EV Charging Networks in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: EV Charging Networks AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- Tesla Wall Connector and ChargePoint Home dominate both mentions and recommendations, far ahead of the rest of the field.
- Several brands have visibility but low endorsement, showing that being named in answers does not mean being recommended.
- The largest fact-checking risks sit with Tesla Wall Connector, ChargePoint Home, EVgo, and Electrify America, where conflicting claims were recorded.
- Month-to-month comparisons are limited by changing sample sizes and missing monthly results, so trends need to be read cautiously.
Companies covered: FLO, EVgo, Ionna, EV Connect, Blink Charging, Francis Energy, Shell Recharge, Electrify America, Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.), ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 EV Charging Networks benchmark compares 10 companies across 314 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) recorded 298 mentions and 131 recommendations (41.72% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the EV Charging Networks benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) | 298 | 94.90% | 131 | 41.72% | 128 | 40.76% | 89 | 28.34% |
2 | ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) | 270 | 85.99% | 130 | 41.40% | 117 | 37.26% | 36 | 11.46% |
3 | EVgo | 184 | 58.60% | 41 | 13.06% | 25 | 7.96% | 0 | 0.00% |
4 | Electrify America | 181 | 57.64% | 37 | 11.78% | 24 | 7.64% | 0 | 0.00% |
5 | Ionna | 71 | 22.61% | 26 | 8.28% | 10 | 3.18% | 2 | 0.64% |
6 | Blink Charging | 73 | 23.25% | 17 | 5.41% | 2 | 0.64% | 0 | 0.00% |
7 | EV Connect | 24 | 7.64% | 8 | 2.55% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
8 | FLO | 16 | 5.10% | 5 | 1.59% | 1 | 0.32% | 1 | 0.32% |
9 | Shell Recharge | 26 | 8.28% | 2 | 0.64% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
10 | Francis Energy | 3 | 0.96% | 1 | 0.32% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into two tiers. Tesla Wall Connector and ChargePoint Home dominate both mentions and recommendations, while the rest of the field appears far less often and is endorsed much less often. Reach and endorsement are separate measures here, and the gap between them is the central pattern a client should plan around.
Below the top two, EVgo and Electrify America have broad visibility but modest endorsement, and Ionna, Blink Charging and EV Connect sit in a middle band. Shell Recharge and FLO appear but are rarely recommended, and Francis Energy is barely present. The practical implication is that most of this field has an appearance problem and an endorsement problem, and they need different work.
Because an answer can name several companies, these counts describe how often each brand surfaces, not how many distinct answers exist. The agency would treat the two leaders as the benchmark to defend and the rest as candidates for targeted review rather than a single ranked race.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly EV Charging Networks snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) | 135 / 515 (26.21%) | 144 / 521 (27.64%) | 0 / 509 (0.00%) | 131 / 314 (41.72%) |
ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) | 146 / 515 (28.35%) | 159 / 521 (30.52%) | 0 / 509 (0.00%) | 130 / 314 (41.40%) |
EVgo | 28 / 515 (5.44%) | 33 / 521 (6.33%) | 50 / 509 (9.82%) | 41 / 314 (13.06%) |
Electrify America | 28 / 515 (5.44%) | 27 / 521 (5.18%) | 37 / 509 (7.27%) | 37 / 314 (11.78%) |
Ionna | 6 / 515 (1.17%) | 8 / 521 (1.54%) | 15 / 509 (2.95%) | 26 / 314 (8.28%) |
Blink Charging | 15 / 515 (2.91%) | 3 / 521 (0.58%) | 27 / 509 (5.30%) | 17 / 314 (5.41%) |
EV Connect | 7 / 515 (1.36%) | 2 / 521 (0.38%) | 10 / 509 (1.96%) | 8 / 314 (2.55%) |
FLO | 6 / 515 (1.17%) | 4 / 521 (0.77%) | 14 / 509 (2.75%) | 5 / 314 (1.59%) |
Shell Recharge | 5 / 515 (0.97%) | 2 / 521 (0.38%) | 3 / 509 (0.59%) | 2 / 314 (0.64%) |
Francis Energy | 0 / 515 (0.00%) | 0 / 521 (0.00%) | 0 / 509 (0.00%) | 1 / 314 (0.32%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly columns are separate selected samples, so a change in a company's count and a change in its rate should be read as two observations, not one explanation. Tesla Wall Connector and ChargePoint Home show no recorded result in October and then reappear in November; that gap limits like-for-like comparison across the four months.
Several brands moved in both directions across the window, and the November sample is smaller than the earlier months. The agency would document these coverage differences alongside the scorecard so future comparisons are made only between months measured the same way.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)41.72%
- ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)41.40%
- EVgo13.06%
- Electrify America11.78%
- Ionna8.28%
- Blink Charging5.41%
- EV Connect2.55%
- FLO1.59%
- Shell Recharge0.64%
- Francis Energy0.32%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
FLO
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does FLO have in EV Charging Networks?
FLO recorded 16 mentions (5.10%) and 5 recommendations (1.59%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 9 positive, 7 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, FLO's mention count fell from 21 to 16, while its recommendation count fell from 14 to 5. The recommendation rate was 2.75% and 1.59% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about FLO: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the cheapest fast charging? | 3 | 1 | 1 |
car charging companies | 2 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://flo.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://trendxinsights.com/blogs/ev-charging-prices-by-state-usa/.
FLO appears in a small share of answers and is recommended in fewer still, with almost no top placements. Its mentions skew positive, so the wording is not the obstacle; the brand simply is not being surfaced as a pick. The agency would review the supplied owned page and the third-party pricing page against current primary sources before proposing any change, and would treat the month-to-month movement as a comparability limit rather than a trend.
EVgo
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does EVgo have in EV Charging Networks?
EVgo recorded 184 mentions (58.60%) and 41 recommendations (13.06%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 25; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 64 positive, 119 neutral and 1 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, EVgo's mention count fell from 307 to 184, while its recommendation count fell from 50 to 41. The recommendation rate was 9.82% and 13.06% respectively.
AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about EVgo: 0 critical, 0 high, 4 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
2026 new stall additions target | low | 1,350–1,625 new stalls | 1,400–1,650 new stalls |
membership monthly fee | medium | ~$7–$13/month | $7.99/month |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best EV charging stations? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Which DC fast charger is best? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://evgo.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://trendxinsights.com/blogs/ev-charging-prices-by-state-usa/.
EVgo is named in a majority of answers but recommended in a much smaller share, and it holds no first-place placements in this sample. That is a reach-versus-endorsement gap, not a ranking failure. The recorded conflicts concern stall targets and membership fees, both of which are checkable facts. The agency would verify those against current primary sources and prepare a conditional page brief, leaving any correction pending that verification.
Ionna
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ionna have in EV Charging Networks?
Ionna recorded 71 mentions (22.61%) and 26 recommendations (8.28%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 10; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 48 positive, 23 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ionna's mention count rose from 52 to 71, while its recommendation count rose from 15 to 26. The recommendation rate was 2.95% and 8.28% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Ionna: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best EV charging stations? | 3 | 2 | 2 |
What are the best charging stations for electric vehicles? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://ionna.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://cnet.com/home/electric-vehicles/ionna-ev-fast-charging-2026-growth-ceo-interview/.
Ionna's visibility and endorsement both rose in this sample, and its mentions are overwhelmingly positive with no negative framing. It holds a small number of first-place placements, so it is being named and sometimes chosen rather than merely listed. No conflicting claims were recorded. The agency would protect that position by confirming the facts on the supplied owned page and the third-party interview page before any edits.
EV Connect
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does EV Connect have in EV Charging Networks?
EV Connect recorded 24 mentions (7.64%) and 8 recommendations (2.55%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 10 positive, 14 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, EV Connect's mention count fell from 38 to 24, while its recommendation count fell from 10 to 8. The recommendation rate was 1.96% and 2.55% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about EV Connect: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
ev charging providers | 2 | 2 | 1 |
biggest electric charging companies | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://evconnect.com/blog/how-to-start-an-ev-charging-business/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://electrifyamerica.com/.
EV Connect appears in a modest share of answers and is recommended in fewer, with no top placements recorded. Its mentions are mostly neutral, which suggests it is being listed as a provider rather than championed. No conflicting claims were recorded. The agency would review the supplied owned page and the linked third-party page against current sources, then decide whether a page brief is warranted.
Blink Charging
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Blink Charging have in EV Charging Networks?
Blink Charging recorded 73 mentions (23.25%) and 17 recommendations (5.41%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 25 positive, 45 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Blink Charging's mention count fell from 100 to 73, while its recommendation count fell from 27 to 17. The recommendation rate was 5.30% and 5.41% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Blink Charging: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
stock price | medium | ~$0.47 per share | $0.53 per share |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the leading companies in EV charging solutions? | 5 | 4 | 1 |
car charging companies | 2 | 2 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://blinkcharging.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/blink-charging-targets-ebitda-breakeven-100239114.html.
Blink Charging is named fairly often but recommended in a much smaller share, and its mentions include some negative framing. The one recorded conflict concerns stock price, a figure that moves constantly and is easily dated. The agency would verify that figure against a current primary source before any correction is considered, and would keep the stock topic separate from the charging-service positioning work.
Francis Energy
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Francis Energy have in EV Charging Networks?
Francis Energy recorded 3 mentions (0.96%) and 1 recommendation (0.32%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 3 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Francis Energy's mention count rose from 2 to 3, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 1. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.32% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Francis Energy: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
electric car charging companies | 1 | 1 | 1 |
charging station companies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://chargepoint.com/.
Francis Energy barely registers in this sample, with a handful of mentions and a single recommendation. Its few mentions are all positive, so the issue is presence rather than sentiment. The agency would not build a correction case on so little evidence; instead it would confirm the company identity and current facts before deciding whether any review work is justified.
Shell Recharge
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Shell Recharge have in EV Charging Networks?
Shell Recharge recorded 26 mentions (8.28%) and 2 recommendations (0.64%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 4 positive, 21 neutral and 1 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Shell Recharge's mention count rose from 19 to 26, while its recommendation count fell from 3 to 2. The recommendation rate was 0.59% and 0.64% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Shell Recharge: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the leading companies in EV charging solutions? | 5 | 2 | 1 |
What are the best EV charging stations? | 3 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://shell.us/electric-vehicle-charging/find-an-ev-charging-station.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://shelllumber.com/products/milwaukee-48-59-1807-rapid-charge-station-18-12-v-input-1-hr-charge-battery-included-no?_gsid=4W9wZ9LA9dw2&variant=45340997550231.
Shell Recharge is named more often than several peers but almost never recommended, and its mentions are largely neutral. That is a clear endorsement gap rather than a visibility problem. No conflicting claims were recorded. The agency would review the supplied owned charging page against current sources and check whether the linked third-party page is genuinely about this brand before treating it as a source candidate.
Electrify America
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Electrify America have in EV Charging Networks?
Electrify America recorded 181 mentions (57.64%) and 37 recommendations (11.78%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 24; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 62 positive, 117 neutral and 2 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Electrify America's mention count fell from 317 to 181, while its recommendation count stayed at 37. The recommendation rate was 7.27% and 11.78% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 509 answers in October 2026 and 314 in November.
AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Electrify America: 0 critical, 1 high, 3 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
membership monthly fee | medium | $4.99–$12.99/month | $4/month |
free DC fast charging for Hyundai EV buyers | high | Expired/ended | Currently offered (2 years free) |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best EV charging stations? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Which DC fast charger is best? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://electrifyamerica.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://trendxinsights.com/blogs/ev-charging-prices-by-state-usa/.
Electrify America appears in most answers and is recommended in a much smaller share, with a solid number of top placements but no first-place finishes. Reach, endorsement and position are separate measures here, so the wide visibility should not be read as strong recommendation. The agency would build a scorecard separating these measures so the client sees where the brand stands on each.
The recorded conflicts concern membership fees and a free-charging offer, one rated high priority. Both columns quote AI answers rather than verified company facts, so the agency would check current primary sources and confirm entity and dates before proposing any correction. A page brief and buyer-question content could then address the fee question directly.
Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) have in EV Charging Networks?
Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) recorded 298 mentions (94.90%) and 131 recommendations (41.72%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 128; first-place recommendations numbered 89. Framing among its mentions was 205 positive, 93 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)'s mention count rose from 0 to 298, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 131. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 41.72% respectively.
AI answers contained 26 conflicting claims about Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.): 0 critical, 8 high, 17 medium, 1 low. Of these, 8 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Another 2 possible conflicts were excluded because the company match was uncertain. They need an identity check before substantive review.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
price | high | ~$420–$450 | ~$600 |
Tesla Supercharger V4 peak charging speed | medium | 350-400 kW max for Tesla V3/V4 Superchargers | Tesla Supercharger V4 up to 500 kW |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best electric car charger for home? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What is the most reliable EV charging station? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://shop.tesla.com/product/ccs1-to-nacs-adapter.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://motortrend.com/gear-reviews/best-home-ev-chargers.
Tesla Wall Connector leads the field on every measure, with strong positive framing and a large share of first-place placements. It also carries the most recorded conflicts, several rated high priority, covering price and charging-speed figures. The agency would treat fact verification as the first task here, since a leading brand with disputed specifics is where inaccurate answers do the most damage, and would confirm each claim against current primary sources before any edit.
ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) have in EV Charging Networks?
ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) recorded 270 mentions (85.99%) and 130 recommendations (41.40%) across 314 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 117; first-place recommendations numbered 36. Framing among its mentions was 176 positive, 91 neutral and 3 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)'s mention count rose from 0 to 270, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 130. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 41.40% respectively.
AI answers contained 7 conflicting claims about ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings): 0 critical, 0 high, 6 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
recent stock price direction | medium | stock surging, trading around $8.93-$9.20 | stock dropped ~9% to $9.29 after a pullback |
ChargePoint Home Flex amperage/power rating | medium | 48 amps / 11.5 kW | 50 amps / 12 kW |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best electric car charger for home? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Which is the most reliable EV charger? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://chargepoint.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/chargepoint-stock-38-2026-break-191710227.html.
ChargePoint Home sits close behind the leader on mentions and recommendations, with a smaller but meaningful share of first-place placements. Its recorded conflicts concern stock direction and a product power rating, both medium priority. The agency would verify the product specification against current primary sources first, since that is a stable fact, and would treat the stock commentary as time-sensitive and separate from the product review.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for EV Charging Networks?
Build a scorecard that records each company's mentions, recommendations and placements exactly as measured, with the sample size and month attached to every row. Note which months are comparable and which are not, so future readers do not mistake a coverage change for a performance change. Each record gets an owner and a review status.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for EV Charging Networks?
AI answers contained 43 conflicting claims across 5 companies. Another 2 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with the high-priority items and the uncertain company matches. For each, confirm the entity, the date and the primary source before deciding whether a correction is warranted. Record confirmed edits, no-change decisions and open questions separately so nothing is assumed.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for EV Charging Networks?
Turn the supplied owned-page candidates into page briefs only after their current contents are checked against primary sources. Each brief should state what the page needs to establish and which facts must be confirmed first. No edit proceeds on the strength of an AI answer alone.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for EV Charging Networks?
Prepare source-review packages for the relevant third-party pages, confirming first that each page is genuinely about the intended company and still says what was captured. Requests to publishers should rest on verified evidence, and responses should be logged alongside the original observation.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for EV Charging Networks?
Draft buyer-question content from the questions actually observed, answering them with verified facts rather than restating AI claims. Measure again on a comparable basis and report delivered work separately from any change in answer outcomes, without claiming that the work caused the change.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in EV Charging Networks?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://trendxinsights.com/blogs/ev-charging-prices-by-state-usa/ | 14 | FLO, EVgo, Electrify America |
https://motortrend.com/gear-reviews/best-home-ev-chargers | 60 | Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) |
https://energysage.com/ev-charging/ev-charging-stations/ | 32 | Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) |
https://chargepoint.com/ | 25 | Francis Energy |
https://thechargeport.com/ev-charging-networks | 24 | FLO |
https://blinkcharging.com/ | 22 | Francis Energy |
https://electrifyamerica.com/ | 22 | EV Connect |
https://evb.com/best-ev-charging-companies/ | 22 | Shell Recharge |
https://evgo.com/ | 22 | EV Connect |
https://electrifyamerica.com/pricing/ | 8 | EVgo |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list mixes genuine industry sources with pages that need a closer look. Some are company-owned sites appearing as citations, and at least one linked page appears unrelated to the brand it was matched with, so identity checks come before any request. Citation appearances show that a page was referenced, not that it shaped the answer.
The agency would prioritize pages that cover several companies and are clearly on-topic, verify their current contents, and only then prepare evidence-backed review requests. Pages with uncertain relevance stay out of the queue until their subject is confirmed.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first priority is the fact base behind the two leading brands, where disputed prices and specifications carry the most risk and the most recorded conflicts. The second is the endorsement gap across the mid-field, where several brands are named often but rarely recommended. Those two tracks need different work and should not be merged.
The opening month establishes the scorecard, the fact-review register and the page and source shortlist, each with an owner and a review status. The following period produces approved page briefs and justified publisher requests, with confirmed edits and no-change decisions logged separately. The final period delivers buyer-question content and a fresh scorecard that keeps completed work apart from measured answer outcomes.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the EV Charging Networks sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 314 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5034 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 515 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 521 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 509 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 314 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report describes one month of AI answers and compares it with earlier selected samples. The samples differ between months, so the comparisons show how recorded results moved, not why. Recommendation counts are a subset of mentions, and placements sit inside recommendations, so none of these figures should be added together.
The proposed work is a disciplined review: confirm facts against primary sources, brief pages, approach publishers only with evidence, and answer the questions buyers actually ask. A fresh scorecard would then show what changed, with the comparability limits stated beside it. No outcome is promised, because the measurement cannot establish cause.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


