Ursa Major AI Visibility Market Strategy Report - Natural Skincare Brand

Answer Capsule
Ursa Major holds a stable but modest position in AI-generated natural skincare recommendations, with 20.3% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026. The brand appears in 20.5% of qualified AI responses and converts to a valid recommendation in nearly all of those appearances, indicating efficient recommendation conversion when present. However, Ursa Major ranks seventh of ten tracked brands, and the gap to category leader OSEA has widened every month since the August 2026 baseline. The clearest opportunity lies in expanding presence within the Brand Recommendation cluster, where competitors are gaining significant ground.
Who This Report Is For
This report is for Ursa Major's brand leadership, ecommerce strategy, and marketing teams seeking to understand how AI search and chat platforms position the brand against competitors in natural skincare discovery.
Report Card
Field | Value |
|---|---|
Report type | AI Visibility Company Market Strategy Report |
Target company | Ursa Major |
Category / market studied | Natural Skincare Brand |
Reporting month | October 2026 |
AI platforms tracked | 6 (ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode) |
Public high-intent clusters | 1 |
AI observations analyzed | 513 |
Competitors tracked | 9 |
Executive Summary
Ursa Major recorded 20.3% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, placing seventh among ten tracked natural skincare brands. The brand appeared in 105 of 513 qualified observations, with 104 of those appearances converting to valid recommendations. This near-complete conversion rate indicates that when AI systems mention Ursa Major, they typically recommend it rather than referencing it neutrally.
The brand's raw mention presence rate was 20.5%, meaning Ursa Major appears in approximately one in five qualified AI responses about natural skincare brands. This presence rate is nearly identical to its recommendation coverage, suggesting the brand does not suffer from visibility without recommendation conversion. The challenge is presence itself, not conversion efficiency.
Ursa Major's strongest platform signal appeared on Perplexity, where the brand achieved 30.2% valid recommendation coverage, notably higher than its overall average. The brand also performed relatively well on Gemini at 29.9% coverage. However, ChatGPT showed only 6.7% coverage, representing the clearest platform gap.
The category structure has shifted against Ursa Major since the August 2026 baseline. The spread between OSEA and Ursa Major widened from 31.8 points in August to 44.6 points in October, a total widening of 12.8 points. This widening occurred because brands above Ursa Major gained significantly, not because Ursa Major lost substantial ground. The brand's own coverage moved from 22.0% in August to 18.0% in September to 20.3% in October, with all movements inside normal variation.
Sentiment remained strongly positive at 0.9905, with 104 positive mentions, one neutral mention, and zero negative mentions. This indicates AI systems frame Ursa Major favorably when they do mention the brand. The absence of negative framing is a meaningful asset, though it does not compensate for limited presence.
The clearest opportunity for Ursa Major is expanding presence within the Brand Recommendation cluster, which represents 100% of qualified observations in this benchmark. Competitors including True Botanicals, OSEA, and 100% PURE recorded significant coverage gains in October 2026, suggesting the category is expanding for brands that successfully enter AI recommendation shortlists.
What Ursa Major Is Winning
Questions This Section Answers
- How efficiently does Ursa Major convert AI mentions into valid recommendations?
- What is Ursa Major's sentiment profile across October 2026 AI responses?
- Where does Ursa Major perform best in terms of platform-specific recommendation coverage?
Ursa Major demonstrates efficient recommendation conversion. Of 105 appearances in qualified AI responses, 104 resulted in valid recommendations. This 99.0% conversion rate indicates that AI systems rarely mention Ursa Major without recommending it. The brand does not appear to suffer from the visibility-without-recommendation pattern that affects some competitors.
The brand's sentiment profile is exceptionally clean. With 104 positive mentions, one neutral mention, and zero negative mentions, Ursa Major achieved a net sentiment score of 0.9905. AI systems frame the brand positively when they discuss it, and no cautionary or negative framing appeared in the October 2026 benchmark.
Perplexity represents Ursa Major's strongest platform by recommendation behavior. The brand achieved 30.2% valid recommendation coverage on Perplexity, compared to its 20.3% overall average. This platform-specific strength suggests Perplexity's retrieval and synthesis patterns favor Ursa Major's public evidence layer more than other platforms do.
Ursa Major's top-three recommendation rate of 11.70% exceeds its rank-one rate of 3.12% by a meaningful margin, indicating the brand frequently appears in shortlists even when not positioned first. The brand achieved 60 top-three placements across 513 qualified observations.
Where Ursa Major Has the Clearest AI Visibility Gaps
Questions This Section Answers
- Is Ursa Major's main problem low presence or poor recommendation conversion?
- Which platforms show the sharpest gaps between Ursa Major and its overall coverage?
- How has the gap between Ursa Major and category leaders changed since August 2026?
Ursa Major's primary gap is presence, not conversion. The brand appeared in 105 of 513 qualified observations, or 20.5%. By comparison, OSEA appeared in 342 observations (66.7%), True Botanicals in 261 (50.9%), and Tata Harper in 181 (35.3%). Ursa Major's presence rate places it in the middle of the lower tier of tracked brands, well behind the category leaders.
The gap to category leaders has widened consistently. In August 2026, OSEA led Ursa Major by 31.8 percentage points of valid recommendation coverage. By October 2026, that gap reached 44.6 points. True Botanicals widened its lead over Ursa Major from 17.5 points in August to 29.6 points in October. These widening gaps reflect significant gains by competitors rather than significant losses by Ursa Major, but the competitive distance is increasing.
ChatGPT represents Ursa Major's weakest platform. The brand achieved only 6.7% valid recommendation coverage on ChatGPT, compared to 20.3% overall. Ursa Major appeared in just 4 of 60 ChatGPT observations, with all 4 converting to recommendations. The brand's rank-one rate on ChatGPT was 0.00%, meaning it never appeared as the first recommendation on that platform.
Copilot showed a similar pattern of limited presence. Ursa Major achieved 21.7% valid recommendation coverage on Copilot but recorded zero recommendation value, suggesting the platform's ranking or retrieval behavior differs from other surfaces. The brand appeared in 16 of 69 Copilot observations.
The brand's rank-one rate of 3.12% indicates limited first-position recommendations. While Ursa Major achieves top-three placements in 11.70% of qualified observations, it reaches the first position in only 3.12%. Competitors including OSEA (17.15%), True Botanicals (16.96%), and Tata Harper (7.21%) achieve substantially higher rank-one rates.
Biggest Opportunity
Questions This Section Answers
- What is the most direct path for Ursa Major to improve its AI recommendation coverage?
- Why does expanding presence translate almost directly into additional recommendations for Ursa Major?
- How does the shift toward recommendation-shaped answers affect the stakes for shortlist inclusion?
Ursa Major's clearest path to improved AI recommendation coverage is expanding presence within the Brand Recommendation cluster, which represents the entire qualified observation set in this benchmark. The brand's efficient conversion rate (99.0%) means that additional presence would translate almost directly into additional recommendations.
The opportunity is specifically about entering more AI-generated shortlists, not about improving how AI systems frame Ursa Major when mentioned. The brand already achieves positive framing and efficient conversion. What it lacks is sufficient presence across the prompt surface to compete with category leaders.
Platform-specific opportunity exists on ChatGPT, where Ursa Major's 6.7% coverage represents the largest gap to its overall average. The brand's strong Perplexity performance (30.2% coverage) suggests its public evidence layer can support higher visibility when platform retrieval patterns align favorably. Understanding what drives Perplexity's favorable treatment could inform strategies for other platforms.
The category's expansion pattern also presents opportunity. Recommendation-shaped answer share rose from 53.8% in August 2026 to 80.1% in October 2026, meaning AI systems increasingly return named, ranked shortlists rather than descriptive answers. This shift raises the stakes for shortlist inclusion, but also means that brands successfully entering shortlists capture a larger share of recommendation-stage visibility.
Competitive Landscape
Questions This Section Answers
- Where does Ursa Major rank among natural skincare brands based on top-three and rank-one recommendation rates?
- How does Ursa Major's average recommended rank compare to the brands immediately ahead of and behind it?
OSEA and True Botanicals hold dominant recommendation-stage strength in the natural skincare category, with OSEA leading at 49.90% top-three rate and True Botanicals at 38.01%. Ursa Major sits in the middle tier of the competitive set, with recommendation metrics comparable to Herbivore Botanicals, Pacifica Beauty, and KORA Organics.
Brand | Top-3 rate | Rank-1 rate | Avg recommended rank | Sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
OSEA | 49.90% | 17.15% | 2.48 | 0.9825 |
True Botanicals | 38.01% | 16.96% | 2.44 | 0.9923 |
Tata Harper | 22.22% | 7.21% | 2.70 | 0.9392 |
Youth To The People | 16.18% | 6.43% | 2.79 | 0.9766 |
Ursa Major | 11.70% | 3.12% | 3.13 | 0.9905 |
Herbivore Botanicals | 10.33% | 2.34% | 3.49 | 0.9909 |
10.14% | 5.26% | 3.10 | 0.9890 | |
9.75% | 4.09% | 3.13 | 0.9694 | |
100% PURE | 9.55% | 3.12% | 3.47 | 0.9439 |
Acure | 9.36% | 1.56% | 4.18 | 0.9730 |
Average recommended rank covers rank-eligible recommendations only.
Ursa Major's 11.70% top-three rate places it fifth among ten tracked brands, ahead of Herbivore Botanicals, Pacifica Beauty, KORA Organics, 100% PURE, and Acure. The brand's 3.12% rank-one rate is comparable to 100% PURE and above Acure and Herbivore Botanicals. Its average recommended rank of 3.13 indicates that when Ursa Major receives rank credit, it typically appears in the third position.
Prompt Evidence
Perplexity / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "What is the best natural deodorant that actually works?" Result: Ursa Major appeared in the recommendation set, contributing to its 30.2% coverage on Perplexity.
ChatGPT / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "What are the cleanest makeup brands?" Result: Ursa Major did not appear in the response, consistent with its 6.7% coverage on ChatGPT.
Gemini / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "Which face oil is best for anti-aging?" Result: Ursa Major appeared in the recommendation set, contributing to its 29.9% coverage on Gemini.
AI Overviews / Brand Recommendation Prompt: "What is the healthiest shampoo for my hair?" Result: Ursa Major appeared in the response, contributing to its 20.4% coverage on AI Overviews.
What CiteWorks Studio Would Do Next
Phase 1: AI Market Discovery Audit Map Ursa Major's presence across all six AI platforms and identify which prompt categories and surfaces drive the brand's strongest and weakest recommendation coverage.
Phase 2: Recommendation Readiness Plan Prioritize the ChatGPT gap and rank-one positioning opportunity, targeting prompts where Ursa Major appears in shortlists but not at the first position.
Phase 3: Owned Answer Layer Buildout Develop owned content that directly addresses the high-intent prompts where Ursa Major currently lacks presence, particularly in the Brand Recommendation cluster.
Phase 4: Citation / Authority Layer Development Strengthen the public evidence layer that AI systems retrieve, focusing on source types that appear in Perplexity and Gemini responses where Ursa Major already performs well.
Phase 5: Monthly AI Visibility and Recommendation Tracking Monitor Ursa Major's coverage, top-three rate, and rank-one rate against the competitive set to measure progress and identify emerging gaps.
Why This Matters
AI presence alone is not sufficient for commercial success in natural skincare discovery. Ursa Major demonstrates efficient conversion when mentioned, but limited presence means the brand enters fewer buyer shortlists than competitors. As recommendation-shaped answers increasingly dominate AI responses, the brands that appear in those shortlists capture a disproportionate share of recommendation-stage visibility.
The next move for Ursa Major is targeted expansion of presence within the prompt categories that drive AI recommendations. This requires coordinated work across owned content, citation architecture, and platform-specific optimization. The brand's strong sentiment and efficient conversion provide a foundation, but closing the gap to category leaders requires expanding the surface area where Ursa Major appears.
Core Metrics
Metric | Value |
|---|---|
Mentions | 105 |
Valid recommendations | 104 |
Top 3 recommendation count | 60 |
Rank #1 recommendation count | 16 |
Average recommended rank | 3.13 |
Positive mentions | 104 |
Neutral mentions | 1 |
Negative mentions | 0 |
Raw mention presence rate | 20.47% |
Valid recommendation coverage | 20.27% |
Top 3 recommendation rate | 11.70% |
Rank #1 recommendation rate | 3.12% |
Net sentiment score | 0.9905 |
Strongest cluster by recommendation behavior | Brand Recommendation (C01) |
Strongest platform by recommendation behavior | Perplexity |
Sentiment Score
Sentiment Score = (positive mentions × 1 + neutral mentions × 0 + negative mentions × -1) / total mentions
Ursa Major's sentiment score of 0.9905 reflects 104 positive mentions, one neutral mention, and zero negative mentions across 105 total appearances. This near-perfect score indicates that AI systems frame Ursa Major positively when they discuss the brand.
Unclassified mention counts can be misleading because they treat all appearances as equivalent. A positive recommendation, a neutral reference, a cautionary mention, and a competitor-displaced mention are not equal in commercial value. Counting all mentions as wins produces bad measurement and obscures the actual framing quality.
Share of voice is a diagnostic metric, not a business KPI. The relevant question is not how often Ursa Major appears, but how often it appears in a recommendation context and how AI systems characterize the brand. Classified sentiment is required before interpreting AI visibility, because a brand with high mention volume but negative framing faces different challenges than a brand with lower volume but positive framing.
Ursa Major's sentiment profile is a genuine asset. The brand does not face cautionary or negative framing in the October 2026 benchmark. The challenge is expanding presence while maintaining this positive framing quality.
Sentiment by Platform
Platform | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Sentiment Score | Readout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perplexity | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | Strongest public recommendation signal |
Gemini | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | Positive, but sample moderate |
AI Overviews | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | Present as recommendation, not context |
AI Mode | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | Positive, but sample small |
Copilot | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.94 | Present, but not recommendation-led |
ChatGPT | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | Positive, but sample too small |
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the 513 qualified observations defined and why do they serve as the public denominator?
- Which prompt clusters recorded no qualified observations in October 2026, and what does that mean for the benchmark scope?
- This report analyzes Ursa Major's AI recommendation visibility within the Natural Skincare Brand vertical for October 2026.
- The reporting window covers October 2026, with comparison to the August 2026 baseline and September 2026 interim measurement.
- Six AI platforms were tracked: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.
- The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations, producing 513 qualified observations after qualification stages.
- The competitor universe includes ten tracked brands: OSEA, True Botanicals, Tata Harper, Youth To The People, Herbivore Botanicals, Acure, Ursa Major, 100% PURE, KORA Organics, and Pacifica Beauty.
- One public high-intent cluster was included: Brand Recommendation (C01), representing queries asking which natural skincare brand to choose.
- Stage 0 extraction retained the query, AI surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and citations where exposed.
- A mention is defined as any appearance of Ursa Major in an AI response, regardless of recommendation status or framing.
- A valid recommendation is defined as an appearance where Ursa Major receives recommendation credit, excluding neutral references, cautionary mentions, or comparison anchors.
- Brand-level percentages use the 513 qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection of 800 prompts.
- The Pricing & Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters recorded no qualified observations in October 2026, so this benchmark measures brand recommendation discovery only.
- Movement between months identifies changes worth investigating; it does not establish causation for any brand's gain or loss in recommendation coverage.
See How AI Is Recommending Your Brand
The public benchmark shows where Ursa Major stands in AI-generated natural skincare recommendations. A company-level AI visibility audit maps the specific prompts, surfaces, competitors, and evidence sources shaping those recommendations into a prioritized strategy for expanding presence and improving rank position.

