Folding and Compact Electric Bikes in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Folding and Compact Electric Bikes AI visibility benchmark
Key Takeaways
- Lectric eBikes, Aventon, Ride1Up and Velotric dominate mentions and recommendations, while the rest of the market trails far behind.
- Being mentioned is not the same as being recommended, and first-place placement is a separate signal from overall visibility.
- Several brands have conflicting product details in AI answers, including price, weight, model version and company status.
- The recommended next step is to verify disputed facts, then review owned pages and cited publisher pages before requesting corrections.
Companies covered: Blix, GOTRAX, Aventon, Heybike, Ride1Up, Urtopia, Brompton, Velotric, Lectric eBikes, Rad Power Bikes
Answer Capsule
The November 2026 Folding and Compact Electric Bikes benchmark compares 10 companies across 719 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Lectric eBikes recorded 681 mentions and 642 recommendations (89.29% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.
We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.
Executive industry diagnosis
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the Folding and Compact Electric Bikes benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rank | Company | Mentions | Mention rate | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Top 3 | Top 3 rate | #1 | #1 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lectric eBikes | 681 | 94.71% | 642 | 89.29% | 555 | 77.19% | 259 | 36.02% |
2 | Aventon | 631 | 87.76% | 582 | 80.95% | 470 | 65.37% | 241 | 33.52% |
3 | Ride1Up | 559 | 77.75% | 528 | 73.44% | 377 | 52.43% | 61 | 8.48% |
4 | Velotric | 550 | 76.50% | 504 | 70.10% | 230 | 31.99% | 27 | 3.76% |
5 | Rad Power Bikes | 234 | 32.55% | 150 | 20.86% | 37 | 5.15% | 14 | 1.95% |
6 | Heybike | 173 | 24.06% | 128 | 17.80% | 35 | 4.87% | 2 | 0.28% |
7 | Urtopia | 113 | 15.72% | 94 | 13.07% | 33 | 4.59% | 4 | 0.56% |
8 | Brompton | 65 | 9.04% | 51 | 7.09% | 20 | 2.78% | 1 | 0.14% |
9 | GOTRAX | 34 | 4.73% | 22 | 3.06% | 10 | 1.39% | 5 | 0.70% |
10 | Blix | 10 | 1.39% | 5 | 0.70% | 1 | 0.14% | 0 | 0.00% |
The peer set splits into a clear leading group and a long tail. Lectric eBikes, Aventon, Ride1Up and Velotric each appear in most answers and are endorsed in most of those appearances, so they function as default options. The remaining brands surface far less often, which limits how much any single answer can shape a buyer's shortlist.
Placement is a separate story from reach. Ride1Up and Velotric are endorsed often but rarely take first place, while Lectric eBikes and Aventon hold a much larger share of first-place positions. For a folding-bike buyer, that gap matters: being named is not the same as being the answer. Proposed work should separate reputation-building for the leaders from visibility-building for the smaller brands.
What changed since last month
Questions This Section Answers
- What changed across the usable monthly Folding and Compact Electric Bikes snapshots?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lectric eBikes | 571 / 726 (78.65%) | 540 / 704 (76.70%) | 560 / 719 (77.89%) | 642 / 719 (89.29%) |
Aventon | 520 / 726 (71.63%) | 482 / 704 (68.47%) | 485 / 719 (67.45%) | 582 / 719 (80.95%) |
Ride1Up | 465 / 726 (64.05%) | 440 / 704 (62.50%) | 459 / 719 (63.84%) | 528 / 719 (73.44%) |
Velotric | 453 / 726 (62.40%) | 423 / 704 (60.09%) | 469 / 719 (65.23%) | 504 / 719 (70.10%) |
Rad Power Bikes | 260 / 726 (35.81%) | 172 / 704 (24.43%) | 133 / 719 (18.50%) | 150 / 719 (20.86%) |
Heybike | 50 / 726 (6.89%) | 61 / 704 (8.66%) | 68 / 719 (9.46%) | 128 / 719 (17.80%) |
Urtopia | 122 / 726 (16.80%) | 137 / 704 (19.46%) | 117 / 719 (16.27%) | 94 / 719 (13.07%) |
Brompton | 92 / 726 (12.67%) | 102 / 704 (14.49%) | 85 / 719 (11.82%) | 51 / 719 (7.09%) |
GOTRAX | 50 / 726 (6.89%) | 85 / 704 (12.07%) | 95 / 719 (13.21%) | 22 / 719 (3.06%) |
Blix | 16 / 726 (2.20%) | 10 / 704 (1.42%) | 5 / 719 (0.70%) | 5 / 719 (0.70%) |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly figures are separate samples, so the movement between them describes what was recorded, not a like-for-like performance change. Several brands show higher mention and recommendation counts in the latest month than in the prior one, while others moved the other way. The reasons are not established by these numbers.
October has no reliable results, which is a gap in the record rather than a zero. Any month-to-month reading should be treated as a snapshot comparison, and future scorecards should document sample coverage so later readings stay comparable.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Lectric eBikes89.29%
- Aventon80.95%
- Ride1Up73.44%
- Velotric70.10%
- Rad Power Bikes20.86%
- Heybike17.80%
- Urtopia13.07%
- Brompton7.09%
- GOTRAX3.06%
- Blix0.70%
Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.
Company-by-company findings
Blix
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Blix have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Blix recorded 10 mentions (1.39%) and 5 recommendations (0.70%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 1; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 5 positive, 5 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Blix's mention count fell from 11 to 10, while its recommendation count stayed at 5. The recommendation rate was 0.70% and 0.70% respectively.
AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Blix: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
No results are available for this part of the analysis.
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best brand for electric bikes? | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Which electric bike is low price? | 1 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://electricbikereview.com/best-electric-bikes/.
Blix is recommended in roughly the same small number of answers as it is mentioned, but it almost never reaches the top of a list. That pattern suggests the brand is acceptable when it comes up rather than being a first choice. A proposed review of the supplied third-party page would check whether Blix is described accurately and whether its strengths are visible enough to earn stronger placement.
GOTRAX
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does GOTRAX have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
GOTRAX recorded 34 mentions (4.73%) and 22 recommendations (3.06%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 10; first-place recommendations numbered 5. Framing among its mentions was 22 positive, 12 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, GOTRAX's mention count fell from 155 to 34, while its recommendation count fell from 95 to 22. The recommendation rate was 13.21% and 3.06% respectively.
AI answers contained 3 conflicting claims about GOTRAX: 0 critical, 3 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
eFold price | high | $699 | ~$499 |
eFold price | high | $699 (discounted from $999) | $549 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
Who has the best prices on e-bikes? | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Are there any folding electric bikes? | 3 | 1 | 1 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://gotrax.com/products/e-fold-electric-bike?country=US&variant=43136310640755.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://ebikeescape.com/best-affordable-electric-bikes/.
GOTRAX has real reach and a reasonable share of recommendations, but its latest counts are far below the prior month, and the samples are not directly comparable. More pressing are the recorded conflicts over the eFold price, which are rated high priority. Proposed work is a fact check against current primary sources, followed by a page brief for the supplied product page only if the verified facts support an edit.
Aventon
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Aventon have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Aventon recorded 631 mentions (87.76%) and 582 recommendations (80.95%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 470; first-place recommendations numbered 241. Framing among its mentions was 597 positive, 34 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Aventon's mention count rose from 610 to 631, while its recommendation count rose from 485 to 582. The recommendation rate was 67.45% and 80.95% respectively.
AI answers contained 20 conflicting claims about Aventon: 0 critical, 7 high, 10 medium, 3 low. Of these, 7 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Level 4 price | high | $2,799 | $1,999 |
Aventure model version | medium | Aventure M | Aventure 3 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best brands of ebikes? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best electric bike for older people? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://aventon.com/collections/lightweight-electric-bikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://electricbikereview.com/best-electric-bikes/.
Aventon combines very high reach with strong placement, and its endorsement count rose in the latest sample. The recorded conflicts over the Level price and the Aventure model version are the main factual risk. Proposed work is to verify both against current primary sources, then prepare a page brief for the supplied lightweight collection and a publisher review request where the evidence supports one.
Heybike
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Heybike have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Heybike recorded 173 mentions (24.06%) and 128 recommendations (17.80%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 35; first-place recommendations numbered 2. Framing among its mentions was 130 positive, 43 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Heybike's mention count rose from 127 to 173, while its recommendation count rose from 68 to 128. The recommendation rate was 9.46% and 17.80% respectively.
AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Heybike: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Cityscape 2.0 e-bike class | medium | Class 2 | Class 1/2/3 switchable |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best brands of ebikes? | 5 | 3 | 3 |
What are the best foldable ebikes? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://heybike.com/collections/folding-electric-bikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://amazon.com/Heybike-Cityscape-Bike-Front-Suspension/dp/B0DJ2Y3J43?psc=1&ref_=bing_fplfs&source=ps-sl-shoppingads-lpcontext.
Heybike is mentioned and endorsed far more often than it is placed first, so its challenge is turning recognition into top position. The single recorded conflict concerns the Cityscape e-bike class and is rated medium. Proposed work is a fact check on that classification and a review of the supplied folding collection page to confirm the class information is stated clearly.
Ride1Up
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Ride1Up have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Ride1Up recorded 559 mentions (77.75%) and 528 recommendations (73.44%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 377; first-place recommendations numbered 61. Framing among its mentions was 537 positive, 22 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Ride1Up's mention count fell from 573 to 559, while its recommendation count rose from 459 to 528. The recommendation rate was 63.84% and 73.44% respectively.
AI answers contained 7 conflicting claims about Ride1Up: 0 critical, 3 high, 4 medium, 0 low. Of these, 3 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
manufacturing location | medium | U.S.-based design with domestic customer support | Manufactured in Asia and assembled near Shanghai |
Portola price | high | ~$895-$995 | $749 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best brands of ebikes? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Who is the best electric bike company? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://ride1up.com/.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-folding-electric-bikes/.
Ride1Up is recommended in most answers where it appears, yet first-place placements are comparatively rare, so reach is not translating into top position. The recorded conflicts over manufacturing location and the Portola price are the priority. Proposed work is to verify both against current primary sources, then brief the supplied homepage and prepare a publisher review request only where the evidence is clear.
Urtopia
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Urtopia have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Urtopia recorded 113 mentions (15.72%) and 94 recommendations (13.07%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 33; first-place recommendations numbered 4. Framing among its mentions was 94 positive, 19 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Urtopia's mention count fell from 157 to 113, while its recommendation count fell from 117 to 94. The recommendation rate was 16.27% and 13.07% respectively.
AI answers contained 4 conflicting claims about Urtopia: 0 critical, 0 high, 4 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Carbon Fold weight | medium | ~29 lb | 37 lbs |
Carbon Fold 1 weight | medium | 29 lbs (34 lbs with battery) | ~29.5 lbs |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best foldable eBike? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
What are the lightest weight ebikes? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://newurtopia.com/collections/lightweight-ebike.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-folding-electric-bikes/.
Urtopia is recommended in most answers where it appears but rarely takes first place, and its latest counts are lower than the prior sample. The recorded conflicts concern the Carbon Fold weight and are rated medium. Proposed work is a fact check on the stated weights and a review of the supplied lightweight collection page to confirm the specifications are presented consistently.
Brompton
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Brompton have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Brompton recorded 65 mentions (9.04%) and 51 recommendations (7.09%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 20; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 56 positive, 9 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Brompton's mention count fell from 100 to 65, while its recommendation count fell from 85 to 51. The recommendation rate was 11.82% and 7.09% respectively.
AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Brompton: 0 critical, 2 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Electric C Line price | high | ~$1,699–$3,000+ (C Line within this range) | ~$4,700+ |
Electric C Line price | high | $4,700 | $3,200 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best foldable ebikes? | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Are there any folding electric bikes? | 3 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://us.brompton.com/c/bikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-folding-electric-bikes/.
Brompton is recommended in most answers where it appears, but first-place placements are rare and its latest counts are well below the prior sample. The recorded conflicts over the Electric C Line price are rated high priority. Proposed work is to verify current pricing against primary sources, then brief the supplied bikes page and approach the relevant publisher only if the verified facts justify a request.
Velotric
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Velotric have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Velotric recorded 550 mentions (76.50%) and 504 recommendations (70.10%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 230; first-place recommendations numbered 27. Framing among its mentions was 518 positive, 32 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Velotric's mention count fell from 580 to 550, while its recommendation count rose from 469 to 504. The recommendation rate was 65.23% and 70.10% respectively.
AI answers contained 6 conflicting claims about Velotric: 0 critical, 2 high, 1 medium, 3 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
Fold 1 Plus price | low | $1,449 | $1,499 |
price range | medium | ~$1,400-$1,600 | ~$1,800-$2,400 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What is the best electric bike for older people? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What are the best brands of ebikes? | 5 | 4 | 4 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://velotricbike.com/collections/electric-bikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://electricbikereview.com/best-electric-bikes/.
Velotric has strong reach and a solid endorsement share, though first-place placements are limited relative to its visibility. The recorded conflicts concern the Fold Plus price and the broader price range. Proposed work is to verify current pricing against primary sources, then prepare a page brief for the supplied electric-bikes collection and a publisher review request where the evidence supports one.
Lectric eBikes
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Lectric eBikes have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Lectric eBikes recorded 681 mentions (94.71%) and 642 recommendations (89.29%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 555; first-place recommendations numbered 259. Framing among its mentions was 661 positive, 20 neutral and 0 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Lectric eBikes' mention count rose from 680 to 681, while its recommendation count rose from 560 to 642. The recommendation rate was 77.89% and 89.29% respectively.
AI answers contained 20 conflicting claims about Lectric eBikes: 0 critical, 5 high, 14 medium, 1 low. Of these, 5 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
largest seller status / units sold | medium | largest US seller, over 750,000 units and $1B+ sales | only a contender; no definitive #1 by US unit sales |
XP Lite 2.0 price | medium | $899 (sale, orig $999) | from $799 |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What are the best brands of ebikes? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
What is the best electric bike for older people? | 5 | 5 | 5 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://lectricebikes.com/collections/best-budget-ebikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-folding-electric-bikes/.
Lectric eBikes leads the peer set on reach, endorsements and first-place placements, and its endorsement count rose in the latest sample. The recorded conflicts over largest-seller status and the XP Lite price are the main factual exposure. Proposed work is to verify both against current primary sources, then brief the supplied budget collection page and prepare a publisher review request where the evidence is clear.
Rad Power Bikes
Questions This Section Answers
- What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Rad Power Bikes have in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Rad Power Bikes recorded 234 mentions (32.55%) and 150 recommendations (20.86%) across 719 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 37; first-place recommendations numbered 14. Framing among its mentions was 155 positive, 50 neutral and 29 negative.
From September 2026 to November 2026, Rad Power Bikes' mention count fell from 257 to 234, while its recommendation count rose from 133 to 150. The recommendation rate was 18.50% and 20.86% respectively.
AI answers contained 30 conflicting claims about Rad Power Bikes: 20 critical, 7 high, 3 medium, 0 low. Of these, 27 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.
Review topic | Severity | Recorded AI claim A | Recorded AI claim B |
|---|---|---|---|
is it still in business / financial status | critical | active, recommended as available brand | bankrupt / financial trouble |
is it still in business / ownership status | critical | bankrupt/restructured, warranties not honored, approach with caution | in business, actively recommended as a well-regarded brand |
Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.
Question observed in the research | Benchmark answers to this question | Company mentions | Company recommendations |
|---|---|---|---|
What's the best company for e-bikes? | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Which brand of eBike is best? | 4 | 3 | 3 |
These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.
Selected owned-page review candidate: https://radpowerbikes.com/collections/electric-cargo-utility-bikes.
Selected third-party review candidate: https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-electric-bike-brands/.
Rad Power Bikes has moderate reach and a modest recommendation share, with more neutral and negative wording than most peers. The recorded conflicts about whether the company is still in business and its financial status are rated critical, so they take priority. Proposed work is to verify the company's current status from primary sources before any correction or publisher request is considered.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan
Step 1. Establish the baseline
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Build a scorecard that records each company's mentions, recommendations and placements alongside the sample coverage for the month. Assign an owner and an evidence requirement to every record so later readings can be compared on a documented basis. This baseline is proposed work, not a measured result.
Step 2. Verify disputed facts
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
AI answers contained 93 conflicting claims across 9 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.
Work through the recorded conflicts company by company, starting with the critical and high-priority items. Each disputed claim needs its entity, date and source resolved against current primary sources before any correction is proposed. Ambiguous company matches stay outside the correction queue.
Step 3. Review owned pages
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Turn the supplied owned-page candidates into page briefs. Each brief should state which verified facts the page needs to carry and which claims require confirmation first. No edit is proposed until the underlying facts are checked against current primary sources.
Step 4. Review third-party sources
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Prepare source-review packages for the relevant publisher pages. Each package should set out the verified facts, the specific passage in question and a clear request, while recording responses separately. A citation does not establish that a source influenced an answer, so requests should rest on accuracy rather than assumed influence.
Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again
Questions This Section Answers
- What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Draft content briefs from the buyer questions observed in the research, covering brand comparisons, folding options, lightweight models and price questions. Track delivered work separately from answer outcomes, and plan a fresh scorecard so later readings can be compared with documented coverage.
Third-party authority and citation opportunities
Questions This Section Answers
- Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Folding and Compact Electric Bikes?
Publisher page selected for review | Citation appearances in all captured answers | Companies covered by the page selection |
|---|---|---|
https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-folding-electric-bikes/ | 56 | Ride1Up, Urtopia, Brompton, Lectric eBikes |
https://electricbikereview.com/best-electric-bikes/ | 223 | Blix, Aventon, Velotric |
https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-electric-bikes/ | 195 | Blix, Velotric |
https://outdoorgearlab.com/topics/biking/best-electric-bike | 128 | Aventon |
https://ebikeescape.com/best-affordable-electric-bikes/ | 78 | GOTRAX |
https://riderguide.com/best-rated/best-electric-bike-brands/ | 52 | Rad Power Bikes |
https://ebikegearlab.com/best/best-electric-bike-brands/ | 31 | Rad Power Bikes |
https://electricbikereport.com/best-folding-electric-bikes/ | 21 | Urtopia |
https://lectricebikes.com/collections/best-budget-ebikes | 19 | GOTRAX |
https://popsci.com/gear/best-folding-electric-bikes/ | 18 | Brompton |
These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.
The publisher pages differ in how often they appear across captured answers, and that frequency is a starting point for review rather than proof of influence. Pages covering several companies are efficient to check first, since one review can inform more than one brand conversation. The current contents of each page still need independent verification before any request is made.
Proposed work is to confirm what each page currently says, match it against verified company facts, and only then decide whether a correction request is justified. Where a page already reads accurately, the right outcome is a no-change decision recorded alongside the requests.
What we'd prioritize first
Period | Deliverable | Completion criterion |
|---|---|---|
Days 1–30 | Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist | Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status |
Days 31–60 | Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests | Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses |
Days 61–90 | Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard | Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits |
Start with the critical and high-priority factual disputes, since those carry the most risk of misleading buyers and are concentrated in a few brands. In parallel, build the baseline scorecard so later readings rest on documented coverage rather than memory.
Next, convert the supplied owned pages and publisher pages into briefs and review packages, keeping confirmed edits, no-change decisions and requests in separate records. Finally, draft buyer-question content and plan a fresh scorecard, measuring delivered work separately from answer outcomes.
Methodology and conclusion
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the Folding and Compact Electric Bikes sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?
This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 719 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.
An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.
The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5759 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 726 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 704 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 719 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 719 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Reliable results for October 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The visibility figures describe how often companies appeared and were endorsed in the included answers, not customer satisfaction or sales. Because an answer can name several companies, company counts cannot be added to find distinct answers. The monthly samples differ, so comparisons show what was recorded rather than why it changed, and October is a gap rather than a zero.
Proposed next steps are a documented baseline, verification of disputed claims against current primary sources, page and publisher reviews, buyer-question content, and a fresh scorecard. These are proposed activities; no improvement in answer outcomes is promised.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.
What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
What Is Citation Architecture?
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
What Is AI Share of Voice?
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.


