Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- CeraVe and La Roche-Posay lead the set, appearing in nearly every answer and earning the most recommendations.
- Vanicream and Cetaphil form a strong second tier, with high mention rates but lower recommendation rates than the top two brands.
- Several brands show conflicting price claims in AI answers, with CeraVe, Vanicream, and La Roche-Posay carrying the most urgent fact-check needs.
- The recommended next steps are a baseline scorecard, fact verification, owned-page reviews, and source checks before any content changes.
Companies covered: Aveeno, CeraVe, EltaMD, Eucerin, Cetaphil, Differin, Vanicream, Neutrogena, SkinCeuticals, La Roche-Posay
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands benchmark compares 10 companies across 773 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CeraVe recorded 757 mentions and 582 recommendations (75.29% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CeraVe | 757 | 97.93% | 582 | 75.29% | 342 | 44.24% | 244 | 31.57% |
2 | La Roche-Posay | 712 | 92.11% | 541 | 69.99% | 312 | 40.36% | 110 | 14.23% |
3 | Vanicream | 583 | 75.42% | 427 | 55.24% | 168 | 21.73% | 57 | 7.37% |
4 | Cetaphil | 518 | 67.01% | 334 | 43.21% | 121 | 15.65% | 33 | 4.27% |
5 | Neutrogena | 442 | 57.18% | 242 | 31.31% | 76 | 9.83% | 18 | 2.33% |
6 | Aveeno | 350 | 45.28% | 199 | 25.74% | 51 | 6.60% | 21 | 2.72% |
7 | EltaMD | 250 | 32.34% | 153 | 19.79% | 38 | 4.92% | 21 | 2.72% |
8 | Eucerin | 234 | 30.27% | 130 | 16.82% | 34 | 4.40% | 8 | 1.03% |
9 | SkinCeuticals | 248 | 32.08% | 128 | 16.56% | 41 | 5.30% | 17 | 2.20% |
10 | Differin | 77 | 9.96% | 41 | 5.30% | 7 | 0.91% | 5 | 0.65% |
The peer set splits into a clear top tier and a long tail. CeraVe and La Roche-Posay are named in nearly every answer and endorsed in most of them, so they function as default answers rather than one option among many. Vanicream and Cetaphil sit comfortably behind them, still present in most answers and endorsed in a large share.
Below that, reach and endorsement separate. Neutrogena, Aveeno, EltaMD, Eucerin and SkinCeuticals are mentioned often enough to stay visible but are endorsed far less often, and first-place finishes are rare for all of them. Differin appears only occasionally. For a brand in the middle group, the practical question is not whether it is seen but whether answers choose it.
That gap is where agency work earns its keep. A brand can be present in most answers and still lose the recommendation, so the useful starting point is understanding what answers say about it and whether those statements hold up. The proposed work therefore begins with a documented baseline and a fact review, not with content production.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 701 / 773 (90.69%) | 708 / 760 (93.16%) | 693 / 760 (91.18%) | 728 / 770 (94.55%) | 582 / 773 (75.29%) |
La Roche-Posay | 689 / 773 (89.13%) | 696 / 760 (91.58%) | 679 / 760 (89.34%) | 715 / 770 (92.86%) | 541 / 773 (69.99%) |
Vanicream | 500 / 773 (64.68%) | 522 / 760 (68.68%) | 538 / 760 (70.79%) | 563 / 770 (73.12%) | 427 / 773 (55.24%) |
Cetaphil | 489 / 773 (63.26%) | 495 / 760 (65.13%) | 452 / 760 (59.47%) | 458 / 770 (59.48%) | 334 / 773 (43.21%) |
Neutrogena | 429 / 773 (55.50%) | 409 / 760 (53.82%) | 379 / 760 (49.87%) | 387 / 770 (50.26%) | 242 / 773 (31.31%) |
Aveeno | 359 / 773 (46.44%) | 339 / 760 (44.61%) | 312 / 760 (41.05%) | 312 / 770 (40.52%) | 199 / 773 (25.74%) |
EltaMD | 256 / 773 (33.12%) | 282 / 760 (37.11%) | 246 / 760 (32.37%) | 245 / 770 (31.82%) | 153 / 773 (19.79%) |
Eucerin | 253 / 773 (32.73%) | 229 / 760 (30.13%) | 203 / 760 (26.71%) | 213 / 770 (27.66%) | 130 / 773 (16.82%) |
SkinCeuticals | 230 / 773 (29.75%) | 227 / 760 (29.87%) | 235 / 760 (30.92%) | 244 / 770 (31.69%) | 128 / 773 (16.56%) |
Differin | 47 / 773 (6.08%) | 54 / 760 (7.11%) | 60 / 760 (7.89%) | 58 / 770 (7.53%) | 41 / 773 (5.30%) |
Across the selected monthly samples, the recorded recommendation counts for most brands were lower in the latest month than in the prior one, while mention counts moved in both directions. CeraVe, for example, gained mentions but recorded fewer recommendations. The samples differ between months, so these are separate observations rather than a like-for-like trend.
The comparability limit matters for how the agency reads the history. A different answer total does not explain why counts or rates moved, and the report does not claim it does. The sensible use of this history is as a set of snapshots to be re-measured on a documented basis going forward, not as evidence that anything improved or deteriorated for a known reason.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- CeraVe75.29%
- La Roche-Posay69.99%
- Vanicream55.24%
- Cetaphil43.21%
- Neutrogena31.31%
- Aveeno25.74%
- EltaMD19.79%
- Eucerin16.82%
- SkinCeuticals16.56%
- Differin5.30%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Aveeno
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Aveeno have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Aveeno recorded 350 mentions (45.28%) and 199 recommendations (25.74%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 51; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 202 positive, 148 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Aveeno's mention count rose from 323 to 350, while its recommendation count fell from 312 to 199. The recommendation rate was 40.52% and 25.74% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Aveeno: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Eczema Therapy Cream price | medium | $20 | $23.99 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best body lotions? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
What are the best gentle facial cleansers? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://aveeno.com/products/baby-eczema-therapy-moisturizing-cream.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://cerave.com/skincare/eczema.
Aveeno is seen in roughly half of answers but endorsed in about a quarter, and first-place finishes are uncommon. The recorded movement between the two latest samples shows mentions rising while recommendations fell; because the samples differ, that is an observation, not a trend. One medium-severity price conflict is worth resolving against current primary sources before any correction is proposed. Proposed work: a fact-check brief on the disputed price and a page review of the selected owned page.
CeraVe
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does CeraVe have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
CeraVe recorded 757 mentions (97.93%) and 582 recommendations (75.29%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 342; first-place recommendations numbered 244. Framing among its mentions was 608 positive, 149 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CeraVe's mention count rose from 745 to 757, while its recommendation count fell from 728 to 582. The recommendation rate was 94.55% and 75.29% respectively.
AI answers contained 8 conflicting claims about CeraVe: 0 critical, 4 high, 3 medium, 1 low. Of these, 4 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Moisturizing Cream price | high | $18 | $4.29 |
Hydrating Cleanser price | high | $6.99 | $16.97 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top skincare brands? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What skincare line is most recommended by dermatologists? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cerave.com/skincare/eczema.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-facial-cleansers/.
CeraVe leads the peer set on every measure, yet its recorded recommendation count dropped sharply in the latest sample while mentions held. The samples are not like-for-like, so this is a movement to watch rather than a verdict. Several high-severity price conflicts give the clearest starting point. Proposed work: a prioritized fact-check on the disputed prices, then a page brief for the selected owned page and a source review of the linked publisher page.
EltaMD
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does EltaMD have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
EltaMD recorded 250 mentions (32.34%) and 153 recommendations (19.79%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 38; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 161 positive, 89 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, EltaMD's mention count fell from 251 to 250, while its recommendation count fell from 245 to 153. The recommendation rate was 31.82% and 19.79% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about EltaMD: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What skincare line is most recommended by dermatologists? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://eltamd.com/collections/acne-prone/products/uv-clear-broad-spectrum-spf-46?bvstate=pg%3A27%2Fct%3Ar.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/EltaMD-Sensitive-Moisturizer-Sunscreen-Niacinamide/dp/B0CHTMRF5M?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.
EltaMD is mentioned in about a third of answers and endorsed in roughly a fifth, with few first-place finishes. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions were essentially flat, though the samples differ and no cause should be read into that. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the immediate work is positioning rather than correction. Proposed work: a page brief for the selected owned product page and a source review of the linked retailer listing.
Eucerin
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Eucerin have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Eucerin recorded 234 mentions (30.27%) and 130 recommendations (16.82%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 34; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 135 positive, 99 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Eucerin's mention count rose from 227 to 234, while its recommendation count fell from 213 to 130. The recommendation rate was 27.66% and 16.82% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Eucerin: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best fragrance-free skincare brands? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
What is the best lotion recommended by dermatologists? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://eucerinus.com/products/eczema-relief.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/Eucerin-Sensitive-Mineral-Sunscreen-Protection/dp/B09MJK2335?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.
Eucerin's reach is moderate, and its endorsements are well below its mentions, with first-place finishes rare. The recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose slightly; the samples are separate, so this describes movement only. No conflicting claims were recorded. Proposed work: a page brief for the selected owned page and a source review of the linked retailer listing, focused on how the brand is described where answers may draw on it.
Cetaphil
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Cetaphil have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Cetaphil recorded 518 mentions (67.01%) and 334 recommendations (43.21%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 121; first-place recommendations numbered 33. Framing among its mentions was 353 positive, 165 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Cetaphil's mention count rose from 477 to 518, while its recommendation count fell from 458 to 334. The recommendation rate was 59.48% and 43.21% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Cetaphil: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Gentle Skin Cleanser price | medium | ~$9-$15 | ~$17 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
What do dermatologists recommend for facial cleanser? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cetaphil.com/us/products/product-categories/all-cleansers/cetaphil-gentle-skin-cleanser/302990110227.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://harristeeter.com/p/cetaphil-gentle-skin-cleanser/0030299011026.
Cetaphil is mentioned in most answers and endorsed in a large share, putting it clearly in the second tier. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample even as mentions rose, a movement to re-measure rather than explain. One medium-severity price conflict needs checking against current sources. Proposed work: a fact-check brief on the disputed price, a page brief for the selected owned cleanser page and a source review of the linked retailer page.
Differin
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Differin have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Differin recorded 77 mentions (9.96%) and 41 recommendations (5.30%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 7; first-place recommendations numbered 5. Framing among its mentions was 43 positive, 34 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Differin's mention count rose from 63 to 77, while its recommendation count fell from 58 to 41. The recommendation rate was 7.53% and 5.30% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Differin: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top 10 skin care products? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
best skin care products dermatologist | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://differin.com/shop/daily-oil-free-hydrating-cleanser/302990221084.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://shop.pharmaplus.co.ke/products/differin-daily-deep-cleanser-118ml.
Differin has the smallest presence in the peer set, appearing in a small fraction of answers and endorsed in fewer still. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose slightly, but the samples differ and the counts are small, so little should be read into the movement. No conflicting claims were recorded. Proposed work: a page brief for the selected owned cleanser page and a source review of the linked retailer listing.
Vanicream
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Vanicream have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Vanicream recorded 583 mentions (75.42%) and 427 recommendations (55.24%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 168; first-place recommendations numbered 57. Framing among its mentions was 445 positive, 138 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Vanicream's mention count rose from 568 to 583, while its recommendation count fell from 563 to 427. The recommendation rate was 73.12% and 55.24% respectively.
AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Vanicream: 0 critical, 4 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 4 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Gentle Facial Cleanser price | high | ~$10-$13 | $3.99 |
Moisturizing Cream price | high | $16 | $6.99 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What cleansers can you use with tretinoin? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
What do dermatologists recommend for facial cleanser? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://vanicream.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://iherb.com/pr/vanicream-gentle-facial-cleanser-for-sensitive-skin-fragrance-free-8-fl-oz-237-ml/108541.
Vanicream is mentioned in most answers and endorsed in over half, making it the strongest of the second tier. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose, a movement to re-measure rather than explain. Several high-severity price conflicts make fact-checking the priority. Proposed work: a prioritized fact-check on the disputed prices, a page brief for the selected owned page and a source review of the linked retailer listing.
Neutrogena
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Neutrogena have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Neutrogena recorded 442 mentions (57.18%) and 242 recommendations (31.31%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 76; first-place recommendations numbered 18. Framing among its mentions was 263 positive, 178 neutral and 1 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Neutrogena's mention count rose from 410 to 442, while its recommendation count fell from 387 to 242. The recommendation rate was 50.26% and 31.31% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Neutrogena: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Which is the best brand for moisturizer? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://neutrogena.com/the-bar/dermatologist-recommended-brand.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://healio.com/news/dermatology/20240402/us-news-world-report-dermatologists-rank-cerave-neutrogena-best-in-otc-products.
Neutrogena is mentioned in over half of answers but endorsed in under a third, and first-place finishes are rare. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions rose; the samples are separate, so this is movement only. No conflicting claims were recorded. Proposed work: a page brief for the selected owned page and a source review of the linked dermatology news page, checking how the brand is described before any request.
SkinCeuticals
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does SkinCeuticals have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
SkinCeuticals recorded 248 mentions (32.08%) and 128 recommendations (16.56%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 41; first-place recommendations numbered 17. Framing among its mentions was 135 positive, 113 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, SkinCeuticals' mention count fell from 267 to 248, while its recommendation count fell from 244 to 128. The recommendation rate was 31.69% and 16.56% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about SkinCeuticals: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top skincare brands? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
What are the top 10 best skin care brands? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://intl.skinceuticals.com/en_IN/c-e-ferulic-with-15-l-ascorbic-acid/S17.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://cliniquematignon.ch/en/product-category/skinceuticals-en/.
SkinCeuticals is mentioned in about a third of answers and endorsed in roughly half of those mentions, with first-place finishes uncommon. Both its recorded mention and recommendation counts fell in the latest sample, though the samples differ and no cause should be inferred. No conflicting claims were recorded. Proposed work: a page brief for the selected owned product page and a source review of the linked retailer page.
La Roche-Posay
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does La Roche-Posay have in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
La Roche-Posay recorded 712 mentions (92.11%) and 541 recommendations (69.99%) across 773 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 312; first-place recommendations numbered 110. Framing among its mentions was 564 positive, 148 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, La Roche-Posay's mention count fell from 728 to 712, while its recommendation count fell from 715 to 541. The recommendation rate was 92.86% and 69.99% respectively.
AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about La Roche-Posay: 0 critical, 2 high, 4 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Toleriane Hydrating Gentle Cleanser price | high | $15.99 | $21.99 |
Toleriane Hydrating Gentle Cleanser price | medium | ~$10-$20 | ~$22 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the top skincare brands? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What skincare line is most recommended by dermatologists? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://laroche-posay.us/our-products/face/face-wash/toleriane-hydrating-gentle-facial-cleanser-tolerianehydratinggentlefacialcleanser.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-facial-cleansers/.
La Roche-Posay sits in the top tier, named in nearly every answer and endorsed in most. Its recorded recommendation count fell in the latest sample while mentions dipped slightly; the samples are not like-for-like, so this is a movement to watch. Several price conflicts, including high-severity ones, need checking. Proposed work: a prioritized fact-check on the disputed cleanser prices, a page brief for the selected owned page and a source review of the linked publisher page.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Build a cohort scorecard that records, for each brand, mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place finishes as separate measures, with the sample and collection dates noted beside them. The scorecard becomes the reference point for every later comparison, so future months can be read against a documented basis rather than against memory.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
AI answers contained 20 conflicting claims across 5 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicting claims company by company, starting with the high-severity ones. For each, confirm the product, the date and the primary source before deciding whether anything needs correcting. Claims whose company match is uncertain stay outside the queue. The output is a register showing confirmed, unresolved and no-change decisions.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Turn the selected owned pages into page briefs. Each brief states what the page currently says, what would need verifying before any edit, and which claims the answers make that the page could clarify. No edit proceeds on the strength of an AI answer alone; current primary-source confirmation comes first.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Prepare source-review packages for the linked publisher and retailer pages. Each package records what the page is cited for, what would need checking on the live page, and what a reasonable request would ask for. A citation does not show that a page influenced an answer, so requests are framed around accuracy, not placement.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Draft buyer-question content from the questions actually observed, such as best body lotions or cleansers for use with tretinoin. Then re-run the scorecard on a documented basis. Completed work is tracked separately from answer outcomes, and no gain is claimed until a later measurement supports it.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-facial-cleansers/ | 50 | CeraVe, Cetaphil, Vanicream, La Roche-Posay |
https://allure.com/gallery/best-face-wash-for-sensitive-skin | 18 | CeraVe, La Roche-Posay |
https://cerave.com/skincare/eczema | 9 | Aveeno |
https://health.clevelandclinic.org/eczema-cream | 6 | Aveeno |
https://amazon.com/Eucerin-Sensitive-Mineral-Sunscreen-Protection/dp/B09MJK2335?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext | 3 | Eucerin |
https://healio.com/news/dermatology/20240402/us-news-world-report-dermatologists-rank-cerave-neutrogena-best-in-otc-products | 2 | Neutrogena |
https://iherb.com/pr/eucerin-advanced-repair-cream-dry-to-very-dry-skin-fragrance-free-16-oz-454-g/96829 | 2 | Eucerin |
https://iherb.com/pr/vanicream-gentle-facial-cleanser-for-sensitive-skin-fragrance-free-8-fl-oz-237-ml/108541 | 2 | Vanicream |
https://shop.pharmaplus.co.ke/products/differin-daily-deep-cleanser-118ml | 2 | Differin |
http://kingsoopers.com/p/neutrogena-mineral-sunscreen-lotion-broad-spectrum-spf-60-for-sensitive-skin-fragrancefree/0008680087260?fulfillment=PICKUP&storecode= | 1 | Neutrogena |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list should be prioritized by how widely a page is cited across the captured answers and how many of the tracked brands it covers. The facial-cleanser roundup stands out on both counts, and the sensitive-skin face-wash gallery is a secondary candidate. The remaining pages are narrower, each tied to one brand or one product category.
Before any request, each page needs a current read: what it says now, whether the cited claim still appears, and whether the brand is described accurately. Citation counts indicate where answers point; they do not establish that a page shaped those answers. Requests should therefore be framed as accuracy checks, and a page that turns out to be correct should be recorded as a no-change decision.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
Start with the fact dependencies, because several brands carry high-severity price conflicts that could mislead buyers if left unresolved. CeraVe, Vanicream and La Roche-Posay carry the most pressing ones, with Aveeno and Cetaphil needing lighter checks. Resolving these first protects the brands with the most to lose from inaccurate answers.
In parallel, build the baseline scorecard so later months can be compared on a documented basis. Page briefs and publisher reviews follow once facts are confirmed, and buyer-question content comes last, after the observed questions have been matched to what the pages and sources actually say.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 773 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5811 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 773 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 760 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 760 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 770 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 773 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The visibility figures report what the captured answers said in the reporting month; they are not a measure of customer opinion, and they do not establish that any page produced an answer. Recommendations require both an endorsement and positive wording, and shortlist and first-place counts sit inside recommendations rather than alongside them. Because one answer can cover several brands, company counts cannot be summed into a total.
The monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded movement without explaining it. The proposed next steps are a documented scorecard, a fact-review register, page and source briefs, and buyer-question content, each tracked separately from answer outcomes. No improvement is claimed until a later measurement on a comparable basis supports it.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


