How AI Search Is Recommending Umbrella Insurance: Monthly Trends
This analysis is based on the source benchmark: Umbrella Insurance: 2026 AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Key Takeaways
- USAA led umbrella insurance recommendation coverage in October 2026, but State Farm remained close and held the top rank-one position.
- The top three brands formed a tight cluster, with USAA, State Farm, and Travelers separated by less than seven points.
- Progressive re-entered the tracking set at scale, while Chubb posted the clearest continuous decline against the July baseline.
- Several month-to-month changes were modest, and the biggest shifts were tied to tracking-set composition changes rather than continuous brand movement.
Executive Summary
USAA remains the coverage leader in umbrella insurance for October 2026, with valid recommendation coverage of 64.0%. The gap to the next brand is narrow: State Farm sits at 63.2%, just 0.8 points behind, with Travelers third at 57.5%. Leadership is intact but the top of the category is now a tight cluster rather than a clear breakaway.
The strongest upward mover with coverage at scale this month is Progressive, which entered the tracking set in August 2026 at 63.8% and, after a one-month absence, returned in October 2026 at 46.6%. Progressive is classified as the category's significant riser against the July 2026 baseline, though the baseline figure itself reflects a non-comparable tracking composition and the brand's own series is not continuous. Chubb is the sharpest decliner against baseline, down 10.5 points to 27.3%, a significant decline, while Progressive RV Insurance fell 23.6 points to 0.0% on a change in tracking-set composition rather than a measured loss within a consistent set.
Against the prior month, the category is mixed. Allstate, Liberty Mutual, Nationwide, State Farm, Travelers, and USAA each moved up between 0.5 and 3.6 points. Chubb slipped 5.1 points, and GEICO RV Insurance fell 3.4 points. None of those prior-to-current moves were large enough to register as a significant move for their brand. The October result sits close to the July baseline at the top of the field: USAA is down 2.8 points and State Farm down 0.5 points across the full series, both within normal variation. The movement worth noting through the series is at the top of the list, where State Farm's rank-one rate held near its baseline level while USAA's top-three rate fell 6.8 points across the same period.
This report tracks umbrella insurance recommendations across 800 prompt-surface observations per month (633 unique questions in July 2026 and 641 in October 2026; August 2026 and September 2026 recorded 660 and 628 respectively). All 800 mentioned a tracked brand or competitor in each month. Relevant prompts numbered 429 in July and 415 in October; irrelevant prompts were 371 and 385 respectively. The public metrics use the 389 qualified observations in July 2026 and the 367 qualified observations in October 2026 that survive both qualification stages.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- USAA64.0%
- State Farm63.2%
- Travelers57.5%
- Allstate51.8%
- Progressive46.6%
- Nationwide37.1%
- Farmers36.0%
- Liberty Mutual32.1%
- Chubb27.3%
- GEICO RV Insurance15.0%
- Geico0.0%
- Progressive RV Insurance0.0%
Key Findings
Signal | October 2026 finding |
|---|---|
Coverage leader | USAA at 64.0%, 0.8 points ahead of State Farm |
Rank-one leader | State Farm at 24.8%, with 91 rank-one recommendations out of 367 observations |
Largest riser (baseline to current) | Progressive, up 46.6 points to 46.6% after returning to the tracking set |
Sharpest decliner (baseline to current) | Progressive RV Insurance, down 23.6 points to 0.0% on a tracking-set change |
Significant decliner with continuous series | Chubb, down 10.5 points to 27.3% |
Significant movers (baseline to current) | Progressive up; Chubb and Progressive RV Insurance down |
AI Response Inconsistency Alerts
Two high-severity factual inconsistencies were detected across three AI platforms in this period: ChatGPT, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews. Each conflict is listed in full below.
State Farm
AI platforms provided conflicting information about State Farm's rank in the Texas personal auto insurance market. When asked "What are the top insurance companies in Texas?", ChatGPT stated that State Farm ranked #2 in personal auto in Texas, citing the Texas Department of Insurance homeowners insurance market overview and the 2024 Market Conditions Annual Report. Gemini, answering the same question, stated that State Farm consistently holds the largest market share for personal auto insurance in Texas, at roughly 18%, citing a Texas auto and home insurance ranking page, an Insurify best-car-insurance guide for Texas, and an Insurance Information Institute list of top homeowners insurance writers in Texas. Only one company can hold the top rank, so the two claims cannot both be correct. The conflict is classified as high severity with a confidence of 0.9.
USAA
AI platforms provided conflicting pricing information about USAA. When asked "How much does new Tesla Model 3 insurance cost in 2025?", Google AI Overviews stated a figure of $187 per month, citing Insurify, a Compare.com Tesla Model 3 cost page, and a Facebook owner-group post. Gemini stated approximately $1,410 per year, or about $117.50 per month, citing an Insuranceopedia Tesla Model 3 cost page. The two average premium figures cannot both describe the same USAA rate. The conflict is classified as high severity with a confidence of 0.95.
Benchmark Context
The report separates the raw collection universe from the qualified analysis set. Brand-level recommendation percentages are calculated within the qualified benchmark set.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations collected | 800 | 800 | Total prompt-surface observations gathered |
Unique questions | 633 | 641 | Distinct questions in the collection |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning a tracked brand or competitor |
Relevant prompts | 429 | 415 | Prompts relevant to the benchmark's scope |
Irrelevant prompts | 371 | 385 | Prompts set aside as out of scope |
Qualified benchmark observations | 389 | 367 | Public denominator after qualification |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | AI surface families with qualified observations |
These benchmark-level metrics summarize the aggregate shift in answer composition between the two months, independent of any single brand's performance. August 2026 (365 qualified observations) and September 2026 (386) are discussed in prose where they matter for interpreting the October result.
Benchmark-Level Metrics
Metric | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified observations | 389 | 367 | Down 22 |
Companies tracked | 10 | 10 | Same count, different composition |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 39.1% | 31.9% | Down 7.2 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 64.5% | 67.6% | Up 3.1 points |
Category leader by coverage | USAA (66.8%) | USAA (64.0%) | Leader retained |
The August 2026 tracking set briefly swapped GEICO RV Insurance and Progressive RV Insurance for Geico and Progressive; September 2026 reverted to the RV-specific entities, and October 2026 holds Progressive and GEICO RV Insurance without a paired Progressive RV Insurance entity in the current set. The composition changes in August and October mean several brand series are not continuous across the full window.
AI Recommendation Trend
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands lead umbrella insurance recommendations in October 2026?
- How close is the gap between USAA, State Farm, and Travelers in the current ranking?
- Which brands moved meaningfully against the July 2026 baseline?
Leadership Holds, but the Top Three Now Sit Within Seven Points
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement | Oct 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
USAA | 66.8% | 64.0% | Down 2.8 points | 1st |
State Farm | 63.7% | 63.2% | Down 0.5 points | 2nd |
Travelers | 55.5% | 57.5% | Up 2.0 points | 3rd |
Allstate | 51.4% | 51.8% | Up 0.4 points | 4th |
Progressive | 0.0% | 46.6% | Up 46.6 points | 5th |
Nationwide | 36.0% | 37.1% | Up 1.1 points | 6th |
Farmers | 34.2% | 36.0% | Up 1.8 points | 7th |
Liberty Mutual | 28.5% | 32.1% | Up 3.6 points | 8th |
Chubb | 37.8% | 27.3% | Down 10.5 points | 9th |
GEICO RV Insurance | 17.2% | 15.0% | Down 2.2 points | 10th |
Progressive RV Insurance | 23.6% | 0.0% | Down 23.6 points | Not ranked in Oct 2026 |
Progressive's 46.6-point baseline-to-current gain and Progressive RV Insurance's 23.6-point decline both reflect tracking-set composition changes rather than movement within a continuous brand series, and should be read accordingly. Among brands with a continuous baseline-to-current series, no single brand exceeded normal month-to-month variation except Chubb, whose 10.5-point decline is classified as a significant decline. The category-level change came from the combination of several smaller movements across the top and mid-field.
What Changed This Month
Questions This Section Answers
- Why did USAA's top-three placement fall even though its coverage held?
- Which brands declined significantly against the July baseline?
- How much of Progressive's October result reflects tracking-set composition rather than a comparable series?
USAA: Leader holds, but placement at the very top narrows
USAA's valid recommendation coverage sits at 64.0% in October 2026, down 2.8 points from the July 2026 baseline of 66.8% and up 2.3 points from September 2026. The baseline-to-current move is within normal variation. The sharper story is placement: USAA's top-three rate fell from 26.7% in July to 19.9% in October, a decline of 6.8 points, with 73 top-three recommendations out of 367 observations.
Presence held at 94.3% in October against 95.9% in July. Rank-one rate was 5.7% (21 observations), essentially flat against July's 5.9%.
USAA is still surfaced in nearly every qualified answer and still converts that presence into shortlist inclusion at the category's highest rate, but it reaches the top three less often than it did at baseline. That is a placement distinction, not a presence one.
Highest-priority diagnostic: Which prompt types and surfaces moved USAA out of top-three placement while coverage held, and which competitors picked up the top-three positions USAA vacated?
Chubb: Significant decline against baseline
Chubb's valid recommendation coverage fell to 27.3% in October 2026 from 37.8% in July 2026, a significant decline of 10.5 points. The October figure is also down 5.1 points from September's 32.4%, a prior-to-current move that sits inside normal variation for the brand.
The top-three rate dropped from 7.7% in July to 2.7% in October, a decline of 5.0 points, with 10 top-three recommendations out of 367 observations. Raw mention presence fell from 53.0% to 39.8%, a decline of 13.2 points.
Chubb's two-month arc from July shows a swing down to 23.8% in August, a partial recovery to 32.4% in September, and a renewed decline in October. Both the presence rate and the placement rate moved alongside the coverage decline, which distinguishes Chubb from brands whose coverage moved while presence held steady.
Highest-priority diagnostic: Which surfaces or prompt types dropped Chubb from answers entirely versus those where it remains present but no longer reaches the shortlist?
Progressive: Returns to the set at scale
Progressive entered the October 2026 tracking set at 46.6%, classified as the category's significant riser against a July 2026 baseline of 0.0%. The brand recorded 84.7% raw mention presence, a 23.4% top-three rate (86 top-three recommendations out of 367 observations), and a 1.6% rank-one rate (6 observations).
The brand's series is not continuous: it registered 63.8% in August 2026, was absent in September 2026, and returned in October 2026. The baseline reading of 0.0% reflects its absence from the July set, not a measured zero.
Progressive's October coverage is a first measurement within the current tracking composition, not a single-month jump from a comparable prior reading. The 46.6% figure places it immediately behind Allstate in the mid-field.
Highest-priority diagnostic: How does Progressive's coverage in the current set compare with the corporate Progressive entity measured in August 2026, and which prompt types account for the gap between its presence rate and its shortlist rate?
Progressive RV Insurance and GEICO RV Insurance: Tracking-set composition drives the series
Progressive RV Insurance sits at 0.0% in October 2026 against a July 2026 baseline of 23.6%, a 23.6-point decline classified as significant, and down 19.4 points from its September 2026 reading of 19.4%. The brand does not appear in the October tracking set, so the 0.0% reflects its absence from the measured composition rather than a within-set loss of recommendation credit.
GEICO RV Insurance remains in the set at 15.0% in October 2026, down 2.2 points from the July baseline of 17.2% and down 3.4 points from September's 18.4%. Its top-three rate of 9.8% (36 recommendations out of 367 observations) remains materially higher than several brands with larger coverage totals.
Both entities' series are shaped by which RV-specific versus corporate brand names were included in each month's set. Geography and volume comparisons across the full window are not directly valid.
Highest-priority diagnostic: Do the RV-specific entities capture umbrella recommendation share that the corporate brand names do not, and how much of the October gap is explained by prompt phrasing rather than brand standing?
State Farm, Travelers, Allstate, Nationwide, Farmers, and Liberty Mutual: Stable field
State Farm held coverage at 63.2% in October 2026 against 63.7% in July 2026, down 0.5 points and within normal variation, and up 3.6 points from September. Travelers moved up 2.0 points to 57.5%, Allstate up 0.4 points to 51.8%, Nationwide up 1.1 points to 37.1%, Farmers up 1.8 points to 36.0%, and Liberty Mutual up 3.6 points to 32.1%. None of those baseline-to-current moves cleared the bar for a significant move.
State Farm's rank-one rate of 24.8% (91 observations out of 367) is essentially unchanged from July's 24.7%, which keeps it the category's rank-one leader by a wide margin even as its coverage and placement sit close to USAA. Liberty Mutual's top-three rate, by contrast, fell from 3.1% in July to 0.3% in October, a decline of 2.8 points, with 1 top-three recommendation out of 367 observations.
The top of this group is a cluster, not a gap: USAA, State Farm, and Travelers sit within 6.5 points of one another. The distinction worth watching is the split between broad presence and top-of-list conversion, which varies widely across the group even where coverage is similar.
Highest-priority diagnostic: Which surfaces assigned rank-one placement differently across USAA and State Farm despite similar coverage, and what explains Liberty Mutual's loss of top-three placement while its coverage rose?
Buyer-Intent Interpretation
Questions This Section Answers
- Which buyer-intent clusters drove umbrella insurance recommendations in October 2026?
- What can the benchmark say about how AI characterizes pricing or head-to-head comparisons?
Buyer-intent cluster | What it captures | Strategic question |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | Queries where AI suggests specific insurers for umbrella coverage | Which brands are named first and most often for direct recommendation queries? |
Pricing & Value | Queries about cost, premiums, and value comparisons | Which brands are associated with favorable or unfavorable pricing signals? |
Multi-Brand Comparison | Queries asking AI to compare two or more insurers head-to-head | Which brands win comparative evaluations when placed side by side? |
In October 2026, all 367 qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation cluster. The Pricing & Value and Multi-Brand Comparison clusters held zero observations. The public benchmark answers which brands AI systems recommend for umbrella insurance, but it cannot yet answer how those systems characterize cost, value, or head-to-head trade-offs. Those questions require a different prompt set or a company-level analysis with a broader query universe.
Brand Opportunity Summary
Brand | Oct 2026 coverage | Current signal | Highest-priority diagnostic |
|---|---|---|---|
Allstate | 51.8% | Stable vs baseline; top-three down 4.0 points | Which prompts drove the top-three decline while coverage held? |
Chubb | 27.3% | Significant decliner vs baseline; presence and top-three both down | Which surfaces dropped Chubb from answers versus shortlists? |
Farmers | 36.0% | Stable vs baseline; top-three near zero | Why does coverage hold while top-three placement stays minimal? |
GEICO RV Insurance | 15.0% | Stable vs baseline; top-three rate high relative to coverage | How does RV-specific coverage compare to corporate Geico? |
Liberty Mutual | 32.1% | Up 3.6 points vs baseline; top-three rate down | What explains the loss of top-three placement as coverage rose? |
Nationwide | 37.1% | Stable vs baseline; no rank-one recommendations | Which prompts account for coverage without top placement? |
Progressive | 46.6% | Significant riser; first reading in current set | How does current-set coverage compare to the August measurement? |
Progressive RV Insurance | 0.0% | Absent from October tracking set | How much of the decline reflects set composition rather than brand standing? |
State Farm | 63.2% | Stable vs baseline; rank-one leader | Which surfaces shifted rank-one placement between USAA and State Farm? |
Travelers | 57.5% | Stable vs baseline; top-three and rank-one up | Which surfaces drove placement gains despite flat coverage? |
USAA | 64.0% | Coverage leader; top-three rate down | Which competitors took the top-three positions USAA vacated? |
The benchmark identifies where attention is warranted; a company-level analysis is needed to explain why.
Evidence Behind the Benchmark
The aggregate metrics are built from prompt-level observations (query, surface, recommendation outcome, rank, sentiment, and citations where exposed). Company-level analysis can go deeper into prompt, competitor, surface, and evidence patterns. Source presence is not automatically treated as proof of causation.
About This Benchmark
This report is part of the CiteWorks Studio AI Visibility Market Discovery research program.
- AI Visibility Industry Market
- AI Visibility Industry Market Methodology
- AI Visibility Industry Market Metrics
- AI Visibility Industry Market Standards
Interpretation Notes
- October 2026 shows mixed movement: two significant decliners and one significant riser against the July baseline, with the remaining brands stable within normal variation.
- The benchmark separates the raw collection universe (800 prompt-surface observations) from the qualified analysis set (367 observations in October); brand-level percentages are calculated within the qualified set.
- The August 2026 tracking set briefly replaced the RV-specific entities with corporate Geico and Progressive; October 2026 holds Progressive and GEICO RV Insurance without a paired Progressive RV Insurance entity, so those series are not directly comparable across months.
- Brands with small valid recommendation counts show percentage movements that are arithmetically larger than those of high-count brands; absolute counts are noted where relevant.
- Movement identifies changes worth investigating; it does not by itself establish the cause of those changes.
Next Step
The Public Benchmark Shows Where a Brand Is Winning or Losing. A Company-Level Audit Shows Why.
The aggregate coverage percentages leave the important questions open: which high-intent prompts are won and lost, which competitor takes the recommendation when a brand loses, what attributes AI systems associate with each insurer, and which external sources shape those answers. For USAA and State Farm, the question is why top-three placement moved while coverage held; for Chubb, it is which surfaces dropped the brand entirely; for Progressive, it is how the current-set result reconciles with the August measurement.
A company-specific AI visibility audit maps those prompt, surface, competitor, ranking, sentiment, and evidence-source patterns into a prioritized visibility strategy.
/ Take the next step
Want to Understand Your AI Citation Footprint?
We start every engagement with a full audit of how AI systems reference your brand today.
Measurable, Repeatable Programme
Build a durable foundation of credible citations that compounds over time and continues to influence AI answers as new queries emerge
Citation Architecture Review
Identify which high-authority community sources are and aren't working in your favour across AI platforms.
AI Visibility Audit
Understand exactly how LLMs are referencing your brand today and which sources are shaping those answers.
/ Learn More
Understanding AI search visibility.
AI search experiences create answers by pulling information from many places online and summarizing it into a single response.


