Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes in AI Search: The Biggest AI Visibility Problems and How We'd Fix Them

Mark HuntleyBy Mark HuntleyFounder and CEO
21 minutes read

Key Takeaways

  • Specialized and Trek dominate reach, recommendations and first-place placements across the sampled AI answers.
  • Giant and Cannondale are widely mentioned, but they appear less often as the top recommended choice.
  • Orbea, Marin, Surly, Cube and Niner have much lower visibility, with Spot Brand absent from the sample.
  • The main fact checks involve conflicting price and warranty claims, especially for Specialized, Trek and Orbea.

Companies covered: Trek, Giant, Orbea, Cannondale, Cube Bikes, Spot Brand, Marin Bikes, Niner Bikes, Specialized, Surly Bikes

Answer Capsule

The November 2026 Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes benchmark compares 10 companies across 577 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Specialized recorded 576 mentions and 458 recommendations (79.38% of the answers). Being mentioned means appearing in an answer; being recommended means receiving an affirmative endorsement.

We examine each company, compare the available monthly results, and set out a five-step plan for improving the information AI systems can draw on. The work starts with measuring visibility and checking conflicting claims, then moves to company pages, relevant publishers and buyer questions. The cited pages need review before any correction request, and the research does not establish what caused recommendation differences or promise future gains.

Executive industry diagnosis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes benchmark show about mentions, recommendations and placement?

Rank

Company

Mentions

Mention rate

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Top 3

Top 3 rate

#1

#1 rate

1

Specialized

576

99.83%

458

79.38%

365

63.26%

162

28.08%

2

Trek

572

99.13%

455

78.86%

366

63.43%

152

26.34%

3

Giant

555

96.19%

429

74.35%

257

44.54%

56

9.71%

4

Cannondale

531

92.03%

398

68.98%

87

15.08%

8

1.39%

5

Orbea

189

32.76%

135

23.40%

9

1.56%

0

0.00%

6

Marin Bikes

83

14.38%

71

12.31%

13

2.25%

1

0.17%

7

Surly Bikes

39

6.76%

25

4.33%

2

0.35%

1

0.17%

8

Cube Bikes

6

1.04%

5

0.87%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

8

Niner Bikes

7

1.21%

5

0.87%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

10

Spot Brand

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

The peer set splits into two tiers. Four brands appear in nearly every answer and are recommended in most of them, while the rest surface far less often and are rarely endorsed. The gap is not about being known; it is about being named as a positive choice when buyers ask for brand guidance.

Placement is a separate matter from reach. Among the leading group, the distance between being recommended and being named first is wide, and it widens further down the table. A brand can be a safe mention without ever being the answer a buyer acts on.

For the agency, this argues for treating reach, endorsement and position as three distinct goals. Work that lifts one does not automatically lift the others, so each brand needs its own starting point and its own review plan rather than a single industry playbook.

What changed since last month

Questions This Section Answers

  • What changed across the usable monthly Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes snapshots?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Nov 2026

Specialized

430 / 685 (62.77%)

433 / 628 (68.95%)

458 / 577 (79.38%)

Trek

435 / 685 (63.50%)

441 / 628 (70.22%)

455 / 577 (78.86%)

Giant

409 / 685 (59.71%)

410 / 628 (65.29%)

429 / 577 (74.35%)

Cannondale

390 / 685 (56.93%)

385 / 628 (61.31%)

398 / 577 (68.98%)

Orbea

75 / 685 (10.95%)

84 / 628 (13.38%)

135 / 577 (23.40%)

Marin Bikes

38 / 685 (5.55%)

49 / 628 (7.80%)

71 / 577 (12.31%)

Surly Bikes

18 / 685 (2.63%)

25 / 628 (3.98%)

25 / 577 (4.33%)

Cube Bikes

12 / 685 (1.75%)

15 / 628 (2.39%)

5 / 577 (0.87%)

Niner Bikes

1 / 685 (0.15%)

1 / 628 (0.16%)

5 / 577 (0.87%)

Spot Brand

0 / 685 (0.00%)

0 / 628 (0.00%)

0 / 577 (0.00%)

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The recorded months are separate samples, so the movement between them should be read as observed change, not like-for-like performance. Several brands show mention counts easing while recommendation counts rise, and the smaller samples in later months limit direct comparison.

September and October have no reliable results, which is a gap rather than a zero. Any trend story should be built from the months that were actually captured, with the missing periods stated plainly so readers do not read continuity into the line.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Nov 2026Jul 2026: 62.77%Aug 2026: 68.95%Nov 2026: 79.38%Jul 2026: 63.50%Aug 2026: 70.22%Nov 2026: 78.86%Jul 2026: 59.71%Aug 2026: 65.29%Nov 2026: 74.35%Jul 2026: 56.93%Aug 2026: 61.31%Nov 2026: 68.98%Jul 2026: 10.95%Aug 2026: 13.38%Nov 2026: 23.40%Jul 2026: 5.55%Aug 2026: 7.80%Nov 2026: 12.31%Jul 2026: 2.63%Aug 2026: 3.98%Nov 2026: 4.33%Jul 2026: 1.75%Aug 2026: 2.39%Nov 2026: 0.87%Jul 2026: 0.15%Aug 2026: 0.16%Nov 2026: 0.87%Jul 2026: 0.00%Aug 2026: 0.00%Nov 2026: 0.00%
  • Specialized79.38%
  • Trek78.86%
  • Giant74.35%
  • Cannondale68.98%
  • Orbea23.40%
  • Marin Bikes12.31%
  • Surly Bikes4.33%
  • Cube Bikes0.87%
  • Niner Bikes0.87%
  • Spot Brand0.00%

Separate selected monthly samples. Missing points are unavailable, not zero. Provider/prompt equivalence is unverified; rate movement does not demonstrate causation.

Company-by-company findings

Trek

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Trek have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Trek recorded 572 mentions (99.13%) and 455 recommendations (78.86%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 366; first-place recommendations numbered 152. Framing among its mentions was 518 positive, 54 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Trek's mention count fell from 627 to 572, while its recommendation count rose from 441 to 455. The recommendation rate was 70.22% and 78.86% respectively.

AI answers contained 1 conflicting claim about Trek: 0 critical, 0 high, 1 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

Domane AL 2 price

medium

~$1,000

~$1,200

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

6

6

What is the top 10 bike brand?

6

6

6

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://trekbikes.com/us/en_US/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://rydecruz.com/ru/blogs/pedal-press/giant-contend-vs-trek-domane-al-vs-specialized-allez-best-first-road-bike.

Trek’s reach and endorsement are both strong, and its first-place share shows it is often the answer rather than merely a name on a list. That position is already established, so the useful work is protecting it and keeping the supporting facts precise rather than building awareness.

The recorded price conflict on the Domane AL is the clearest fact dependency. We would verify current pricing from primary sources, confirm the model and date, and only then decide whether any correction is warranted.

Giant

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Giant have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Giant recorded 555 mentions (96.19%) and 429 recommendations (74.35%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 257; first-place recommendations numbered 56. Framing among its mentions was 494 positive, 61 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Giant's mention count fell from 601 to 555, while its recommendation count rose from 410 to 429. The recommendation rate was 65.29% and 74.35% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Giant: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

6

6

What is the top 10 bike brand?

6

6

6

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://giant-bicycles.com/global/about-us.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://rydecruz.com/cs/blogs/pedal-press/giant-vs-trek-vs-specialized-the-2026-three-way-brand-showdown.

Giant is named in almost every answer and recommended in most, but first-place finishes are comparatively rare. That pattern suggests a brand buyers accept as a solid option without being the one they are steered toward first.

We would review the selected owned and third-party pages for how Giant's range and value are presented, then prepare a page brief that strengthens the case for choosing it outright. No conflicting claims were recorded, so the work is positioning rather than correction.

Orbea

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Orbea have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Orbea recorded 189 mentions (32.76%) and 135 recommendations (23.40%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 9; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 159 positive, 30 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Orbea's mention count rose from 145 to 189, while its recommendation count rose from 84 to 135. The recommendation rate was 13.38% and 23.40% respectively.

AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Orbea: 0 critical, 0 high, 2 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

frame warranty terms

medium

lifetime frame warranty, no registration condition stated

lifetime warranty only if bike registered within 30 days of purchase

frame warranty terms

medium

lifetime frame warranty, no registration condition stated

lifetime warranty only if bike registered within 30 days of purchase

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the top 20 best bike brands?

5

5

5

What are the top 20 bike brands?

5

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://orbea.com/en-us/catalog/bikes-mountain-occam.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://elevatecycling.com/blogs/news/are-orbea-bikes-good-quality.

Orbea's reach is modest but its recommendations are substantial relative to that reach, and it records no first-place finishes in this sample. Buyers appear willing to endorse the brand without ranking it at the top.

The recorded warranty conflict is the priority. We would verify the current frame warranty terms and any registration condition from primary sources before proposing any change, then brief the selected pages on how warranty and model range are explained.

Cannondale

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Cannondale have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Cannondale recorded 531 mentions (92.03%) and 398 recommendations (68.98%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 87; first-place recommendations numbered 8. Framing among its mentions was 467 positive, 64 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Cannondale's mention count fell from 599 to 531, while its recommendation count rose from 385 to 398. The recommendation rate was 61.31% and 68.98% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Cannondale: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What is the top 10 bike brand?

6

6

6

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

5

5

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cannondale.com/en-us/bikes.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bikeattack.com/cannondale-quick-3-2026/?sku=C3105GU20MD.

Cannondale is named in most answers and recommended in a large share of them, yet first-place finishes are rare. The brand is a familiar part of the consideration set but seldom the leading pick.

With no conflicting claims recorded, the work is about sharpening the case for Cannondale at the point of choice. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages and prepare a brief focused on what distinguishes its models for buyers comparing options.

Cube Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Cube Bikes have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Cube Bikes recorded 6 mentions (1.04%) and 5 recommendations (0.87%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 5 positive, 1 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Cube Bikes' mention count fell from 29 to 6, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 5. The recommendation rate was 2.39% and 0.87% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Cube Bikes: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the big 5 bike brands?

6

1

1

What are the top 20 best bike brands?

5

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://cube.eu/nl-nl/support/help-faq.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cyclingweekly.com/group-tests/best-road-bikes-461550.

Cube Bikes appears in only a small number of answers and is recommended in fewer still, with no top placements. The recorded counts fell between the sampled months, and the smaller later sample limits comparison rather than explaining the movement.

Given the thin presence, we would first check whether the brand is being described consistently on the selected pages, then prepare a brief on the models most likely to be compared. Any change should be measured against a fresh sample.

Spot Brand

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Spot Brand have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Spot Brand recorded 0 mentions (0.00%) and 0 recommendations (0.00%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 0 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Spot Brand's mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Spot Brand: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Spot Brand records no mentions and no recommendations in this sample, so there is nothing to interpret about endorsement or position. The absence is an observation, not evidence about the brand's quality or its website.

Before setting any target, we would examine why the brand does not surface in these answers at all, starting with how it is described on owned and third-party pages. A review brief would come first; performance goals would follow only once a baseline exists.

Marin Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Marin Bikes have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Marin Bikes recorded 83 mentions (14.38%) and 71 recommendations (12.31%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 13; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 76 positive, 7 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Marin Bikes' mention count rose from 68 to 83, while its recommendation count rose from 49 to 71. The recommendation rate was 7.80% and 12.31% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Marin Bikes: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the top 20 mountain bike brands?

5

4

4

What are the top 20 best bike brands?

5

3

3

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://marinbikes.com/.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://bikemag.com/mountain-bike-gear/the-best-bikes-of-2025.

Marin Bikes is named in a minority of answers but recommended in most of those, with few top placements. The pattern points to a brand that earns endorsement when it appears but does not appear often enough to compete at the top.

The observed questions about mountain bike brands are where Marin shows up most. We would review the selected pages and prepare a brief that makes the brand's case clear for those comparison questions, then measure against a fresh sample.

Niner Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Niner Bikes have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Niner Bikes recorded 7 mentions (1.21%) and 5 recommendations (0.87%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 0; first-place recommendations numbered 0. Framing among its mentions was 7 positive, 0 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Niner Bikes' mention count rose from 3 to 7, while its recommendation count rose from 1 to 5. The recommendation rate was 0.16% and 0.87% respectively.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Niner Bikes: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the 10 best mountain bike brands?

2

1

1

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://mammothbikes.com/en/blog/which-are-the-best-bicycle-brands/a-829.

Niner Bikes appears in very few answers, and the recorded counts rose between the sampled months from a very low base. The movement is worth noting but too small to support conclusions about momentum.

With no conflicting claims recorded, the starting work is a review of how the brand is presented on the selected third-party page and in its own materials. A brief on the models buyers compare would follow, with results read against a new sample.

Specialized

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Specialized have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Specialized recorded 576 mentions (99.83%) and 458 recommendations (79.38%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 365; first-place recommendations numbered 162. Framing among its mentions was 526 positive, 50 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Specialized's mention count fell from 620 to 576, while its recommendation count rose from 433 to 458. The recommendation rate was 68.95% and 79.38% respectively.

AI answers contained 2 conflicting claims about Specialized: 0 critical, 2 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 2 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

Review topic

Severity

Recorded AI claim A

Recorded AI claim B

Allez price

high

~$1,000-$1,200

~$1,600

Allez price

high

~$1,200

$1,599.99

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

6

6

What is the top 10 bike brand?

6

6

6

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://specialized.com/us/en/shop/bikes/road-bikes.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://cyclingnews.com/features/best-budget-road-bikes/.

Specialized leads the peer set on reach, endorsement and first-place finishes, so its position is strong and the priority is accuracy rather than visibility. The recorded price conflicts on the Allez are rated high and deserve attention first.

We would verify current Allez pricing from primary sources, confirm the model and date, and only then decide whether a correction is warranted. The selected owned and third-party pages would be reviewed for how pricing and range are presented.

Surly Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What measured visibility pattern and review priority does Surly Bikes have in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Surly Bikes recorded 39 mentions (6.76%) and 25 recommendations (4.33%) across 577 answers included in the benchmark. Top 3 placements numbered 2; first-place recommendations numbered 1. Framing among its mentions was 33 positive, 6 neutral and 0 negative.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Surly Bikes' mention count fell from 42 to 39, while its recommendation count stayed at 25. The recommendation rate was 3.98% and 4.33% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 628 answers in August 2026 and 577 in November.

AI answers contained 0 conflicting claims about Surly Bikes: 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Of these, 0 were rated critical or high priority; the critical claims are included in that total. These ratings help prioritize fact-checking. They do not establish that a company or publisher made an error.

No results are available for this part of the analysis.

Both columns quote AI answers, not verified company facts. Resolve the entity, date and source before deciding whether a correction is warranted; different dates can explain an apparent conflict.

Question observed in the research

Benchmark answers to this question

Company mentions

Company recommendations

What are the best bicycle brands?

6

2

2

What are the best cycling brands?

1

1

1

These are recorded answer observations, not search volume, verified demand, or proof of missing website content.

Selected owned-page review candidate: https://surlybikes.com/collections/all-bikes.

Selected third-party review candidate: https://mikesbikes.com/collections/bikes.

Surly Bikes appears in a small share of answers and is recommended in most of those, with almost no top placements. Its recommendation count held steady between the sampled months while the rate shifted with the sample size.

The observed questions about bicycle and cycling brands are where Surly surfaces. We would review the selected owned and third-party pages for how the brand's range is described, then prepare a brief aimed at comparison questions, measuring against a fresh sample.

/ Take the next step

Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?

We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.

Measurable, Repeatable Programme

Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge

Citation Architecture Review

Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.

AI Visibility Audit

Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.

The CiteWorks five-step improvement plan

Step 1. Establish the baseline

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to establish the baseline for Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

We would build a cohort scorecard that records each brand's reach, endorsement and position separately, with the sample size and month attached to every figure. Each entry would carry an owner and a review status so later comparisons rest on documented ground.

We would also record how future samples are drawn and which months are missing, so the next report can distinguish real movement from a change in coverage.

Step 2. Verify disputed facts

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to verify disputed facts for Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

AI answers contained 5 conflicting claims across 3 companies. Another 0 possible conflicts were excluded because their company matches were uncertain. The conflicting claims need fact-checking before any corrections are proposed.

Five conflicting claims across three companies need checking before anything is proposed. Each would be traced to a current primary source, with the model, date and region confirmed, and the outcome recorded as confirmed, unresolved or no change needed.

Claims whose company match is uncertain stay outside the correction queue. A citation or an AI statement is not proof of an error, so the register would separate what was verified from what remains open.

Step 3. Review owned pages

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review owned pages for Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

We would assign page briefs to the selected owned pages, starting with what each page currently says and which buyer questions it should answer. Briefs would cover model range, pricing presentation and warranty terms where relevant.

No edit would be proposed until the underlying facts are verified from primary sources. Each brief would name the evidence required and the reviewer who signs it off.

Step 4. Review third-party sources

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to review third-party sources for Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

For the selected third-party pages, we would first confirm what each page currently contains and whether it covers the brand accurately. Only then would we prepare a source-review package with the specific evidence behind any request.

Requests would be framed as corrections or additions supported by primary sources, not as placement asks. Responses and outcomes would be logged separately from answer results.

Step 5. Address buyer questions and measure again

Questions This Section Answers

  • What should the agency deliver when it works to address buyer questions and measure again for Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

The observed buyer questions give us a starting list for content briefs, particularly the brand-comparison and top-brand questions where several companies appear. Briefs would answer those questions directly and point to verified specifications and pricing.

We would then measure again on a fresh sample, reporting delivered work separately from answer outcomes. No gain would be claimed until a later sample shows it.

Third-party authority and citation opportunities

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which cited publisher pages support targeted source review in Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes?

Publisher page selected for review

Citation appearances in all captured answers

Companies covered by the page selection

https://cyclingnews.com/features/best-budget-road-bikes/

13

Trek, Specialized

https://cyclingweekly.com/group-tests/best-road-bikes-461550

41

Cube Bikes

https://bikemag.com/mountain-bike-gear/the-best-bikes-of-2025

11

Marin Bikes

https://mikesbikes.com/collections/bikes

11

Surly Bikes

https://bikesonline.com/collections/mountain-bikes

9

Marin Bikes

https://mammothbikes.com/en/blog/which-are-the-best-bicycle-brands/a-829

9

Niner Bikes

https://cyclingweekly.com/group-tests/adventure-road-and-gravel-bikes-a-buyers-guide-187448

8

Surly Bikes

https://canyon.com/en-us/blog-content/road-cycling-news/entry-level-racing-road-bike/b13032026.html

7

Specialized

https://rydecruz.com/cs/blogs/pedal-press/giant-vs-trek-vs-specialized-the-2026-three-way-brand-showdown

7

Giant

https://bikeattack.com/cannondale-quick-3-2026/?sku=C3105GU20MD

6

Cannondale

These pages are candidates for review, not confirmed errors. Citation appearances are counted across the captured answers and are not added again for each company.

The publisher list should be prioritized by how often each page is cited and how many of the reviewed brands it covers, not by citation alone. A page cited often but covering one brand is a narrower opportunity than one that shapes comparisons across several.

Before any request, we would confirm the page's current contents and whether the brand is described accurately. Citation does not establish that a source influenced an answer, so requests would rest on verified evidence and be logged with their responses.

What we'd prioritize first

Period

Deliverable

Completion criterion

Days 1–30

Baseline scorecard, scoped fact-review register and page/source shortlist

Each record has an owner, evidence requirement and review status

Days 31–60

Approved page briefs and justified publisher requests

Separate confirmed edits, no-change decisions, requests and responses

Days 61–90

Buyer-content briefs and a fresh scorecard

Record work completed separately from measured answer outcomes and comparability limits

The first priority is a baseline scorecard with a scoped fact-review register, so every later claim rests on documented evidence. The high-rated price conflicts and the warranty conflict come first because they affect what buyers are told about specific models.

The second priority is page and source review, with briefs and requests approved only after primary-source checks. The third is buyer-question content built from the observed questions, followed by a fresh scorecard that reports completed work separately from answer outcomes.

Methodology and conclusion

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes sample and source-review limits allow us to conclude?

This report covers 2026-11. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified. The visibility rates use 577 answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. A company is recommended only when the answer both endorses it and uses positive wording. Top 3 and first-place counts are part of those recommendations, not extra recommendations.

An answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company counts cannot be added to find the number of distinct answers. The net sentiment score is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all company mentions; it describes answer wording, not customer satisfaction.

The wider citation analysis covers 800 captured answers and 5449 appearances of cited URLs. Citation appearances across all captured answers differ from the number of benchmark answers citing a page and the number that also recommend a company. The current contents of cited pages and disputed company claims still need independent verification.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

685

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

628

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

577

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Reliable results for September 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero. Reliable results for October 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This report describes recorded AI answers for the stated month, using the answers that met the benchmark's inclusion rules. The exact collection dates have not been verified, and the monthly samples differ, so comparisons show how results changed rather than why.

Recommendations require both endorsement and positive wording, and top placements sit inside those recommendations rather than adding to them. Counts cannot be summed across companies because one answer can cover several brands.

The proposed work is a plan, not a record of results. Corrections and page changes depend on current primary-source verification, and any improvement would need a later sample to show it.

/ Learn More

Understanding AI search visibility.

AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.

What Is AI Citation Intelligence?
AI citation intelligence is the process of measuring where AI platforms source their information and how frequently a brand is mentioned or referenced in AI-generated responses. Because LLMs synthesize across multiple sources, the sites and brands that appear repeatedly tend to influence how a topic or company is framed. This practice focuses on identifying which sources shape AI outputs and tracking brand visibility across different AI systems.
What Is Citation Architecture?
Citation architecture describes the set of sources that consistently inform how AI systems talk about a brand, product, or topic. LLMs draw from websites, articles, forums, and public discussion, and the sources they rely on most often become the backbone of their answers. Building strong citation architecture means ensuring that accurate, credible, high authority sources are the ones most likely to shape the way AI tools summarize and recommend a brand.
What Is Generative Engine Optimization?
Generative engine optimization (GEO) is the practice of improving the chances that AI systems use and cite your brand or content when generating answers. While traditional SEO is centered on ranking pages in search results, GEO focuses on how LLMs retrieve, interpret, and combine information when responding to a question. The objective is to strengthen the content and sources AI systems rely on, so your brand is treated as a trusted reference in AI responses.
What Is AI Share of Voice?
AI share of voice tracks how often a brand appears in AI-generated answers compared with competitors in the same category. It reflects visibility across AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. Monitoring AI share of voice helps organizations see whether AI systems consistently include and recommend their brand for key queries or whether competitor brands are showing up more often.

About The Author

Mark Huntley

Mark Huntley

Founder and CEO

Mark Huntley, J.D. is founder of CiteWorks Studio, a strategic advisory focused on visibility, authority, and recommendation presence in AI-shaped search environments. His work centers on embedding-level GEO, vector optimization, and cosine gap engineering — helping brands align their digital presence with the retrieval systems that increasingly shape discovery, interpretation, and choice.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.

VIEW ALL CASE STUDIESREQUEST AN AI VISIBILITY AUDIT