Body Care Brands in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
Benchmark-Based Industry Analysis | Powered by LLM Authority Index
Key Takeaways
- CeraVe leads the category on both mentions and recommendations, with a much stronger first-place share than its peers.
- Neutrogena and Cetaphil are widely mentioned but are recommended less often than CeraVe, suggesting weaker endorsement strength.
- Kiehl’s sits in a middle position, while Sun Bum, Origins, Billie and Kopari Beauty appear only in a small number of answers.
- The main fact-check issues involve ownership, product selection and pricing, so the next step is to verify those claims against primary sources.
Companies covered: Billie, CeraVe, Origins, Sun Bum, Cetaphil, Kiehl’s, Neutrogena, Kopari Beauty
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Body Care Brands benchmark compares 8 companies across 425 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CeraVe recorded 417 mentions and 271 recommendations (63.76% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Body Care Brands benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CeraVe | 417 | 98.12% | 271 | 63.76% | 214 | 50.35% | 162 | 38.12% |
2 | Neutrogena | 381 | 89.65% | 220 | 51.76% | 146 | 34.35% | 34 | 8.00% |
3 | Cetaphil | 339 | 79.76% | 206 | 48.47% | 133 | 31.29% | 34 | 8.00% |
4 | Kiehl’s | 205 | 48.24% | 103 | 24.24% | 67 | 15.76% | 10 | 2.35% |
5 | Sun Bum | 22 | 5.18% | 8 | 1.88% | 5 | 1.18% | 3 | 0.71% |
6 | Origins | 32 | 7.53% | 6 | 1.41% | 3 | 0.71% | 2 | 0.47% |
7 | Billie | 3 | 0.71% | 3 | 0.71% | 2 | 0.47% | 1 | 0.24% |
8 | Kopari Beauty | 1 | 0.24% | 1 | 0.24% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into a dense leading group and a long tail. CeraVe, Neutrogena and Cetaphil appear in most answers and are endorsed in a large share of them, so they set the reference point for the category. Kiehl’s sits clearly behind that group but still reaches roughly half of answers, making it a credible challenger rather than a niche mention.
The gap between being mentioned and being endorsed is the more useful signal. CeraVe earns recommendations far more often than Neutrogena or Cetaphil, and its first-place share is markedly stronger, which suggests answer writers treat it as a default pick rather than one option among many. Below Kiehl’s, reach collapses: Sun Bum, Origins, Billie and Kopari Beauty are occasional mentions, not comparable challengers.
We would treat them as separate, question-specific opportunities and focus client work on the questions where a brand is mentioned but not endorsed, verifying the claims that shape those answers.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Body Care Brands snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 566 / 623 (90.85%) | 570 / 634 (89.91%) | 453 / 518 (87.45%) | 479 / 526 (91.06%) | 271 / 425 (63.76%) |
Neutrogena | 527 / 623 (84.59%) | 514 / 634 (81.07%) | 413 / 518 (79.73%) | 428 / 526 (81.37%) | 220 / 425 (51.76%) |
Cetaphil | 456 / 623 (73.19%) | 455 / 634 (71.77%) | 365 / 518 (70.46%) | 379 / 526 (72.05%) | 206 / 425 (48.47%) |
Kiehl’s | 322 / 623 (51.69%) | 284 / 634 (44.79%) | 202 / 518 (39.00%) | 177 / 526 (33.65%) | 103 / 425 (24.24%) |
Sun Bum | 30 / 623 (4.82%) | 26 / 634 (4.10%) | 22 / 518 (4.25%) | 25 / 526 (4.75%) | 8 / 425 (1.88%) |
Origins | 26 / 623 (4.17%) | 19 / 634 (3.00%) | 15 / 518 (2.90%) | 15 / 526 (2.85%) | 6 / 425 (1.41%) |
Billie | 0 / 623 (0.00%) | 0 / 634 (0.00%) | 1 / 518 (0.19%) | 0 / 526 (0.00%) | 3 / 425 (0.71%) |
Kopari Beauty | 3 / 623 (0.48%) | 1 / 634 (0.16%) | 1 / 518 (0.19%) | 2 / 526 (0.38%) | 1 / 425 (0.24%) |
The monthly figures come from separate answer samples, so the movement between them is descriptive rather than like-for-like. The leading brands all show lower mention and recommendation rates in the latest month than in the preceding one, and the smaller brands move by only a handful of answers. We would present these as observed changes in the recorded samples, not as evidence that category standing shifted.
The comparability limit matters most for the leading group, where a change of a few answers can move a rate noticeably. We would document how each month’s sample was assembled and keep the monthly scorecard as a record of what was observed, not a trend line to be extrapolated. Any claim about direction should wait for consistent sampling across months.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- CeraVe63.76%
- Neutrogena51.76%
- Cetaphil48.47%
- Kiehl’s24.24%
- Sun Bum1.88%
- Origins1.41%
- Billie0.71%
- Kopari Beauty0.24%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Billie
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Billie have in Body Care Brands?
Billie recorded 3 mentions (0.71%) and 3 recommendations (0.71%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 3 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Billie's mention count rose from 0 to 3, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 3. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.71% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Billie: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What cream is good for razor bumps? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Which cheap skincare is best? | 2 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-body-lotions/.
Billie’s presence is small and recent, with a handful of mentions and recommendations concentrated in a couple of recorded questions. That is too thin to support conclusions about the brand’s standing, but it is enough to justify a look at how those answers describe it. We would propose a conditional review: confirm the entity and the product referenced, then check the cited review page against current primary sources before any correction is considered.
CeraVe
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does CeraVe have in Body Care Brands?
CeraVe recorded 417 mentions (98.12%) and 271 recommendations (63.76%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 214; first-place recommendations numbered 162. Framing among its mentions was 283 positive, 119 neutral and 15 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CeraVe's mention count fell from 505 to 417, while its recommendation count fell from 479 to 271. The recommendation rate was 91.06% and 63.76% respectively.
AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about CeraVe: 0 critical, 1 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
parent company / ownership | medium | Owned by Johnson & Johnson | Owned by L'Oréal Group |
recommended product/SPF for sensitive skin | medium | CeraVe Ultra-Light Moisturizing Lotion SPF 30 | CeraVe AM Facial Moisturizing Lotion SPF 50 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the safest makeup wipes to use? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cerave.com/skin-smarts/skincare-routines/a-mens-facial-skincare-routine-for-all-skin-types.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://target.com/p/cerave-facial-moisturizing-lotion.
CeraVe is the strongest performer in the set on both reach and endorsement, and its first-place share stands out. The recorded conflicts concern ownership and which sun-protection product suits sensitive skin, both of which shape how answers describe the brand. We would propose a fact-check brief that resolves the ownership question and the product recommendation against current primary sources, then a page review of the supplied owned and retailer pages. No correction should be proposed until those facts are confirmed.
Origins
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Origins have in Body Care Brands?
Origins recorded 32 mentions (7.53%) and 6 recommendations (1.41%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 3; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 7 positive, 20 neutral and 5 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Origins' mention count rose from 21 to 32, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 6. The recommendation rate was 2.85% and 1.41% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Origins: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best overnight hydrating face mask? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Which type of facial cleanser is best? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://origins.com/stories/skincare-tips/choosing-the-right-cleanser-for-skin-type.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://crueltyfreekitty.com/companies-that-test-on-animals/.
Origins is mentioned more often than it is recommended, and the latest sample shows more mentions alongside fewer endorsements. That pattern is worth understanding at the question level rather than treating as a verdict on the brand. We would propose a review of the supplied owned cleanser page and the linked cruelty-free listing, checking current contents and dates before deciding whether either needs a request or an edit.
Sun Bum
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Sun Bum have in Body Care Brands?
Sun Bum recorded 22 mentions (5.18%) and 8 recommendations (1.88%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 5; first-place recommendations numbered 3. Framing among its mentions was 9 positive, 13 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sun Bum's mention count fell from 32 to 22, while its recommendation count fell from 25 to 8. The recommendation rate was 4.75% and 1.88% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Sun Bum: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What brand of sunscreen is best? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
What is the best body cream for sunburn? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://sunbum.com/products/original-spf-50-sunscreen-face-lotion-3oz.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://byrdie.com/body-lotions-with-spf-3013692.
Sun Bum’s mentions are modest and its endorsements fewer, concentrated in sunscreen and sunburn-relief questions. Framing is neutral to positive with no negative wording recorded. We would propose a focused review of the supplied product page and the linked body-lotion-with-SPF article, confirming product details and current page contents before any publisher request is drafted.
Cetaphil
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Cetaphil have in Body Care Brands?
Cetaphil recorded 339 mentions (79.76%) and 206 recommendations (48.47%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 133; first-place recommendations numbered 34. Framing among its mentions was 216 positive, 112 neutral and 11 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Cetaphil's mention count fell from 406 to 339, while its recommendation count fell from 379 to 206. The recommendation rate was 72.05% and 48.47% respectively.
AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Cetaphil: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 2 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Gentle Skin Cleanser price | medium | ~$9–$15 | ~$17 |
Gentle Skin Cleanser price | low | ~$10–$12 | ~$6.49 (2 fl oz) |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the safest makeup wipes to use? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cetaphil.com/us/products/product-categories/all-cleansers/acne-relief-body-wash/302994121007.html.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-facial-cleansers/.
Cetaphil reaches most answers and is endorsed in roughly half, placing it firmly in the leading group though behind CeraVe on endorsement strength. The recorded conflicts concern cleanser pricing, which is the kind of detail that drifts with promotions and pack sizes. We would propose a pricing fact-check against current primary sources, with the retailer and review pages reviewed for accuracy before any correction is suggested.
Kiehl’s
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Kiehl’s have in Body Care Brands?
Kiehl’s recorded 205 mentions (48.24%) and 103 recommendations (24.24%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 67; first-place recommendations numbered 10. Framing among its mentions was 110 positive, 86 neutral and 9 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Kiehl’s' mention count rose from 194 to 205, while its recommendation count fell from 177 to 103. The recommendation rate was 33.65% and 24.24% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Kiehl’s: 0 critical, 1 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Ultra Facial Cream price | high | $39.00 | $115.00 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best moisturizer for your face, men? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
What is the best skin care for men? | 2 | 2 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://kiehls.com/mens/mens-bestsellers/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://byrdie.com/the-best-facial-moisturizers-346719.
Kiehl’s reaches about half of answers but is endorsed in a smaller share, and first-place placements are limited. Reach without endorsement suggests the brand is named as an option rather than chosen as the answer. The recorded conflict concerns a product price, which is a straightforward fact to verify. We would propose a fact-check of that price and a review of the supplied men’s page and linked moisturizer article, with any request contingent on confirmed current details.
Neutrogena
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Neutrogena have in Body Care Brands?
Neutrogena recorded 381 mentions (89.65%) and 220 recommendations (51.76%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 146; first-place recommendations numbered 34. Framing among its mentions was 229 positive, 141 neutral and 11 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Neutrogena's mention count fell from 463 to 381, while its recommendation count fell from 428 to 220. The recommendation rate was 81.37% and 51.76% respectively.
AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about Neutrogena: 0 critical, 1 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 1 was rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
price of Hydro Boost Water Gel | medium | $9.97 | $11.79 |
Hydro Boost Water Gel price | medium | $12.90 (sale) / $23 list | $22.49 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the safest makeup wipes to use? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
What are the top 20 skincare brands? | 3 | 3 | 2 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://neutrogena.com/products/skincare/fragrance-free-makeup-remover-cleansing-wipes/6811090.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://byrdie.com/the-best-facial-moisturizers-346719.
Neutrogena is a leading brand on reach and endorsement, though its first-place share is much weaker than CeraVe’s, so it is frequently named without being the top pick. The recorded conflicts concern pricing for a popular moisturizer. We would propose a pricing fact-check against current primary sources and a review of the supplied makeup-remover page and linked article, treating any correction as conditional on verification.
Kopari Beauty
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Kopari Beauty have in Body Care Brands?
Kopari Beauty recorded 1 mentions (0.24%) and 1 recommendation (0.24%) across 425 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 1 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Kopari Beauty's mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count fell from 2 to 1. The recommendation rate was 0.38% and 0.24% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Kopari Beauty: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
mineral sunscreen stick for face | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Kopari Beauty appears in a single recorded question with one endorsement and no top placements. That is an observation, not a platform for conclusions about the brand. We would keep it outside any correction queue and, if the client wants coverage, propose only a light review confirming the entity and the product referenced in that answer.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Body Care Brands?
We would build a scorecard that records each company’s mentions, recommendations and placements alongside the question that produced them, so future months can be compared on a documented basis. Each record needs an owner, the evidence required and a review status. The point is a traceable baseline, not a ranking to act on immediately.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Body Care Brands?
AI answers contained 11 conflicting claims across 4 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
The recorded conflicts cluster around ownership, product choice and pricing. We would verify each against current primary sources, confirm the entity and date, and record a decision of confirmed, no change or unresolved. Only confirmed discrepancies would move toward a correction request, and uncertain company matches would stay out of the queue.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Body Care Brands?
For each supplied owned page, we would prepare a brief covering the questions it should answer, the facts it must state accurately and the claims that need a source. Editors would verify current page contents before any edit. The brief is proposed work; we are not asserting that any page is currently wrong or incomplete.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Body Care Brands?
For the linked publisher pages, we would check what each page currently says, whether it covers the relevant company and whether a factual request is justified. Requests would be evidence-backed and specific, and we would log responses separately from confirmed edits. A citation in an answer does not show that the page influenced it.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Body Care Brands?
The recorded questions give us a starting list for buyer-question content, such as safety of makeup wipes, sunscreen choice and men’s skincare routines. We would draft briefs that answer those questions directly and factually. Measurement would follow a later sample, with completed work reported separately from any change in answer outcomes.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Body Care Brands?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://byrdie.com/the-best-facial-moisturizers-346719 | 27 | Kiehl’s, Neutrogena |
https://crueltyfreekitty.com/companies-that-test-on-animals/ | 33 | Origins |
https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-facial-cleansers/ | 27 | Cetaphil |
https://crueltyfree.peta.org/companies-do-test/ | 23 | Origins |
https://lionpose.com/blogs/dermatologists/best-face-moisturizers-for-deep-skin-hydration-in-2026 | 13 | Kiehl’s |
https://allure.com/story/best-moisturizers-for-breakout-prone-skin | 11 | Neutrogena |
https://womenshealthmag.com/beauty/a73747389/best-face-wash/ | 9 | Cetaphil |
https://nytimes.com/wirecutter/reviews/best-body-lotions/ | 4 | Billie |
https://byrdie.com/body-lotions-with-spf-3013692 | 3 | Sun Bum |
https://clarinsusa.com/en/skincare-sun-sun-protection/410/ | 2 | Sun Bum |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher list mixes general beauty reviews, specialist moisturizer roundups and cruelty-free directories. The cruelty-free listings are the most frequently cited pages in the selection and are relevant to Origins, so they warrant early review. The facial-moisturizer and cleanser roundups matter for the leading brands and should be checked for current product details before any request.
We would verify each page’s current contents, publication date and coverage before approaching a publisher. Citation frequency shows the page appears in captured answers; it does not show that the page shaped the answer or that its contents are wrong. Requests should be limited to specific, verifiable factual points.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
The first priority is the leading group, where endorsement strength varies sharply despite similar reach. Understanding which questions produce endorsements for CeraVe and which merely name Neutrogena or Cetaphil is more valuable than chasing the long tail. The second is the recorded factual conflicts, particularly ownership and pricing, because those shape how answers describe the leaders.
The third is the cruelty-free listings relevant to Origins, given how often they are cited. We would sequence the work as a documented baseline, then verified fact decisions, then page and publisher briefs, then buyer-question content. Each stage should record completed work separately from measured answer outcomes, with no promise that any edit will change placement.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Body Care Brands sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 425 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5445 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 623 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 634 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 518 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 526 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 425 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
This report describes recorded AI answers for a single month, drawn from samples that differ between months. The rates show how often each company appeared and was endorsed within those samples; they do not establish why any count or rate moved. Company counts overlap because one answer can name several brands, and framing describes answer wording rather than customer sentiment.
The proposed work is a documented baseline, verified fact decisions, page and publisher briefs, and buyer-question content, with a later sample to compare. We would keep completed work and measured outcomes in separate records and treat any change as an observation, not proof that an intervention worked.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


