100% PURE AI Visibility Market Strategy Report - Natural Skincare Brand

Answer Capsule
100% PURE is visible in AI-generated natural skincare recommendations but converts that visibility into recommendation credit at a below-average rate. In October 2026 the brand recorded 18.71% valid recommendation coverage against a 20.86% raw mention presence rate, meaning it appears in AI answers more often than it is actually recommended. Its clearest win is a significant month-over-month rise in top-three placements, and its clearest weakness is a rank-one rate of just 3.12%. The clearest opportunity sits in converting its existing mention footprint into first-position recommendations inside the brand recommendation cluster.
Who This Report Is For
This report is written for 100% PURE's marketing, ecommerce, and brand leadership teams, and for category analysts tracking how natural skincare brands are surfaced and recommended across AI search and chat platforms.
Report Card
Field | Value |
|---|---|
Report type | AI Visibility Company Market Strategy Report |
Target company | 100% PURE |
Category / market studied | Natural Skincare Brand |
Reporting month | October 2026 |
AI platforms tracked | 6 (ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode) |
Public high-intent clusters | 3 (1 with sufficient coverage) |
AI observations analyzed | 513 qualified observations from 800 source prompt-surface observations |
Competitors tracked | 9 |
Executive Summary
100% PURE holds a visible but under-recommended position in AI-generated natural skincare recommendations. The brand appeared in 107 of 513 qualified observations in October 2026, a raw mention presence rate of 20.86%, but received valid recommendation credit in only 96 of those observations, an 18.71% valid recommendation coverage rate. That gap between being mentioned and being recommended is the defining feature of the brand's current AI footprint.
The recommendation profile is heavily weighted toward lower placement. 100% PURE recorded 49 top-three placements (9.55%) and 16 rank-one placements (3.12%) across the qualified set. Its average recommended rank of 3.47 sits behind OSEA (2.48), True Botanicals (2.44), Tata Harper (2.70), Youth To The People (2.79), Pacifica Beauty (3.10), KORA Organics (3.13), and Ursa Major (3.13). The brand is present in the conversation but is rarely the first name AI systems put forward.
Sentiment framing is positive but not the strongest in the set. 100% PURE recorded 101 positive mentions, 6 neutral mentions, and zero negative mentions, producing a net sentiment score of 0.9439. That is the lowest net sentiment score among the ten tracked brands, which indicates that while the brand is not being framed negatively, it is also not being framed as decisively as its competitors.
The strongest platform signal for 100% PURE is ChatGPT, where the brand recorded a 30.00% valid recommendation coverage rate and a 6.67% rank-one rate, well above its overall rank-one performance. The weakest platform signal is Gemini, where coverage fell to 8.05% and rank-one rate to 2.30%, and Google AI Mode, where coverage was 12.37%.
The strongest cluster is the only cluster with sufficient data: Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products (C01), which carries the full 513 qualified observations. The Natural Skincare Brand Comparisons and Natural Skincare Brand Pricing & Value clusters recorded no qualified observations in this measurement period, so the benchmark cannot speak to how AI systems handle head-to-head comparisons or price and value questions for this brand.
The clearest gap is recommendation conversion at the top of the shortlist. 100% PURE is mentioned in roughly one in five qualified answers but is recommended first in roughly one in thirty-two. Closing that gap, rather than chasing additional raw presence, is where the brand's AI visibility position can move most.
What 100% PURE Is Winning
Questions This Section Answers
- Which 100% PURE metrics improved significantly between August 2026 and October 2026?
- Where does 100% PURE perform strongest at the platform level?
100% PURE's strongest evidence-backed win is its October 2026 top-three placement improvement. The brand's top-three recommendation rate rose 5.0 points from 4.6% in August 2026 to 9.55% in October 2026, a move the benchmark classified as significant. That is the clearest signal that the brand is climbing inside shortlists rather than simply appearing more often.
The brand also recorded a significant rise in raw mention presence, up 6.3 points from 14.6% in August 2026 to 20.86% in October 2026. This is the second consecutive monthly gain for the brand, which suggests the movement is not a single-month anomaly.
100% PURE's ChatGPT performance is a narrow but meaningful recommendation pocket. On ChatGPT, the brand recorded a 30.00% valid recommendation coverage rate and a 6.67% rank-one rate, both well above its cross-platform averages. Perplexity also showed relative strength, with a 34.92% coverage rate and a 6.35% rank-one rate.
The brand recorded zero negative mentions across all 513 qualified observations. While its net sentiment score of 0.9439 is the lowest among the tracked set, the absence of negative framing means the brand is not fighting an active reputation problem in AI answers.
These wins are real but narrow. 100% PURE is not winning the category, and its rank-one rate remains the second-lowest among the ten tracked brands, ahead of only Acure at 1.56%.
Where 100% PURE Has the Clearest AI Visibility Gaps
Questions This Section Answers
- Why is 100% PURE's gap a mention-to-recommendation conversion problem rather than a presence problem?
- Which competitors hold the strongest recommendation-stage positions against 100% PURE in the natural skincare category?
The clearest gap is recommendation conversion. 100% PURE's raw mention presence rate of 20.86% and its valid recommendation coverage of 18.71% sit close together, which means the brand is being mentioned in answers where it is not being recommended. That is a conversion problem, not a presence problem. The brand is in the room but is not being named as a choice.
The rank-one gap is the sharpest expression of this. 100% PURE recorded a 3.12% rank-one rate, compared with 17.15% for OSEA and 16.96% for True Botanicals. Even brands with lower overall coverage, such as Pacifica Beauty at 17.15% coverage, recorded a higher rank-one rate at 5.26%. 100% PURE is being listed, but it is rarely being led with.
The brand's average recommended rank of 3.47 is the second-worst among the tracked set, behind only Acure at 4.18. When 100% PURE does receive recommendation credit, it typically lands in the middle or back of the shortlist rather than at the front.
Platform-level gaps reinforce the pattern. On Gemini, 100% PURE recorded a valid recommendation coverage rate of 8.05% and a rank-one rate of 2.30%, both well below its cross-platform averages. On Google AI Mode, coverage was 12.37% with a rank-one rate of 2.06%. These are the platforms where the brand is least likely to be recommended and least likely to be recommended first.
The competitive displacement picture is clear. True Botanicals holds a 49.90% valid recommendation coverage rate and a 38.01% top-three rate, and OSEA holds a 64.91% coverage rate and a 49.90% top-three rate. Both brands are recommended in roughly two to three times as many qualified observations as 100% PURE, and both are placed at the front of shortlists far more often. When AI systems form a natural skincare shortlist, 100% PURE is more likely to be absent from the top three than present in it.
The cluster-level picture is also constrained. All 513 qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation cluster. The benchmark recorded no qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison clusters, so the brand's position in those commercial question types is not measured here. That is a scope limitation of the public benchmark, not evidence that the brand is absent from those conversations.
Biggest Opportunity
Questions This Section Answers
- What is the single biggest opportunity for 100% PURE to improve its AI recommendation position?
- Which platforms are the most natural places to test whether improved framing converts mentions into top placements?
The single biggest opportunity for 100% PURE is converting its existing mention footprint into rank-one recommendations inside the Brand Recommendation cluster. The brand already appears in roughly one in five qualified answers, so the presence layer is partially built. The gap is in the recommendation layer, where the brand converts mentions into valid recommendations at a lower rate than its presence would support, and converts recommendations into first-position placements at a rate of just 3.12%.
This is a framing and evidence problem more than a reach problem. The brand needs AI systems to associate 100% PURE with specific, defensible reasons to be named first, whether that is ingredient positioning, product category leadership, or a clear point of differentiation that AI systems can retrieve and repeat. The ChatGPT and Perplexity platforms, where the brand already performs above its cross-platform average, are the most natural places to test whether improved framing converts into higher placement.
Competitive Landscape
Questions This Section Answers
- How do 100% PURE's top-three rate, rank-one rate, and average recommended rank compare with the tracked competitors?
- Which brands lead the natural skincare category on shortlist and first-position metrics?
OSEA and True Botanicals hold the strongest recommendation-stage positions in the natural skincare category, with OSEA leading on top-three rate and True Botanicals close behind on rank-one rate. 100% PURE sits in the lower half of the tracked set on both measures, with a top-three rate of 9.55% and a rank-one rate of 3.12%.
Brand | Top-3 rate | Rank-1 rate | Avg recommended rank | Sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
OSEA | 49.90% | 17.15% | 2.48 | 0.9825 |
True Botanicals | 38.01% | 16.96% | 2.44 | 0.9923 |
22.22% | 7.21% | 2.70 | 0.9392 | |
Youth To The People | 16.18% | 6.43% | 2.79 | 0.9766 |
11.70% | 3.12% | 3.13 | 0.9905 | |
Herbivore Botanicals | 10.33% | 2.34% | 3.49 | 0.9909 |
Pacifica Beauty | 10.14% | 5.26% | 3.10 | 0.9890 |
9.75% | 4.09% | 3.13 | 0.9694 | |
100% PURE | 9.55% | 3.12% | 3.47 | 0.9439 |
Acure | 9.36% | 1.56% | 4.18 | 0.9730 |
Average recommended rank covers rank-eligible recommendations only.
100% PURE ranks ninth of ten on top-three rate and eighth of ten on rank-one rate. Its average recommended rank of 3.47 is the second-worst in the set, and its net sentiment score of 0.9439 is the lowest. The table shows a brand that is present in the category conversation but is consistently placed behind the leaders and behind several mid-tier competitors on the measures that determine whether a buyer sees it as a first choice.
Prompt Evidence
ChatGPT / Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products Prompt: "best natural skincare" Result: 100% PURE recorded its strongest platform-level coverage on ChatGPT at 30.00%, with a 6.67% rank-one rate, indicating the brand is recommended on this platform at a higher rate than its cross-platform average.
Gemini / Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products Prompt: "clean beauty brands" Result: 100% PURE recorded a valid recommendation coverage rate of 8.05% and a rank-one rate of 2.30% on Gemini, its weakest platform-level performance among the tracked surfaces.
Google AI Mode / Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products Prompt: "What are the cleanest makeup brands?" Result: 100% PURE recorded a 12.37% valid recommendation coverage rate and a 2.06% rank-one rate on Google AI Mode, with four neutral mentions and thirteen positive mentions across seventeen appearances.
Perplexity / Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products Prompt: "Which body lotions are vegan?" Result: 100% PURE recorded a 34.92% valid recommendation coverage rate and a 6.35% rank-one rate on Perplexity, one of its stronger platform-level performances.
What CiteWorks Studio Would Do Next
Phase 1: AI Market Discovery Audit Map every qualified prompt where 100% PURE is mentioned but not recommended, and identify the specific prompt categories and platforms where the brand is losing recommendation credit.
Phase 2: Recommendation Readiness Plan Prioritize the ChatGPT and Perplexity surfaces where the brand already performs above average, and define the framing and evidence changes needed to convert mentions into top-three placements.
Phase 3: Owned Answer Layer Buildout Strengthen the brand's owned pages so that AI systems can retrieve clear, specific reasons to recommend 100% PURE first, particularly for the ingredient and product category questions that dominate the Brand Recommendation cluster.
Phase 4: Citation / Authority Layer Development Build the third-party source footprint that AI systems appear to draw on, including editorial review sites and category roundups, so that the brand's positioning is supported by retrievable external evidence.
Phase 5: Monthly AI Visibility and Recommendation Tracking Track valid recommendation coverage, top-three rate, and rank-one rate month over month, with particular attention to whether the brand's rank-one rate moves above the 5% threshold.
Why This Matters
AI systems are now forming the shortlist before a buyer ever visits a brand's site. In the natural skincare category, 80.10% of qualified answers in October 2026 were recommendation-shaped, and 96.10% contained a valid recommendation shortlist. That means the answer itself is the shortlist, and a brand that is mentioned but not recommended is functionally absent from the buyer's consideration set.
100% PURE's position is not a presence problem. The brand appears in roughly one in five qualified answers. The problem is that it converts those appearances into first-position recommendations at a rate of 3.12%, well behind OSEA, True Botanicals, and several mid-tier competitors. The next move is targeted correction of the prompt, page, and citation layers so that AI systems have a clear, retrievable reason to name 100% PURE first rather than simply list it.
Core Metrics
Metric | Value |
|---|---|
Mentions | 107 |
Valid recommendations | 96 |
Top 3 recommendation count | 49 |
Rank #1 recommendation count | 16 |
Average recommended rank | 3.47 |
Positive mentions | 101 |
Neutral mentions | 6 |
Negative mentions | 0 |
Raw mention presence rate | 20.86% |
Valid recommendation coverage | 18.71% |
Top 3 recommendation rate | 9.55% |
Rank #1 recommendation rate | 3.12% |
Net sentiment score | 0.9439 |
Strongest cluster by recommendation behavior | Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products (C01) |
Strongest platform by recommendation behavior | ChatGPT |
Sentiment Score
Questions This Section Answers
- Why does a brand with 107 mentions and zero negative mentions still record the lowest net sentiment score in the set?
- How does the sentiment formula separate positive recommendations from neutral or cautionary mentions?
Sentiment Score = (positive mentions × 1 + neutral mentions × 0 + negative mentions × -1) / total mentions
For 100% PURE in October 2026: (101 × 1 + 6 × 0 + 0 × -1) / 107 = 0.9439.
This matters because unclassified mention counts are misleading. A brand that appears in 107 answers sounds strong until you separate those appearances into positive recommendations, neutral references, and negative or cautionary mentions. 100% PURE's 107 mentions break down into 101 positive and 6 neutral, with no negative framing, which is a healthy distribution. But the score of 0.9439 is the lowest among the ten tracked brands, which means that even within a positive framing band, the brand is being described less decisively than its competitors.
Share of voice is a diagnostic metric, not a business KPI. A positive recommendation, a neutral reference, a cautionary mention, and a competitor-displaced mention are not equal in commercial terms. Counting all mentions as wins is bad measurement. Classified sentiment is required before interpreting AI visibility, because it separates the answers that could move a buyer toward the brand from the answers that simply acknowledge it exists.
Sentiment by Platform
Questions This Section Answers
- Which platforms show the strongest positive sentiment signal for 100% PURE?
- Where is 100% PURE present as context rather than as a recommendation?
Platform | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Sentiment Score | Readout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ChatGPT | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0.9500 | Strongest recommendation signal |
Copilot | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0000 | Positive, but sample small |
Gemini | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.0000 | Positive, but sample small |
Perplexity | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1.0000 | Strongest public recommendation signal |
AI Overviews | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.9600 | Present, but not recommendation-led |
AI Mode | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0.7647 | Present as context, not recommendation |
Methodology
- This report is a benchmark-based analysis of 100% PURE's AI recommendation position in the natural skincare category. It is not a client result and does not imply that any remediation work has been performed.
- The reporting month is October 2026, with August 2026 and September 2026 used as comparison points where the benchmark provides them.
- Six AI/search surface families were tracked: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.
- The October 2026 measurement began with 800 source prompt-surface observations and produced 513 qualified observations after qualification. Brand-level percentages use the qualified set as the public denominator.
- The competitor universe contains ten tracked brands: 100% PURE, Acure, Herbivore Botanicals, KORA Organics, OSEA, Pacifica Beauty, Tata Harper, True Botanicals, Ursa Major, and Youth To The People.
- Three public high-intent clusters were defined: Best Natural Skincare Brands & Products (C01), Natural Skincare Brand Comparisons (C02), and Natural Skincare Brand Pricing & Value (C03). Only C01 recorded sufficient coverage in this measurement period.
- Stage 0 extraction retained the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources.
- A mention is counted when a tracked brand appears in a qualified AI answer at all, regardless of whether it is recommended.
- A valid recommendation is counted when the dataset marks the brand as receiving recommendation credit, separate from a raw mention or a neutral reference.
- Top-three rate and rank-one rate are calculated within the qualified observation set and are not interchangeable with raw mention presence.
- Average recommended rank covers rank-eligible recommendations only. A brand with no rank-eligible recommendations would be shown as not applicable.
- Limitations: the qualified denominator contracted from 560 observations in August 2026 to 513 in October 2026, so brand-level movement reflects both denominator change and recommendation behavior change. The Pricing & Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters recorded no qualified observations, so this report cannot speak to how AI systems characterize price, value, or head-to-head comparisons for 100% PURE. Source presence in the underlying data is evidence about the information environment and is not treated as proof of causation.
See How AI Is Recommending Your Brand
The public benchmark shows where 100% PURE is mentioned and where it is actually recommended. A company-level AI visibility audit maps the specific prompts, platforms, competitors, and source pages behind those patterns, and turns the benchmark's directional signal into a prioritized plan for moving the brand from mention to first-position recommendation.

