Natural Skincare Brand in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Natural Skincare Brand AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- OSEA and True Botanicals lead the set on both mentions and recommendations, while Tata Harper holds a clear third place.
- 100% PURE is mentioned often but recommended less consistently, suggesting neutral framing rather than strong endorsement.
- Several brands have conflicting claims in AI answers, including origin, pricing, certification, and product positioning.
- The recommended next steps are baseline tracking, fact checks, owned-page reviews, third-party source checks, and buyer-question content.
Companies covered: OSEA, Acure, 100% PURE, Ursa Major, Tata Harper, KORA Organics, Pacifica Beauty, True Botanicals, Youth To The People, Herbivore Botanicals
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Natural Skincare Brand benchmark compares 10 companies across 556 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. OSEA recorded 373 mentions and 357 recommendations (64.21% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Natural Skincare Brand benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OSEA | 373 | 67.09% | 357 | 64.21% | 273 | 49.10% | 100 | 17.99% |
2 | True Botanicals | 317 | 57.01% | 311 | 55.94% | 224 | 40.29% | 69 | 12.41% |
3 | Tata Harper | 206 | 37.05% | 189 | 33.99% | 112 | 20.14% | 45 | 8.09% |
4 | Ursa Major | 142 | 25.54% | 133 | 23.92% | 73 | 13.13% | 30 | 5.40% |
5 | Youth To The People | 129 | 23.20% | 117 | 21.04% | 73 | 13.13% | 26 | 4.68% |
6 | Herbivore Botanicals | 114 | 20.50% | 111 | 19.96% | 47 | 8.45% | 10 | 1.80% |
7 | KORA Organics | 115 | 20.68% | 109 | 19.60% | 62 | 11.15% | 12 | 2.16% |
8 | 100% PURE | 155 | 27.88% | 104 | 18.71% | 47 | 8.45% | 20 | 3.60% |
9 | Acure | 106 | 19.06% | 103 | 18.53% | 42 | 7.55% | 9 | 1.62% |
10 | Pacifica Beauty | 92 | 16.55% | 87 | 15.65% | 44 | 7.91% | 21 | 3.78% |
The peer set splits into a clear top tier and a broad middle. OSEA and True Botanicals are recommended in most answers, while Tata Harper holds a solid third position. Below them, several brands appear often but are endorsed less consistently, so reach and endorsement should be read as separate signals.
The gap between mentions and recommendations is the most useful pattern for clients. 100% PURE is mentioned frequently yet recommended far less often, and its framing is notably more neutral than peers. That suggests answers describe it without committing to an endorsement, which is a different problem from being absent.
For the agency, this argues for a scorecard that tracks mentions, recommendations and placement separately rather than blending them. We would also flag where neutral framing clusters, since those answers may be the most productive places to test whether clearer, verifiable brand facts shift how the brand is described.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Natural Skincare Brand snapshots?
Company | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
OSEA | 301 / 560 (53.75%) | 336 / 562 (59.79%) | 333 / 513 (64.91%) | 357 / 556 (64.21%) |
True Botanicals | 221 / 560 (39.46%) | 235 / 562 (41.81%) | 256 / 513 (49.90%) | 311 / 556 (55.94%) |
Tata Harper | 168 / 560 (30.00%) | 178 / 562 (31.67%) | 168 / 513 (32.75%) | 189 / 556 (33.99%) |
Ursa Major | 123 / 560 (21.96%) | 101 / 562 (17.97%) | 104 / 513 (20.27%) | 133 / 556 (23.92%) |
Youth To The People | 130 / 560 (23.21%) | 126 / 562 (22.42%) | 121 / 513 (23.59%) | 117 / 556 (21.04%) |
Herbivore Botanicals | 82 / 560 (14.64%) | 117 / 562 (20.82%) | 107 / 513 (20.86%) | 111 / 556 (19.96%) |
KORA Organics | 92 / 560 (16.43%) | 93 / 562 (16.55%) | 93 / 513 (18.13%) | 109 / 556 (19.60%) |
100% PURE | 64 / 560 (11.43%) | 68 / 562 (12.10%) | 96 / 513 (18.71%) | 104 / 556 (18.71%) |
Acure | 121 / 560 (21.61%) | 107 / 562 (19.04%) | 105 / 513 (20.47%) | 103 / 556 (18.53%) |
Pacifica Beauty | 90 / 560 (16.07%) | 98 / 562 (17.44%) | 88 / 513 (17.15%) | 87 / 556 (15.65%) |
Across the four monthly samples, OSEA and True Botanicals both moved upward in recorded mentions and recommendations, and True Botanicals' recommendation rate climbed steadily. Tata Harper and KORA Organics also edged higher. These are separate selected samples, so the movement describes what was recorded, not like-for-like performance.
Ursa Major and 100% PURE show the sharpest month-to-month swings, with 100% PURE's mentions rising while its recommendation rate held flat. Pacifica Beauty and Youth To The People saw recommendations slip slightly. The samples differ between months, so we treat these as observations to watch, not trends to explain.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Aug 2026 to Nov 2026
- OSEA64.21%
- True Botanicals55.94%
- Tata Harper33.99%
- Ursa Major23.92%
- Youth To The People21.04%
- Herbivore Botanicals19.96%
- KORA Organics19.60%
- 100% PURE18.71%
- Acure18.53%
- Pacifica Beauty15.65%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
OSEA
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does OSEA have in Natural Skincare Brand?
OSEA recorded 373 mentions (67.09%) and 357 recommendations (64.21%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 273; first-place recommendations numbered 100. Framing among its mentions was 360 positive, 13 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, OSEA's mention count rose from 342 to 373, while its recommendation count rose from 333 to 357. The recommendation rate was 64.91% and 64.21% respectively.
AI answers contained 7 conflicting claims about OSEA: 0 critical, 3 high, 3 medium, 1 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
country of origin | high | United States (Malibu, California) | Canada (Ontario) |
number of banned ingredients | low | bans over 2,700 questionable ingredients | bans over 1,400 toxic or irritating ingredients |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which skincare brands are natural? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best non-toxic skincare line? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://oseamalibu.com/pages/about-us.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://actorawards.org/OSEA.
OSEA leads the peer set on both reach and endorsement, and its framing is almost entirely positive. The main open item is factual: several conflicting claims about origin and ingredient counts need checking against primary sources before anything is proposed. We would brief a fact-check on those claims and review the selected owned and third-party pages, treating any correction as conditional on what verification shows.
Acure
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Acure have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Acure recorded 106 mentions (19.06%) and 103 recommendations (18.53%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 42; first-place recommendations numbered 9. Framing among its mentions was 103 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Acure's mention count fell from 111 to 106, while its recommendation count fell from 105 to 103. The recommendation rate was 20.47% and 18.53% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Acure: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What skin care brands are vegan? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What skincare products are vegan? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://acure.com/blogs/acure/2025s-best-clean-skincare-brands.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-and-organic-skincare-brands/.
Acure is recommended in most of the answers where it appears, but first-place placements are comparatively rare. That points to a brand that is accepted as a natural option without being named the leading choice. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages for how the brand's vegan positioning is presented, and prepare a page brief only after confirming current contents.
100% PURE
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does 100% PURE have in Natural Skincare Brand?
100% PURE recorded 155 mentions (27.88%) and 104 recommendations (18.71%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 47; first-place recommendations numbered 20. Framing among its mentions was 105 positive, 50 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, 100% PURE's mention count rose from 107 to 155, while its recommendation count rose from 96 to 104. The recommendation rate was 18.71% and 18.71% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about 100% PURE: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Which skincare brand has no chemicals? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
What skin care brands are non-toxic? | 5 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://100percentpure.com/collections/cleansers.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://primallypure.com/.
100% PURE is mentioned more often than several higher-ranked peers but recommended less often, and a large share of its mentions are neutral. That combination suggests answers include it without endorsing it. We would examine the selected pages for how the brand's claims are framed, then draft a page brief and buyer-question content aimed at clearer, verifiable positioning.
Ursa Major
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ursa Major have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Ursa Major recorded 142 mentions (25.54%) and 133 recommendations (23.92%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 73; first-place recommendations numbered 30. Framing among its mentions was 134 positive, 8 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ursa Major's mention count rose from 105 to 142, while its recommendation count rose from 104 to 133. The recommendation rate was 20.27% and 23.92% respectively.
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Ursa Major: 0 critical, 2 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Fantastic Face Wash price | high | $26.00 | ~$46 |
Fantastic Face Wash price | high | $46 | $26.00 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best all natural skin care line? | 4 | 4 | 3 |
What is the best natural face cleanser? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://ursamajorvt.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-organic-face-wash/.
Ursa Major's recorded mentions and recommendations both rose this month, and its framing is strongly positive. The pressing issue is a conflicting price claim for its face wash, which appears in answers at two different figures. We would verify the current price from the primary source before any correction, and review the selected owned and third-party pages for consistency.
Tata Harper
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Tata Harper have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Tata Harper recorded 206 mentions (37.05%) and 189 recommendations (33.99%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 112; first-place recommendations numbered 45. Framing among its mentions was 189 positive, 17 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Tata Harper's mention count rose from 181 to 206, while its recommendation count rose from 168 to 189. The recommendation rate was 32.75% and 33.99% respectively.
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Tata Harper: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 1 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
certified organic farm size | low | 1,200-acre certified organic farm in Vermont | 1,700-acre certified organic farm in Vermont |
organic certification | medium | not fully COSMOS ORGANIC; some products COSMOS NATURAL | USDA Organic |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best all natural skin care line? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What is the best natural skin care on the market? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://tataharperskincare.com/fortifying-moisturizer?locale=en-US&source=shoppingads.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-and-organic-skincare-brands/.
Tata Harper holds a firm third place, with recommendations close behind its mentions. Two conflicting claims concern organic certification and farm size, both rated below critical. We would verify certification status and farm details against primary sources, then decide whether a correction or a clarifying page brief is warranted, keeping the qualification beside the claim.
KORA Organics
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does KORA Organics have in Natural Skincare Brand?
KORA Organics recorded 115 mentions (20.68%) and 109 recommendations (19.60%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 62; first-place recommendations numbered 12. Framing among its mentions was 111 positive, 4 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, KORA Organics' mention count rose from 98 to 115, while its recommendation count rose from 93 to 109. The recommendation rate was 18.13% and 19.60% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about KORA Organics: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What skincare brands are non-toxic? | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Which brand is best for natural face wash? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://us.koraorganics.com/collections/award-winners.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://organicskincare.com/25-organic-skin-care-brands-that-you-should-know-about/.
KORA Organics sits in the middle of the peer set, with recommendations tracking closely behind mentions and little neutral framing. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the work here is about reach rather than repair. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages and prepare a page brief focused on the questions where the brand already appears.
Pacifica Beauty
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Pacifica Beauty have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Pacifica Beauty recorded 92 mentions (16.55%) and 87 recommendations (15.65%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 44; first-place recommendations numbered 21. Framing among its mentions was 89 positive, 3 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Pacifica Beauty's mention count rose from 91 to 92, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 87. The recommendation rate was 17.15% and 15.65% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Pacifica Beauty: 0 critical, 1 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Vegan Collagen Overnight Recovery Cream price | high | $19.97 | $5.33 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best vegan skin care brands? | 5 | 4 | 4 |
What skin care brands are vegan? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://pacificabeauty.com/collections/skincare.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://thenewknew.com/clean-vegan-beauty/.
Pacifica Beauty has modest reach and its recommendations slipped slightly this month. One high-priority conflict concerns a product price quoted at two very different figures. We would verify the current price from the primary source before proposing anything, and review the selected owned and third-party pages for how the vegan range is described.
True Botanicals
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does True Botanicals have in Natural Skincare Brand?
True Botanicals recorded 317 mentions (57.01%) and 311 recommendations (55.94%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 224; first-place recommendations numbered 69. Framing among its mentions was 312 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, True Botanicals' mention count rose from 261 to 317, while its recommendation count rose from 256 to 311. The recommendation rate was 49.90% and 55.94% respectively.
AI answers contained 7 conflicting claims about True Botanicals: 0 critical, 1 high, 5 medium, 1 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
best skin type / recommended use | medium | best for oily/acne-prone skin | best for dry or mature skin |
best skin type / recommended use | medium | best for oily/acne-prone skin | best for dry or mature skin |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best clean skincare brand? | 6 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best natural skin care on the market? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://truebotanicals.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-organic-face-wash/.
True Botanicals is the second-strongest brand in the set, with recommendations nearly matching its mentions and almost entirely positive framing. The open issue is a repeated conflict over which skin types its products suit. We would verify the brand's own guidance, then prepare a page brief that states recommended use clearly, since that is the kind of fact answers appear to disagree on.
Youth To The People
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Youth To The People have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Youth To The People recorded 129 mentions (23.20%) and 117 recommendations (21.04%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 73; first-place recommendations numbered 26. Framing among its mentions was 119 positive, 10 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Youth To The People's mention count rose from 128 to 129, while its recommendation count fell from 121 to 117. The recommendation rate was 23.59% and 21.04% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Youth To The People: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best vegan skin care brands? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best clean skincare brand? | 6 | 5 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://youthtothepeople.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/Youth-People-Brighten-Skincare-Giftset/dp/B0FKNFW9XM?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.
Youth To The People's mentions held steady while recommendations dipped slightly, leaving a small gap between reach and endorsement. No conflicting claims were recorded. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages and prepare a page brief around the vegan and clean-skincare questions where the brand already appears, then measure again after work is delivered.
Herbivore Botanicals
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Herbivore Botanicals have in Natural Skincare Brand?
Herbivore Botanicals recorded 114 mentions (20.50%) and 111 recommendations (19.96%) across 556 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 47; first-place recommendations numbered 10. Framing among its mentions was 112 positive, 2 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Herbivore Botanicals' mention count rose from 110 to 114, while its recommendation count rose from 107 to 111. The recommendation rate was 20.86% and 19.96% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Herbivore Botanicals: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best vegan skin care brands? | 5 | 4 | 4 |
What skin care brands are vegan? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://herbivorebotanicals.com/products/firm-renew-skincare-set?variant=43118062370934.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://bloomingdales.com/shop/product/true-botanicals-true-transformation-skincare-gift-set-138-value?ID=6217698&pla_country=US.
Herbivore Botanicals is recommended in most answers where it appears, but first-place placements are limited, similar to Acure. That suggests acceptance without standout positioning. No conflicting claims were recorded. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages, noting that the third-party candidate covers a different brand, and confirm relevance before any request.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Natural Skincare Brand?
We would build a cohort scorecard that records mentions, recommendations, placement and framing for each brand in one place, with the sample month and answer count attached. Each row gets an owner and a review status. We would also document how future months will be compared, so later readings are not mistaken for like-for-like change.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Natural Skincare Brand?
AI answers contained 19 conflicting claims across 5 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
The conflicting claims across the peer set need checking before any correction is proposed. We would assign each claim an owner, require a current primary source, and record a decision of confirmed, no change, or unresolved. Claims tied to uncertain company matches stay outside the queue until the entity is clear.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Natural Skincare Brand?
We would turn the selected owned pages into page briefs, each stating the facts to verify, the questions the page should answer, and the evidence needed before editing. Briefs are proposals, not edits; nothing changes until current page contents and company facts are confirmed from primary sources.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Natural Skincare Brand?
For the selected third-party pages, we would first confirm what each page currently says and whether it covers the brand in question. Only then would we prepare a source-review package with verified facts and a polite request. A citation in an answer does not show the page influenced it, so requests rest on accuracy, not on assumed influence.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Natural Skincare Brand?
We would draft buyer-question content from the questions actually observed, such as natural-line and vegan-brand queries, and map each to the brand best placed to answer it. Delivered work is tracked separately from answer outcomes, and the next scorecard records both without claiming the work caused any change.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Natural Skincare Brand?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-and-organic-skincare-brands/ | 154 | Acure, Tata Harper, Herbivore Botanicals |
https://organicskincare.com/25-organic-skin-care-brands-that-you-should-know-about/ | 51 | Acure, Tata Harper, KORA Organics |
https://thegoodtrade.com/features/natural-organic-face-wash/ | 32 | Ursa Major, True Botanicals |
https://100percentpure.com/collections/cleansers | 7 | Ursa Major |
https://primallypure.com/ | 6 | 100% PURE |
https://thenewknew.com/clean-vegan-beauty/ | 4 | Pacifica Beauty |
https://actorawards.org/OSEA | 3 | OSEA |
https://eminenceorganics.com/ | 3 | KORA Organics |
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osea | 3 | OSEA |
https://gosupps.com/good-molecules-pure-cold-pressed-rosehip-seed-oil-13ml-0-44oz-moisturizing-anti-aging-antioxidant-rich-face-oil-to-plump-balance-hydrate-sustainably-grown-fragrance-free-vegan.html | 3 | 100% PURE |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list should be prioritized by relevance and coverage, not by citation appearances alone. The Good Trade pages cover several peer brands and are the most natural starting point; the organic skincare roundup reaches a different mix. Each needs its current contents checked before any request.
Some candidates are owned pages or unrelated retailers, and one third-party candidate covers a different brand entirely. We would set those aside or confirm relevance first. Citation counts show where pages appear in captured answers; they do not show that a page shaped an answer.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first priority is the baseline scorecard and a scoped fact-review register, because several brands have unresolved claims that block any correction. The second is the page and source shortlist, since the selected pages need current verification before briefs or requests make sense.
After that, approved page briefs and justified publisher requests can proceed, with confirmed edits and no-change decisions recorded separately. Buyer-question briefs and a fresh scorecard follow, keeping delivered work distinct from measured answer outcomes.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Natural Skincare Brand sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 556 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5299 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Aug 2026 | 560 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 562 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 513 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 556 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report describes recorded AI answers for the selected month, not customer opinion or search demand. Mentions, recommendations and placements are separate measures, and an answer can cover several brands, so counts are not additive. The monthly samples differ, so comparisons show what changed in the record, not why.
The proposed work is a sequence of verification and content steps, not a promise of improved visibility. Conflicting claims remain open until checked against current primary sources, and any correction depends on what that check finds. A fresh scorecard after delivery will show where things stand, with the same comparability limits stated alongside it.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


