegan across entire line

mostly vegan with exceptions

vegan status

low

100% vegan

cruelty-free but not stated vegan (may use animal byproducts)

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What makeup brands are vegan?

5

5

4

What makeup brands are cruelty-free and vegan?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://milkmakeup.com/pages/about-us.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://kriscarr.com/vegan-cruelty-free-makeup-brands/.

Milk Makeup carries the largest cluster of conflicting claims in the set, several rated high priority, all circling around whether the line is fully vegan. That ambiguity is the clearest fact dependency for this brand.

We would propose resolving the vegan-status question from primary sources first, then preparing a conditional brief for the supplied about page and the third-party vegan list.

Rare Beauty

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Rare Beauty have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Rare Beauty recorded 160 mentions (55.94%) and 86 recommendations (30.07%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 35; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 99 positive, 61 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Rare Beauty's mention count fell from 400 to 160, while its recommendation count fell from 323 to 86. The recommendation rate was 51.60% and 30.07% respectively.

AI answers contained 8 conflicting claims about Rare Beauty: 0 critical, 6 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 6 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

is the brand fully vegan

high

fully vegan

not fully vegan

brand-wide vegan status

high

Rare Beauty is vegan (brand-wide)

Rare Beauty is not fully vegan; only offers vegan selections

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What makeup brands are cruelty-free and vegan?

4

4

4

Which makeup brand is best for girls?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://rarebeauty.com/pages/sustainability.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://crueltyfreekitty.com/makeup/list-of-vegan-beauty-brands/.

Rare Beauty has the widest reach in the set and a strong recommendation share, but also several high-priority conflicts about brand-wide vegan status. Reach without settled facts leaves answers free to disagree.

We would propose a focused fact check of the brand's vegan positioning, then a conditional brief for the supplied sustainability page and the third-party vegan list.

Beautycounter

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Beautycounter have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Beautycounter recorded 20 mentions (6.99%) and 8 recommendations (2.80%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 8 positive, 11 neutral and 1 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Beautycounter's mention count fell from 26 to 20, while its recommendation count fell from 22 to 8. The recommendation rate was 3.51% and 2.80% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Beautycounter: 1 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

is it still in business / relaunch status

critical

relaunched and rebranded as Counter, currently operating

closed in 2024; relaunch only hinted at

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best clean beauty brands?

3

1

1

What are the cleanest beauty brands?

2

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://ireadlabelsforyou.com/top-21-beautycounter-alternatives-for-clean-beauty-enthusiasts/.

Beautycounter has limited reach and almost no top placements, and its mentions skew neutral. A critical conflict concerns whether the brand is still operating or has relaunched under a new name.

We would propose confirming the brand's current business status from primary sources before any other work, then a conditional review of the supplied alternatives page.

Tarte Cosmetics

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Tarte Cosmetics have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Tarte Cosmetics recorded 61 mentions (21.33%) and 33 recommendations (11.54%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 15; first-place recommendations numbered 6. Framing among its mentions was 36 positive, 25 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tarte Cosmetics' mention count fell from 109 to 61, while its recommendation count fell from 71 to 33. The recommendation rate was 11.34% and 11.54% respectively.

AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about Tarte Cosmetics: 0 critical, 2 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

vegan status (fully vegan vs. vegan section only)

medium

not fully vegan; only a marked vegan section

both cruelty-free and vegan brand

fully vegan vs. partially vegan

high

not fully vegan (only a vegan section/many vegan products)

vegan (brand presented as vegan + cruelty-free)

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What makeup brands are cruelty-free and vegan?

4

3

3

What are the best cruelty-free makeup brands?

5

3

2

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://tartecosmetics.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://elfcosmetics.com/pages/about-us?sfmc_j=108944&sfmc_jb=493&sfmc_l=459&sfmc_mid=100001958&sfmc_s=1202335&sfmc_u=7129795.

Tarte Cosmetics shows moderate reach with a recommendation share close to its mention share, suggesting answers name and endorse it at similar rates. Conflicts concern whether the brand is fully vegan or offers only a vegan section.

We would propose a fact check of the brand's vegan positioning, then a conditional brief for the supplied owned page and the linked third-party source.

e.l.f. Cosmetics

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does e.l.f. Cosmetics have in Clean Makeup Brands?

e.l.f. Cosmetics recorded 162 mentions (56.64%) and 95 recommendations (33.22%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 49; first-place recommendations numbered 35. Framing among its mentions was 108 positive, 54 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, e.l.f. Cosmetics' mention count fell from 394 to 162, while its recommendation count fell from 355 to 95. The recommendation rate was 56.71% and 33.22% respectively.

AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about e.l.f. Cosmetics: 0 critical, 3 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

vegan status (entire line vs. vegan options only)

high

100% vegan across entire line

only vegan options available, not fully vegan

vegan status (entire line vs. vegan options only)

high

100% vegan across entire line

only vegan options available, not fully vegan

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best cruelty-free makeup brands?

5

5

4

What makeup brands are cruelty-free and vegan?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://elfcosmetics.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://kriscarr.com/vegan-cruelty-free-makeup-brands/.

e.l.f. Cosmetics leads the set on reach and recommendations, with strong placement depth. Its conflicts are high priority and repeat the same question: whether the entire line is vegan or only parts of it.

We would propose settling that vegan-status question from primary sources first, then a conditional brief for the supplied owned page and the third-party vegan list.

Thrive Causemetics

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Thrive Causemetics have in Clean Makeup Brands?

Thrive Causemetics recorded 66 mentions (23.08%) and 31 recommendations (10.84%) across 286 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 14; first-place recommendations numbered 10. Framing among its mentions was 31 positive, 35 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Thrive Causemetics' mention count fell from 125 to 66, while its recommendation count fell from 114 to 31. The recommendation rate was 18.21% and 10.84% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Thrive Causemetics: 0 critical, 1 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

Liquid Lash Extensions Mascara price

high

$26.00

$12.80

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What makeup brands are cruelty-free and vegan?

4

3

3

What makeup brands are vegan?

5

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://thrivecausemetics.com/products/shadow-shield-trio?variant=43615836962906.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://allure.com/story/best-mascaras-for-older-women.

Thrive Causemetics has moderate reach and a recommendation share below its mention share, with mentions leaning neutral. One high-priority conflict concerns the price of a named mascara.

We would propose verifying current pricing from the brand's own product page before any correction, then a conditional brief for the supplied owned and third-party candidates.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Clean Makeup Brands?

We would build a scorecard that records each brand's mentions, recommendations and placements with the sample size and inclusion rules attached. Every entry gets an owner and a review status so future months can be compared on a documented basis.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Clean Makeup Brands?

AI answers contained 29 conflicting claims across 8 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

The conflicting claims across the peer set need fact-checking before any correction is proposed. We would resolve entity, date and source for each, keep uncertain company matches out of the queue, and record confirmed, no-change and unresolved outcomes separately.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Clean Makeup Brands?

Using the supplied owned-page candidates, we would prepare page briefs that state what needs verifying and why, starting with the ingredients and products support article. The vegan-status conflict gives that page a clear question to answer once current contents are confirmed.

No edit is proposed until current page contents and company facts are confirmed from primary sources. The third-party roundup would be reviewed on the same conditional basis, with any correction queued only after verification.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Clean Makeup Brands?

For the supplied third-party candidates, we would verify what each page currently says before drafting any request. A citation in an answer does not show that the page influenced it, so requests would rest on confirmed content gaps, not on citation counts alone.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Clean Makeup Brands?

The observed buyer questions give us a starting point for content briefs that answer them directly. We would track delivered work separately from answer outcomes, and measure again on a documented sample without claiming that any single change caused a shift.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Clean Makeup Brands?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://kriscarr.com/vegan-cruelty-free-makeup-brands/

41

Tower 28, Milk Makeup, e.l.f. Cosmetics

https://crueltyfreekitty.com/makeup/list-of-vegan-beauty-brands/

21

Milk Makeup, Rare Beauty

https://makeupbrands.org/what-are-the-top-cruelty-free-and-vegan-makeup-brands-available/

15

ILIA Beauty, e.l.f. Cosmetics

https://thegoodtrade.com/features/clean-organic-makeup-brands/

40

Kosas

https://makersrow.com/blog/top-makeup-brands-their-products/

21

Glossier

https://peta.org/lifestyle/personal-care-fashion/cruelty-free-vegan-makeup/

9

Rare Beauty

https://thrivecausemetics.com/products/winter-berries-collection?variant=44090934296666

7

Tarte Cosmetics

https://beautyandcolour.com/top-vegan-makeup/

5

ILIA Beauty

https://elfcosmetics.com/pages/about-us?sfmc_j=108944&sfmc_jb=493&sfmc_l=459&sfmc_mid=100001958&sfmc_s=1202335&sfmc_u=7129795

2

Tarte Cosmetics

https://ireadlabelsforyou.com/top-21-beautycounter-alternatives-for-clean-beauty-enthusiasts/

2

Beautycounter

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The linked publishers vary widely in how often they appear across captured answers, and a page can cover several brands at once. We would prioritize pages that are relevant to the brands with the most pressing fact dependencies, starting with the vegan-status questions.

Before any outreach, each page's current contents need independent verification. Citation appearances show that a page was cited, not that it shaped an answer, so requests should be framed around confirmed accuracy rather than assumed influence.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

The first priority is the cluster of vegan-status conflicts affecting several of the strongest brands, since those disagreements touch the answers where reach is highest. Beautycounter's business-status question is equally urgent because it determines whether the brand belongs in the conversation at all.

The second priority is the scorecard and fact-review register, so every later decision has a documented basis. Page and publisher work follows only after facts are confirmed, with buyer-question content and a fresh measurement round closing the sequence.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Clean Makeup Brands sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 286 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5527 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

626

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

640

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

645

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

626

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

286

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

The visibility figures describe how often brands appeared and were endorsed across the included answers, not customer sentiment or market share. Because an answer can name several brands, company counts are not additive, and the monthly samples differ in size.

We would treat each month as a separate snapshot and document comparability going forward. Proposed next steps are a baseline scorecard, a scoped fact-review register, conditional page and source briefs, and buyer-question content, with outcomes measured separately from the work delivered.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT