Luxury Skin Care Brands in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
22 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Augustinus Bader and La Mer lead on recommendations, while SkinCeuticals and La Prairie form the next tier.
  • Several brands are mentioned often but recommended less often, showing a gap between presence and endorsement.
  • Recorded conflicts cluster around pricing claims for brands such as La Mer, La Prairie, Augustinus Bader, Sisley Paris, and Clé de Peau Beauté.
  • The recommended next steps are a baseline scorecard, fact review, page and source briefs, and content built around observed buyer questions.

Companies covered: SK-II, La Mer, guerlain, La Prairie, Tata Harper, Sisley Paris, SkinCeuticals, Augustinus Bader, Dr. Barbara Sturm, Clé de Peau Beauté

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Luxury Skin Care Brands benchmark compares 10 companies across 477 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Augustinus Bader recorded 364 mentions and 303 recommendations (63.52% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Luxury Skin Care Brands benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

Augustinus Bader

364

76.31%

303

63.52%

227

47.59%

87

18.24%

2

La Mer

385

80.71%

291

61.01%

224

46.96%

106

22.22%

3

SkinCeuticals

252

52.83%

212

44.44%

146

30.61%

60

12.58%

4

La Prairie

216

45.28%

166

34.80%

113

23.69%

32

6.71%

5

Sisley Paris

127

26.62%

101

21.17%

18

3.77%

1

0.21%

6

Clé de Peau Beauté

118

24.74%

74

15.51%

32

6.71%

3

0.63%

7

Dr. Barbara Sturm

100

20.96%

72

15.09%

13

2.73%

1

0.21%

8

guerlain

113

23.69%

69

14.47%

27

5.66%

8

1.68%

9

SK-II

99

20.75%

66

13.84%

24

5.03%

3

0.63%

10

Tata Harper

26

5.45%

18

3.77%

12

2.52%

1

0.21%

The peer set splits into a clear top tier and a broad chasing pack. Augustinus Bader and La Mer are recommended in most answers, with SkinCeuticals and La Prairie forming a credible second group. Below them, recommendation rates fall away sharply even where mentions remain respectable.

The gap between being named and being endorsed is the central business issue. Several brands appear in a quarter or more of answers yet are recommended far less often, which suggests presence without persuasion. That distinction should shape where effort goes.

Positioning is a separate matter again. Being recommended does not mean being placed first, and the lower-ranked brands rarely occupy the leading slot. We would treat reach, endorsement and placement as three different goals rather than one visibility score.

Our starting proposal is a cohort scorecard that records each brand's mentions, recommendations and placements side by side, so the client can see which gap matters most for each brand before committing to work.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Luxury Skin Care Brands snapshots?

Company

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Augustinus Bader

277 / 553 (50.09%)

303 / 477 (63.52%)

La Mer

243 / 553 (43.94%)

291 / 477 (61.01%)

SkinCeuticals

223 / 553 (40.33%)

212 / 477 (44.44%)

La Prairie

159 / 553 (28.75%)

166 / 477 (34.80%)

Sisley Paris

99 / 553 (17.90%)

101 / 477 (21.17%)

Clé de Peau Beauté

73 / 553 (13.20%)

74 / 477 (15.51%)

Dr. Barbara Sturm

58 / 553 (10.49%)

72 / 477 (15.09%)

guerlain

59 / 553 (10.67%)

69 / 477 (14.47%)

SK-II

91 / 553 (16.46%)

66 / 477 (13.84%)

Tata Harper

18 / 553 (3.25%)

18 / 477 (3.77%)

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The two months are separate samples, so the movement should be read as recorded change rather than like-for-like performance. Several brands show recommendation counts rising while mention counts fell, and others show the reverse. The samples differ in size, which limits direct comparison.

What the history does support is a usable snapshot: each month gives a consistent view of who was named, endorsed and placed. We would document the sample conditions alongside each snapshot so future comparisons are honest about what changed and what cannot be attributed.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Oct 2026 to Nov 2026

  • Augustinus Bader+13.43 pp
    Oct 202650.09%
    Nov 202663.52%
  • La Mer+17.07 pp
    Oct 202643.94%
    Nov 202661.01%
  • SkinCeuticals+4.11 pp
    Oct 202640.33%
    Nov 202644.44%
  • La Prairie+6.05 pp
    Oct 202628.75%
    Nov 202634.80%
  • Sisley Paris+3.27 pp
    Oct 202617.90%
    Nov 202621.17%
  • Clé de Peau Beauté+2.31 pp
    Oct 202613.20%
    Nov 202615.51%
  • Dr. Barbara Sturm+4.60 pp
    Oct 202610.49%
    Nov 202615.09%
  • guerlain+3.80 pp
    Oct 202610.67%
    Nov 202614.47%
  • SK-II-2.62 pp
    Oct 202616.46%
    Nov 202613.84%
  • Tata Harper+0.52 pp
    Oct 20263.25%
    Nov 20263.77%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

SK-II

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SK-II have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

SK-II recorded 99 mentions (20.75%) and 66 recommendations (13.84%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 24; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 73 positive, 26 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SK-II's mention count fell from 121 to 99, while its recommendation count fell from 91 to 66. The recommendation rate was 16.46% and 13.84% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about SK-II: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

3

3

What is the best luxury skincare brand?

6

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://rankandstyle.com/articles/best-skincare-lines.

SK-II is named often and endorsed reasonably often, but it rarely takes the leading position. That pattern points to a brand that is accepted as a credible option rather than championed as the first choice. The gap between reach and top placement is where attention belongs.

We would propose a conditional review of the selected third-party page, checking current contents against the recorded answers before any request is considered. The aim is to understand how SK-II is framed in that source, not to assume an error.

La Mer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does La Mer have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

La Mer recorded 385 mentions (80.71%) and 291 recommendations (61.01%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 224; first-place recommendations numbered 106. Framing among its mentions was 309 positive, 75 neutral and 1 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, La Mer's mention count fell from 402 to 385, while its recommendation count rose from 243 to 291. The recommendation rate was 43.94% and 61.01% respectively.

AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about La Mer: 0 critical, 1 high, 1 medium, 2 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

top product price

low

up to ~$1,510 (Crème de la Mer $1,510)

over $1,500 to $2,000

Crème de la Mer price

high

$200–$390

$100.00

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

6

6

What is the best luxury skincare brand?

6

6

6

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cremedelamer.com/sets/skincare-gift-sets.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://whowhatwear.com/beauty/worlds-most-luxurious-beauty-products.

La Mer combines very broad reach with strong endorsement and frequent leading placement, making it the most consistently championed brand in the set. Its challenge is different from the challengers': protecting a strong position while resolving recorded conflicts about pricing.

The conflicting claims about product prices are the priority. We would propose a fact-check against current primary sources, then a page brief for the selected owned page and a review of the third-party source, each conditional on what verification shows.

guerlain

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does guerlain have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

guerlain recorded 113 mentions (23.69%) and 69 recommendations (14.47%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 27; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 73 positive, 40 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, guerlain's mention count rose from 102 to 113, while its recommendation count rose from 59 to 69. The recommendation rate was 10.67% and 14.47% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about guerlain: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the top luxury beauty brands?

5

3

3

What is the most luxurious cosmetic brand?

6

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://beautinow.com/products/guerlain-abeille-royale-gift-set-2/?srsltid=AfmBOor1GJJKCAim7RP-efUr_mXeWXxzEQ2TPZFhxz988M7yKpghfU6f.

guerlain sits in the middle of the pack: named in roughly a quarter of answers and endorsed in a meaningful share of those, but seldom placed first. The pattern suggests recognition without strong advocacy, which is a framing and proof question rather than a reach problem.

With no recorded conflicts, the useful work is comparative. We would propose a review of the selected third-party page to see how guerlain is positioned against peers, plus a buyer-question brief drawn from the observed questions.

La Prairie

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does La Prairie have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

La Prairie recorded 216 mentions (45.28%) and 166 recommendations (34.80%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 113; first-place recommendations numbered 32. Framing among its mentions was 173 positive, 43 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, La Prairie's mention count fell from 241 to 216, while its recommendation count rose from 159 to 166. The recommendation rate was 28.75% and 34.80% respectively.

AI answers contained 15 conflicting claims about La Prairie: 0 critical, 0 high, 12 medium, 3 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

flagship cream price

low

up to ~$2,475 (Skin Caviar Luxe Cream $2,475)

$1,500 to over $2,500

foundation/concealer price range

medium

past $280+

$150 to over $2,400

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

6

6

What is the most luxurious cosmetic brand?

6

6

6

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://laprairie.com/en-us/collections/luxury-skincare.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://growthnavigate.com/most-expensive-makeup-brands.

La Prairie has solid reach and a healthy endorsement share, with a reasonable number of leading placements. It reads as an established premium choice rather than a default. The recorded conflicts, however, cluster around pricing, which is exactly the kind of detail that shapes premium perception.

We would propose a scoped fact-check of the disputed price claims against current primary sources, followed by a page brief for the selected owned page. Any correction would wait on verification, and the third-party source would be reviewed separately.

Tata Harper

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Tata Harper have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Tata Harper recorded 26 mentions (5.45%) and 18 recommendations (3.77%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 12; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 18 positive, 8 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tata Harper's mention count fell from 29 to 26, while its recommendation count stayed at 18. The recommendation rate was 3.25% and 3.77% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 553 answers in October 2026 and 477 in November.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Tata Harper: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the best cream for your face?

1

1

1

What is the best face cream recommended by dermatologists?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://harpersbazaar.com/beauty/skin-care/g19738338/best-skin-care-brands/.

Tata Harper has the smallest footprint in this peer set, yet most of its mentions carry an endorsement. That is a notable ratio: when the brand appears, it tends to be recommended. The constraint is reach rather than persuasion.

The observed questions are narrow and specific, which suggests a focused opportunity. We would propose a buyer-question content brief built from those questions and a review of the selected third-party page, checking current contents before any request is made.

Sisley Paris

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Sisley Paris have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Sisley Paris recorded 127 mentions (26.62%) and 101 recommendations (21.17%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 18; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 104 positive, 23 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Sisley Paris' mention count fell from 193 to 127, while its recommendation count rose from 99 to 101. The recommendation rate was 17.90% and 21.17% respectively.

AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims about Sisley Paris: 0 critical, 0 high, 5 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

GWP qualifying purchase threshold

medium

Purchase of Black Rose Skin Infusion Cream or Black Rose Precious Face Oil

$350 purchase

top product price

medium

up to ~$500 (Sisleÿa $500)

certain treatments exceed $1,000

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

5

5

What is the best luxury skincare line?

6

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://sisley-paris.com/en-US/our-universe/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://brand-bible.net/most-expensive-cosmetic-brands/.

Sisley Paris is named fairly often and endorsed in most of those mentions, but it almost never takes the leading position. The brand is clearly accepted as a luxury option; the missing piece is being championed as the best one.

Recorded conflicts concern promotional thresholds and pricing, both of which affect premium credibility. We would propose a fact-check of those claims against current primary sources, then a page brief for the selected owned page and a review of the third-party source.

SkinCeuticals

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SkinCeuticals have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

SkinCeuticals recorded 252 mentions (52.83%) and 212 recommendations (44.44%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 146; first-place recommendations numbered 60. Framing among its mentions was 228 positive, 24 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SkinCeuticals' mention count fell from 274 to 252, while its recommendation count fell from 223 to 212. The recommendation rate was 40.33% and 44.44% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about SkinCeuticals: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the best skincare brand in the world?

5

5

4

What is the highest quality skincare brand?

4

4

4

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://skinceuticals.com/skin-concerns/anti-aging.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://botoxbarb.com/blogs/news/skinceuticals-eye-cream-review-anti-aging-expert-insights-by-barb-n-p?srsltid=AfmBOoq6nVtyd0JgBSPgW_245nRzKvre5h-Yfcg7IkZpz9rESZUqXvXO.

SkinCeuticals pairs strong reach with strong endorsement and a healthy share of leading placements, putting it firmly in the upper group. Its profile is closer to La Mer and Augustinus Bader than to the brands below it, though with less first-place presence.

With no recorded conflicts, the work is about consolidation. We would propose a page brief for the selected owned page and a review of the third-party source, both conditional on verifying current contents, plus buyer-question content drawn from the observed questions.

Augustinus Bader

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Augustinus Bader have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Augustinus Bader recorded 364 mentions (76.31%) and 303 recommendations (63.52%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 227; first-place recommendations numbered 87. Framing among its mentions was 315 positive, 49 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Augustinus Bader's mention count fell from 374 to 364, while its recommendation count rose from 277 to 303. The recommendation rate was 50.09% and 63.52% respectively.

AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Augustinus Bader: 0 critical, 3 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

The Rich Cream price

high

$195–$315 (The Cream); The Rich Cream listed within $195–$315 range

$99.00

The Cream price

high

$195–$315

$99

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the best luxury skincare line?

6

6

6

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://augustinusbader.com/en-us/collections/skincare.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://instyle.com/best-luxury-skincare-brands-7094657.

Augustinus Bader leads the set on endorsement and sits close to the top on reach and leading placement. It is the brand most often recommended, which makes it the benchmark others are measured against. Its exposure is factual: the recorded conflicts concern core product pricing.

We would propose a priority fact-check of those price claims against current primary sources, then a page brief for the selected owned page and a review of the high-citation third-party source. Corrections would follow verification only.

Dr. Barbara Sturm

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Dr. Barbara Sturm have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Dr. Barbara Sturm recorded 100 mentions (20.96%) and 72 recommendations (15.09%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 13; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 77 positive, 23 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Dr. Barbara Sturm's mention count rose from 94 to 100, while its recommendation count rose from 58 to 72. The recommendation rate was 10.49% and 15.09% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Dr. Barbara Sturm: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What eye cream do celebrities use for wrinkles?

3

3

3

Which is the best luxury skincare brand?

5

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://drsturm.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bluemercury.com/products/dr-barbara-sturm-super-anti-aging-face-cream.

Dr. Barbara Sturm is named in about a fifth of answers and endorsed in most of those, but leading placements are rare. The brand is well accepted without being the default first choice, which is a positioning gap rather than a visibility one.

With no recorded conflicts, we would propose a review of the selected owned page and the third-party source, checking current contents first, and a buyer-question brief built from the observed questions about celebrity routines and luxury lines.

Clé de Peau Beauté

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Clé de Peau Beauté have in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Clé de Peau Beauté recorded 118 mentions (24.74%) and 74 recommendations (15.51%) across 477 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 32; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 76 positive, 42 neutral and 0 negative.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Clé de Peau Beauté's mention count fell from 156 to 118, while its recommendation count rose from 73 to 74. The recommendation rate was 13.20% and 15.51% respectively.

AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Clé de Peau Beauté: 0 critical, 0 high, 6 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

The Foundation price

medium

around $280 to nearly $400

around $270

The Foundation price

medium

around $280 to nearly $400

$285

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are some high-end beauty brands?

6

6

6

What are the top luxury beauty brands?

5

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cledepeaubeaute.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://brand-bible.net/most-expensive-cosmetic-brands/.

Clé de Peau Beauté is named reasonably often and endorsed in a good share of mentions, with a moderate number of leading placements. It sits in the chasing pack: visible and credible, but not yet a default recommendation.

Recorded conflicts concern foundation pricing, which matters for a premium positioning. We would propose a fact-check of those claims against current primary sources, then a page brief for the selected owned page and a review of the third-party source.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Luxury Skin Care Brands?

We would begin by building a cohort scorecard that records mentions, recommendations and placements for every brand in the set, with the sample conditions noted beside each month. Each record would carry an owner, an evidence requirement and a review status, so the baseline is traceable rather than reconstructed later.

The scorecard also documents what makes future months comparable. That protects the client from reading sample changes as performance changes and gives every later decision a fixed reference point.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Luxury Skin Care Brands?

AI answers contained 34 conflicting claims across 5 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

The recorded conflicts need resolution before anything is proposed as a correction. We would build a scoped fact-review register covering each disputed claim, with the specific evidence needed to settle it and a named owner. Claims whose company match is uncertain stay outside the queue.

Each entry would be checked against current primary sources, and the outcome recorded as confirmed, no change, or still unresolved. Only confirmed findings would move forward to a correction proposal.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Luxury Skin Care Brands?

For the selected owned pages, we would prepare page briefs that describe the intended purpose and the facts that need verification before any edit. The briefs would not assume the current page is wrong; they would set out what to check and who decides.

Each brief would be reviewed against current page contents and primary sources, then approved or returned. Confirmed edits, no-change decisions and outstanding questions would be logged separately so the client can see exactly what was done.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Third-party sources would be handled through evidence-backed review packages. For each selected publisher page, we would verify current contents, note how the brand is framed, and decide whether a request is justified. A citation alone would not be treated as proof of influence.

Requests would be prepared only where the evidence supports one, and responses logged separately from confirmed edits. This keeps the client's expectations aligned with what publishers actually control.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Luxury Skin Care Brands?

The observed questions give us a starting point for buyer-question content briefs. We would group the questions by theme, draft briefs that answer them directly, and route them through review before publication.

Measurement would follow separately. We would track delivered work and then run a fresh scorecard, recording answer outcomes alongside the comparability limits, without treating those outcomes as evidence that the content produced them.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Luxury Skin Care Brands?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://brand-bible.net/most-expensive-cosmetic-brands/

9

La Prairie, Sisley Paris, Clé de Peau Beauté

https://growthnavigate.com/most-expensive-makeup-brands

9

La Prairie, Clé de Peau Beauté

https://retailboss.co/top-10-most-expensive-luxury-beauty-brands/

8

La Mer, Sisley Paris

https://instyle.com/best-luxury-skincare-brands-7094657

74

Augustinus Bader

https://hauteliving.com/2026/07/the-10-best-luxury-skincare-brands-worth-it-in-2026/792430/

49

SK-II

https://rankandstyle.com/articles/best-skincare-lines

41

SK-II

https://harpersbazaar.com/beauty/skin-care/g19738338/best-skin-care-brands/

31

Tata Harper

https://whowhatwear.com/beauty/worlds-most-luxurious-beauty-products

9

La Mer

https://vogue.com/article/best-face-moisturizers

6

Tata Harper

https://beautinow.com/products/guerlain-abeille-royale-gift-set-2/?srsltid=AfmBOor1GJJKCAim7RP-efUr_mXeWXxzEQ2TPZFhxz988M7yKpghfU6f

1

guerlain

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The publisher pages vary widely in how often they appear in captured answers, and that frequency should guide sequencing rather than determine it. Pages covering several brands in the set are efficient starting points because one review can inform several company conversations.

The high-appearance pages linked to Augustinus Bader and SK-II warrant early attention, but appearance is not influence. We would verify each page's current contents before any request, confirm how the brand is actually framed, and treat citation counts as a prioritisation signal only.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

The first priority is the baseline scorecard and the scoped fact-review register, because several brands have unresolved pricing conflicts that block any credible correction work. Augustinus Bader and La Mer carry the most pressing of these, given their strong positions.

The second priority is the page and source shortlist, with briefs prepared for the selected owned pages and review packages for the third-party sources. The third is buyer-question content and a fresh scorecard, with completed work recorded separately from measured outcomes.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Luxury Skin Care Brands sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 477 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 4771 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Oct 2026

553

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

477

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison. September 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This report describes recorded answer patterns for a defined peer set in a single reporting month, with a prior month shown for context. The samples differ between months, so the comparisons show what changed, not why. Recommendation, placement and framing are distinct measures and should not be combined into a single score.

The proposed next steps are a baseline scorecard, a scoped fact-review register, page and source briefs, buyer-question content and a fresh measurement. None of these promises a change in answer outcomes. Corrections would follow verification against current primary sources, and ambiguous company matches would stay outside the queue.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT